SPECIALIZED INSTRUCTION FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC K-12 STUDENTS
1003.01 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Alternative measures for students with special needs” or “special programs” means measures designed to meet the special needs of a student that cannot be met by regular school curricula.
* * *
(b) Courses in grades 4 through 8 in subjects that are measured by state assessment at any grade level and courses required for middle school promotion, excluding extracurricular courses pursuant to subsection (11);
(c) Courses in grades 9 through 12 in subjects that are measured by state assessment at any grade level and courses that are specifically identified by name in statute as required for high school graduation and that are not measured by state assessment, excluding extracurricular courses pursuant to subsection (11);
(d) Exceptional student education courses; and
(e) English for Speakers of Other Languages courses.
The term is limited in meaning and used for the sole purpose of designating classes that are subject to the maximum class size requirements established in s. 1, Art. IX of the State Constitution. This term does not include courses offered under ss. 1002.321(4)(e), 1002.33(7)(a)2.c., 1002.37, 1002.45, and 1003.499.
(6) “Corporal punishment” means the moderate use of physical force or physical contact by a teacher or principal as may be necessary to maintain discipline or to enforce school rule. However, the term “corporal punishment” does not include the use of such reasonable force by a teacher or principal as may be necessary for self-protection or to protect other students from disruptive students.
(7) “District school board” means the members who are elected by the voters of a school district created and existing pursuant to s. 4, Art. IX of the State Constitution to operate and control public K-12 education within the school district.
(8) “Dropout” means a student who meets any one or more of the following criteria:
(a) The student has voluntarily removed himself or herself from the school system before graduation for reasons that include, but are not limited to, marriage, or the student has withdrawn from school because he or she has failed the statewide student assessment test and thereby does not receive any of the certificates of completion;
(b) The student has not met the relevant attendance requirements of the school district pursuant to State Board of Education rules, or the student was expected to attend a school but did not enter as expected for unknown reasons, or the student’s whereabouts are unknown;
(c) The student has withdrawn from school, but has not transferred to another public or private school or enrolled in any career, adult, home education, or alternative educational program;
(d) The student has withdrawn from school due to hardship, unless such withdrawal has been granted under the provisions of s. 322.091, court action, expulsion, medical reasons, or pregnancy; or
(e) The student is not eligible to attend school because of reaching the maximum age for an exceptional student program in accordance with the district’s policy.
The State Board of Education may adopt rules to implement the provisions of this subsection.
* * *
(15) “Physical education” means the development or maintenance of skills related to strength, agility, flexibility, movement, and stamina, including dance; the development of knowledge and skills regarding teamwork and fair play; the development of knowledge and skills regarding nutrition and physical fitness as part of a healthy lifestyle; and the development of positive attitudes regarding sound nutrition and physical activity as a component of personal well-being.
(16) “Regular school attendance” means the actual attendance of a student during the school day as defined by law and rules of the State Board of Education. Regular attendance within the intent of s. 1003.21 may be achieved by attendance in:
(a) A public school supported by public funds;
(b) A parochial, religious, or denominational school;
(c) A private school supported in whole or in part by tuition charges or by endowments or gifts;
(d) A home education program that meets the requirements of chapter 1002;
(e) A private tutoring program that meets the requirements of chapter 1002; or
(f) A personalized education program that meets the requirements of s. 1002.395.
(17) “School” means an organization of students for instructional purposes on an elementary, middle or junior high school, secondary or high school, or other public school level authorized under rules of the State Board of Education.
History.—s. 111, ch. 2002-387; s. 1, ch. 2003-391; s. 81, ch. 2004-357; s. 15, ch. 2006-74; s. 2, ch. 2007-28; s. 5, ch. 2008-147; s. 3, ch. 2008-204; s. 6, ch. 2009-164; s. 14, ch. 2011-55; s. 15, ch. 2011-175; s. 10, ch. 2012-133; s. 3, ch. 2013-225; s. 33, ch. 2014-39; s. 1, ch. 2021-70; s. 1, ch. 2022-24; s. 6, ch. 2022-65; s. 148, ch. 2023-8; s. 10, ch. 2023-16; s. 25, ch. 2023-108; s. 25, ch. 2024-133; s. 3, ch. 2024-162.