SPECIALIZED INSTRUCTION FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC K-12 STUDENTS
1003.01 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Alternative measures for students with special needs” or “special programs” means measures designed to meet the special needs of a student that cannot be met by regular school curricula.
(2) “Career education” means education that provides instruction for the following purposes:
(a) At the elementary, middle, and high school levels, exploratory courses designed to give students initial exposure to a broad range of occupations to assist them in preparing their academic and occupational plans, and practical arts courses that provide generic skills that may apply to many occupations but are not designed to prepare students for entry into a specific occupation. Career education provided before high school completion must be designed to strengthen both occupational awareness and academic skills integrated throughout all academic instruction.
(b) At the secondary school level, job-preparatory instruction in the competencies that prepare students for effective entry into an occupation, including diversified cooperative education, work experience, and job-entry programs that coordinate directed study and on-the-job training.
(c) At the postsecondary education level, courses of study that provide competencies needed for entry into specific occupations or for advancement within an occupation.
(3) “Certified unaccompanied homeless youth” means a youth certified as an unaccompanied homeless youth pursuant to s. 743.067.
(4) “Children and youths who are experiencing homelessness,” for programs authorized under subtitle B, Education for Homeless Children and Youths, of Title VII of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. ss. 11431 et seq., means children and youths who lack a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence, and includes:
(a) Children and youths sharing the housing of other persons due to loss of housing, economic hardship, or a similar reason; living in motels, hotels, travel trailer parks, or camping grounds due to the lack of alternative adequate accommodations; living in emergency or transitional shelters; or abandoned in hospitals.
(b) Children and youths having a primary nighttime residence that is a public or private place not designed for or ordinarily used as a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings.
(c) Children and youths living in cars, parks, public spaces, abandoned buildings, bus or train stations, or similar settings.
(d) Migratory children living in circumstances described in paragraphs (a)-(c).
(5) “Core-curricula courses” means:
(a) Courses in language arts/reading, mathematics, social studies, and science in prekindergarten through grade 3, excluding extracurricular courses pursuant to subsection (11);
(b) Courses in grades 4 through 8 in subjects that are measured by state assessment at any grade level and courses required for middle school promotion, excluding extracurricular courses pursuant to subsection (11);
* * *
s. 1003.21(1)(e).
(b) “Special education services” means specially designed instruction and such related services as are necessary for an exceptional student to benefit from education. Such services may include transportation; diagnostic and evaluation services; social services; physical and occupational therapy; speech and language pathology services; job placement; orientation and mobility training; braillists, typists, and readers for the blind; interpreters and auditory amplification; services provided by a certified listening and spoken language specialist; rehabilitation counseling; transition services; mental health services; guidance and career counseling; specified materials, assistive technology devices, and other specialized equipment; and other such services as approved by rules of the state board.
(10) “Expulsion” means the removal of the right and obligation of a student to attend a public school under conditions set by the district school board, and for a period of time not to exceed the remainder of the term or school year and 1 additional year of attendance. Expulsions may be imposed with or without continuing educational services and shall be reported accordingly.
(11) “Extracurricular courses” means all courses that are not defined as “core-curricula courses,” which may include, but are not limited to, physical education, fine arts, performing fine arts, career education, and courses that may result in college credit. The term is limited in meaning and used for the sole purpose of designating classes that are not subject to the maximum class size requirements established in s. 1, Art. IX of the State Constitution.
(12) “Habitual truant” means a student who has 15 unexcused absences within 90 calendar days with or without the knowledge or consent of the student’s parent, is subject to compulsory school attendance under s. 1003.21(1) and (2)(a), and is not exempt under s. 1003.21(3) or s. 1003.24, or by meeting the criteria for any other exemption specified by law or rules of the State Board of Education. Such a student must have been the subject of the activities specified in ss. 1003.26 and 1003.27(3), without resultant successful remediation of the truancy problem before being dealt with as a child in need of services according to the provisions of chapter 984.
(13)(a) “In-school suspension” means the temporary removal of a student from the student’s regular school program and placement in an alternative program, such as that provided in s. 1003.53, under the supervision of district school board personnel, for a period not to exceed 10 school days.
* * *