322.04 Persons exempt from obtaining driver license.
322.08 Application for license; requirements for license and identification card forms.—
(1) Each application for a driver license shall be made in a format designated by the department and sworn to or affirmed by the applicant as to the truth of the statements made in the application.
* * *
(a) Full name (first, middle or maiden, and last), gender, proof of social security card number satisfactory to the department, which may include a military identification card, county of residence, mailing address, proof of residential address satisfactory to the department, country of birth, and a brief description.
(b) Proof of birth date satisfactory to the department.
(c) Proof of identity satisfactory to the department. Such proof must include one of the following documents issued to the applicant:
1. A driver license record or identification card record from another jurisdiction that required the applicant to submit a document for identification which is substantially similar to a document required under subparagraph 2., subparagraph 3., subparagraph 4., subparagraph 5., subparagraph 6., subparagraph 7., or subparagraph 8.;
2. A certified copy of a United States birth certificate;
3. A valid, unexpired United States passport;
4. A naturalization certificate issued by the United States Department of Homeland Security;
5. A valid, unexpired alien registration receipt card (green card);
6. A Consular Report of Birth Abroad provided by the United States Department of State;
7. An unexpired employment authorization card issued by the United States Department of Homeland Security; or
8. Proof of nonimmigrant classification provided by the United States Department of Homeland Security, for an original driver license. In order to prove nonimmigrant classification, an applicant must provide at least one of the following documents. In addition, the department may require applicants to produce United States Department of Homeland Security documents for the sole purpose of establishing the maintenance of, or efforts to maintain, continuous lawful presence:
a. A notice of hearing from an immigration court scheduling a hearing on any proceeding.
b. A notice from the Board of Immigration Appeals acknowledging pendency of an appeal.
c. A notice of the approval of an application for adjustment of status issued by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.
d. An official documentation confirming the filing of a petition for asylum or refugee status or any other relief issued by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.
e. A notice of action transferring any pending matter from another jurisdiction to this state issued by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.
f. An order of an immigration judge or immigration officer granting relief that authorizes the alien to live and work in the United States, including, but not limited to, asylum.
g. Evidence that an application is pending for adjustment of status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States or conditional permanent resident status in the United States, if a visa number is available having a current priority date for processing by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.
h. On or after January 1, 2010, an unexpired foreign passport with an unexpired United States Visa affixed, accompanied by an approved I-94, documenting the most recent admittance into the United States.
A driver license or temporary permit issued based on documents required in subparagraph 7. or subparagraph 8. is valid for a period not to exceed the expiration date of the document presented or 1 year.
(d) Whether the applicant has previously been licensed to drive, and, if so, when and by what state, and whether any such license or driving privilege has ever been disqualified, revoked, or suspended, or whether an application has ever been refused, and, if so, the date of and reason for such disqualification, suspension, revocation, or refusal.
(e) Each such application may include fingerprints and other unique biometric means of identity.
(3) Each such application shall include a consent to release driving record information, entitling the department to request, receive, and exchange such information with other jurisdictions.
(4) Each such application shall include the option for the applicant to register emergency contact information and the option to be contacted with information about state and federal benefits available as a result of military service.
(5) In addition to the requirements of subsections (1), (2), and (3), each application for a commercial driver license shall include a certification as to whether the applicant is required by federal or state law to undergo biennial physical examinations and other certifications required by the department.
(6) The department may not issue a driver license to a person who has never been issued a driver license in any jurisdiction until he or she successfully completes the traffic law and substance abuse education course prescribed in s. 322.095.
(7) The department may not issue a driver license or identification card, as described in s. 322.051, to an applicant if the applicant holds a valid driver license or identification card issued by any state.
(8) The application form for an original, renewal, or replacement driver license or identification card must include language permitting the following:
(a) A voluntary contribution of $1 per applicant, which contribution shall be deposited into the Health Care Trust Fund for organ and tissue donor education and for maintaining the organ and tissue donor registry.
(b) A voluntary contribution of $1 per applicant, which shall be distributed to the Florida Council of the Blind.
(c) A voluntary contribution of $2 per applicant, which shall be distributed to the Hearing Research Institute, Incorporated.
(d) A voluntary contribution of $1 per applicant, which shall be distributed to the Juvenile Diabetes Foundation International.
(e) A voluntary contribution of $1 per applicant, which shall be distributed to the Children’s Hearing Help Fund.
* * *