SPECIALIZED INSTRUCTION FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC K-12 STUDENTS
1003.57 Exceptional students instruction.—
(1)(a) For purposes of providing exceptional student instruction under this section:
1. A school district shall use the following terms to describe the instructional setting for a student with a disability, 6 through 21 years of age, who is not educated in a setting accessible to all children who are together at all times:
* * *
e. “Separate class” means a class in which a student spends less than 40 percent of the school week with nondisabled peers.
2. A school district shall use the term “inclusion” to mean that a student is receiving education in a general education regular class setting, reflecting natural proportions and age-appropriate heterogeneous groups in core academic and elective or special areas within the school community; a student with a disability is a valued member of the classroom and school community; the teachers and administrators support universal education and have knowledge and support available to enable them to effectively teach all children; and a teacher is provided access to technical assistance in best practices, instructional methods, and supports tailored to the student’s needs based on current research.
(b) Each district school board shall provide for an appropriate program of special instruction, facilities, and services for exceptional students as prescribed by the State Board of Education as acceptable. Each district program must:
1. Provide the necessary professional services for diagnosis and evaluation of exceptional students. At least once every 3 years, the district school board must submit to the department its proposed procedures for the provision of special instruction and services for exceptional students.
2. Provide the special instruction, classes, and services, either within the district school system, in cooperation with other district school systems, or through contractual arrangements with approved private schools or community facilities that meet standards established by the commissioner.
3. Annually provide information describing the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind and all other programs and methods of instruction available to the parent of a sensory-impaired student.
4. Provide instruction to homebound or hospitalized students in accordance with this section and rules adopted by the state board, which must establish, at a minimum, the following:
a. Criteria for the eligibility of K-12 homebound or hospitalized students for specially designed instruction.
b. Procedures for determining student eligibility.
c. A list of appropriate methods for providing instruction to homebound or hospitalized students.
* * *