322.04 Persons exempt from obtaining driver license.
322.23 Suspending privileges of nonresidents and reporting convictions.—
(1) The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this state, given to a nonresident, shall be subject to suspension or revocation by the department in the same manner and for the same cause as a license issued by the department may be suspended or revoked.
(2) The department is authorized, upon receiving a record of the conviction in this state of a nonresident driver, of any offense under the motor vehicle laws of this state, to forward a certified copy of such record to the motor vehicle administrator in the state wherein the person so convicted is a resident.