177.041 Boundary survey and title opinion or property information report required.
177.031 Definitions.—As used in this part:
(1) “Alley” means a right-of-way providing a secondary means of access and service to abutting property.
* * *
(a) Consist of a metal rod having a minimum length of 18 inches and a minimum cross-section area of material of 0.2 square inches. In certain materials, encasement in concrete is optional for stability of the rod. When used, the concrete shall have a minimum cross-section area of 12.25 square inches and be a minimum of 24 inches long.
(b) Be identified with a durable marker or cap with the point of reference marked thereon bearing either the Florida registration number of the professional surveyor and mapper in responsible charge or the certificate of authorization number of the legal entity, which number shall be preceded by LS or LB as applicable and the letters “P.R.M.”
(c) Be detectable with conventional instruments for locating ferrous or magnetic objects.
If the location of the “P.R.M.” falls in a hard surface such as asphalt or concrete, alternate monumentation may be used that is durable and identifiable.
(16) “Right-of-way” means land dedicated, deeded, used, or to be used for a street, alley, walkway, boulevard, drainage facility, access for ingress and egress, or other purpose by the public, certain designated individuals, or governing bodies.
(17) “Street” includes any access way such as a street, road, lane, highway, avenue, boulevard, alley, parkway, viaduct, circle, court, terrace, place, or cul-de-sac, and also includes all of the land lying between the right-of-way lines as delineated on a plat showing such streets, whether improved or unimproved, but shall not include those access ways such as easements and rights-of-way intended solely for limited utility purposes, such as for electric power lines, gas lines, telephone lines, water lines, drainage and sanitary sewers, and easements of ingress and egress.
(18) “Subdivision” means the division of land into three or more lots, parcels, tracts, tiers, blocks, sites, units, or any other division of land; and includes establishment of new streets and alleys, additions, and resubdivisions; and, when appropriate to the context, relates to the process of subdividing or to the lands or area subdivided.
(19) “State plane coordinates” means the system of plane coordinates which has been established by the National Ocean Service for defining and stating the positions or locations of points on the surface of the earth within the state and shall hereinafter be known and designated as the “Florida State Plane Coordinate System.” For the purpose of the use of this system, the zones established by the National Ocean Service in NOAA Manual NOS NGS 5, State Plane Coordinate System of 1983, shall be used, and the appropriate projection and zone designation shall be indicated and included in any description using the Florida State Plane Coordinate System.
(20) Surveying data:
(a) “Point of curvature,” written “P.C.,” means the point where a tangent circular curve begins.
* * *