SPECIALIZED INSTRUCTION FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC K-12 STUDENTS
1003.02 District school board operation and control of public K-12 education within the school district.—As provided in part II of chapter 1001, district school boards are constitutionally and statutorily charged with the operation and control of public K-12 education within their school districts. The district school boards must establish, organize, and operate their public K-12 schools and educational programs, employees, and facilities. Their responsibilities include staff development, public K-12 school student education including education for exceptional students and students in juvenile justice programs, special programs, adult education programs, and career education programs. Additionally, district school boards must:
(1) Provide for the proper accounting for all students of school age, for the attendance and control of students at school, and for proper attention to health, safety, and other matters relating to the welfare of students in the following areas:
(a) Admission, classification, promotion, and graduation of students.—Adopt rules for admitting, classifying, promoting, and graduating students to or from the various schools of the district.
(b) Enforcement of attendance laws.—Provide for the enforcement of all laws and rules relating to the attendance of students at school. District school boards are authorized to establish policies that allow accumulated unexcused tardies, regardless of when they occur during the school day, and early departures from school to be recorded as unexcused absences. District school boards are also authorized to establish policies that require referral to a school’s child study team for students who have fewer absences than the number required by s. 1003.26(1)(b).
(c) Control of students.—
1. Adopt rules for the control, attendance, discipline, in-school suspension, suspension, and expulsion of students and decide all cases recommended for expulsion.
2. Maintain a code of student conduct as provided in chapter 1006.
(d) Courses of study and instructional materials.—
1. Provide adequate instructional materials for all students as follows and in accordance with the requirements of chapter 1006, in the core courses of mathematics, language arts, social studies, science, reading, and literature, except for instruction for which the school advisory council approves the use of a program that does not include a textbook as a major tool of instruction.
2. Adopt courses of study for use in the schools of the district.
3. Provide for proper requisitioning, distribution, accounting, storage, care, and use of all instructional materials as may be needed, and ensure that instructional materials used in the district are consistent with the district goals and objectives and the course descriptions approved by the State Board of Education, as well as with the state and school district performance standards required by law and state board rule.
* * *
13. Carry insurance on every school building in all school plants including contents, boilers, and machinery, except buildings of three classrooms or less which are of frame construction and located in a tenth class public protection zone as defined by the Florida Inspection and Rating Bureau, and on all school buses and other property under the control of the district school board or title to which is vested in the district school board, except as exceptions may be authorized under rules of the State Board of Education.
14. Condemn and prohibit the use for public school purposes of any building under the control of the district school board.
(g) School operation.—
1. Provide for the operation of all public schools as free schools for a term of 180 days or the equivalent on an hourly basis as specified by rules of the State Board of Education; determine district school funds necessary in addition to state funds to operate all schools for the minimum term; and arrange for the levying of district school taxes necessary to provide the amount needed from district sources.
2. Prepare, adopt, and timely submit to the Department of Education, as required by law and by rules of the State Board of Education, the annual school budget, so as to promote the improvement of the district school system.
3. Provide and adopt an Internet safety policy for student access to the Internet provided by the school district which:
a. Limits access by students to only age-appropriate subject matter and materials on the Internet.
b. Protects the safety and security of students when using e-mail, chat rooms, and other forms of direct electronic communications.
c. Prohibits access by students to data or information, including so-called “hacking,” and other unlawful online activities by students.
d. Prevents access to websites, web applications, or software that does not protect against the disclosure, use, or dissemination of students’ personal information.
4. Prohibit and prevent students from accessing social media platforms through the use of Internet access provided by the school district, except when expressly directed by a teacher solely for educational purposes.
5. Prohibit the use of the TikTok platform or any successor platform on district-owned devices, through Internet access provided by the school district, or as a platform to communicate or promote any district school, school-sponsored club, extracurricular organization, or athletic team.
The State Board of Education shall adopt rules to administer this paragraph.
(h) Records and reports.—
1. Keep all necessary records and make all needed and required reports, as required by law or by rules of the State Board of Education.
* * *