253.001 Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund; duty to hold lands in trust.
253.126 Legislative intent.—The limitations and restrictions imposed by this chapter as amended by chapter 67-393, Laws of Florida, upon the construction of islands or the extension or addition to existing lands or islands bordering on or being in the navigable waters, as defined in s. 253.12, shall apply to the state, its agencies and all political subdivisions and governmental units. No other general or special act shall operate to grant exceptions to this section unless this section is specifically repealed thereby. The provisions of chapter 120 shall be accorded any person where substantial interests will be affected by an activity proposed to be conducted by such agency pursuant to its certification and the department’s acceptance. If a proceeding is conducted pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57, the department may intervene as a party. Should an administrative law judge of the Division of Administrative Hearings of the Department of Management Services submit a recommended order pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57, the Department of Environmental Protection shall issue a final department order adopting, rejecting, or modifying the recommended order pursuant to such action.
History.—s. 6, ch. 57-362; ss. 8, 9, ch. 67-393; s. 75, ch. 71-355; s. 1, ch. 78-437; s. 103, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 74, ch. 94-356; s. 58, ch. 96-410; s. 3, ch. 2019-5.