322.04 Persons exempt from obtaining driver license.
322.01 Definitions.—As used in this chapter:
(1) “Actual weight” means the weight of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle combination plus the weight of the load carried on it, as determined at a fixed scale operated by the state or as determined by use of a portable scale operated by a law enforcement officer.
* * *
(12) “Court” means any tribunal in this state or any other state, or any federal tribunal, which has jurisdiction over any civil, criminal, traffic, or administrative action.
(13) “Declared weight” means the maximum loaded weight declared for purposes of registration, pursuant to chapter 320.
(14) “Department” means the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles acting directly or through its duly authorized representatives.
(15) “Disqualification” means a prohibition, other than an out-of-service order, that precludes a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle.
(16) “Downgrade” has the same meaning as the term “CDL downgrade” as defined in 49 C.F.R. s. 383.5(4).
(17) “Drive” means to operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in any place open to the general public for purposes of vehicular traffic.
(18) “Driver license” means a certificate that, subject to all other requirements of law, authorizes an individual to drive a motor vehicle and denotes an operator’s license as defined in 49 U.S.C. s. 30301.
(19) “Endorsement” means a special authorization which permits a driver to drive certain types of vehicles or to transport certain types of property or a certain number of passengers.
(20) “Farmer” means a person who grows agricultural products, including aquacultural, horticultural, and forestry products, and, except as provided herein, employees of such persons. The term does not include employees whose primary purpose of employment is the operation of motor vehicles.
(21) “Farm tractor” means a motor vehicle that is:
(a) Operated principally on a farm, grove, or orchard in agricultural or horticultural pursuits and that is operated on the roads of this state only incidentally for transportation between the owner’s or operator’s headquarters and the farm, grove, or orchard or between one farm, grove, or orchard and another; or
(b) Designed and used primarily as a farm implement for drawing plows, mowing machines, and other implements of husbandry.
(22) “Felony” means any offense under state or federal law that is punishable by death or by a term of imprisonment exceeding 1 year.
(23) “Foreign jurisdiction” means any jurisdiction other than a state of the United States.
(24) “Gross vehicle weight rating” means the value specified by the manufacturer as the maximum loaded weight of a single, combination, or articulated vehicle.
(25) “Hazardous materials” means any material that has been designated as hazardous under 49 U.S.C. s. 5103 and is required to be placarded under subpart F of 49 C.F.R. part 172 or any quantity of a material listed as a select agent or toxin in 42 C.F.R. part 73.
(26) “Human trafficking” has the same meaning as provided in s. 787.06(2)(d).
(27) “Medical examiner’s certificate” means a document substantially in accordance with the requirements of 49 C.F.R. s. 391.43.
* * *