HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
402.306 Designation of licensing agency; dissemination by the department and local licensing agency of information on child care.—
(1) Any county whose licensing standards meet or exceed state minimum standards may:
(a) Designate a local licensing agency to license child care facilities in the county; or
(b) Contract with the department to delegate the administration of state minimum standards in the county to the department.
(2) Child care facilities in any county whose standards do not meet or exceed state minimum standards shall be subject to licensing by the department under state minimum standards.
(3) The department and local licensing agencies, or the designees thereof, shall be responsible for coordination and dissemination of information on child care to the community and shall make available through electronic means all licensing standards and procedures, health and safety standards for school readiness providers, monitoring and inspection reports, and the names and addresses of licensed child care facilities, school readiness program providers, and, where applicable pursuant to s. 402.313, licensed or registered family day care homes. This information shall also include the number of deaths, serious injuries, and instances of substantiated child abuse that have occurred in child care settings each year; research and best practices in child development; and resources regarding social-emotional development, parent and family engagement, healthy eating, and physical activity.
History.—s. 6, ch. 74-113; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 6, 7, ch. 83-248; s. 5, ch. 84-551; ss. 1, 2, ch. 93-115; s. 12, ch. 2016-238.