SPECIALIZED INSTRUCTION FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC K-12 STUDENTS
1003.01 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Alternative measures for students with special needs” or “special programs” means measures designed to meet the special needs of a student that cannot be met by regular school curricula.
(2) “Career education” means education that provides instruction for the following purposes:
(a) At the elementary, middle, and high school levels, exploratory courses designed to give students initial exposure to a broad range of occupations to assist them in preparing their academic and occupational plans, and practical arts courses that provide generic skills that may apply to many occupations but are not designed to prepare students for entry into a specific occupation. Career education provided before high school completion must be designed to strengthen both occupational awareness and academic skills integrated throughout all academic instruction.
(b) At the secondary school level, job-preparatory instruction in the competencies that prepare students for effective entry into an occupation, including diversified cooperative education, work experience, and job-entry programs that coordinate directed study and on-the-job training.
(c) At the postsecondary education level, courses of study that provide competencies needed for entry into specific occupations or for advancement within an occupation.
(3) “Certified unaccompanied homeless youth” means a youth certified as an unaccompanied homeless youth pursuant to s. 743.067.
(4) “Children and youths who are experiencing homelessness,” for programs authorized under subtitle B, Education for Homeless Children and Youths, of Title VII of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. ss. 11431 et seq., means children and youths who lack a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence, and includes:
(a) Children and youths sharing the housing of other persons due to loss of housing, economic hardship, or a similar reason; living in motels, hotels, travel trailer parks, or camping grounds due to the lack of alternative adequate accommodations; living in emergency or transitional shelters; or abandoned in hospitals.
(b) Children and youths having a primary nighttime residence that is a public or private place not designed for or ordinarily used as a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings.
(c) Children and youths living in cars, parks, public spaces, abandoned buildings, bus or train stations, or similar settings.
(d) Migratory children living in circumstances described in paragraphs (a)-(c).
(5) “Core-curricula courses” means:
(a) Courses in language arts/reading, mathematics, social studies, and science in prekindergarten through grade 3, excluding extracurricular courses pursuant to subsection (11);
(b) Courses in grades 4 through 8 in subjects that are measured by state assessment at any grade level and courses required for middle school promotion, excluding extracurricular courses pursuant to subsection (11);
* * *