1008.212 Students with disabilities; extraordinary exemption.
1008.385 Educational planning and information systems.—
(1) EDUCATIONAL PLANNING.—
(a) The Commissioner of Education is responsible for all planning functions for the department, including collection, analysis, and interpretation of all data, information, test results, evaluations, and other indicators that are used to formulate policy, identify areas of concern and need, and serve as the basis for short-range and long-range planning. Such planning shall include assembling data, conducting appropriate studies and surveys, and sponsoring research and development activities designed to provide information about educational needs and the effect of alternative educational practices.
(b) Each district school board shall maintain a continuing system of planning and budgeting designed to aid in identifying and meeting the educational needs of students and the public. Provision shall be made for coordination between district school boards and Florida College System institution boards of trustees concerning the planning for career education and adult educational programs. The major emphasis of the system shall be upon locally determined goals and objectives, the state plan for education, and the state academic standards developed by the Department of Education and adopted by the State Board of Education. The district planning and budgeting system must include consideration of student achievement data obtained pursuant to ss. 1008.22 and 1008.34. The system shall be structured to meet the specific management needs of the district and to align the budget adopted by the district school board with the plan the board has also adopted. Each district school board shall utilize its system of planning and budgeting to emphasize a system of school-based management in which individual school centers become the principal planning units and to integrate planning and budgeting at the school level.
(2) COMPREHENSIVE MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS.—The Commissioner of Education shall develop and implement an integrated information system for educational management. The system must be designed to collect, via electronic transfer, all student and school performance data required to ascertain the degree to which schools and school districts are meeting state performance standards, and must be capable of producing data for a comprehensive annual report on school and district performance. In addition, the system shall support, as feasible, the management decisions to be made in each division of the department and at the individual school and district levels. Similar data elements among divisions and levels shall be compatible. The system shall be based on an overall conceptual design; the information needed for such decisions, including fiscal, student, program, personnel, facility, community, evaluation, and other relevant data; and the relationship between cost and effectiveness. The system shall be managed and administered by the commissioner and shall include a district subsystem component to be administered at the district level, with input from the reports-and-forms control management committees. Each district school system with a unique management information system shall assure that compatibility exists between its unique system and the district component of the state system so that all data required as input to the state system is made available via electronic transfer and in the appropriate input format.
(a) The specific responsibilities of the commissioner shall include:
1. Consulting with school district representatives in the development of the system design model and implementation plans for the management information system for public school education management;
2. Providing operational definitions for the proposed system, including criteria for issuing and revoking master school identification numbers to support the maintenance of education records, to enforce and support education accountability, to support the distribution of funds to school districts, to support the preparation and analysis of school district financial reports, and to assist the commissioner in carrying out the duties specified in ss. 1001.10 and 1001.11;
3. Determining the information and specific data elements required for the management decisions made at each educational level, recognizing that the primary unit for information input is the individual school and recognizing that time and effort of instructional personnel expended in collection and compilation of data should be minimized;
4. Developing standardized terminology and procedures to be followed at all levels of the system;
5. Developing a standard transmittal format to be used for collection of data from the various levels of the system;
6. Developing appropriate computer programs to assure integration of the various information components dealing with students, personnel, facilities, fiscal, program, community, and evaluation data;
7. Developing the necessary programs to provide statistical analysis of the integrated data provided in subparagraph 6. in such a way that required reports may be disseminated, comparisons may be made, and relationships may be determined in order to provide the necessary information for making management decisions at all levels;
8. Developing output report formats which will provide district school systems with information for making management decisions at the various educational levels;
* * *