SPECIALIZED INSTRUCTION FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC K-12 STUDENTS
1003.27 Court procedure and penalties.—The court procedure and penalties for the enforcement of the provisions of this part, relating to compulsory school attendance, shall be as follows:
* * *
(a) In each case of nonenrollment or of nonattendance upon the part of a student who is required to attend some school, when no valid reason for such nonenrollment or nonattendance is found, the district school superintendent shall institute a criminal prosecution against the student’s parent. However, criminal prosecution may not be instituted against the student’s parent until the school and school district have complied with s. 1003.26.
(b) Each public school principal or the principal’s designee shall notify the district school board of each minor student under its jurisdiction who accumulates 15 unexcused absences in a period of 90 calendar days. The district school superintendent must provide the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles the legal name, sex, date of birth, and social security number of each minor student who has been reported under this paragraph and who fails to otherwise satisfy the requirements of s. 322.091. The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles may not issue a driver license or learner’s driver license to, and shall suspend any previously issued driver license or learner’s driver license of, any such minor student, pursuant to the provisions of s. 322.091.
(c) Each designee of the governing body of each private school and each parent whose child is enrolled in a home education program or personalized education program may provide the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles with the legal name, sex, date of birth, and social security number of each minor student under his or her jurisdiction who fails to satisfy relevant attendance requirements and who fails to otherwise satisfy the requirements of s. 322.091. The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles may not issue a driver license or learner’s driver license to, and shall suspend any previously issued driver license or learner’s driver license of, any such minor student pursuant to s. 322.091.
(3) HABITUAL TRUANCY CASES.—The district school superintendent is authorized to file a truancy petition, as defined in s. 984.03, following the procedures outlined in s. 984.151. If the district school superintendent chooses not to file a truancy petition, procedures for filing a child-in-need-of-services petition shall be commenced pursuant to this subsection and chapter 984. In accordance with procedures established by the district school board, the designated school representative shall refer a student who is habitually truant and the student’s family to the children-in-need-of-services and families-in-need-of-services provider or the case staffing committee, established pursuant to s. 984.12, as determined by the cooperative agreement required in this section. The case staffing committee may request the Department of Juvenile Justice or its designee to file a child-in-need-of-services petition based upon the report and efforts of the district school board or other community agency or may seek to resolve the truant behavior through the school or community-based organizations or agencies. Prior to and subsequent to the filing of a child-in-need-of-services petition due to habitual truancy, the appropriate governmental agencies must allow a reasonable time to complete actions required by this section and s. 1003.26 to remedy the conditions leading to the truant behavior. Prior to the filing of a petition, the district school board must have complied with the requirements of s. 1003.26, and those efforts must have been unsuccessful.
(4) COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS.—The circuit manager of the Department of Juvenile Justice or the circuit manager’s designee, the district administrator of the Department of Children and Families or the district administrator’s designee, and the district school superintendent or the superintendent’s designee must develop a cooperative interagency agreement that:
(a) Clearly defines each department’s role, responsibility, and function in working with habitual truants and their families.
(b) Identifies and implements measures to resolve and reduce truant behavior.
(c) Addresses issues of streamlining service delivery, the appropriateness of legal intervention, case management, the role and responsibility of the case staffing committee, student and parental intervention and involvement, and community action plans.
(d) Delineates timeframes for implementation and identifies a mechanism for reporting results by the circuit juvenile justice manager or the circuit manager’s designee and the district school superintendent or the superintendent’s designee to the Department of Juvenile Justice and the Department of Education and other governmental entities as needed.
(e) Designates which agency is responsible for each of the intervention steps in this section, to yield more effective and efficient intervention services.
(5) ATTENDANCE REGISTER AS EVIDENCE.—The register of attendance of students at a public, parochial, religious, denominational, or private school, or of students taught by a private tutor, kept in compliance with rules of the State Board of Education is prima facie evidence of the facts which it is required to show. A certified copy of any rule and a statement of the date of its adoption by the State Board of Education is admissible as prima facie evidence of the provisions of the rule and of the date of its adoption.
* * *