HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
402.305 Licensing standards; child care facilities.—
(1) LICENSING STANDARDS.—The department shall establish licensing standards that each licensed child care facility must meet regardless of the origin or source of the fees used to operate the facility or the type of children served by the facility.
* * *
AMP only if the program is actively participating in the AMP, is in good standing with the department, and the meals meet AMP requirements. Standards, at a minimum, shall allow for a credentialed director to supervise multiple before-school and after-school sites.
(2) PERSONNEL.—Minimum standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:
(a) Good moral character based upon screening as defined in s. 402.302(15). This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter, and include employment history checks, a search of criminal history records, sexual predator and sexual offender registries, and child abuse and neglect registry of any state in which the current or prospective child care personnel resided during the preceding 5 years.
(b) Fingerprint submission for child care personnel, which shall comply with s. 435.12.
(c) The department may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children or the developmentally disabled as provided in s. 435.07.
(d) Minimum age requirements. Such minimum standards shall prohibit a person under the age of 21 from being the operator of a child care facility and a person under the age of 16 from being employed at such facility unless such person is under direct supervision and is not counted for the purposes of computing the personnel-to-child ratio.
(e) Minimum training requirements for child care personnel.
* * *
(c) A credential that is equivalent to or greater than the credential required in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b).
The department shall establish by rule those hours of operation, such as during rest periods and transitional periods, when this subsection does not apply.
(4) STAFF-TO-CHILDREN RATIO.—
(a) Minimum standards for the care of children in a licensed child care facility as established by rule of the department must include:
1. For children from birth through 1 year of age, there must be one child care personnel for every four children.
2. For children 1 year of age or older, but under 2 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every six children.
3. For children 2 years of age or older, but under 3 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every 11 children.
4. For children 3 years of age or older, but under 4 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every 15 children.
5. For children 4 years of age or older, but under 5 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every 20 children.
6. For children 5 years of age or older, there must be one child care personnel for every 25 children.
7. When children 2 years of age and older are in care, the staff-to-children ratio shall be based on the age group with the largest number of children within the group.
(b) This subsection does not apply to nonpublic schools and their integral programs as defined in s. 402.3025(2)(d)1. In addition, an individual participating in a community service program activity under s. 445.024(1)(e), or a work experience activity under s. 445.024(1)(f), at a child care facility may not be considered in calculating the staff-to-children ratio.
* * *
(6) SQUARE FOOTAGE PER CHILD.—Minimum standards shall be established by the department by rule.
(a) A child care facility that holds a valid license on October 1, 1992, must have a minimum of 20 square feet of usable indoor floor space for each child and a minimum of 45 square feet of usable outdoor play area for each child. Outdoor play area shall be calculated at the rate of 45 feet per child in any group using the play area at one time. A minimum play area shall be provided for one half of the licensed capacity. This standard applies as long as the child care facility remains licensed at the site occupied on October 1, 1992, and shall not be affected by any change in the ownership of the site.
(b) A child care facility that does not hold a valid license on October 1, 1992, and seeks regulatory approval to operate as a child care facility must have a minimum of 35 square feet of usable floor space for each child and a minimum of 45 square feet of usable outdoor play area for each child.
The minimum standard for outdoor play area does not apply in calculating square footage for children under 1 year of age. However, appropriate outdoor infant equipment shall be substituted for outdoor play space. The centers shall provide facilities and equipment conducive to the physical activities appropriate for the age and physical development of the child.
(7) SANITATION AND SAFETY.—
* * *