322.04 Persons exempt from obtaining driver license.
322.292 DUI programs supervision; powers and duties of the department.—
(1) The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles shall license and regulate all DUI programs, which regulation shall include the certification of instructors, evaluators, clinical supervisors, and special supervision services evaluators. The department shall, after co
* * *
b. Have a satellite office for registration of DUI offenders in each county in the circuit which is located in a permanent structure that is readily accessible by public transportation, if public transportation is available. A satellite office is not required in any county where the total number of DUI convictions in the most recent calendar year is less than 200.
c. Have a classroom in each county in the circuit which is located in a permanent structure that is readily accessible by public transportation, if public transportation is available. A classroom is not required in any county where the total number of DUI convictions in the most recent calendar year is less than 100. A classroom may not be located within 250 feet of any business that sells alcoholic beverages. However, a classroom shall not be required to be relocated when a business selling alcoholic beverages locates to within 250 feet of the classroom.
d. Have a plan for conducting all DUI education courses, evaluation services, and other services required by the department. The level I DUI education course must be taught in four segments, with no more than 6 hours of classroom instruction provided to any offender each day.
e. Employ at least 1 full-time certified addiction professional for the program at all times.
f. Document support from community agencies involved in DUI education and substance abuse treatment in the circuit.
g. Have a volunteer board of directors and advisory committee made up of citizens who reside in the circuit in which licensure is sought.
h. Submit documentation of compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws, including, but not limited to, the Americans with Disabilities Act.
(d) Establish a fee structure for the various programs offered by the DUI programs, based only on the reasonable and necessary costs for operating the programs throughout the state. The department shall approve, modify, or reduce fees as necessary.
(e) Establish policies and procedures for monitoring DUI programs compliance with all rules adopted by the department.
(f) The department shall oversee an ongoing evaluation to assess the effectiveness of the DUI programs. This evaluation shall be performed by an independent group and shall evaluate the curriculum, client treatment referrals, recidivism rates, and any other relevant matters. The department may use funds received under s. 322.293 to retain the services and reimburse expenses of such private persons or professional consultants as are required for monitoring and evaluating DUI programs.
(g) Investigate complaints about the DUI programs and resolve problems in the provision of services to DUI offenders, as needed.
(3) DUI programs must be operated by either governmental entities or not-for-profit corporations.
(4) DUI education courses must be conducted by a certified DUI instructor in a classroom using face-to-face instruction and must provide for interaction in the classroom among offenders and the instructor. Courses may not be conducted via the Internet, remote electronic technology, home study, distance learning, or any other method in which the instructor and offenders are not physically present in the same classroom.
History.—s. 1, ch. 93-246; s. 44, ch. 95-333; s. 16, ch. 99-5; s. 107, ch. 99-13; s. 9, ch. 99-234; s. 294, ch. 99-248; s. 38, ch. 2000-313; s. 15, ch. 2001-196; s. 1, ch. 2006-238; s. 39, ch. 2009-71; s. 59, ch. 2012-181; s. 61, ch. 2014-17.