1008.212 Students with disabilities; extraordinary exemption.
1008.386 Florida student identification.—
(1) When a student enrolls in a public school in this state, the district school board shall request that the student provide his or her social security number and shall indicate whether the student identification number assigned to the student is a social security number. A student satisfies this requirement by presenting his or her social security card or a copy of the card to a school enrollment official. However, a student is not required to provide his or her social security number as a condition for enrollment or graduation. The Commissioner of Education shall assist school districts with the assignment of student identification numbers to avoid duplication of any student identification number.
(2) The department shall establish a process for assigning a Florida student identification number to each student in the state, at which time a school district may not use social security numbers as student identification numbers in its management information systems.
(3) Beginning with the 2021-2022 school year, any student identification card issued by a public school to students in grades 6 through 12 must include the telephone numbers for national or statewide crisis and suicide hotlines and text lines.
(4) The State Board of Education may adopt rules to implement this section.
History.—s. 385, ch. 2002-387; s. 3, ch. 2014-41; s. 8, ch. 2021-176.