322.04 Persons exempt from obtaining driver license.
322.2615 Suspension of license; right to review.—
(1)(a) A law enforcement officer or correctional officer shall, on behalf of the department, suspend the driving privilege of a person who is driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle and who has an unlawful blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or higher, or of a per
* * *
officer and that the person refused to submit; the officer’s description of the person’s field sobriety test, if any; and the notice of suspension. The failure of the officer to submit materials within the 5-day period specified in this subsection and in subsection (1) does not affect the department’s ability to consider any evidence submitted at or prior to the hearing.
(b) The officer may also submit a copy of the crash report and a copy of a video recording of the field sobriety test or the attempt to administer such test. Materials submitted to the department by a law enforcement agency or correctional agency shall be considered self-authenticating and shall be in the record for consideration by the hearing officer. Notwithstanding s. 316.066(4), the crash report shall be considered by the hearing officer.
(3) If the department determines that the license should be suspended pursuant to this section and if the notice of suspension has not already been served upon the person by a law enforcement officer or correctional officer as provided in subsection (1), the department shall issue a notice of suspension and, unless the notice is mailed pursuant to s. 322.251, a temporary permit that expires 10 days after the date of issuance if the driver is otherwise eligible.
(4) If the person whose license was suspended requests an informal review pursuant to subparagraph (1)(b)3., the department shall conduct the informal review by a hearing officer designated by the department. Such informal review hearing shall consist solely of an examination by the department of the materials submitted by a law enforcement officer or correctional officer and by the person whose license was suspended, and the presence of an officer or witness is not required.
* * *
2. Whether the person whose license was suspended refused to submit to any such test after being requested to do so by a law enforcement officer or correctional officer.
3. Whether the person whose license was suspended was told that if he or she refused to submit to such test his or her privilege to operate a motor vehicle would be suspended for a period of 1 year or, in the case of a second or subsequent refusal, for a period of 18 months.
(8) Based on the determination of the hearing officer pursuant to subsection (7) for both informal hearings under subsection (4) and formal hearings under subsection (6), the department shall:
(a) Sustain the suspension of the person’s driving privilege for a period of 1 year for a first refusal, or for a period of 18 months if the driving privilege of such person has been previously suspended as a result of a refusal to submit to such tests, if the person refused to submit to a lawful breath, blood, or urine test. The suspension period commences on the date of issuance of the notice of suspension.
(b) Sustain the suspension of the person’s driving privilege for a period of 6 months for a blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or higher, or for a period of 1 year if the driving privilege of such person has been previously suspended under this section as a result of driving with an unlawful alcohol level. The suspension period commences on the date of issuance of the notice of suspension.
(9) A request for a formal review hearing or an informal review hearing shall not stay the suspension of the person’s driver license. If the department fails to schedule the formal review hearing within 30 days after receipt of the request therefor, the department shall invalidate the suspension. If the scheduled hearing is continued at the department’s initiative or the driver enforces the subpoena as provided in subsection (6), the department shall issue a temporary driving permit that
* * *