322.04 Persons exempt from obtaining driver license.
322.20 Records of the department; fees; destruction of records.—
(1) The department shall maintain a record of every application for license received by it. The possession of such an application form, whether filled out or in blank, or of a counterfeit thereof, not authorized by the department or its personnel constitutes a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
* * *
verification be accompanied by comparison with data from uniform traffic disposition reports.
(6) The department shall tabulate and publish statistics of traffic citation dispositions and provide records to court clerks for the purpose of verifying that the data was properly received and recorded.
(7) The requirement for the department to keep records shall terminate upon the death of an individual licensed by the department upon notification by the Department of Health of such death. The department shall make such notification as is proper of the deletions from their records to the court clerks of the state.
(8) Except as provided in chapter 119, the department may release records as provided in this section.
(9) The department may, upon application, furnish to any person, from its records, a list of the names, addresses, and birth dates of the licensed drivers of the entire state or any portion thereof by age group. In addition, the department may furnish to the courts, for the purpose of establishing jury selection lists, the names, addresses, and birth dates of the persons of the entire state or any portion thereof by age group having identification cards issued by the department. Each person who requests such information shall pay a fee, set by the department, of 1 cent per name listed, except that the department shall furnish such information without charge to the courts for the purpose of jury selection or to any state agency or to any state attorney, sheriff, or chief of police. Such court, state agency, state attorney, or law enforcement agency may not sell, give away, or allow the copying of such information. Noncompliance with this prohibition shall authorize the department to charge the noncomplying court, state agency, state attorney, or law enforcement agency the appropriate fee for any subsequent lists requested. The department may adopt rules necessary to implement this subsection.
(10) The department is authorized, upon application of any person and payment of the proper fees, to search and to assist such person in the search of the records of the department and make reports thereof and to make photographic copies of the departmental records and attestations thereof.
(11)(a) The department may charge the following fees for the following services and documents:
1. For providing a transcript of any one individual’s driver history record or any portion thereof for the past 3 years..........$8
2. For providing a transcript of any one individual’s driver history record or any portion thereof for the past 7 years..........$10
3. For providing a certified copy of a transcript of the driver history record or any portion thereof for any one individual..........$10
* * *