177.041 Boundary survey and title opinion or property information report required.
177.091 Plats made for recording.—Every plat of a subdivision offered for recording shall conform to the following:
(1) It must be:
* * *
(13) The circuit court clerk’s certificate and the professional surveyor and mapper’s seal and statement required by s. 177.061 shall be shown.
(14) All section lines and quarter section lines occurring within the subdivision shall be indicated by lines drawn upon the map or plat, with appropriate words and figures. If the description is by metes and bounds, all information called for, such as the point of commencement, course bearings and distances, and the point of beginning, shall be indicated. If the platted lands are in a land grant or are not included in the subdivision of government surveys, then the boundaries are to be defined by metes and bounds and courses.
(15) Location, width, and names of all streets, waterways, or other rights-of-way shall be shown, as applicable.
(16) Location and width of proposed easements and existing easements identified in the title opinion or property information report required by s. 177.041(2) must be shown on the plat or in the notes or legend, and their intended use shall be clearly stated. Where easements are not coincident with property lines, they must be labeled with bearings and distances and tied to the principal lot, tract, or right-of-way.
(17) All contiguous properties shall be identified by subdivision title, plat book, and page, or, if unplatted, land shall be so designated. If the subdivision platted is a part or the whole of a previously recorded subdivision, sufficient ties shall be shown to controlling lines appearing on the earlier plat to permit an overlay to be made; the fact of its being a replat shall be stated as a subtitle under the name of the plat on each sheet included. The subtitle must state the name of the subdivision being replatted and the appropriate recording reference.
(18) All lots shall be numbered either by progressive numbers or, if in blocks, progressively numbered in each block, and the blocks progressively numbered or lettered, except that blocks in numbered additions bearing the same name may be numbered consecutively throughout the several additions.
(19) Sufficient survey data shall be shown to positively describe the bounds of every lot, block, street easement, and all other areas shown on the plat. When any lot or portion of the subdivision is bounded by an irregular line, the major portion of that lot or subdivision shall be enclosed by a witness line showing complete data, with distances along all lines extended beyond the enclosure to the irregular boundary shown with as much certainty as can be determined or as “more or less,” if variable. Lot, block, street, and all other dimensions except to irregular boundaries, shall be shown to a minimum of hundredths of feet. All measurements shall refer to horizontal plane and in accordance with the definition of the U.S. Survey foot or meter adopted by the National Institute of Standards and Technology. All
* * *