620.1702 Transfer of partner’s transferable interest.
620.1703 Rights of creditor of partner or transferee.—
(1) On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a partner or transferee, the court may charge the partnership interest of the partner or transferable interest of a transferee with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of a transferee of the partnership interest.
(2) This act shall not deprive any partner or transferee of the benefit of an exemption law applicable to the partner’s partnership or transferee’s transferable interest.
(3) This section provides the exclusive remedy which a judgment creditor of a partner or transferee may use to satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor’s interest in the limited partnership or transferable interest. Other remedies, including foreclosure on the partner’s interest in the limited partnership or a transferee’s transferable interest and a court order for directions, accounts, and inquiries that the debtor general or limited partner might have made, are not available to the judgment creditor attempting to satisfy the judgment out of the judgment debtor’s interest in the limited partnership and may not be ordered by a court.
History.—s. 17, ch. 2005-267.