HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
402.302 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Child care” means the care, protection, and supervision of a child, for a period of less than 24 hours a day on a regular basis, which supplements parental care, enrichment, and health supervision for the child, in accordance with his or her individual needs, and for which a payment, fee, or grant is made for care.
(2) “Child care facility” includes any child care center or child care arrangement which provides child care for more than five children unrelated to the operator and which receives a payment, fee, or grant for any of the children receiving care, wherever operated, and whether or not operated for profit. The following are not included:
(a) Public schools and nonpublic schools and their integral programs, except as provided in s. 402.3025;
(b) Summer camps having children in full-time residence;
(c) Summer day camps;
(d) Bible schools normally conducted during vacation periods; and
(e) Operators of transient establishments, as defined in chapter 509, which provide child care services solely for the guests of their establishment or resort, provided that all child care personnel of the establishment are screened according to the level 2 screening requirements of chapter 435.
(3) “Child care personnel” means all owners, operators, employees, and volunteers working in a child care facility. The term does not include persons who work in a child care facility after hours when children are not present or parents of children in a child care facility. For purposes of screening, the term includes any member, over the age of 12 years, of a child care facility operator’s family, or person, over the age of 12 years, residing with a child care facility operator if the child care facility is located in or adjacent to the home of the operator or if the family member of, or person residing with, the child care facility operator has any direct contact with the children in the facility during its hours of operation. Members of the operator’s family or persons residing with the operator who are between the ages of 12 years and 18 years are not required to be fingerprinted but must be screened for delinquency records. For purposes of screening, the term also includes persons who work in child care programs that provide care for children 15 hours or more each week in public or nonpublic schools, family day care homes, membership organizations under s. 402.301, or programs otherwise exempted under s. 402.316. The term does not include public or nonpublic school
* * *
(8) “Family day care home” means an occupied residence in which child care is regularly provided for children from at least two unrelated families and which receives a payment, fee, or grant for any of the children receiving care, whether or not operated for profit. Household children under 13 years of age, when on the premises of the family day care home or on a field trip with children enrolled in child care, shall be included in the overall capacity of the licensed home. A family day care home shall be allowed to provide care for one of the following groups of children, which shall include household children under 13 years of age:
(a) A maximum of four children from birth to 12 months of age.
(b) A maximum of three children from birth to 12 months of age, and other children, for a maximum total of six children.
(c) A maximum of six preschool children if all are older than 12 months of age.
(d) A maximum of 10 children if no more than 5 are preschool age and, of those 5, no more than 2 are under 12 months of age.
(9) “Household children” means children who are related by blood, marriage, or legal adoption to, or who are the legal wards of, the family day care home operator, the large family child care home operator, or an adult household member who permanently or temporarily resides in the home. Supervision of the operator’s household children shall be left to the discretion of the operator unless those children receive subsidized child care through the school readiness program pursuant to s. 1002.92 to be in the home.
* * *
enrolled in child care, shall be included in the overall capacity of the licensed home. A large family child care home shall be allowed to provide care for one of the following groups of children, which shall include household children under 13 years of age:
(a) A maximum of 8 children from birth to 24 months of age.
(b) A maximum of 12 children, with no more than 4 children under 24 months of age.
(12) “Local licensing agency” means any agency or individual designated by the county to license child care facilities.
(13) “Operator” means any onsite person ultimately responsible for the overall operation of a child care facility, whether or not he or she is the owner or administrator of such facility.
(14) “Owner” means the person who is licensed to operate the child care facility.
(15) “Screening” means the act of assessing the background of child care personnel, in accordance with state and federal law, and volunteers and includes, but is not limited to:
(a) Employment history checks, including documented attempts to contact each employer that employed the applicant within the preceding 5 years and documentation of the findings.
(b) A search of the criminal history records, sexual predator and sexual offender registry, and child abuse and neglect registry of any state in which the applicant resided during the preceding 5 years.
An applicant must submit a full set of fingerprints to the department or to a vendor, entity, or agency authorized by s. 943.053(13). The department, vendor, entity, or agency shall forward the fingerprints to the Department of Law Enforcement for state processing, and the Department of Law Enforcement shall forward the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for national processing. Fingerprint submission must comply with s. 435.12.
* * *