SPECIALIZED INSTRUCTION FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC K-12 STUDENTS
1003.01 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Alternative measures for students with special needs” or “special programs” means measures designed to meet the special needs of a student that cannot be met by regular school curricula.
* * *
(11) “Extracurricular courses” means all courses that are not defined as “core-curricula courses,” which may include, but are not limited to, physical education, fine arts, performing fine arts, career education, and courses that may result in college credit. The term is limited in meaning and used for the sole purpose of designating classes that are not subject to the maximum class size requirements established in s. 1, Art. IX of the State Constitution.
(12) “Habitual truant” means a student who has 15 unexcused absences within 90 calendar days with or without the knowledge or consent of the student’s parent, is subject to compulsory school attendance under s. 1003.21(1) and (2)(a), and is not exempt under s. 1003.21(3) or s. 1003.24, or by meeting the criteria for any other exemption specified by law or rules of the State Board of Education. Such a student must have been the subject of the activities specified in ss. 1003.26 and 1003.27(3), without resultant successful remediation of the truancy problem before being dealt with as a child in need of services according to the provisions of chapter 984.
(13)(a) “In-school suspension” means the temporary removal of a student from the student’s regular school program and placement in an alternative program, such as that provided in s. 1003.53, under the supervision of district school board personnel, for a period not to exceed 10 school days.
(b) “Suspension,” also referred to as out-of-school suspension, means the temporary removal of a student from all classes of instruction on public school grounds and all other school-sponsored activities, except as authorized by the principal or the principal’s designee, for a period not to exceed 10 school days and remanding of the student to the custody of the student’s parent with specific homework assignments for the student to complete.
(14)(a) “Juvenile justice education programs or schools” means programs or schools operating for the purpose of providing educational services to youth in Department of Juvenile Justice programs, for a school year composed of 250 days of instruction, or the equivalent expressed in hours as specified in State Board of Education rule, distributed over 12 months. If the period of operation is expressed in hours, the State Board of Education must review the calculation annually. A district school board, including an educational entity under s. 985.619, may decrease the minimum number of days of instruction by up to 20 days or equivalent hours as specified in the State Board of Education rule for teacher planning, subject to the approval of the Department of Juvenile Justice and the Department of Education.
(b) “Juvenile justice provider” means the Department of Juvenile Justice, the sheriff, or a private, public, or other governmental organization under contract with the Department of Juvenile Justice or the sheriff that provides treatment, care and custody, or educational programs for youth in juvenile justice intervention, detention, or commitment programs.
(15) “Physical education” means the development or maintenance of skills related to strength, agility, flexibility, movement, and stamina, including dance; the development of knowledge and skills regarding teamwork and fair play; the development of knowledge and skills regarding nutrition and physical fitness as part of a healthy lifestyle; and the development of positive attitudes regarding sound nutrition and physical activity as a component of personal well-being.
(16) “Regular school attendance” means the actual attendance of a student during the school day as defined by law and rules of the State Board of Education. Regular attendance within the intent of s. 1003.21 may be achieved by attendance in:
(a) A public school supported by public funds;
(b) A parochial, religious, or denominational school;
(c) A private school supported in whole or in part by tuition charges or by endowments or gifts;
(d) A home education program that meets the requirements of chapter 1002;
(e) A private tutoring program that meets the requirements of chapter 1002; or
(f) A personalized education program that meets the requirements of s. 1002.395.
(17) “School” means an organization of students for instructional purposes on an elementary, middle or junior high school, secondary or high school, or other public school level authorized under rules of the State Board of Education.
History.—s. 111, ch. 2002-387; s. 1, ch. 2003-391; s. 81, ch. 2004-357; s. 15, ch. 2006-74; s. 2, ch. 2007-28; s. 5, ch. 2008-147; s. 3, ch. 2008-204; s. 6, ch. 2009-164; s. 14, ch. 2011-55; s. 15, ch. 2011-175; s. 10, ch. 2012-133; s. 3, ch. 2013-225; s. 33, ch. 2014-39; s. 1, ch. 2021-70; s. 1, ch. 2022-24; s. 6, ch. 2022-65; s. 148, ch. 2023-8; s. 10, ch. 2023-16; s. 25, ch. 2023-108; s. 25, ch. 2024-133; s. 3, ch. 2024-162.