823.08 Iceboxes, refrigerators, deep-freeze lockers, clothes washers, clothes dryers, or similar airtight units abandoned or discarded; attractive nuisance.
823.14 Florida Right to Farm Act.—
(1) SHORT TITLE.—This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Florida Right to Farm Act.”
* * *
(d) A nuisance action may not be filed against a farm operation unless the real property affected by the conditions alleged to be a nuisance is located within one-half mile of the source of the activity or structure alleged to be a nuisance.
(5) WHEN EXPANSION OF OPERATION NOT PERMITTED.—This act shall not be construed to permit an existing farm operation to change to a more excessive farm operation with regard to noise, odor, dust, or fumes where the existing farm operation is adjacent to an established homestead or business on March 15, 1982.
(6) LIMITATION ON DUPLICATION OF GOVERNMENT REGULATION.—It is the intent of the Legislature to eliminate duplication of regulatory authority over farm operations as expressed in this subsection. Except as otherwise provided for in this section and s. 487.051(2), and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local government may not adopt any ordinance, regulation, rule, or policy to prohibit, restrict, regulate, or otherwise limit an activity of a bona fide farm operation on land classified as agricultural land pursuant to s. 193.461, where such activity is regulated through implemented best management practices or interim measures developed by the Department of Environmental Protection, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, or water management districts and adopted under chapter 120 as part of a statewide or regional program. When an activity of a farm operation takes place within a wellfield protection area as defined in any wellfield protection ordinance adopted by a local government, and the adopted best management practice or interim measure does not specifically address wellfield protection, a local government may regulate that activity pursuant to such ordinance. This subsection does not limit the powers and duties provided for in s. 373.4592 or limit the powers and duties of any local government to address an emergency as provided for in chapter 252.
(7) COMPENSATORY DAMAGES.—When the alleged nuisance emanated from a farm operation, the compensatory damages that may be awarded to a plaintiff for a private nuisance action must be measured by the reduction in the fair market value of the plaintiff’s property caused by the nuisance, but may not exceed the fair market value of the property.
(8) PUNITIVE DAMAGES.—Any punitive damages claim in a nuisance action brought against a farm is subject to ss. 768.71-768.81. Additionally, a plaintiff may not recover punitive damages in a nuisance action against a farm unless:
(a) The alleged nuisance is based on substantially the same conduct that was subject to a civil enforcement judgment or criminal conviction; and
(b) The conviction or judgment occurred within 3 years of the first action forming the basis of the nuisance action.
* * *