823.08 Iceboxes, refrigerators, deep-freeze lockers, clothes washers, clothes dryers, or similar airtight units abandoned or discarded; attractive nuisance.
823.10 Place where controlled substances are illegally kept, sold, or used declared a public nuisance.—
(1) Any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling house, building, structure, vehicle, ship, boat, vessel, or aircraft, or any place whatever, which is visited by persons for the purpose of unlawfully using any substance controlled under chapter 893 or any drugs as described in chapter 499, or which is used for the illegal keeping, selling, or delivering of the same, shall be deemed a public nuisance. No person shall keep or maintain such public nuisance or aid and abet another in keeping or maintaining such public nuisance. Any person who willfully keeps or maintains a public nuisance or willfully aids or abets another in keeping or maintaining a public nuisance, and such public nuisance is a warehouse, structure, or building, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(2) Any proceeding brought under this section shall be governed by chapter 60.
History.—s. 1, ch. 69-364; s. 29, ch. 73-331; s. 66, ch. 74-383; s. 1, ch. 75-24; s. 41, ch. 75-298; s. 167, ch. 83-216; s. 2, ch. 96-237; s. 2, ch. 2001-57.