620.1702 Transfer of partner’s transferable interest.
620.2122 Court action.—
(1) If a limited partner makes demand for payment under s. 620.2121 which remains unsettled, the limited partnership shall commence a proceeding within 60 days after receiving the payment demand and petition the court to determine the fair value of the partnership interests and accrued interest. If the limited partnership does not commence the proceeding within the 60-day period, any limited partner who has made a demand pursuant to s. 620.2121 may commence the proceeding in the name of the limited partnership.
(2) The proceeding shall be commenced in the appropriate court of the county in which the limited partnership’s principal office, or, if none, its registered office, in this state is located. If the limited partnership is a foreign limited partnership without a registered office in this state, the proceeding shall be commenced in the county in this state in which the principal office or registered office of the domestic limited partnership was located at the time of the transaction.
(3) All limited partners, whether or not residents of this state, whose demands remain unsettled shall be made parties to the proceeding as in an action against their partnership interests. The limited partnership shall serve a copy of the initial pleading in such proceeding upon each limited partner party who is a resident of this state in the manner provided by law for the service of a summons and complaint and upon each nonresident limited partner party by registered or certified mail or by publication as provided by law.
(4) The jurisdiction of the court in which the proceeding is commenced under subsection (2) is plenary and exclusive. If the court so elects, the court may appoint one or more persons as appraisers to receive evidence and recommend a decision on the question of fair value. The appraisers shall have the powers described in the order appointing them or in any amendment to the order. The limited partners demanding appraisal rights are entitled to the same discovery rights as parties in other civil proceedings. There shall be no right to a jury trial.
(5) Each partner made a party to the proceeding is entitled to judgment for the amount of the fair value of such limited partner’s limited partner partnership interests, plus interest, as found by the court.
(6) The limited partnership shall pay each such partner the amount found to be due within 10 days after final determination of the proceedings. Upon payment of the judgment, the limited partner shall cease to have any interest in the limited partnership interests.
History.—s. 17, ch. 2005-267.