SPECIALIZED INSTRUCTION FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC K-12 STUDENTS
1003.573 Seclusion and restraint of students with disabilities in public schools.—
(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Crisis intervention plan” means an individualized action plan for school personnel to implement when a student exhibits dangerous behavior that may lead to imminent risk of serious injury.
* * *
(c) “Positive behavior interventions and supports” means the use of behavioral interventions to prevent dangerous behaviors that may cause serious physical harm to the student or others.
(d) “Restraint” means the use of a mechanical or physical restraint.
1. “Mechanical restraint” means the use of a device that restricts a student’s freedom of movement. The term does not include the use of devices prescribed or recommended by physical or behavioral health professionals when used for indicated purposes.
2. “Physical restraint” means the use of manual restraint techniques that involve significant physical force applied by a teacher or other staff member to restrict the movement of all or part of a student’s body. The term does not include briefly holding a student in order to calm or comfort the student or physically escorting a student to a safe location.
(e) “Seclusion” means the involuntary confinement of a student in a room or area alone and preventing the student from leaving the room or area. The term does not include time-out used as a behavior management technique intended to calm a student.
(f) “Student” means a child with an individual education plan enrolled in grades kindergarten through 12 in a school, as defined in s. 1003.01(17), or the Florida School for the Deaf and Blind. The term does not include students in prekindergarten, students who reside in residential care facilities under s. 1003.58, or students participating in a Department of Juvenile Justice education program under s. 1003.52.
(2) SECLUSION.—Each school district shall prohibit school personnel from using seclusion.
(3) RESTRAINT.—
(a) School personnel may not use mechanical restraint. This paragraph does not apply to school resource officers, school safety officers, school guardians, or school security guards as described in s. 1006.12, who may use mechanical restraint in the exercise of their powers and duties to restrict students in grades 6 through 12.
(b) Authorized school personnel may use physical restraint only when all positive behavior interventions and supports have been exhausted. Physical restraint may be used only when there is an imminent risk of serious injury and must be discontinued as soon as the threat posed by the dangerous behavior has dissipated. Physical restraint techniques may not be used to inflict pain to induce compliance.
(c) Notwithstanding the authority provided in s. 1003.32, physical restraint may be used only to protect the safety of students, school personnel, or others and may not be used for student discipline or to correct student noncompliance.
(d) The degree of force applied during physical restraint must be only that degree of force necessary to protect the student or others from imminent risk of serious injury.
(4) SCHOOL DISTRICT POLICIES AND PROCEDURES.—
* * *