322.04 Persons exempt from obtaining driver license.
322.27 Authority of department to suspend or revoke driver license or identification card.—
(1) Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in chapter 120, the department may suspend the license or identification card of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing of its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee or cardholder:
(a) Has committed an offense for which mandatory revocation of license is required upon conviction. A law enforcement agency must provide information to the department within 24 hours after any traffic fatality or when the law enforcement agency initiates action pursuant to s. 316.1933;
(b) Has been convicted of a violation of any traffic law which resulted in a crash that caused the death or personal injury of another or property damage in excess of $500;
(c) Is incompetent to drive a motor vehicle;
(d) Has permitted an unlawful or fraudulent use of the license or identification card or has knowingly been a party to the obtaining of a license or identification card by fraud or misrepresentation or to the display, or representation as one’s own, of a driver license or identification card not issued to him or her. This section does not include the provisions of s. 322.32(1);
(e) Has committed an offense in another state which, if committed in this state, would be grounds for suspension or revocation; or
(f) Has committed a second or subsequent violation of s. 316.172(1) within a 5-year period of any previous violation.
(2) The department shall suspend the license of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing of its records that the licensee has been convicted in any court having jurisdiction over offenses committed under this chapter or any other law of this state regulating the operation of a motor vehicle on the highways, upon direction of the court, when the court feels that the seriousness of the offense and the circumstances surrounding the conviction warrant the suspension of the licensee’s driving privilege.
(3) There is established a point system for evaluation of convictions of violations of motor vehicle laws or ordinances, and violations of applicable provisions of s. 403.413(6)(b) when such violations involve the use of motor vehicles, for the determination of the continuing qualification of any person to operate a motor vehicle. The department is authorized to suspend the license of any person upon showing of its records or other good and sufficient evidence that the licensee has been convicted of violation of motor vehicle laws or ordinances, or applicable provisions of s. 403.413(6)(b), amounting to 12 or more points as determined by the point system. The suspension shall be for a period of not more than 1 year.
(a) When a licensee accumulates 12 points within a 12-month period, the period of suspension shall be for not more than 30 days.
(b) When a licensee accumulates 18 points, including points upon which suspension action is taken under paragraph (a), within an 18-month period, the suspension shall be for a period of not more than 3 months.
* * *
(g) The department shall administer and enforce the provisions of this law and may make rules and regulations necessary for its administration.
(h) Three points shall be deducted from the driver history record of any person whose driving privilege has been suspended only once pursuant to this subsection and has been reinstated, if such person has complied with all other requirements of this chapter.
(i) This subsection does not apply to persons operating a nonmotorized vehicle for which a driver license is not required.
(4) The department, in computing the points and period of time for suspensions under this section, shall use the offense date of all convictions.
(5)(a) The department shall revoke the license of any person designated a habitual offender, as set forth in s. 322.264, and such person is not eligible to be relicensed for a minimum of 5 years from the date of revocation, except as provided for in s. 322.271. Any person whose license is revoked may, by petition to the department, show cause why his or her license should not be revoked.
(b) If a person whose driver license has been revoked under paragraph (a) as a result of a third violation of driving a motor vehicle while his or her license is suspended or revoked provides proof of compliance for an offense listed in s. 318.14(10)(a)1.-5., the clerk of court shall submit an amended disposition to remove the habitual traffic offender designation.
(6) The department shall revoke the driving privilege of any person who is convicted of a felony for the possession of a controlled substance if, at the time of such possession, the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle. A person whose driving privilege has been revoked pursuant to this subsection is not eligible to receive a limited business or employment purpose license during the term of such revocation.
(7) Review of an order of suspension or revocation shall be by writ of certiorari as provided in s. 322.31.
History.—s. 39, ch. 19551, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 4151(653); s. 39, ch. 20451, 1941; s. 7, ch. 22858, 1945; ss. 1, 2, ch. 57-756; s. 1, ch. 57-759; s. 1, ch. 59-278; s. 1, ch. 61-42; s. 1, ch. 61-53; s. 1, ch. 65-175; s. 1, ch. 67-86; s. 26, ch. 69-353; ss. 24, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 70-115; s. 3, ch. 72-175; s. 1, ch. 74-36; s. 5, ch. 74-384; s. 5, ch. 76-153; s. 1, ch. 77-119; s. 20, ch. 78-95; s. 3, ch. 78-204; s. 1, ch. 78-226; ss. 23, 27, ch. 78-394; s. 2, ch. 81-3; s. 3, ch. 81-118; s. 2, ch. 85-184; s. 7, ch. 85-309; s. 4, ch. 86-260; s. 3, ch. 87-167; s. 6, ch. 88-50; s. 57, ch. 88-130; s. 47, ch. 89-282; s. 4, ch. 91-136; s. 22, ch. 93-164; s. 83, ch. 94-306; s. 939, ch. 95-148; s. 29, ch. 95-257; s. 56, ch. 96-350; s. 292, ch. 99-248; s. 2, ch. 2004-275; ss. 22, 86, ch. 2005-164; s. 6, ch. 2005-194; s. 14, ch. 2010-80; s.
* * *