SPECIALIZED INSTRUCTION FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC K-12 STUDENTS
1003.01 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Alternative measures for students with special needs” or “special programs” means measures designed to meet the special needs of a student that cannot be met by regular school curricula.
* * *
(c) The student has withdrawn from school, but has not transferred to another public or private school or enrolled in any career, adult, home education, or alternative educational program;
(d) The student has withdrawn from school due to hardship, unless such withdrawal has been granted under the provisions of s. 322.091, court action, expulsion, medical reasons, or pregnancy; or
(e) The student is not eligible to attend school because of reaching the maximum age for an exceptional student program in accordance with the district’s policy.
The State Board of Education may adopt rules to implement the provisions of this subsection.
(9)(a) “Exceptional student” means any student who has been determined eligible for a special program in accordance with rules of the State Board of Education. The term includes students who are gifted and students with disabilities who have an intellectual disability; autism spectrum disorder; a speech impairment; a language impairment; an orthopedic impairment; an other health impairment; traumatic brain injury; a visual impairment; an emotional or behavioral disability; or a specific learning disability, including, but not limited to, dyslexia, dyscalculia, or developmental aphasia; students who are deaf or hard of hearing or dual sensory impaired; students who are hospitalized or homebound; children with developmental delays ages birth through 9 years or through the student’s completion of grade 2, whichever occurs first, or children, ages birth through 2 years, with established conditions that are identified in State Board of Education rules pursuant to s. 1003.21(1)(e).
(b) “Special education services” means specially designed instruction and such related services as are necessary for an exceptional student to benefit from education. Such services may include transportation; diagnostic and evaluation services; social services; physical and occupational therapy; speech and language pathology services; job placement; orientation and mobility training; braillists, typists, and readers for the blind; interpreters and auditory amplification; services provided by a certified listening and spoken language specialist; rehabilitation counseling; transition services; mental health services; guidance and career counseling; specified materials, assistive technology devices, and other specialized equipment; and other such services as approved by rules of the state board.
(10) “Expulsion” means the removal of the right and obligation of a student to attend a public school under conditions set by the district school board, and for a period of time not to exceed the remainder of the term or school year and 1 additional year of attendance. Expulsions may be imposed with or without continuing educational services and shall be reported accordingly.
* * *