702.06 Deficiency decree; common-law suit to recover deficiency.
702.10 Order to show cause; entry of final judgment of foreclosure; payment during foreclosure.—
(1) A lienholder may request an order to show cause for the entry of final judgment in a foreclosure action. For purposes of this section, the term “lienholder” includes the plaintiff and a defendant to the action who holds a lien encumbering the property or a defendant who, by virtue of its status as a condominium association, cooperative association, or property owners’ association, may file a lien against the real property subject to foreclosure. Upon filing, the court shall immediately review the request and the court file in chambers and without a hearing. If, upon examination of the court file, the court finds that the complaint is verified, complies with s. 702.015, and alleges a cause of action to foreclose on real property, the court shall promptly issue an order directed to the other parties named in the action to show cause why a final judgment of foreclosure should not be entered.
(a) The order shall:
1. Set the date and time for a hearing to show cause. The date for the hearing may not occur sooner than the later of 20 days after service of the order to show cause or 45 days after service of the initial complaint. When service is obtained by publication, the date for the hearing may not be set sooner than 30 days after the first publication.
2. Direct the time within which service of the order to show cause and the complaint must be made upon the defendant.
3. State that the filing of defenses by a motion, a responsive pleading, an affidavit, or other papers before the hearing to show cause that raise a genuine issue of material fact which would preclude the entry of summary judgment or otherwise constitute a legal defense to foreclosure shall constitute cause for the court not to enter final judgment.
4. State that a defendant has the right to file affidavits or other papers before the time of the hearing to show cause and may appear personally or by way of an attorney at the hearing.
5. State that, if a defendant files defenses by a motion, a verified or sworn answer, affidavits, or other papers or appears personally or by way of an attorney at the time of the hearing, the hearing time will be used to hear and consider whether the defendant’s motion, answer, affidavits, other papers, and other evidence and argument as may be presented by the defendant or the defendant’s attorney raise a genuine issue of material fact which would preclude the entry of summary judgment or otherwise constitute a legal defense to foreclosure. The order shall also state that the court may enter an order of final judgment of foreclosure at the hearing and order the clerk of the court to conduct a foreclosure sale.
* * *
(f) If the court enters an order requiring payments, the order shall also provide that the plaintiff is entitled to possession of the premises upon the failure of the mortgagor to make the payment required in the order unless at the hearing on the order to show cause the court finds good cause to order some other method of enforcement of its order.
(g) All amounts paid pursuant to this section shall be credited against the mortgage obligation in accordance with the terms of the loan documents; however, payments made under this section do not constitute a cure of any default or a waiver or any other defense to the mortgage foreclosure action.
(h) Upon the filing of an affidavit with the clerk that the premises have not been vacated pursuant to the court order, the clerk shall issue to the sheriff a writ for possession which shall be governed by s. 83.62.
(i) This subsection does not apply to foreclosure of an owner-occupied residence. For purposes of this paragraph, there is a rebuttable presumption that a residential property for which a homestead exemption for taxation was granted according to the certified rolls of the latest assessment by the county property appraiser, before the filing of the foreclosure action, is an owner-occupied residential property.
(j) For purposes of this subsection, the term “mortgagor” means a person who grants a mortgage or a successor in ownership of the real property described in the mortgage. The term does not include a homeowners’ association or an association, as those terms are defined in s. 720.301, or a corporation regulated under chapter 718 or chapter 719, that:
1. Acquires title to a parcel or unit through the foreclosure of its claim of lien, or a deed in lieu of foreclosure, provided that title remains vested in the association or corporation and any rents collected are applied to assessments that are then due; or
2. Collects rents from the tenants in the parcel or unit pursuant to s. 718.116(11), s. 719.108(10), or s. 720.3085(8).
History.—s. 14, ch. 93-250; s. 3, ch. 2001-215; s. 6, ch. 2013-137; s. 10, ch. 2018-55; s. 4, ch. 2023-215.