322.04 Persons exempt from obtaining driver license.
322.27 Authority of department to suspend or revoke driver license or identification card.—
(1) Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in chapter 120, the department may suspend the license or identification card of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing of its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee or cardholder:
* * *
(f) In computing the total number of points, when the licensee reaches the danger zone, the department is authorized to send the licensee a warning letter advising that any further convictions may result in suspension of his or her driving privilege.
(g) The department shall administer and enforce the provisions of this law and may make rules and regulations necessary for its administration.
(h) Three points shall be deducted from the driver history record of any person whose driving privilege has been suspended only once pursuant to this subsection and has been reinstated, if such person has complied with all other requirements of this chapter.
(i) This subsection does not apply to persons operating a nonmotorized vehicle for which a driver license is not required.
(4) The department, in computing the points and period of time for suspensions under this section, shall use the offense date of all convictions.
(5)(a) The department shall revoke the license of any person designated a habitual offender, as set forth in s. 322.264, and such person is not eligible to be relicensed for a minimum of 5 years from the date of revocation, except as provided for in s. 322.271. Any person whose license is revoked may, by petition to the department, show cause why his or her license should not be revoked.
(b) If a person whose driver license has been revoked under paragraph (a) as a result of a third violation of driving a motor vehicle while his or her license is suspended or revoked provides proof of compliance for an offense listed in s. 318.14(10)(a)1.-5., the clerk of court shall submit an amended disposition to remove the habitual traffic offender designation.
(6) The department shall revoke the driving privilege of any person who is convicted of a felony for the possession of a controlled substance if, at the time of such possession, the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle. A person whose driving privilege has been revoked pursuant to this subsection is not eligible to receive a limited business or employment purpose license during the term of such revocation.
(7) Review of an order of suspension or revocation shall be by writ of certiorari as provided in s. 322.31.
History.—s. 39, ch. 19551, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 4151(653); s. 39, ch. 20451, 1941; s. 7, ch. 22858, 1945; ss. 1, 2, ch. 57-756; s. 1, ch. 57-759; s. 1, ch. 59-278; s. 1, ch. 61-42; s. 1, ch. 61-53; s. 1, ch. 65-175; s. 1, ch. 67-86; s. 26, ch. 69-353; ss. 24, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 70-115; s. 3, ch. 72-175; s. 1, ch. 74-36; s. 5, ch. 74-384; s. 5, ch. 76-153; s. 1, ch. 77-119; s. 20, ch. 78-95; s. 3, ch. 78-204; s. 1, ch. 78-226; ss. 23, 27, ch. 78-394; s. 2, ch. 81-3; s. 3, ch. 81-118; s. 2, ch. 85-184; s. 7, ch. 85-309; s. 4, ch. 86-260; s. 3, ch. 87-167; s. 6, ch. 88-50; s. 57, ch. 88-130; s. 47, ch. 89-282; s. 4, ch. 91-136; s. 22, ch. 93-164; s. 83, ch. 94-306; s. 939, ch. 95-148; s. 29, ch. 95-257; s. 56, ch. 96-350; s. 292, ch. 99-248; s. 2, ch. 2004-275; ss. 22, 86, ch. 2005-164; s. 6, ch. 2005-194; s. 14, ch. 2010-80; s. 18, ch. 2010-225; s. 12, ch. 2012-27; s. 58, ch. 2012-181; s. 2, ch. 2013-58; s. 34, ch. 2014-216; s. 4, ch. 2017-189; s. 5, ch. 2023-171; s. 8, ch. 2023-174; s. 23, ch. 2024-2; s. 20, ch. 2024-57.