HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
402.311 Inspection.—
(1) A licensed child care facility shall accord to the department or the local licensing agency, whichever is applicable, the privilege of inspection, including access to facilities and personnel and to those records required in s. 402.305, at reasonable times during regular business hours, to ensure compliance with ss. 402.301-402.319. The right of entry and inspection shall also extend to any premises which the department or local licensing agency has reason to believe are being operated or maintained as a child care facility without a license, but no such entry or inspection of any premises shall be made without the permission of the person in charge thereof unless a warrant is first obtained from the circuit court authorizing such entry or inspection. Any application for a license or renewal made pursuant to this act or the advertisement to the public for the provision of child care as defined in s. 402.302 shall constitute permission for any entry or inspection of the premises for which the license is sought in order to facilitate verification of the information submitted on or in connection with the application. In the event a licensed facility refuses permission for entry or inspection to the department or local licensing agency, a warrant shall be obtained from the circuit court authorizing entry or inspection before such entry or inspection. The department or local licensing agency may institute disciplinary proceedings pursuant to s. 402.310 for such refusal.
(2) A school readiness program provider shall accord to the department or the local licensing agency, whichever is applicable, the privilege of inspection, including access to facilities, personnel, and records, to verify compliance with the requirements of s. 1002.88. Entry, inspection, and issuance of an inspection report by the department or the local licensing agency to verify compliance with the requirements of s. 1002.88 is an exercise of a discretionary power to enforce compliance with the laws duly enacted by a governmental body.
(3) The department’s issuance, transmittal, or publication of an inspection report resulting from an inspection under this section does not constitute agency action subject to chapter 120.
History.—s. 11, ch. 74-113; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 6, 7, ch. 83-248; s. 10, ch. 84-551; s. 61, ch. 90-306; ss. 1, 2, ch. 93-115; s. 13, ch. 2016-238.