322.04 Persons exempt from obtaining driver license.
322.09 Application of minors; responsibility for negligence or misconduct of minor.—
(1)(a) The application of any person under the age of 18 years for a driver license must be signed and verified before a person authorized to administer oaths by the father, mother, or guardian; by a secondary guardian if the primary guardian dies before the minor reaches 18 years of age; or, if there is no parent or guardian, by another responsible adult who is willing to assume the obligation imposed under this chapter upon a person signing the application of a minor. This section does not apply to a person under the age of 18 years who is emancipated by marriage.
(b) There shall be submitted with each application a certified copy of a United States birth certificate, a valid United States passport, an alien registration receipt card (green card), an employment authorization card issued by the United States Department of Homeland Security, or proof of nonimmigrant classification provided by the United States Department of Homeland Security, for an original license.
(2) Any negligence or willful misconduct of a minor under the age of 18 years when driving a motor vehicle upon a highway shall be imputed to the person who has signed the application of such minor for a permit or license, which person shall be jointly and severally liable with such minor for any damages caused by such negligence or willful misconduct.
(3) The department may not issue a driver license or learner’s driver license to any applicant under the age of 18 years who is not in compliance with the requirements of s. 322.091.
(4) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2), if a caregiver of a minor who is under the age of 18 years and is in out-of-home care as defined in s. 39.01, an authorized representative of a residential group home at which such a minor resides, the caseworker at the agency at which the state has placed the minor, or a guardian ad litem specifically authorized by the minor’s caregiver to sign for a learner’s driver license signs the minor’s application for a learner’s driver license, that caregiver, group home representative, caseworker, or guardian ad litem does not assume any obligation or become liable for any damages caused by the negligence or willful misconduct of the minor by reason of having signed the application. Before signing the application, the caseworker, authorized group home representative, or guardian ad litem shall notify the caregiver or other responsible party of his or her intent to sign and verify the application.
(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2), a caseworker at the agency at which the state has placed a minor in foster care may sign the minor’s application for a driver license pursuant to a court-approved transition plan. Before signing the application, the caseworker shall notify the foster parent or other responsible party of the intent to sign and verify the application. The caseworker does not assume any obligation or become liable for any damages caused by the negligence or willful misconduct of the minor by reason of having signed the application.
History.—s. 21, ch. 19551, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 4151(635); s. 21, ch. 20451, 1941; s. 1, ch. 29671, 1955; s. 1, ch. 77-373; s. 9, ch. 78-394; ss. 3, 7, ch. 89-112; ss. 3, 4, ch. 93-144; s. 2, ch. 96-414; s. 15, ch. 97-234; s. 75, ch. 99-248; s. 1, ch. 2001-83; s. 29, ch. 2004-5; s. 72, ch. 2005-164; s. 1, ch. 2007-147; s. 4, ch. 2017-8; s. 14, ch. 2018-103; s. 45, ch. 2019-3; s. 54, ch. 2024-70.