322.04 Persons exempt from obtaining driver license.
322.27 Authority of department to suspend or revoke driver license or identification card.—
(1) Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in chapter 120, the department may suspend the license or identification card of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing of its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee or cardholder:
(a) Has committed an offense for which mandatory revocation of license is required upon conviction. A law enforcement agency must provide information to the department within 24 hours after any traffic fatality or when the law enforcement agency initiates action pursuant to s. 316.1933;
(b) Has been convicted of a violation of any traffic law which resulted in a crash that caused the death or personal injury of another or property damage in excess of $500;
(c) Is incompetent to drive a motor vehicle;
(d) Has permitted an unlawful or fraudulent use of the license or identification card or has knowingly been a party to the obtaining of a license or identification card by fraud or misrepresentation or to the display, or representation as one’s own, of a driver license or identification card not issued to him or her. This section does not include the provisions of s. 322.32(1);
(e) Has committed an offense in another state which, if committed in this state, would be grounds for suspension or revocation; or
(f) Has committed a second or subsequent violation of s. 316.172(1) within a 5-year period of any previous violation.
(2) The department shall suspend the license of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing of its records that the licensee has been convicted in any court having jurisdiction over offenses committed under this chapter or any other law of this state regulating the operation of a motor vehicle on the highways, upon direction of the court, when the court feels that the seriousness of the offense and the circumstances surrounding the conviction warrant the suspension of the licensee’s driving privilege.
(3) There is established a point system for evaluation of convictions of violations of motor vehicle laws or ordinances, and violations of applicable provisions of s. 403.413(6)(b) when such violations involve the use of motor vehicles, for the determination of the continuing qualification of any person to operate a motor vehicle. The department is authorized to suspend the license of any person upon showing of its records or other good and sufficient evidence that the licensee has been convicted of violation of motor vehicle laws or ordinances, or applicable provisions of s. 403.413(6)(b), amounting to 12 or more points as determined by the point system. The suspension shall be for a period of not more than 1 year.
(a) When a licensee accumulates 12 points within a 12-month period, the period of suspension shall be for not more than 30 days.
(b) When a licensee accumulates 18 points, including points upon which suspension action is taken under paragraph (a), within an 18-month period, the suspension shall be for a period of not more than 3 months.
(c) When a licensee accumulates 24 points, including points upon which suspension action is taken under paragraphs (a) and (b), within a 36-month period, the suspension shall be for a period of not more than 1 year.
(d) The point system shall have as its basic element a graduated scale of points assigning relative values to convictions of the following violations:
1. Reckless driving, willful and wanton—4 points.
2. Leaving the scene of a crash resulting in property damage of more than $50—6 points.
3. Unlawful speed, or unlawful use of a wireless communications device, resulting in a crash—6 points.
4. Passing a stopped school bus:
a. Not causing or resulting in serious bodily injury to or death of another—4 points.
b. Causing or resulting in serious bodily injury to or death of another—6 points.
c. Points may not be imposed for a violation of passing a stopped school bus as provided in s. 316.172(1)(a) or (b) when enforced by a school bus infraction detection system pursuant 1to s. 316.173. In addition, a violation of s. 316.172(1)(a) or (b) when enforced by a school bus infraction detection system pursuant to s. 316.173 may not be used for purposes of setting motor vehicle insurance rates.
5. Unlawful speed:
a. Not in excess of 15 miles per hour of lawful or posted speed—3 points.
b. In excess of 15 miles per hour of lawful or posted speed—4 points.
c. Points may not be imposed for a violation of unlawful speed as provided in s. 316.1895 or s. 316.183 when enforced by a traffic infraction enforcement officer pursuant to s. 316.1896. In addition, a violation of s. 316.1895 or s. 316.183 when enforced by a traffic infraction enforcement officer pursuant to s. 316.1896 may not be used for purposes of setting motor vehicle insurance rates.
* * *