253.001 Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund; duty to hold lands in trust.
253.025 Acquisition of state lands.—
(1)(a) The Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund or its duly authorized agent may not commit the state, through any instrument of negotiated contract or agreement for purchase, to the purchase of lands with or without appurtenances unless this section has been fully complied with.
* * *
enters into a written agreement with the department to purchase and hold property for subsequent resale to the board of trustees. In addition, the department may use, as its own, appraisals obtained by a public agency or nonprofit organization, if the appraiser is selected from the department’s list of appraisers and the appraisal is reviewed and approved by the department. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “nonprofit organization” means an organization that is exempt from federal income tax under s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and, for purposes of the acquisition of conservation lands, an organization whose purpose must include the preservation of natural resources. The agency may release an appraisal report when the passage of time has rendered the conclusions of value in the report invalid or when the acquiring agency has terminated negotiations.
(g) Before acceptance of an appraisal, the agency shall submit a copy of such report to the division. The division shall review such report for compliance with the rules of the board. Any questions of applicability of laws affecting an appraisal shall be addressed by the legal office of the agency.
(h) The appraisal report shall be accompanied by the sales history of the parcel for at least the previous 5 years. Such sales history shall include all parties and considerations with the amount of consideration verified, if possible. If a sales history would not be useful, or it is cost prohibitive compared to the value of a parcel, the sales history may be waived by the board of trustees. The board of trustees shall adopt a rule specifying guidelines for waiver of a sales history.
(i) The board of trustees may consider an appraisal acquired by a seller, or any part thereof, in negotiating to purchase a parcel, but such appraisal may not be used in lieu of an appraisal required by this subsection or to determine the maximum offer allowed by law.
(j)1. The board of trustees shall adopt by rule the method for determining the value of parcels sought to be acquired by state agencies pursuant to this section. An offer by a state agency may not exceed the value for that parcel as determined pursuant to the highest approved appraisal or the value determined pursuant to the rules of the board of trustees, whichever value is less.
2. The board of trustees or, when applicable, the Department of Environmental Protection may acquire parcels pursuant to this chapter and chapter 259 for the full value of that parcel as determined pursuant to the highest approved appraisal.
3. For a joint acquisition by a state agency and a local government or other entity apart from the state, the joint purchase price may not exceed 150 percent of the value for a parcel as determined in accordance with the limits in subparagraph 1. The state agency share of a joint purchase offer may not exceed what the agency may offer singly pursuant to subparagraph 1.
4. This paragraph does not apply to the acquisition of historically unique or significant property as determined by the Division of Historical Resources of the Department of State.
Notwithstanding this subsection, on behalf of the board of trustees and before the appraisal of parcels approved for purchase under this chapter or chapter 259, the Secretary of Environmental Protection or the director of the Division of State Lands may enter into option contracts to buy such parcels. Any such option contract shall state that the final purchase price is subject to approval by the board of trustees or, if applicable, the Secretary of Environmental Protection, and that the final purchase price may not exceed the maximum offer allowed by law. Any such option contract presented to the board of trustees for final purchase price approval shall explicitly state that payment of the final purchase price is subject to an appropriation from the Legislature. The consideration for such an option may not exceed $1,000 or 0.01 percent of the estimate by the department of the value of the parcel, whichever amount is greater.
(9)(a) When the owner is represented by an agent or broker, negotiations may not be initiated or continued until a written statement verifying such agent’s or broker’s legal or fiduciary relationship with the owner is on file with the agency.
* * *