1008.212 Students with disabilities; extraordinary exemption.
1008.25 Public school student progression; student support; coordinated screening and progress monitoring; reporting requirements.—
(1) INTENT.—It is the intent of the Legislature that each student’s progression from one grade to another be determined, in part, upon satisfactory performance in English Language Arts, social studies, scie
* * *
3. A student’s reading proficiency must be monitored and the intensive interventions must continue until the student demonstrates grade level proficiency in a manner determined by the district, which may include achieving a Level 3 on the statewide, standardized English Language Arts assessment. The State Board of Education shall identify by rule guidelines for determining whether a student in a Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program has a deficiency in early literacy skills or a student in kindergarten through grade 3 has a substantial deficiency in reading.
(b) A Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program student who exhibits a substantial deficiency in early literacy skills based upon the results of the administration of the midyear or final coordinated screening and progress monitoring under subsection (9) shall be referred to the local school district and may be eligible to receive instruction in early literacy skills before participating in kindergarten. A Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program student who scores below the 10th percentile on the final administration of the coordinated screening and progress monitoring under subsection (9) shall be referred to the local school district and is eligible to receive early literacy skill instructional support through a summer bridge program the summer before participating in kindergarten. The summer bridge program must meet requirements adopted by the department and shall consist of 4 hours of instruction per day for a minimum of 100 total hours. A student with an individual education plan who has been retained pursuant to paragraph (2)(g) and has demonstrated a substantial deficiency in early literacy skills must receive instruction in early literacy skills.
(c) To be promoted to grade 4, a student must score a Level 2 or higher on the statewide, standardized English Language Arts assessment required under s. 1008.22 for grade 3. If a student’s reading deficiency is not remedied by the end of grade 3, as demonstrated by scoring Level 2 or higher on the statewide, standardized assessment required under s. 1008.22 for grade 3, the student must be retained.
1(d) The parent of any student who exhibits a substantial deficiency in reading, as described in paragraph (a), must be immediately notified in writing of the following:
1. That his or her child has been identified as having a substantial deficiency in reading, including a description and explanation, in terms understandable to the parent, of the exact nature of the student’s difficulty in learning and lack of achievement in reading.
2. A description of the current services that are provided to the child.
3. A description of the proposed intensive interventions and supports that will be provided to the child that are designed to remediate the identified area of reading deficiency.
4. The student progression requirements under paragraph (2)(h) and that if the child’s reading deficiency is not remediated by the end of grade 3, the child must be retained unless he or she is exempt from mandatory retention for good cause.
5. Strategies, including multisensory strategies and programming, through a read-at-home plan the parent can use in helping his or her child succeed in reading. The read-at-home plan must provide access to the resources identified in paragraph (e).
6. That the statewide, standardized English Language Arts assessment is not the sole determiner of promotion and that additional evaluations, portfolio reviews, and assessments are available to the child to assist parents and the school district in knowing when a child is reading at or above grade level and ready for grade promotion.
7. The district’s specific criteria and policies for a portfolio as provided in subparagraph (7)(b)4. and the evidence required for a student to demonstrate mastery of Florida’s academic standards for English Language Arts. A school must immediately begin collecting evidence for a portfolio when a student in grade 3 is identified as being at risk of retention or upon the request of the parent, whichever occurs first.
8. The district’s specific criteria and policies for midyear promotion. Midyear promotion means promotion of a retained student at any time during the year of retention once the student has demonstrated ability to read at grade level.
9. Information about the student’s eligibility for the New Worlds Reading Initiative under s. 1003.485 and the New Worlds Scholarship Accounts under s. 1002.411 and information on parent training modules and other reading engagement resources available through the initiative.
After initial notification, the school shall apprise the parent at least monthly of the student’s progress in response to the intensive interventions and supports. Such communications must be in writing and must explain any additional interventions or supports that will be implemented to accelerate the student’s progress if the interventions and supports already being implemented have not resulted in improvement. Upon the request of the parent, the teacher or school administrator shall meet to discuss the student’s progress. The parent may request more frequent notification of the student’s progress, more frequent interventions or supports, and earlier implementation of the additional interventions or supports described in the initial notification.
(e) The Department of Education shall compile resources that each school district must incorporate into a read-at-home plan provided to the parent of a student who is identified as having a substantial reading deficiency pursuant to paragraph (d). The resources must be made available in an electronic format that is accessible online and must include the following:
* * *