177.041 Boundary survey and title opinion or property information report required.
177.041 Boundary survey and title opinion or property information report required.—Every plat or replat of a subdivision submitted to the approving agency of the local governing body must be accompanied by:
(1) A boundary survey of the platted lands. However, a new boundary survey for a replat is required only when the replat affects any boundary of the previously platted property or when improvements which may affect the boundary of the previously platted property have been made on the lands to be replatted. The boundary survey must be performed and prepared under the responsible direction and supervision of a professional surveyor and mapper preceding the initial submittal of the plat to the local governing body. This subsection does not restrict a legal entity from employing one professional surveyor and mapper to perform and prepare the boundary survey and another professional surveyor and mapper to prepare the plat.
(2) A title opinion of an attorney at law licensed in Florida or a property information report showing that record title to the land as described and shown on the plat is in the name of the person, persons, corporation, or entity executing the dedication. The title opinion or property information report must also show all mortgages not satisfied or released of record nor otherwise terminated by law.
History.—s. 1, ch. 71-339; s. 1, ch. 72-77; s. 1, ch. 88-48; s. 3, ch. 98-20; s. 1, ch. 99-288; s. 1, ch. 2017-132.