620.1702 Transfer of partner’s transferable interest.
620.1903 Activities not constituting transacting business.—
(1) Activities of a foreign limited partnership which do not constitute transacting business in this state within the meaning of s. 620.1902 include:
(a) Maintaining, defending, and settling an action or proceeding.
(b) Holding meetings of its partners or carrying on any other activity concerning its internal affairs.
(c) Maintaining accounts in financial institutions.
(d) Maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange, and registration of the foreign limited partnership’s own securities or maintaining trustees or depositories with respect to those securities.
(e) Selling through independent contractors.
(f) Soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or electronic means or through employees, agents, or otherwise, if the orders require acceptance outside this state before they become contracts.
(g) Creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages, or security interests in real or personal property.
(h) Securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages or other security interests in property securing the debts, and holding, protecting, and maintaining property so acquired.
(i) Conducting an isolated transaction that is completed within 30 days and is not one in the course of similar transactions of a like manner.
(j) Transacting business in interstate commerce.
(k) Owning and controlling a subsidiary corporation incorporated in or transacting business within this state or voting the stock of any corporation which it has lawfully acquired.
(l) Owning a limited partnership interest in a limited partnership that is doing business within this state, unless such limited partner manages or controls the partnership or exercises the powers and duties of a general partner.
(m) Owning, without more, real or personal property.
(2) The list of activities in subsection (1) is not exhaustive.
(3) For purposes of s. 620.1902, the ownership in this state of income-producing real property or tangible personal property, other than property excluded under subsection (1), constitutes transacting business in this state.
(4) This section does not apply in determining the contacts or activities that may subject a foreign limited partnership to service of process, taxation, or regulation under any other law of this state.
History.—s. 17, ch. 2005-267.