177.041 Boundary survey and title opinion or property information report required.
177.091 Plats made for recording.—Every plat of a subdivision offered for recording shall conform to the following:
(1) It must be:
* * *
(9) Monuments shall be set at all lot corners, points of intersection, and changes of direction of lines within the subdivision which do not require a “P.R.M.” or a “P.C.P.”; however, a monument need not be set if a monument already exists at such corner, point, or change of direction or when a monument cannot be set due to a physical obstruction. In those counties or municipalities that do not require subdivision improvements and do not accept bonds or escrow accounts to construct improvements, monuments may be set prior to the recording of the plat and must be set at the lot corners before the transfer of the lot. In those counties or municipalities that require subdivision improvements and have the means of ensuring the construction of those improvements, such as bonding requirements, monuments shall be set prior to the expiration of the bond or other surety. If the professional surveyor and mapper or legal entity of record is no longer in practice or is not available due to relocation, or when the contractual relationship between the subdivider and professional surveyor and mapper or legal entity has been terminated, the subdivider shall contract with a professional surveyor and mapper or legal entity in good standing who shall be allowed to place the monuments within the time allotted.
(10) The section, township, and range shall appear immediately under the name of the plat on each sheet included, along with the name of the city, town, village, county, and state in which the land being platted is situated.
(11) Each plat shall show a description of the lands subdivided, and the description shall be the same in the title certification. The description must be so complete that from it, without reference to the plat, the starting point and boundary can be determined.
(12) The dedications and approvals required by ss. 177.071 and 177.081 must be shown.
(13) The circuit court clerk’s certificate and the professional surveyor and mapper’s seal and statement required by s. 177.061 shall be shown.
(14) All section lines and quarter section lines occurring within the subdivision shall be indicated by lines drawn upon the map or plat, with appropriate words and figures. If the description is by metes and bounds, all information called for, such as the point of commencement, course bearings and distances, and the point of beginning, shall be indicated. If the platted lands are in a land grant or are not included in the subdivision of government surveys, then the boundaries are to be defined by metes and bounds and courses.
(15) Location, width, and names of all streets, waterways, or other rights-of-way shall be shown, as applicable.
(16) Location and width of proposed easements and existing easements identified in the title opinion or property information report required by s. 177.041(2) must be shown on the plat or in the notes or legend, and their intended use shall be clearly stated. Where easements are not coincident with property lines, they must be labeled with bearings and distances and tied to the principal lot, tract, or right-of-way.
* * *
(22) The centerlines of all streets shall be shown as follows: noncurved lines: distances together with either angles, bearings, or azimuths; curved lines: arc distances, central angles, and radii, together with chord and chord bearing or azimuths.
(23) Park and recreation parcels as applicable shall be so designated.
(24) All interior excepted parcels as described in the description of the lands being subdivided shall be clearly indicated and labeled “Not a part of this plat.”
(25) The purpose of all areas dedicated must be clearly indicated or stated on the plat.
(26) When it is not possible to show line or curve data information on the map, a tabular form may be used. The tabular data must appear on the sheet to which it applies.
(27) The plat shall include in a prominent place the following statements: “NOTICE: This plat, as recorded in its graphic form, is the official depiction of the subdivided lands described herein and will in no circumstances be supplanted in authority by any other graphic or digital form of the plat. There may be additional restrictions that are not recorded on this plat that may be found in the public records of this county.”
(28) All platted utility easements shall provide that such easements shall also be easements for the construction, installation, maintenance, and operation of cable television services; provided, however, no such construction, installation, maintenance, and operation of cable television services shall interfere with the facilities and services of an electric, telephone, gas, or other public utility. In the event a cable television company damages the facilities of a public utility, it shall be solely responsible for the damages. This section shall not apply to those private easements granted to or obtained by a particular electric, telephone, gas, or other public utility. Such construction, installation, maintenance, and operation shall comply with the National Electrical Safety Code as adopted by the Florida Public Service Commission.
(29) A legend of all symbols and abbreviations shall be shown.
History.—s. 1, ch. 71-339; s. 51, ch. 73-333; s. 1, ch. 87-266; s. 3, ch. 87-349; s. 1, ch. 90-320; s. 104, ch. 94-119; s. 1454, ch. 95-147; s. 8, ch. 98-20; s. 6, ch. 99-259; s. 3, ch. 99-288; s. 2, ch. 2017-132.