HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
402.313 Family day care homes.—
(1) Family day care homes shall be licensed under this act if they are presently being licensed under an existing county licensing ordinance or if the board of county commissioners passes a resolution that family day care homes be licensed.
* * *
e. Observation of developmental behaviors, including using a checklist or other similar observation tools and techniques to determine a child’s developmental level.
f. Specialized areas, including early literacy and language development of children from birth to 5 years of age, as determined by the department, for owner-operators of family day care homes.
7. Proof that immunization records are kept current.
8. Proof of completion of the required continuing education units or clock hours.
(b) A family day care home may volunteer to be licensed under this act.
(c) The department may provide technical assistance to counties and family day care home providers to enable counties and family day care providers to achieve compliance with family day care homes standards.
(2) This information shall be included in a directory to be published annually by the department to inform the public of available child care facilities.
(3) Child care personnel in family day care homes shall be subject to the applicable screening provisions contained in ss. 402.305(2) and 402.3055. For purposes of screening in family day care homes, the term includes any member over the age of 12 years of a family day care home operator’s family, or persons over the age of 12 years residing with the operator in the family day care home. Members of the operator’s family, or persons residing with the operator, who are between the ages of 12 years and 18 years shall not be required to be fingerprinted, but shall be screened for delinquency records.
(4) Operators of family day care homes must successfully complete an approved 30-clock-hour introductory course in child care, as evidenced by passage of a competency examination, before caring for children.
(5) In order to further develop their child care skills and, if appropriate, their administrative skills, operators of family day care homes shall be required to complete an additional 1 continuing education unit of approved training or 10 clock hours of equivalent training, as determined by the department, annually.
(6) Operators of family day care homes shall be required to complete 0.5 continuing education unit of approved training in early literacy and language development of children from birth to 5 years of age one time. The year that this training is completed, it shall fulfill the 0.5 continuing education unit or 5 clock hours of the annual training required in subsection (5).
(7) Operators of family day care homes shall be required annually to complete a health and safety home inspection self-evaluation checklist developed by the department in conjunction with the statewide resource and referral program. The completed checklist shall be signed by the operator of the family day care home and provided to parents as certification that basic health and safety standards are being met.
(8) Family day care home operators may avail themselves of supportive services offered by the department.
* * *