1008.212 Students with disabilities; extraordinary exemption.
1008.25 Public school student progression; student support; coordinated screening and progress monitoring; reporting requirements.—
(1) INTENT.—It is the intent of the Legislature that each student’s progression from one grade to another be determined, in part, upon satisfactory performance in English Language Arts, social studies, scie
* * *
(b) A Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program student who exhibits a substantial deficiency in early literacy skills based upon the results of the administration of the midyear or final coordinated screening and progress monitoring under subsection (9) shall be referred to the local school district and may be eligible to receive instruction in early literacy skills before participating in kindergarten. A Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program student who scores below the 10th percentile on the final administration of the coordinated screening and progress monitoring under subsection (9) shall be referred to the local school district and is eligible to receive early literacy skill instructional support through a summer bridge program the summer before participating in kindergarten. The summer bridge program must meet requirements adopted by the department and shall consist of 4 hours of instruction per day for a minimum of 100 total hours. A student with an individual education plan who has been retained pursuant to paragraph (2)(g) and has demonstrated a substantial deficiency in early literacy skills must receive instruction in early literacy skills.
(c) To be promoted to grade 4, a student must score a Level 2 or higher on the statewide, standardized English Language Arts assessment required under s. 1008.22 for grade 3. If a student’s reading deficiency is not remedied by the end of grade 3, as demonstrated by scoring Level 2 or higher on the statewide, standardized assessment required under s. 1008.22 for grade 3, the student must be retained.
1(d) The parent of any student who exhibits a substantial deficiency in reading, as described in paragraph (a), must be immediately notified in writing of the following:
1. That his or her child has been identified as having a substantial deficiency in reading, including a description and explanation, in terms understandable to the parent, of the exact nature of the student’s difficulty in learning and lack of achievement in reading.
2. A description of the current services that are provided to the child.
3. A description of the proposed intensive interventions and supports that will be provided to the child that are designed to remediate the identified area of reading deficiency.
4. The student progression requirements under paragraph (2)(h) and that if the child’s reading deficiency is not remediated by the end of grade 3, the child must be retained unless he or she is exempt from mandatory retention for good cause.
5. Strategies, including multisensory strategies and programming, through a read-at-home plan the parent can use in helping his or her child succeed in reading. The read-at-home plan must provide access to the resources identified in paragraph (e).
* * *
(b) The district school board may only exempt students from mandatory retention, as provided in paragraph (5)(c), for good cause. A student promoted to grade 4 with a good cause exemption shall be provided intensive reading instruction and intervention that include specialized diagnostic information and specific reading strategies to meet the needs of each student so promoted. The school district shall assist schools and teachers with the implementation of explicit, systematic, and multisensory reading instruction and intervention strategies for students promoted with a good cause exemption which research has shown to be successful in improving reading among students who have reading difficulties. Upon the request of the parent, the teacher or school administrator shall meet to discuss the student’s progress. The parent may request more frequent notification of the student’s progress, more frequent interventions or supports, and earlier implementation of the additional interventions or supports described in the initial notification. Good cause exemptions are limited to the following:
1. Limited English proficient students who have had less than 2 years of instruction in an English for Speakers of Other Languages program based on the initial date of entry into a school in the United States.
2. Students with disabilities whose individual education plan indicates that participation in the statewide assessment program is not appropriate, consistent with the requirements of s. 1008.212.
3. Students who demonstrate an acceptable level of performance on an alternative standardized reading or English Language Arts assessment approved by the State Board of Education.
4. Students who demonstrate through a student portfolio that they are performing at least at Level 2 on the statewide, standardized English Language Arts assessment.
5. Students with disabilities who take the statewide, standardized English Language Arts assessment and who have an individual education plan or a Section 504 plan that reflects that the student has received intensive instruction in reading or English Language Arts for more than 2 years but still demonstrates a deficiency and was previously retained in prekindergarten, kindergarten, grade 1, grade 2, or grade 3.
6. Students who have received intensive reading intervention for 2 or more years but still demonstrate a deficiency in reading and who were previously retained in kindergarten, grade 1, grade 2, or grade 3 for a total of 2 years. A student may not be retained more than once in grade 3.
(c) Requests for good cause exemptions for students from the mandatory retention requirement as described in subparagraphs (b)3. and 4. shall be made consistent with the following:
1. Documentation shall be submitted from the student’s teacher to the school principal that indicates that the promotion of the student is appropriate and is based upon the student’s academic record. In order to minimize paperwork requirements, such documentation shall consist only of the existing progress monitoring plan, individual educational plan, if applicable, report card, or student portfolio.
* * *