1008.212 Students with disabilities; extraordinary exemption.
1008.24 Test administration and security; public records exemption.—
(1) A person may not knowingly and willfully violate test security rules adopted by the State Board of Education for mandatory tests administered by or through the State Board of Education or the Commissioner of Education to students, educators, or applicants for certification or administered by school districts pursuant to ss. 1002.69, 1003.52, 1003.56, 1007.25, 1007.35, 1008.22, 1008.25, and 1012.56, or, with respect to any such test, knowingly and willfully to:
(a) Give examinees access to test questions prior to testing;
(b) Copy, reproduce, or use in any manner inconsistent with test security rules all or any portion of any secure test booklet;
(c) Coach examinees during testing or alter or interfere with examinees’ responses in any way;
(d) Make answer keys available to examinees;
(e) Fail to follow security rules for distribution and return of secure test as directed, or fail to account for all secure test materials before, during, and after testing;
(f) Fail to follow test administration directions specified in the test administration manuals; or
(g) Participate in, direct, aid, counsel, assist in, or encourage any of the acts prohibited in this section.
(2) A person who violates this section commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(3)(a) A school district may contract with qualified contractors to administer and proctor statewide, standardized assessments required under s. 1008.22 or assessments associated with Florida approved courses under s. 1003.499, as approved by the Department of Education in accordance with rules of the State Board of Education. Assessments may be administered or proctored by qualified contractors at sites that meet criteria established by rules of the State Board of Education and adopted pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the contracting requirements of this subsection.
(b) A school district may use district employees, such as education paraprofessionals as described in s. 1012.37, to administer and proctor statewide, standardized assessments required under s. 1008.22 or assessments associated with Florida approved courses under s. 1003.499, in accordance with this section and related rules adopted by the State Board of Education. The rules must establish training requirements that must be successfully completed by district employees prior to the employees performing duties pursuant this paragraph.
(4)(a) A district school superintendent, a president of a public postsecondary educational institution, or a president of a nonpublic postsecondary educational institution shall cooperate with the Commissioner of Education in any investigation concerning the administration of a test administered pursuant to state statute or rule.
(b) The identity of a school or postsecondary educational institution, personal identifying information of any personnel of any school district or postsecondary educational institution, or any specific allegations of misconduct obtained or reported pursuant to an investigation conducted by the Department of Education of a testing impropriety are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution until the conclusion of the investigation or until such time as the investigation ceases to be active. For the purpose of this paragraph, an investigation is deemed concluded upon a finding that no impropriety has occurred, upon the conclusion of any resulting preliminary investigation pursuant to s. 1012.796, upon the completion of any resulting investigation by a law enforcement agency, or upon the referral of the matter to an employer who has the authority to take disciplinary action against an individual who is suspected of a testing impropriety. For the purpose of this paragraph, an investigation is considered active so long as it is ongoing and there is a reasonable, good faith anticipation that an administrative finding will be made in the foreseeable future.
(5) Exceptional students with disabilities, as defined in s. 1003.01(9), shall have access to testing sites. The Department of Education and each school district shall adopt policies that are necessary to ensure such access.
History.—s. 370, ch. 2002-387; s. 1, ch. 2009-143; s. 7, ch. 2013-225; s. 1, ch. 2014-13; s. 8, ch. 2015-6; s. 10, ch. 2021-157; s. 170, ch. 2023-8.