1008.212 Students with disabilities; extraordinary exemption.
1008.32 State Board of Education oversight enforcement authority.—The State Board of Education shall oversee the performance of early learning coalitions, district school boards, and Florida College System institution boards of trustees in enforcement of all laws and rules. District school boards and Florida College System institution boards of trustees shall be primarily responsible for compliance with law and state board rule.
(1) In order to ensure compliance with law or state board rule, the State Board of Education shall have the authority to request and receive information, data, and reports from early learning coalitions, school districts, and Florida College System institutions. Early learning coalition chief executive officers or executive directors, district school superintendents, and Florida College System institution presidents are responsible for the accuracy of the information and data reported to the state board.
(2)(a) The Commissioner of Education may investigate allegations of noncompliance with law or state board rule and determine probable cause. The commissioner shall report determinations of probable cause to the State Board of Education which shall require the early learning coalition, district school board, or Florida College System institution board of trustees to document compliance with law or state board rule.
(b) The Commissioner of Education shall report to the State Board of Education any findings by the Auditor General that an early learning coalition, a district school board, or a Florida College System institution is acting without statutory authority or contrary to general law. The State Board of Education shall require the early learning coalition, district school board, or Florida College System institution board of trustees to document compliance with such law.
(3) If the early learning coalition, district school board, or Florida College System institution board of trustees cannot satisfactorily document compliance, the State Board of Education may order compliance within a specified timeframe.
(4) If the State Board of Education determines that an early learning coalition, a district school board, or a Florida College System institution board of trustees is unwilling or unable to comply with law or state board rule within the specified time, the state board shall have the authority to initiate any of the following actions:
(a) Report to the Legislature that the early learning coalition, school district, or Florida College System institution is unwilling or unable to comply with law or state board rule and recommend action to be taken by the Legislature.
(b) Withhold the transfer of state funds, discretionary grant funds, discretionary lottery funds, or any other funds specified as eligible for this purpose by the Legislature until the early learning coalition, school district, or Florida College System institution complies with the law or state board rule.
(c) Declare the early learning coalition, school district, or Florida College System institution ineligible for competitive grants.
(d) Require monthly or periodic reporting on the situation related to noncompliance until it is remedied.
(5) Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a private cause of action or create any rights for individuals or entities in addition to those provided elsewhere in law or rule.
History.—s. 376, ch. 2002-387; s. 51, ch. 2004-41; s. 125, ch. 2007-217; s. 108, ch. 2011-5; s. 21, ch. 2013-51; s. 7, ch. 2019-103; s. 68, ch. 2021-10.