1008.212 Students with disabilities; extraordinary exemption.
1008.25 Public school student progression; student support; coordinated screening and progress monitoring; reporting requirements.—
(1) INTENT.—It is the intent of the Legislature that each student’s progression from one grade to another be determined, in part, upon satisfactory performance in English Language Arts, social studies, science, and mathematics; that district school board policies facilitate student achievement; that each student and his or her parent be informed of that student’s academic progress; and that students have access to educational options that provide academically challenging coursework or accelerated instruction pursuant to s. 1002.3105.
(2) STUDENT PROGRESSION PLAN.—Each district school board shall establish a comprehensive plan for student progression which must provide for a student’s progression from one grade to another based on the student’s mastery of the standards in s. 1003.41, specifically English Language Arts, mathematics, science, and social studies standards. The plan must:
(a) Include criteria that emphasize student reading proficiency in kindergarten through grade 3 and provide targeted instructional support for students with identified deficiencies in English Language Arts, mathematics, science, and social studies, including students who have been referred to the school district from the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program pursuant to paragraph (5)(b). High schools shall use all available assessment results, including the results of statewide, standardized English Language Arts assessments and end-of-course assessments for Algebra I and Geometry, to advise students of any identified deficiencies and to provide appropriate postsecondary preparatory instruction before high school graduation. The results of evaluations used to monitor a student’s progress in grades K-12 must be provided to the student’s teacher in a timely manner and as otherwise required by law. Thereafter, evaluation results must be provided to the student’s parent in a timely manner. When available, instructional personnel must be provided with information on student achievement of standards and benchmarks in order to improve instruction.
(b)1. List the student eligibility and procedural requirements established by the school district for whole-grade promotion, midyear promotion, and subject-matter acceleration that would result in a student attending a different school, pursuant to s. 1002.3105(2)(b).
2. Notify parents and students of the school district’s process by which a parent may request student participation in whole-grade promotion, midyear promotion, or subject-matter acceleration that would result in a student attending a different school, pursuant to s. 1002.3105(4)(b)2.
(c)1. Advise parents and students that additional ACCEL options may be available at the student’s school, pursuant to s. 1002.3105.
2. Advise parents and students to contact the principal at the student’s school for information related to student eligibility requirements for whole-grade promotion, midyear promotion, and subject-matter acceleration when the promotion or acceleration occurs within the principal’s school; virtual instruction in higher grade level subjects; and any other ACCEL options offered by the principal, pursuant to s. 1002.3105(2)(a).
3. Advise parents and students to contact the principal at the student’s school for information related to the school’s process by which a parent may request student participation in whole-grade promotion, midyear promotion, and subject-matter acceleration when the promotion or acceleration occurs within the principal’s school; virtual instruction in higher grade level subjects; and any other ACCEL options offered by the principal, pursuant to s. 1002.3105(4)(b)1.
(d) Advise parents and students of the early graduation options under s. 1003.4281.
(e) List, or incorporate by reference, all dual enrollment courses contained within the dual enrollment articulation agreement established pursuant to s. 1007.271(21).
(f) Provide instructional sequences by which students in kindergarten through high school may attain progressively higher levels of skill in the use of digital tools and applications. The instructional sequences must include participation in curricular and instructional options and the demonstration of competence of standards required pursuant to ss. 1003.41 and 1003.4203 through attainment of industry certifications and other means of demonstrating credit requirements identified under ss. 1002.3105, 1003.4203, and 1003.4282.
(g) Allow the parent of a student with disabilities who is enrolled in prekindergarten at the age of 4 and is fully funded through the Florida Education Finance Program to retain his or her child in consultation with the individual education plan team.
(h) Specify retention requirements for students in kindergarten through grade 2 based upon each student’s performance in English Language Arts and mathematics. For students who are retained in kindergarten through grade 2, the plan must incorporate the parental notification requirements provided in subsections (5) and (6), include an opportunity for parental input on the retention decision, and include information on the importance of students mastering early literacy and communication skills in order to be reading at or above grade level by the end of grade 3.
(3) ALLOCATION OF RESOURCES.—District school boards shall allocate remedial and supplemental instruction resources to students in the following priority:
(a) Students in the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program who have a substantial deficiency in early literacy skills and students in kindergarten through grade 3 who have a substantial deficiency in reading or the characteristics of dyslexia as determined in paragraph (5)(a).
* * *