1008.212 Students with disabilities; extraordinary exemption.
1008.22 Student assessment program for public schools.—
(1) PURPOSE.—The primary purpose of the student assessment program is to provide student academic achievement and learning gains data to students, parents, teachers, school administrators, and school district staff. This data is to be used by districts to improve instruction; by st
* * *
(3) STATEWIDE, STANDARDIZED ASSESSMENT PROGRAM.—The Commissioner of Education shall design and implement a statewide, standardized assessment program aligned to the core curricular content established in the state academic standards. The commissioner also must develop or select and implement a common battery of assessment tools that will be used in all juvenile justice education programs in the state. These tools must accurately measure the core curricular content established in the state academic standards. Participation in the assessment program is mandatory for all school districts and all students attending public schools, including adult students seeking a standard high school diploma under s. 1003.4282 and students in Department of Juvenile Justice education programs, except as otherwise provided by law. If a student does not participate in the assessment program, the school district must notify the student’s parent and provide the parent with information regarding the implications of such nonparticipation. The statewide, standardized assessment program shall be designed and implemented as follows:
1. The statewide, standardized English Language Arts (ELA) assessments shall be administered to students in grades 3 through 10. Retake opportunities for the grade 10 ELA assessment must be provided. Reading passages and writing prompts for ELA assessments shall incorporate grade-level core curricula content from social studies. The statewide, standardized Mathematics assessments shall be administered annually in grades 3 through 8. The statewide, standardized Science assessment shall be administered annually at least once at the elementary and middle grades levels. In order to earn a standard high school diploma, a student who has not earned a passing score on the grade 10 ELA assessment must earn a passing score on the assessment retake or earn a concordant score as authorized under subsection (9).
2. Beginning with the 2022-2023 school year, the end-of-year comprehensive progress monitoring assessment administered pursuant to s. 1008.25(9)(b)3. is the statewide, standardized ELA assessment for students in grades 3 through 10 and the statewide, standardized Mathematics assessment for students in grades 3 through 8.
(b) End-of-course (EOC) assessments.—EOC assessments must be statewide, standardized, and developed or approved by the Department of Education as follows:
1. EOC assessments for Algebra I, Geometry, Biology I, United States History, and Civics shall be administered to students enrolled in such courses as specified in the course code directory.
* * *
(10) COMPARATIVE SCORES FOR END-OF-COURSE (EOC) ASSESSMENT.—The Commissioner of Education must identify one or more comparative scores for the Algebra I EOC assessment. If the content or scoring procedures change for the EOC assessment, new comparative scores must be determined. If new comparative scores are not timely adopted, the last-adopted comparative scores remain in effect until such time as new scores are adopted. The state board shall adopt comparative scores in rule.
(11) CHILD OF A MILITARY FAMILY RESIDING OUTSIDE THIS STATE.—In addition to the flexibility in assessment administration under s. 1008.213, a child of a military family residing outside this state is eligible for flexibility in assessment administration in accordance with this subsection when participating in the statewide, standardized comprehensive assessment in paragraph (3)(a); the statewide, standardized end-of-course assessment in paragraph (3)(b); or an alternate assessment in paragraph (3)(d).
(a) Definition.—For the purposes of this subsection, the term “child of a military family residing outside this state eligible for flexibility in assessment administration” means a Florida Virtual School full-time student of a military family residing outside this state who is prevented by his or her parent’s or guardian’s out-of-state military duty station’s location from participating in a Florida-based Florida Virtual School secure and proctored exam.
(b) Flexibility in assessment administration option.—The flexibility in assessment administration under this subsection must allow a Florida Virtual School full-time student from a military family currently stationed outside this state to participate in statewide, standardized assessments administered securely by a licensed, certified instructor or an education services officer test administrator at his or her family’s current military duty station. To be eligible for this flexibility, the student’s parent or guardian must meet the requirements of s. 1008.213 and the student must be determined eligible by the Department of Education.
(12) CHILD WITH MEDICAL COMPLEXITY.—In addition to the exemption option provided for under s. 1008.212, effective July 1, 2014, a child with a medical complexity may be exempt from participating in statewide, standardized assessments, including the Florida Alternate Assessment (FAA), pursuant to the provisions of this subsection.
* * *