SPECIALIZED INSTRUCTION FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC K-12 STUDENTS
1003.02 District school board operation and control of public K-12 education within the school district.—As provided in part II of chapter 1001, district school boards are constitutionally and statutorily charged with the operation and control of public K-12 education within their school districts. The district school boards must establish, organize, and operate their public K-12 schools and educational programs, employees, and facilities. Their responsibilities include staff development, public K-12 school student education including education for exceptional students and students in juvenile justice programs, special programs, adult education programs, and career education programs. Additionally, district school boards must:
(1) Provide for the proper accounting for all students of school age, for the attendance and control of students at school, and for proper attention to health, safety, and other matters relating to the welfare of students in the following areas:
(a) Admission, classification, promotion, and graduation of students.—Adopt rules for admitting, classifying, promoting, and graduating students to or from the various schools of the district.
(b) Enforcement of attendance laws.—Provide for the enforcement of all laws and rules relating to the attendance of students at school. District school boards are authorized to establish policies that allow accumulated unexcused tardies, regardless of when they occur during the school day, and early departures from school to be recorded as unexcused absences. District school boards are also authorized to establish policies that require referral to a school’s child study team for students who have fewer absences than the number required by s. 1003.26(1)(b).
(c) Control of students.—
1. Adopt rules for the control, attendance, discipline, in-school suspension, suspension, and expulsion of students and decide all cases recommended for expulsion.
2. Maintain a code of student conduct as provided in chapter 1006.
(d) Courses of study and instructional materials.—
1. Provide adequate instructional materials for all students as follows and in accordance with the requirements of chapter 1006, in the core courses of mathematics, language arts, social studies, science, reading, and literature, except for instruction for which the school advisory council approves the use of a program that does not include a textbook as a major tool of instruction.
2. Adopt courses of study for use in the schools of the district.
3. Provide for proper requisitioning, distribution, accounting, storage, care, and use of all instructional materials as may be needed, and ensure that instructional materials used in the district are consistent with the district goals and objectives and the course descriptions approved by the State Board of Education, as well as with the state and school district performance standards required by law and state board rule.
(e) Transportation.—Make provision for the transportation of students to the public schools or school activities they are required or expected to attend, efficiently and economically, in accordance with the requirements of chapter 1006, which function may be accomplished, in whole or part, by means of an interlocal agreement under s. 163.01.
(f) Facilities and school plant.—
1. Approve and adopt a districtwide school facilities program, in accordance with the requirements of chapter 1013.
2. Approve plans for locating, planning, constructing, sanitating, insuring, maintaining, protecting, and condemning school property as prescribed in chapter 1013.
3. Approve and adopt a districtwide school building program.
4. Select and purchase school sites, playgrounds, and recreational areas located at centers at which schools are to be constructed, of adequate size to meet the needs of projected students to be accommodated.
5. Approve the proposed purchase of any site, playground, or recreational area for which school district funds are to be used.
6. Expand existing sites.
7. Rent buildings when necessary, which function may be accomplished, in whole or part, by means of an interlocal agreement under s. 163.01.
8. Enter into leases or lease-purchase arrangements, in accordance with the requirements and conditions provided in s. 1013.15(2).
9. Provide for the proper supervision of construction.
10. Make or contract for additions, alterations, and repairs on buildings and other school properties.
11. Ensure that all plans and specifications for buildings provide adequately for the safety and well-being of students, as well as for economy of construction.
12. Provide adequately for the proper maintenance and upkeep of school plants, which function may be accomplished, in whole or part, by means of an interlocal agreement under s. 163.01.
13. Carry insurance on every school building in all school plants including contents, boilers, and machinery, except buildings of three classrooms or less which are of frame construction and located in a tenth class public protection zone as defined by the Florida Inspection and Rating Bureau, and on all school buses and other property under the control of the district school board or title to which is vested in the district school board, except as exceptions may be authorized under rules of the State Board of Education.
14. Condemn and prohibit the use for public school purposes of any building under the control of the district school board.
(g) School operation.—
1. Provide for the operation of all public schools as free schools for a term of 180 days or the equivalent on an hourly basis as specified by rules of the State Board of Education; determine district school funds necessary in addition to state funds to operate all schools for the minimum term; and arrange for the levying of district school taxes necessary to provide the amount needed from district sources.
* * *