322.04 Persons exempt from obtaining driver license.
322.2615 Suspension of license; right to review.—
(1)(a) A law enforcement officer or correctional officer shall, on behalf of the department, suspend the driving privilege of a person who is driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle and who has an unlawful blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or higher, or of a per
* * *
(b) If the suspension of the driver license of the person relating to unlawful blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or higher is sustained, the person is not eligible to receive a license for business or employment purposes only pursuant to s. 322.271 until 30 days have elapsed after the expiration of the last temporary permit issued. If the driver is not issued a 10-day permit pursuant to this section or s. 322.64 because he or she is ineligible for the permit and the suspension relating to unlawful blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or higher is not invalidated by the department, the driver is not eligible to receive a business or employment license pursuant to s. 322.271 until 30 days have elapsed from the date of the suspension.
(11) The formal review hearing may be conducted upon a review of the reports of a law enforcement officer or a correctional officer, including documents relating to the administration of a breath test or blood test or the refusal to take either test or the refusal to take a urine test. However, as provided in subsection (6), the driver may subpoena the officer or any person who administered or analyzed a breath or blood test. If the arresting officer or the breath technician fails to appear pursuant to a subpoena as provided in subsection (6), the department shall invalidate the suspension.
(12) The formal review hearing and the informal review hearing are exempt from the provisions of chapter 120. The department may adopt rules for the conduct of reviews under this section.
(13) A person may appeal any decision of the department sustaining a suspension of his or her driver license by a petition for writ of certiorari to the circuit court in the county wherein such person resides or wherein a formal or informal review was conducted pursuant to s. 322.31. However, an appeal shall not stay the suspension. A law enforcement agency may appeal any decision of the department invalidating a suspension by a petition for writ of certiorari to the circuit court in the county wherein a formal or informal review was conducted. This subsection shall not be construed to provide for a de novo review.
(14)(a) The decision of the department under this section or any circuit court review thereof may not be considered in any trial for a violation of s. 316.193, and a written statement submitted by a person in his or her request for departmental review under this section may not be admitted into evidence against him or her in any such trial.
* * *