153.04 Construction of water supply systems, water system improvements, sewage disposal systems, and sewer improvements.
153.68 General obligation bonds, election; issuance, tax levy.—
(1) The district board is hereby authorized to provide by resolution from time to time for the issuance of general obligation bonds pledging the full faith and credit of the district for the payment thereof, for the purpose of paying all or part of the cost of the acquisition or construction or improvement of a water system or a sewer system or both, provided however, that the issuance of such bonds, or of any revenue bonds, assessment bonds or other obligations for which the full faith and credit of the district shall have been pledged as additional security shall have been approved at an election of the qualified electors who are freeholders residing in said district, such election to be called, noticed and conducted in the manner provided in the constitution and statutes of Florida for freeholder elections.
(2) For the payment of the principal of and the interest on any general obligation bonds of the district issued under the provisions of this law, the district board is hereby authorized and required and in such resolution authorizing the issuance of general obligation bonds shall authorize and require the levy annually of a special tax upon all taxable property within the district over and above all other taxes authorized or permitted by law sufficient to pay such principal and interest as the same shall become due and payable, and the proceeds of all such taxes, when collected, shall be paid into a special fund and used for no other purpose than the payment of such principal and interest, or reserves therefor; provided however, that there may be pledged as additional security for the payment of such principal and interest the proceeds of such rates, fees and charges made for the services and facilities of any such water system or sewer system or both, or the proceeds of special assessments levied to finance the cost of assessable improvements, or both, and in the event of such pledge or pledges the amount of the annual tax herein required may be reduced in any year subject to and in accordance with the proceedings authorizing the issuance of such general obligation bonds.
(3) In the event the full faith and credit of the district is pledged as additional security for the payment of any revenue bonds or assessment bonds issued hereunder, the district board shall in the manner set out above for general obligation bonds provide for and authorize the levy of a special tax annually on all taxable property in the district sufficient in amount to comply with the proceedings authorizing such revenue bonds or assessment bonds for which the full faith and credit of the district is pledged as additional security.
History.—s. 19, ch. 59-466.