153.04 Construction of water supply systems, water system improvements, sewage disposal systems, and sewer improvements.
153.62 District board; powers.—The district board for and on behalf of any district created hereunder in addition to and supplementing other powers granted in this law, is authorized and empowered:
(1) To make rules and regulations for its own government and proceedings and to adopt an official seal for the district.
(2) To employ engineers, attorneys, accountants, financial or other experts and such other agents and employees as said district board may require or deem necessary to effectuate the purposes of this law, or to contract for any of such services.
(3) To construct, install, erect, acquire and to operate, maintain, improve, extend, or enlarge and reconstruct a water system or a sewer system or both within said district and the environs thereof and to have the exclusive control and jurisdiction thereof; to issue its general obligation bonds, revenue bonds or assessment bonds, or any combination of the foregoing, to pay all or part of the cost of such construction, reconstruction, erection, acquisition or installation of such water system, sewer system or both; provided that the total amount of all general obligation indebtedness of the district issued pursuant to this law shall not exceed 15 percent of the assessed value of the taxable property in the district at the time of the creation of such district, to be ascertained by the assessed valuations for county taxes in effect at the time of the creation of such district.
(4) To levy and assess ad valorem taxes without limitation of rate or amount on all taxable property within said district for the purpose of paying principal of and interest on any general obligation bonds which may be issued for the purposes of this law, not in excess of the total amount of such general obligation bonds provided for in subsection (3).
(5) To regulate the use of sewers and the supply of water within the district and to prohibit the use and maintenance of outhouses, privies, septic tanks or other unsanitary structures or appliances.
(6) To fix and collect rates, fees and other charges to persons or property or both for the use of the facilities and services provided by any water system or sewer system or both and to fix and collect charges for making connections with any such water system or sewer system and to provide for reasonable penalties on any users or property for any such rates, fees or charges that are delinquent.
(7) To acquire in the name of the district by purchase, gift or the exercise of the right of eminent domain, such lands and rights and interest therein, including lands under water and riparian rights and to acquire such personal property as it may deem necessary in connection with the construction, reconstruction, improvement, extension, installation, erection or operation and maintenance of any water system or sewer system or both and to hold and dispose of all real and personal property under its control; provided, however nothing herein contained shall authorize the power of eminent domain to be exercised beyond the limits of the district.
* * *