HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
402.17 Claims for care and maintenance; trust property.—The Department of Children and Families and the Agency for Persons with Disabilities shall protect the financial interest of the state with respect to claims that the state may have for the care and maintenance of clients of the department or agency. The department or agency shall, as truste
* * *
(a) Accept and administer in trust, as a trustee having a fiduciary responsibility to a client, any money or other property received for personal use or benefit of that client. In the case of children in the legal custody of the department, following the termination of the parental rights, until the child leaves the legal custody of the department due to adoption or attaining the age of 18 or, in the case of children who are otherwise in the custody of the department, the court having jurisdiction over such child shall have jurisdiction, upon application of the department or other interested party, to review or approve any extraordinary action of the department acting as trustee as to the child’s money or other property. When directed by a court of competent jurisdiction, the department may further hold money or property of a child who has been in the care, custody, or control of the department and who is the subject of a court proceeding during the pendency of that proceeding.
(b) Deposit the money in banks qualified as state depositories, or in any bank, credit union, or savings and loan association authorized to do business in this state, provided moneys so deposited or held by such institutions are fully insured by a federal depository or share insurance program, or an approved state depository or share insurance program, and are available on demand.
(c) Withdraw the money and use it to meet current needs of clients. For purposes of this paragraph, “current needs” includes payment of fees assessed under s. 402.33. The amount of money withdrawn shall take into account the need of the department or agency, as the trustee of a client’s money and property, to provide for the long-term needs of a client, including, but not limited to, ensuring that a client under the age of 18 will have sufficient financial resources available to be able to function as an adult upon reaching the age of 18, meeting the special needs of a client who has a disability and whose special needs cannot otherwise be met by any form of public assistance or family resources, or maintaining the client’s eligibility for public assistance, including medical assistance, under state or federal law.
(d) As trustee, invest in the manner authorized by law for fiduciaries money not used for current needs of clients. Such investments may include, but shall not be limited to, investments in savings share accounts of any credit union chartered under the laws of the United States and doing business in this state, and savings share accounts of any credit union chartered under the laws of this state, provided the credit union is insured under the federal share insurance program or an approved state share insurance program.
(3) DEPOSIT OF FUNDS RECEIVED.—Funds received by the Department of Children and Families in accordance with s. 402.33 shall be deposited into a trust fund for the operation of the department.
(4) DISPOSITION OF UNCLAIMED TRUST FUNDS.—Upon the death of any client affected by the provisions of this section, any unclaimed money held in trust by the department, the agency, or by the Chief Financial Officer for the child shall be applied first to the payment of any unpaid claim of the state against the client, and any balance remaining unclaimed for a period of 1 year shall escheat to the state as unclaimed funds held by fiduciaries.
(5) LEGAL REPRESENTATION.—To the extent that the budget will permit, the Department of Legal Affairs shall furnish the legal services to carry out the provisions of this section. Upon the request of the department or agency, the various state and county attorneys shall assist in litigation within their jurisdiction. The department or agency may retain legal counsel for necessary legal services which cannot be furnished by the Department of Legal Affairs and the various state and county attorneys.
(6) DEPOSIT OR INVESTMENT OF FUNDS OF CLIENTS.—
(a) The department or agency may deposit any funds of clients in its possession in any bank in the state or may invest or reinvest such funds in bonds or obligations of the United States for the payment of which the full faith and credit of the United States is pledged. For purposes of deposit only, the funds of any client may be mingled with the funds of any other clients.
(b) The interest or increment accruing on such funds shall be the property of the clients and shall be used or conserved for the personal use or benefit of the client, in accordance with the department’s or agency’s fiduciary responsibility as a trustee for the money and property of the client. Such interest shall not accrue to the general welfare of all clients. Whenever any proposed action of the department or agency, acting in its own interest, may conflict with the department’s or agency’s fiduciary responsibility to the client, the department or agency shall promptly present the matter to a court of competent jurisdiction for the court’s determination as to what action the department or agency may take. The department or agency shall establish reasonable fees by rule for the cost of administering such accounts and for establishing the minimum balance eligible to earn interest.
(7) DISPOSITION OF MONEY AND PROPERTY OF CLIENTS UPON ATTAINING AGE 18 OR DISCHARGE FROM CARE, CUSTODY, CONTROL, OR SERVICES OF THE DEPARTMENT.—
(a) Whenever a client of the department for whom the department is holding money or property as a trustee attains the age of 18, and thereby will no longer be in the legal custody of the department, the department shall promptly disburse such money and property to that client, or as that client directs, as soon as practicable.
* * *