SPECIALIZED INSTRUCTION FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC K-12 STUDENTS
1003.33 Report cards; end-of-the-year status.—
(1) Each district school board shall establish and publish policies requiring the content and regular issuance of student report cards for all elementary school, middle school, and high school students. These report cards must clearly depict and grade:
(a) The student’s academic performance in each class or course, which in grades 1 through 12 must be based upon examinations as well as written papers, class participation, and other academic performance criteria, and must include the student’s performance or nonperformance at his or her grade level.
(b) The student’s conduct and behavior.
(c) The student’s attendance, including absences and tardiness.
(2) A student’s final report card for a school year shall contain a statement indicating end-of-the-year status regarding performance or nonperformance at grade level, acceptable or unacceptable behavior and attendance, and promotion or nonpromotion.
District school boards shall not allow schools to exempt students from academic performance requirements based on practices or policies designed to encourage student attendance. A student’s attendance record may not be used in whole or in part to provide an exemption from any academic performance requirement.
History.—s. 128, ch. 2002-387; s. 7, ch. 2003-118.
PART IV
PUBLIC K-12 EDUCATIONAL INSTRUCTION