322.04 Persons exempt from obtaining driver license.
322.34 Driving while license suspended, revoked, canceled, or disqualified.—
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), any person whose driver license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked, except a “habitual traffic offender” as defined in s. 322.264, who drives a vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked is guilty of a moving violation, punishable as provided in chapter 318.
(2) Any person whose driver license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked as provided by law, or who does not have a driver license or driving privilege but is under suspension or revocation equivalent status as defined in s. 322.01(43), except persons defined in s. 322.264, who, knowing of such cancellation, suspension, revocation, or suspension or revocation equivalent status, drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked, or while under suspension or revocation equivalent status, commits:
(a) A misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(b)1. A misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, upon a second or subsequent conviction, except as provided in paragraph (c).
2. A person convicted of a third or subsequent conviction, except as provided in paragraph (c), must serve a minimum of 10 days in jail.
(c) A felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, upon a third or subsequent conviction if the current violation of this section or the most recent prior violation of the section is related to driving while license canceled, suspended, revoked, or suspension or revocation equivalent status resulting from a violation of:
1. Driving under the influence;
2. Refusal to submit to a urine, breath-alcohol, or blood alcohol test;
3. A traffic offense causing death or serious bodily injury; or
4. Fleeing or eluding.
The element of knowledge is satisfied if the person has been previously cited as provided in subsection (1); or the person admits to knowledge of the cancellation, suspension, or revocation, or suspension or revocation equivalent status; or the person received notice as provided in subsection (4). There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the knowledge requirement is satisfied if a judgment or order as provided in subsection (4) appears in the department’s records for any case except for one involving a suspension by the department for failure to pay a traffic fine or for a financial responsibility violation.
(3) In any proceeding for a violation of this section, a court may consider evidence, other than that specified in subsection (2), that the person knowingly violated this section.
(4) Any judgment or order rendered by a court or adjudicatory body or any uniform traffic citation that cancels, suspends, or revokes a person’s driver license or places a person under suspension or revocation equivalent status must contain a provision notifying the person that his or her driver license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked, or of such suspension or revocation equivalent status.
(5) Any person who has been designated a habitual traffic offender as defined by s. 322.264 and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while designated a habitual traffic offender is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(6) Any person who operates a motor vehicle:
* * *