SPECIALIZED INSTRUCTION FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC K-12 STUDENTS
1003.01 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Alternative measures for students with special needs” or “special programs” means measures designed to meet the special needs of a student that cannot be met by regular school curricula.
(2) “Career education” means education that provides instruction for the following purposes:
(a) At the elementary, middle, and high school levels, exploratory courses designed to give students initial exposure to a broad range of occupations to assist them in preparing their academic and occupational plans, and practical arts courses that provide generic skills that may apply to many occupations but are not designed to prepare students for entry into a specific occupation. Career education provided before high school completion must be designed to strengthen both occupational awareness and academic skills integrated throughout all academic instruction.
(b) At the secondary school level, job-preparatory instruction in the competencies that prepare students for effective entry into an occupation, including diversified cooperative education, work experience, and job-entry programs that coordinate directed study and on-the-job training.
(c) At the postsecondary education level, courses of study that provide competencies needed for entry into specific occupations or for advancement within an occupation.
(3) “Certified unaccompanied homeless youth” means a youth certified as an unaccompanied homeless youth pursuant to s. 743.067.
(4) “Children and youths who are experiencing homelessness,” for programs authorized under subtitle B, Education for Homeless Children and Youths, of Title VII of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. ss. 11431 et seq., means children and youths who lack a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence, and includes:
* * *
(c) The student has withdrawn from school, but has not transferred to another public or private school or enrolled in any career, adult, home education, or alternative educational program;
(d) The student has withdrawn from school due to hardship, unless such withdrawal has been granted under the provisions of s. 322.091, court action, expulsion, medical reasons, or pregnancy; or
(e) The student is not eligible to attend school because of reaching the maximum age for an exceptional student program in accordance with the district’s policy.
The State Board of Education may adopt rules to implement the provisions of this subsection.
(9)(a) “Exceptional student” means any student who has been determined eligible for a special program in accordance with rules of the State Board of Education. The term includes students who are gifted and students with disabilities who have an intellectual disability; autism spectrum disorder; a speech impairment; a language impairment; an orthopedic impairment; an other health impairment; traumatic brain injury; a visual impairment; an emotional or behavioral disability; or a specific learning disability, including, but not limited to, dyslexia, dyscalculia, or developmental aphasia; students who are deaf or hard of hearing or dual sensory impaired; students who are hospitalized or homebound; children with developmental delays ages birth through 9 years or through the student’s completion of grade 2, whichever occurs first, or children, ages birth through 2 years, with established conditions that are identified in State Board of Education rules pursuant to s. 1003.21(1)(e).
* * *