153.04 Construction of water supply systems, water system improvements, sewage disposal systems, and sewer improvements.
153.05 Water system improvements and sanitary sewers; special assessments.—
(1) Any county may provide for the construction or reconstruction of a facility and for the levying of special assessments upon benefited property under the provisions of this section. The initial procee
* * *
(8) At the time and place stated in such notice, the commission shall meet and receive the objections in writing of all interested persons as stated in such notice. The commission may adjourn the hearing from time to time. After the completion thereof, the commission shall either annul or sustain or modify in whole or in part the prima facie assessment as indicated on such roll, either by confirming the prima facie assessment against any and all lots or parcels described therein, or by canceling, increasing, or reducing the same, according to the special benefits which the commission decides each such lot or parcel has received or will receive on account of such improvement. If any property which may be chargeable under this section shall have been omitted from the preliminary roll or if the prima facie assessment shall not have been made against it, the commission may place on such roll an apportionment to such property. The commission shall not confirm any assessment in excess of the special benefits to the property assessed, and the assessments so confirmed shall be in proportion to the special benefits. Forthwith after such confirmation, such assessment roll shall be delivered to the county property appraiser. The assessment so made shall be final and conclusive as to each lot or parcel assessed unless proper steps be taken within 10 days in a court of competent jurisdiction to secure relief. If the assessment against any property shall be sustained or reduced or abated by the court, the county property appraiser shall note that fact on the assessment roll opposite the description of the property affected thereby. The amount of the special assessment against any lot or parcel which may be abated by the court, unless the assessment upon the entire district is abated, or the amount by which such assessment is so reduced, may be, by resolution of the commission made chargeable against the county at large; or, in the discretion of the commission, a new assessment roll may be prepared and confirmed in the manner hereinabove provided for the preparation and confirmation of the original assessment roll.
(9) Any assessment may be paid at the office of the county tax collector within 30 days after the confirmation thereof, without interest. Thereafter all assessments shall be payable in equal annual installments, with interest at 8 percent per year, or, if bonds are issued pursuant to this chapter, at a rate not to exceed 1 percent above the rate of interest at which the improvement bonds authorized pursuant to this chapter and used for improvements are sold, from the expiration of said 30 days in each of the succeeding 20 calendar years at the time or times in each year at which the general county taxes are payable; however, the commission may by resolution fix a shorter period of payment for any assessment; further, any assessment may be paid at any time before due, together with interest accrued thereon to the date of payment.
(10) All assessment shall constitute a lien upon the property so assessed from the date of confirmation of the resolution ordering the improvement, of the same nature and to the same extent as the lien for general county taxes falling due in the same year or years in which such assessment or installments thereof fall due, and any assessment or installment not paid when due shall be collectible in the same manner and at the same time as such general taxes are or may be collectible, with the same attorney’s fee, interest, and penalties and under the same provisions as to forfeiture and the right of the county to purchase the property assessed as are or may be provided by law in the case of county taxes; provided, however, that no such sale of any property for general county taxes or for an installment or installments of any such assessment and no perfecting of title under any such sale shall divest the lien of any installment of such assessment not due at the time of the sale. Collection of such assessments, with such interest and with a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs, but without penalties, may also be made by the county by proceedings in a court of equity to foreclose the lien of assessments as a lien for mortgages is or may be foreclosed under the laws of the state; or by an action in rem in the manner provided by law for the foreclosure and collection of ad valorem taxes; provided that any such proceedings to foreclose shall embrace all installments of principal remaining unpaid with accrued interest thereon, which installments shall, by virtue of the institution of such proceedings, immediately become and be due and payable. Nevertheless, if, prior to any sale of the property under decree of foreclosure in such proceedings, payment be made of the installment or installments which are shown to be due under the provisions of the resolution passed pursuant to subsection (9), with interest as required by said subsection and by this subsection (10) and all costs including attorney’s fee, such payment shall have the effect of restoring the remaining installments to their original maturities as provided by the resolution passed pursuant to subsection (9), and the proceedings shall be dismissed. It shall be the duty of the county to enforce the prompt collection of assessments by one or the other of the means herein provided, and such duty may be enforced at the suit of any holder of bonds issued under this chapter in a court of competent jurisdiction by mandamus or other appropriate proceedings or action. Not later than 30 days after the annual sale of property for delinquent taxes of the county, or if such property or taxes are not sold by the county, then within 60 days after such taxes become delinquent, it shall be the duty of the commission to direct the attorney or attorneys whom the commission shall then designate, to institute actions within 3 months after such direction to enforce the collection of all special assessments for local improvements made under this section and remaining due and unpaid at the time
* * *