322.04 Persons exempt from obtaining driver license.
322.271 Authority to modify revocation, cancellation, or suspension order.—
(1)(a) Upon the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the driver license of any person as authorized or required in this chapter, except a person whose license is revoked as a habitual traffic offender under s. 322.27(5) or a person who is ineligible to be granted t
* * *
(2), the department shall immediately notify the licensee and, upon his or her request, shall afford him or her an opportunity for a hearing pursuant to chapter 120, as early as practicable within not more than 30 days after receipt of such request, in the county wherein the licensee resides, unless the department and the licensee agree that such hearing may be held in some other county.
(b) A person whose driving privilege has been revoked under s. 322.27(5) may, upon expiration of 12 months from the date of such revocation, petition the department for reinstatement of his or her driving privilege. Upon such petition and after investigation of the person’s qualification, fitness, and need to drive, the department shall hold a hearing pursuant to chapter 120 to determine whether the driving privilege shall be reinstated on a restricted basis solely for business or employment purposes.
(c) For the purposes of this section, the term:
1. “A driving privilege restricted to business purposes only” means a driving privilege that is limited to any driving necessary to maintain livelihood, including driving to and from work, necessary on-the-job driving, driving for educational purposes, and driving for church and for medical purposes.
2. “A driving privilege restricted to employment purposes only” means a driving privilege that is limited to driving to and from work and any necessary on-the-job driving required by an employer or occupation.
* * *
(d) For the purpose of this section, a previous conviction of driving under the influence, driving while intoxicated, driving with an unlawful blood-alcohol level, or any other similar alcohol-related or drug-related offense outside this state or a previous conviction of former s. 316.1931, former s. 316.028, or former s. 860.01 is considered a previous conviction for violation of s. 316.193.
(e) The department, based upon review of the licensee’s application for reinstatement, may require use of an ignition interlock device pursuant to s. 322.2715.
(3) Upon such hearing, the department shall either suspend, affirm, or modify its order and may restore to the licensee the privilege of driving on a limited or restricted basis for business or employment use only.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 322.28(2)(d), a person whose driving privilege has been permanently revoked because he or she has been convicted of DUI manslaughter in violation of s. 316.193 and has no prior convictions for DUI-related offenses may, upon the expiration of 5 years after the date of such revocation or the expiration of 5 years after the termination of any term of incarceration under s. 316.193 or former s. 316.1931, whichever date is later, petition the department for reinstatement of his or her driving privilege.
(a) Within 30 days after the receipt of such a petition, the department shall afford the petitioner an opportunity for a hearing. At the hearing, the petitioner must demonstrate to the department that he or she:
1. Has not been arrested for a drug-related offense during the 5 years preceding the filing of the petition;
2. Has not driven a motor vehicle without a license for at least 5 years prior to the hearing;
3. Has been drug-free for at least 5 years prior to the hearing; and
4. Has completed a DUI program licensed by the department.
(b) At such hearing, the department shall determine the petitioner’s qualification, fitness, and need to drive. Upon such determination, the department may, in its discretion, reinstate the driver license of the petitioner. Such reinstatement must be made subject to the following qualifications:
1. The license must be restricted for employment purposes for at least 1 year; and
2. Such person must be supervised by a DUI program licensed by the department and report to the program for such supervision and education at least four times a year or additionally as required by the program for the remainder of the revocation period. Such supervision shall include evaluation, education, referral into treatment, and other activities required by the department.
(c) Such person must assume the reasonable costs of supervision. If such person fails to comply with the required supervision, the program shall report the failure to the department, and the department shall cancel such person’s driving privilege.
(d) If, after reinstatement, such person is convicted of an offense for which mandatory revocation of his or her license is required, the department shall revoke his or her driving privilege.
(e) The department shall adopt rules regulating the providing of services by DUI programs pursuant to this section.
* * *