322.04 Persons exempt from obtaining driver license.
322.15 License to be carried and exhibited on demand; fingerprint to be imprinted upon a citation.—
(1) Every licensee shall have his or her driver license, which must be fully legible with no portion of such license faded, altered, mutilated, or defaced, in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall present or submit the same upon the demand of a law enforcement officer or an authorized representative of the department. A licensee may present or submit a digital proof of driver license as provided in s. 322.032 in lieu of his or her printed driver license; however, if the law enforcement officer or authorized representative of the department is unable to immediately verify the digital proof of driver license, upon the demand of the law enforcement officer or authorized representative of the department, the licensee must present or submit his or her printed driver license.
(2) Upon the failure of any person to display a driver license as required by subsection (1), the law enforcement officer or authorized representative of the department stopping the person shall require the person to imprint his or her fingerprints upon any citation issued by the officer or authorized representative, or the officer or authorized representative shall collect the fingerprints electronically.
(3) In relation to violations of subsection (1) or s. 322.03(6), persons who cannot supply proof of a valid driver license for the reason that the license was suspended for failure to comply with that citation shall be issued a suspension clearance by the clerk of the court for that citation upon payment of the applicable penalty and fee for that citation. If proof of a valid driver license is not provided to the clerk of the court within 30 days, the person’s driver license shall again be suspended for failure to comply.
(4) A violation of subsection (1) is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318.
History.—s. 27, ch. 19551, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 4151(641); s. 27, ch. 20451, 1941; s. 1, ch. 69-89; s. 24, ch. 73-334; s. 2, ch. 78-48; s. 17, ch. 84-359; s. 9, ch. 85-250; s. 11, ch. 86-185; s. 49, ch. 87-198; s. 38, ch. 89-282; ss. 2, 3, ch. 90-102; s. 1, ch. 94-199; s. 934, ch. 95-148; s. 54, ch. 96-350; s. 25, ch. 96-413; s. 286, ch. 99-248; s. 30, ch. 2008-176; s. 32, ch. 2014-216; s. 3, ch. 2021-235; s. 2, ch. 2024-10.