322.04 Persons exempt from obtaining driver license.
322.2615 Suspension of license; right to review.—
(1)(a) A law enforcement officer or correctional officer shall, on behalf of the department, suspend the driving privilege of a person who is driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle and who has an unlawful blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or higher, or of a per
* * *
(c) The failure of a subpoenaed witness to appear at the formal review hearing is not grounds to invalidate the suspension. If a witness fails to appear, a party may seek enforcement of a subpoena under paragraph (b) by filing a petition for enforcement in the circuit court of the judicial circuit in which the person failing to comply with the subpoena resides or by filing a motion for enforcement in any criminal court case resulting from the driving or actual physical control of a motor vehicle that gave rise to the suspension under this section. A failure to comply with an order of the court shall result in a finding of contempt of court. However, a person is not in contempt while a subpoena is being challenged.
(d) The department must, within 7 working days after a formal review hearing, send notice to the person of the hearing officer’s decision as to whether sufficient cause exists to sustain, amend, or invalidate the suspension.
(7) In a formal review hearing under subsection (6) or an informal review hearing under subsection (4), the hearing officer shall determine by a preponderance of the evidence whether sufficient cause exists to sustain, amend, or invalidate the suspension. The scope of the review shall be limited to the following issues:
(a) If the license was suspended for driving with an unlawful blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or higher:
1. Whether the law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe that the person whose license was suspended was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or chemical or controlled substances.
2. Whether the person whose license was suspended had an unlawful blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or higher as provided in s. 316.193.
(b) If the license was suspended for refusal to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test:
* * *
(13) A person may appeal any decision of the department sustaining a suspension of his or her driver license by a petition for writ of certiorari to the circuit court in the county wherein such person resides or wherein a formal or informal review was conducted pursuant to s. 322.31. However, an appeal shall not stay the suspension. A law enforcement agency may appeal any decision of the department invalidating a suspension by a petition for writ of certiorari to the circuit court in the county wherein a formal or informal review was conducted. This subsection shall not be construed to provide for a de novo review.
(14)(a) The decision of the department under this section or any circuit court review thereof may not be considered in any trial for a violation of s. 316.193, and a written statement submitted by a person in his or her request for departmental review under this section may not be admitted into evidence against him or her in any such trial.
(b) The disposition of any related criminal proceedings does not affect a suspension for refusal to submit to a blood, breath, or urine test imposed under this section.
(15) If the department suspends a person’s license under s. 322.2616, it may not also suspend the person’s license under this section for the same episode that was the basis for the suspension under s. 322.2616.
(16) The department shall invalidate a suspension for driving with an unlawful blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level imposed under this section if the suspended person is found not guilty at trial of an underlying violation of s. 316.193.
History.—s. 1, ch. 89-525; s. 4, ch. 90-329; s. 20, ch. 91-255; s. 5, ch. 93-124; s. 414, ch. 95-148; s. 2, ch. 95-186; s. 2, ch. 96-272; s. 11, ch. 96-330; s. 38, ch. 97-96; s. 43, ch. 99-248; s. 14, ch. 2001-196; ss. 20, 85, ch. 2005-164; s. 45, ch. 2006-290; s. 45, ch. 2007-5; s. 6, ch. 2010-163; s. 35, ch. 2010-223; s. 48, ch. 2013-15; s. 57, ch. 2013-160.