HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
402.305 Licensing standards; child care facilities.—
(1) LICENSING STANDARDS.—The department shall establish licensing standards that each licensed child care facility must meet regardless of the origin or source of the fees used to operate the facility or the type of children served by the facility.
* * *
(d) Because of the nature and duration of drop-in child care, requirements for preadmission and periodic health examinations and requirements for medically signed records of immunization required for child care facilities shall not apply. A parent of a child in drop-in child care shall, however, be required to attest to the child’s health condition and the type and current status of the child’s immunizations.
(e) Any child shall be exempt from medical or physical examination or medical or surgical treatment upon written request of the parent or guardian of such child who objects to the examination and treatment. However, the laws, rules, and regulations relating to contagious or communicable diseases and sanitary matters shall not be violated because of any exemption from or variation of the health and immunization minimum standards.
(10) TRANSPORTATION SAFETY.—
(a) Minimum standards shall include all of the following:
1. Requirements for child restraints or seat belts in vehicles used by child care facilities and large family child care homes to transport children.
2. Requirements for annual inspections of such vehicles.
3. Limitations on the number of children that may be transported in such vehicles.
4. Procedures to ensure that children are not inadvertently left in vehicles when transported by the facility or home and that systems are in place to ensure accountability for children transported by such facilities and homes.
(b) By January 1, 2022, all vehicles used by child care facilities and large family child care homes to transport children must be equipped with a reliable alarm system approved by the department which prompts the driver to inspect the vehicle for children before exiting the vehicle. The department shall adopt by rule minimum safety standards for such systems and shall maintain a list of approved alarm manufacturers and alarm systems that meet or exceed those standards.
(c) A child care facility or large family child care home is not responsible for the safe transport of children when they are being transported by a parent or guardian.
(11) ACCESS.—Minimum standards shall provide for reasonable access to the child care facility by the custodial parent or guardian during the time the child is in care.
(12) CHILD DISCIPLINE.—
(a) Minimum standards for child discipline practices shall ensure that age-appropriate, constructive disciplinary practices are used for children in care. Such standards shall include at least the following requirements:
1. Children shall not be subjected to discipline which is severe, humiliating, or frightening.
2. Discipline shall not be associated with food, rest, or toileting.
3. Spanking or any other form of physical punishment is prohibited.
(b) Prior to admission of a child to a child care facility, the facility shall notify the parents in writing of the disciplinary practices used by the facility.
* * *