153.04 Construction of water supply systems, water system improvements, sewage disposal systems, and sewer improvements.
153.62 District board; powers.—The district board for and on behalf of any district created hereunder in addition to and supplementing other powers granted in this law, is authorized and empowered:
* * *
(7) To acquire in the name of the district by purchase, gift or the exercise of the right of eminent domain, such lands and rights and interest therein, including lands under water and riparian rights and to acquire such personal property as it may deem necessary in connection with the construction, reconstruction, improvement, extension, installation, erection or operation and maintenance of any water system or sewer system or both and to hold and dispose of all real and personal property under its control; provided, however nothing herein contained shall authorize the power of eminent domain to be exercised beyond the limits of the district.
(8) To exercise exclusive jurisdiction, control and supervision over any water system or sewer system or both, or any part thereof owned, operated and maintained by the district and to make and enforce such rules and regulations for the maintenance and operation of any water system or sewer system or both as may be, in the judgment of the district board, necessary or desirable for the efficient operation of any such systems or improvements in accomplishing the purposes of this law.
(9) To restrain, enjoin or otherwise prevent the violation of this law or of any resolution, rule or regulation adopted pursuant to the powers granted by this law.
(10) To join with any other district or districts, cities, towns, counties or other political subdivisions, public agencies or authorities in the exercise of common powers.
(11) To contract with municipalities or other private or public corporations or persons to provide or receive a water supply or for sewage disposal, collection or treatment.
(12) To prescribe methods of pretreatment of industrial wastes not amenable to treatment with domestic sewage before accepting such wastes for treatment and to refuse to accept such industrial wastes when not sufficiently pretreated as may be prescribed, and by proper resolution to prescribe penalties for the refusal of any person or corporation to so pretreat such industrial wastes.
(13) To require and enforce the use of its facilities whenever and wherever they are accessible.
(14) To sell or otherwise dispose of the effluent, sludge or other byproducts as a result of sewage treatment.
(15) To accomplish construction by holding hearings, advertising for construction bids, and letting contracts for all or any part or parts of the construction of any water system or sewer system or both, to the lowest responsible bidder or bidders or rejecting any and all bids at its discretion, provided that the district may purchase supplies, material and equipment as well as expend for construction work in an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars total cost of each transaction without advertising or receiving bids.
(16) To construct and operate connecting, intercepting or outlet sewers and sewer mains and pipes and water mains, conduits or pipe lines in, along or under any streets, alleys, highways or other public places or ways within the state or any municipality or political subdivision necessary for the purposes of the district.
* * *