702.06 Deficiency decree; common-law suit to recover deficiency.
702.10 Order to show cause; entry of final judgment of foreclosure; payment during foreclosure.—
(1) A lienholder may request an order to show cause for the entry of final judgment in a foreclosure action. For purposes of this section, the term “lienholder” includes the plaintiff and a defendant to the action who holds a lien encumbering the property or a defendant who, by virtue of its status as a condominium association, cooperative association, or property owners’ association, may file a lien against the real property subject to foreclosure. Upon filing, the court shall immediately review the request and the court file in chambers and without a hearing. If, upon examination of the court file, the court finds that the complaint is verified, complies with s. 702.015, and alleges a cause of action to foreclose on real property, the court shall promptly issue an order directed to the other parties named in the action to show cause why a final judgment of foreclosure should not be entered.
(a) The order shall:
1. Set the date and time for a hearing to show cause. The date for the hearing may not occur sooner than the later of 20 days after service of the order to show cause or 45 days after service of the initial complaint. When service is obtained by publication, the date for the hearing may not be set sooner than 30 days after the first publication.
2. Direct the time within which service of the order to show cause and the complaint must be made upon the defendant.
3. State that the filing of defenses by a motion, a responsive pleading, an affidavit, or other papers before the hearing to show cause that raise a genuine issue of material fact which would preclude the entry of summary judgment or otherwise constitute a legal defense to foreclosure shall constitute cause for the court not to enter final judgment.
4. State that a defendant has the right to file affidavits or other papers before the time of the hearing to show cause and may appear personally or by way of an attorney at the hearing.
* * *
(b) The right to be heard at the hearing to show cause is waived if a defendant, after being served as provided by law with an order to show cause, engages in conduct that clearly shows that the defendant has relinquished the right to be heard on that order. The defendant’s failure to file defenses by a motion or by a sworn or verified answer, affidavits, or other papers or to appear personally or by way of an attorney at the hearing duly scheduled on the order to show cause presumptively constitutes conduct that clearly shows that the defendant has relinquished the right to be heard. If a defendant files defenses by a motion, a verified answer, affidavits, or other papers or presents evidence at or before the hearing which raise a genuine issue of material fact which would preclude entry of summary judgment or otherwise constitute a legal defense to foreclosure, such action constitutes cause and precludes the entry of a final judgment at the hearing to show cause.
(c) In a mortgage foreclosure proceeding, when a final judgment of foreclosure has been entered against the mortgagor and the note or mortgage provides for the award of reasonable attorney fees, it is unnecessary for the court to hold a hearing or adjudge the requested attorney fees to be reasonable if the fees do not exceed 3 percent of the principal amount owed on the note or mortgage at the time of filing, even if the note or mortgage does not specify the percentage of the original amount that would be paid as liquidated damages.
(d) If the court finds that all defendants have waived the right to be heard as provided in paragraph (b), the court shall promptly enter a final judgment of foreclosure without the need for further hearing if the plaintiff has shown entitlement to a final judgment and upon the filing with the court of the original note, satisfaction of the conditions for establishment of a lost note, or upon a showing to the court that the obligation to be foreclosed is not
* * *