322.04 Persons exempt from obtaining driver license.
322.01 Definitions.—As used in this chapter:
(1) “Actual weight” means the weight of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle combination plus the weight of the load carried on it, as determined at a fixed scale operated by the state or as determined by use of a portable scale operated by a law enforcement officer.
* * *
(24) “Gross vehicle weight rating” means the value specified by the manufacturer as the maximum loaded weight of a single, combination, or articulated vehicle.
(25) “Hazardous materials” means any material that has been designated as hazardous under 49 U.S.C. s. 5103 and is required to be placarded under subpart F of 49 C.F.R. part 172 or any quantity of a material listed as a select agent or toxin in 42 C.F.R. part 73.
(26) “Human trafficking” has the same meaning as provided in s. 787.06(2)(d).
(27) “Medical examiner’s certificate” means a document substantially in accordance with the requirements of 49 C.F.R. s. 391.43.
(28) “Motorcycle” means a motor vehicle powered by a motor with a displacement of more than 50 cubic centimeters, having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider, and designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground, but excluding a tractor, tri-vehicle, or moped.
(29) “Motor vehicle” means any self-propelled vehicle, including a motor vehicle combination, not operated upon rails or guideway, excluding vehicles moved solely by human power, motorized wheelchairs, and electric bicycles as defined in s. 316.003.
(30) “Motor vehicle combination” means a motor vehicle operated in conjunction with one or more other vehicles.
(31) “Narcotic drugs” means coca leaves, opium, isonipecaine, cannabis, and every substance neither chemically nor physically distinguishable from them, and any and all derivatives of same, and any other drug to which the narcotics laws of the United States apply, and includes all drugs and derivatives thereof known as barbiturates.
(32) “Out-of-service order” means a prohibition issued by an authorized local, state, or Federal Government official which precludes a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle.
(33) “Owner” means the person who holds the legal title to a vehicle. However, if a vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale or lease thereof with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee, or if a mortgagor of a vehicle is entitled to possession, such conditional vendee, lessee, or mortgagor is the owner for the purpose of this chapter.
(34) “Passenger vehicle” means a motor vehicle designed to transport more than 15 persons, including the driver, or a school bus designed to transport more than 15 persons, including the driver.
(35) “Permit” means a document authorizing the temporary operation of a motor vehicle within this state subject to conditions established in this chapter.
* * *