HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
402.165 Florida Statewide Advocacy Council; confidential records and meetings.—
(1) The Florida Statewide Advocacy Council shall be located in the Executive Office of the Governor but may be assigned by the Governor for administrative support purposes to any Governor’s agency. Members of the council shall represent the interests of clients who ar
* * *
(c) The council may apply for, receive, and accept grants, gifts, donations, bequests, and other payments including money or property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, and service from any governmental or other public or private entity or person and make arrangements as to the use of same.
(d) The statewide council shall annually prepare a budget request that, after it is approved by the council, shall be submitted to the Governor. The budget shall include a request for funds to carry out the activities of the statewide council and the local councils.
(6) The members of the statewide council shall elect a chair and a vice chair to terms of 1 year. A person may not serve as chair or vice chair for more than two full consecutive terms.
(7) The responsibilities of the statewide council include, but are not limited to:
(a) Serving as an independent third-party mechanism for protecting the constitutional and human rights of clients within programs or facilities operated, funded, or contracted by any state agency that provides client services.
(b) Monitoring, by site visit and through access to records, the delivery and use of services, programs, or facilities operated, funded, or contracted by any state agency that provides client services, for the purpose of preventing abuse or deprivation of the constitutional and human rights of clients. The statewide council may conduct an unannounced site visit or monitoring visit that involves the inspection of records if the visit is conditioned upon a complaint. A complaint may be generated by the council itself, after consulting with the Governor’s office, if information from any state agency that provides client services or from other sources indicates a situation at the program or facility that indicates possible abuse or neglect or deprivation of the constitutional and human rights of clients. The statewide council shall establish and follow uniform criteria for the review of information and generation of complaints. The statewide council shall develop a written protocol for all complaints it generates to provide the Governor’s office with information including the nature of the abuse or neglect, the agencies involved, the populations or numbers of individuals affected, the types of records necessary to complete the investigation, and a strategy for approaching the problem. Routine program monitoring and reviews that do not require an examination of records may be made unannounced.
(c) Receiving, investigating, and resolving reports of abuse or deprivation of constitutional and human rights referred to the statewide council by a local council. If a matter constitutes a threat to the life, safety, or health of clients or is multiservice-area in scope, the statewide council may exercise its powers without the necessity of a referral from a local council.
(d) Reviewing existing programs or services and new or revised programs of the state agencies that provide client services and making recommendations as to how the rights of clients are affected.
* * *
(i) Providing for the development and presentation of a standardized training program for members of local councils.
(j) Developing and maintaining interagency agreements between the council and the state agencies providing client services. The interagency agreements shall address the coordination of efforts and identify the roles and responsibilities of the statewide and local councils and each agency in fulfillment of their responsibilities, including access to records. The interagency agreements shall explicitly define a process that the statewide and local councils shall use to request records from the agency and shall define a process for appeal when disputes about access to records arise between agency staff and council members. Interagency agreements shall be renewed annually and shall be completed and reported to the Governor no later than February 1.
(8)(a) In the performance of its duties, the statewide council shall have:
1. Authority to receive, investigate, seek to conciliate, hold hearings on, and act on complaints that allege any abuse or deprivation of constitutional or human rights of persons who receive client services from any state agency.
2. Access to all client records, files, and reports from any program, service, or facility that is operated, funded, or contracted by any state agency that provides client services and any records that are material to its investigation and are in the custody of any other agency or department of government. The council’s investigation or monitoring shall not impede or obstruct matters under investigation by law enforcement agencies or judicial authorities. Access shall not be granted if a specific procedure or prohibition for reviewing records is required by federal law and regulation that supersedes state law. Access shall not be granted to the records of a private licensed practitioner who is providing services outside the state agency, or outside a state facility, and whose client is competent and refuses disclosure.
3. Standing to petition the circuit court for access to client records that are confidential as specified by law. The petition shall be filed with notice and opportunity to be heard by the state agency and shall state the specific reasons for which the council is seeking access and the intended use of such information. The circuit court may authorize council access to the records upon a finding that access is directly related to an investigation regarding the possible deprivation of constitutional or human rights or the abuse of a client. Original client files, agency records, and reports may not be removed from a state agency, but copies must be provided to the council and the local councils at the agency’s expense. Under no circumstance shall the council have access to confidential adoption records once the adoption is finalized by a
* * *