177.041 Boundary survey and title opinion or property information report required.
177.091 Plats made for recording.—Every plat of a subdivision offered for recording shall conform to the following:
(1) It must be:
* * *
(21) Sufficient angles, bearings, or azimuth to show direction of all lines shall be shown, and all bearings, angles, or azimuth shall be shown to the nearest second of arc.
(22) The centerlines of all streets shall be shown as follows: noncurved lines: distances together with either angles, bearings, or azimuths; curved lines: arc distances, central angles, and radii, together with chord and chord bearing or azimuths.
(23) Park and recreation parcels as applicable shall be so designated.
(24) All interior excepted parcels as described in the description of the lands being subdivided shall be clearly indicated and labeled “Not a part of this plat.”
(25) The purpose of all areas dedicated must be clearly indicated or stated on the plat.
(26) When it is not possible to show line or curve data information on the map, a tabular form may be used. The tabular data must appear on the sheet to which it applies.
(27) The plat shall include in a prominent place the following statements: “NOTICE: This plat, as recorded in its graphic form, is the official depiction of the subdivided lands described herein and will in no circumstances be supplanted in authority by any other graphic or digital form of the plat. There may be additional restrictions that are not recorded on this plat that may be found in the public records of this county.”
(28) All platted utility easements shall provide that such easements shall also be easements for the construction, installation, maintenance, and operation of cable television services; provided, however, no such construction, installation, maintenance, and operation of cable television services shall interfere with the facilities and services of an electric, telephone, gas, or other public utility. In the event a cable television company damages the facilities of a public utility, it shall be solely responsible for the damages. This section shall not apply to those private easements granted to or obtained by a particular electric, telephone, gas, or other public utility. Such construction, installation, maintenance, and operation shall comply with the National Electrical Safety Code as adopted by the Florida Public Service Commission.
(29) A legend of all symbols and abbreviations shall be shown.
History.—s. 1, ch. 71-339; s. 51, ch. 73-333; s. 1, ch. 87-266; s. 3, ch. 87-349; s. 1, ch. 90-320; s. 104, ch. 94-119; s. 1454, ch. 95-147; s. 8, ch. 98-20; s. 6, ch. 99-259; s. 3, ch. 99-288; s. 2, ch. 2017-132.