SPECIALIZED INSTRUCTION FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC K-12 STUDENTS
1003.491 Florida Career and Professional Education Act.—The Florida Career and Professional Education Act is created to provide a statewide planning partnership between the business and education communities in order to attract, expand, and retain targeted, high-value industry and to sustain a strong, knowledge-based economy.
* * *
(j) Strategies to recruit students into career-themed courses and career and professional academies which include opportunities for students who have been unsuccessful in traditional classrooms but who are interested in enrolling in career-themed courses or a career and professional academy. School boards shall provide opportunities for students who may be deemed as potential dropouts or whose cumulative grade point average drops below a 2.0 to enroll in career-themed courses or participate in career and professional academies. Such students must be provided in-person academic advising that includes information on career education programs by a certified school counselor or the school principal or his or her designee during any semester the students are at risk of dropping out or have a cumulative grade point average below a 2.0;
(k) Strategies to provide sufficient space within academies to meet workforce needs and to provide access to all interested and qualified students;
(l) Strategies to implement career-themed courses or career and professional academy training that lead to industry certification in juvenile justice education programs;
(m) Opportunities for high school students to earn weighted or dual enrollment credit for higher-level career and technical courses;
(n) Promotion of the benefits of the Gold Seal Bright Futures Scholarship;
(o) Strategies to ensure the review of district pupil-progression plans and to amend such plans to include career-themed courses and career and professional academy courses and to include courses that may qualify as substitute courses for core graduation requirements and those that may be counted as elective courses;
(p) Strategies to provide professional learning for secondary certified school counselors on the benefits of career and professional academies and career-themed courses that lead to industry certification;
(q) Strategies to redirect appropriated career funding in secondary and postsecondary institutions to support career academies and career-themed courses that lead to industry certification; and
(r) Strategies to inform and promote the career and technical education opportunities available in the district to students, parents, the community, and stakeholders.
(4) The State Board of Education shall establish a process for the continual and uninterrupted review of newly proposed core secondary courses and existing courses requested to be considered as core courses to ensure that sufficient rigor and relevance is provided for workforce skills and postsecondary education and aligned to state curriculum standards.
(a) The review of newly proposed core secondary courses shall be the responsibility of a curriculum review committee whose membership is approved by CareerSource Florida, Inc. The membership of the committee shall include:
1. Three certified high school counselors recommended by the Florida Association of Student Services Administrators.
2. Three assistant superintendents for curriculum and instruction, recommended by the Florida Association of District School Superintendents, who serve in districts that operate successful career and professional academies pursuant to s. 1003.492 or a successful series of courses that lead to industry certification. Committee members in this category shall employ the expertise of appropriate subject area specialists in the review of proposed courses.
3. Three workforce representatives recommended by the Department of Commerce.
4. Three admissions directors of postsecondary institutions accredited by an accrediting agency or association recognized by the database created and maintained by the United States Department of Education, representing both public and private institutions.
5. The Commissioner of Education, or his or her designee, who is responsible for K-12 curriculum and instruction and shall employ the expertise of appropriate subject area specialists in the review of proposed courses.
(b) The curriculum review committee shall review newly proposed core courses electronically. Each proposed core course shall be approved or denied within 30 days after submission by a district school board or local workforce development board. All courses approved as core courses for purposes of middle school promotion and high school graduation shall be immediately added to the Course Code Directory. Approved core courses shall also be reviewed and considered for approval for dual enrollment credit. The Board of Governors and the Commissioner of Education shall jointly recommend an annual deadline for approval of new core courses to be included for purposes of postsecondary admissions and dual enrollment credit the following academic year. The State Board of Education shall establish an appeals process in the event that a proposed course is denied which shall require a consensus ruling by the Department of Commerce and the Commissioner of Education within 15 days.
(5)(a) The Commissioner of Education shall conduct an annual review of K-12 and postsecondary career and technical education offerings that, at a minimum, must examine:
1. Alignment of offerings with the framework of quality under s. 445.004(4).
2. Alignment of offerings at the K-12 and postsecondary levels with credentials or degree programs identified on the Master Credentials List under s. 445.004(4).
3. Program utilization and unwarranted duplication across institutions serving the same students in a geographical or service area.
4. Institutional performance measured by student outcomes such as academic achievement, college readiness, postsecondary enrollment, credential and certification attainment, job placement, and wages.
* * *