SPECIALIZED INSTRUCTION FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC K-12 STUDENTS
1003.56 English language instruction for limited English proficient students.—
(1) Instruction in the English language shall be provided to limited English proficient students. Such instruction shall be designed to develop the student’s mastery of the four language skills, including listening, speaking, reading, and writing, as rapidly as possible.
(2)(a) “Limited English proficient” or “limited English proficiency,” when used with reference to an individual, means:
1.a. An individual who was not born in the United States and whose native language is a language other than English;
b. An individual who comes from a home environment where a language other than English is spoken in the home; or
c. An individual who is an American Indian or Alaskan native and who comes from an environment where a language other than English has had a significant impact on his or her level of English language proficiency; and
2. Who, by reason thereof, has sufficient difficulty speaking, reading, writing, or listening to the English language to deny such individual the opportunity to learn successfully in classrooms where the language of instruction is English.
(b) “Home language” or “native language,” when used with reference to an individual of limited English proficiency, means the language normally used by such individual or, in the case of a student, the language normally used by the parents of the student.
(c) “ESOL” means English for Speakers of Other Languages and:
1. When modifying instruction, the strategy used to teach limited English proficient students; or
2. When modifying program, the program funded in the Florida Education Finance Program, listed under English for Speakers of Other Languages in s. 1011.62.
(3) Each district school board shall implement the following procedures:
(a) Develop and submit a plan for providing English language instruction for limited English proficient students to the Department of Education for review and approval.
(b) Identify limited English proficient students through assessment.
(c) Provide for student exit from and reclassification into the program.
(d) Provide limited English proficient students ESOL instruction in English and ESOL instruction or home language instruction in the basic subject areas of reading, mathematics, science, social studies, and computer literacy.
(e) Maintain a student plan.
(f) Provide qualified teachers.
(g) Provide equal access to other programs for eligible limited English proficient students based on need.
(h) Provide for parental involvement in the program.
(4) Each district school board’s program for limited English proficient students shall be evaluated and monitored periodically.
(5) The State Board of Education shall adopt rules for the purpose of implementing this section.
History.—s. 150, ch. 2002-387.