322.04 Persons exempt from obtaining driver license.
322.36 Permitting unauthorized operator to drive.—A person may not authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or her or under his or her dominion or control to be operated upon any highway or public street except by a person who is duly authorized to operate a motor vehicle under this chapter. Any person who violates this section commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. If a person violates this section by knowingly loaning a vehicle to a person whose driver license is suspended and if that vehicle is involved in an accident resulting in bodily injury or death, the driver license of the person violating this section shall be suspended for 1 year.
History.—s. 48, ch. 19551, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 4151(659); s. 48, ch. 20451, 1941; s. 1, ch. 65-497; s. 215, ch. 71-136; s. 421, ch. 95-148; s. 38, ch. 2008-176.