322.04 Persons exempt from obtaining driver license.
322.01 Definitions.—As used in this chapter:
(1) “Actual weight” means the weight of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle combination plus the weight of the load carried on it, as determined at a fixed scale operated by the state or as determined by use of a portable scale operated by a law enforcement officer.
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the definition of “conviction” provided in 49 C.F.R. s. 383.5 applies to offenses committed in a commercial motor vehicle or by a person holding a commercial driver license.
(12) “Court” means any tribunal in this state or any other state, or any federal tribunal, which has jurisdiction over any civil, criminal, traffic, or administrative action.
(13) “Declared weight” means the maximum loaded weight declared for purposes of registration, pursuant to chapter 320.
(14) “Department” means the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles acting directly or through its duly authorized representatives.
(15) “Disqualification” means a prohibition, other than an out-of-service order, that precludes a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle.
(16) “Downgrade” has the same meaning as the term “CDL downgrade” as defined in 49 C.F.R. s. 383.5(4).
(17) “Drive” means to operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in any place open to the general public for purposes of vehicular traffic.
(18) “Driver license” means a certificate that, subject to all other requirements of law, authorizes an individual to drive a motor vehicle and denotes an operator’s license as defined in 49 U.S.C. s. 30301.
(19) “Endorsement” means a special authorization which permits a driver to drive certain types of vehicles or to transport certain types of property or a certain number of passengers.
(20) “Farmer” means a person who grows agricultural products, including aquacultural, horticultural, and forestry products, and, except as provided herein, employees of such persons. The term does not include employees whose primary purpose of employment is the operation of motor vehicles.
(21) “Farm tractor” means a motor vehicle that is:
(a) Operated principally on a farm, grove, or orchard in agricultural or horticultural pursuits and that is operated on the roads of this state only incidentally for transportation between the owner’s or operator’s headquarters and the farm, grove, or orchard or between one farm, grove, or orchard and another; or
(b) Designed and used primarily as a farm implement for drawing plows, mowing machines, and other implements of husbandry.
(22) “Felony” means any offense under state or federal law that is punishable by death or by a term of imprisonment exceeding 1 year.
(23) “Foreign jurisdiction” means any jurisdiction other than a state of the United States.
(24) “Gross vehicle weight rating” means the value specified by the manufacturer as the maximum loaded weight of a single, combination, or articulated vehicle.
* * *
(37) “Restriction” means a prohibition against operating certain types of motor vehicles or a requirement that a driver comply with certain conditions when driving a motor vehicle.
(38) “Revocation” means the termination of a licensee’s privilege to drive. The term does not include a downgrade.
(39) “School bus” means a motor vehicle that is designed to transport more than 15 persons, including the driver, and that is used to transport students to and from a public or private school or in connection with school activities, but does not include a bus operated by a common carrier in the urban transportation of school children. The term “school” includes all preelementary, elementary, secondary, and postsecondary schools.
(40) “State” means a state or possession of the United States, and, for the purposes of this chapter, includes the District of Columbia.
(41) “Street or highway” means the entire width between the boundary lines of a way or place if any part of that way or place is open to public use for purposes of vehicular traffic.
(42) “Suspension” means the temporary withdrawal of a licensee’s privilege to drive a motor vehicle. The term does not include a downgrade.
(43) “Suspension or revocation equivalent status” is a designation for a person who does not have a driver license or driving privilege but would qualify for suspension or revocation of his or her driver license or driving privilege if licensed. The department may designate a person as having suspension or revocation equivalent status in the same manner as it is authorized to suspend or revoke a driver license or driving privilege by law.
(44) “Tank vehicle” means a vehicle that is designed to transport any liquid or gaseous material within a tank either permanently or temporarily attached to the vehicle, if such tank has a designed capacity of 1,000 gallons or more.
(45) “United States” means the 50 states and the District of Columbia.
(46) “Vehicle” means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway or operated upon rails or guideway, except a bicycle, motorized wheelchair, or electric bicycle.
(47) “Identification card” means a personal identification card issued by the department which conforms to the definition in 18 U.S.C. s. 1028(d).
(48) “Temporary driver license” or “temporary identification card” means a certificate issued by the department which, subject to all other requirements of law, authorizes an individual to drive a motor vehicle and denotes an operator’s license, as defined in 49 U.S.C. s. 30301, or a personal identification card issued by the department which conforms to the definition in 18 U.S.C. s. 1028(d) and denotes that the holder is permitted to stay for a short duration of time, as specified on the temporary identification card, and is not a permanent resident of the United States.
(49) “Tri-vehicle” means an enclosed three-wheeled passenger vehicle that:
* * *