Prepared by Staff of the Florida House of Representatives Committee
[…] pay certain amounts if certain events occur within a specified period of time. As with other forms of
property and casualty insurance, such as motor vehicle insurance or commercial liability insurance,
homeowners' insurance is not a "risk-sharing" mechanism in which all homeowners are responsible
for each homeowner's losses, but is instead a risk-transfer mechanism: for a specified price and with
specified limitations, an insurance company assumes the risk that would otherwise be borne by the
homeowner.
The statutory definition of "insurance," s. 624.02, F.S., provides: "'Insurance' is a contract under which
one [i.e., the insurer] undertakes to indemnify [i.e., provide compensation for damages incurred to]
another [i.e., the insured] or pay or allow a specified amount or a determinable benefit upon
determinable contingencies." A contract under which one party agrees to pay losses sustained by
another party is, as to those specified losses, an assumption by one party of the other party's risk.
The basic principle of property and casualty insurance is that if the insurer enters into a large