1008.212 Students with disabilities; extraordinary exemption.
1008.25 Public school student progression; student support; coordinated screening and progress monitoring; reporting requirements.—
(1) INTENT.—It is the intent of the Legislature that each student’s progression from one grade to another be determined, in part, upon satisfactory performance in English Language Arts, social studies, scie
* * *
(f) Provide instructional sequences by which students in kindergarten through high school may attain progressively higher levels of skill in the use of digital tools and applications. The instructional sequences must include participation in curricular and instructional options and the demonstration of competence of standards required pursuant to ss. 1003.41 and 1003.4203 through attainment of industry certifications and other means of demonstrating credit requirements identified under ss. 1002.3105, 1003.4203, and 1003.4282.
(g) Allow the parent of a student with disabilities who is enrolled in prekindergarten at the age of 4 and is fully funded through the Florida Education Finance Program to retain his or her child in consultation with the individual education plan team.
(h) Specify retention requirements for students in kindergarten through grade 2 based upon each student’s performance in English Language Arts and mathematics. For students who are retained in kindergarten through grade 2, the plan must incorporate the parental notification requirements provided in subsections (5) and (6), include an opportunity for parental input on the retention decision, and include information on the importance of students mastering early literacy and communication skills in order to be reading at or above grade level by the end of grade 3.
(3) ALLOCATION OF RESOURCES.—District school boards shall allocate remedial and supplemental instruction resources to students in the following priority:
(a) Students in the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program who have a substantial deficiency in early literacy skills and students in kindergarten through grade 3 who have a substantial deficiency in reading or the characteristics of dyslexia as determined in paragraph (5)(a).
(b) Students in the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program who have a substantial deficiency in early mathematics skills and students in kindergarten through grade 4 who have a substantial deficiency in mathematics or the characteristics of dyscalculia as determined in paragraph (6)(a).
(c) Students who fail to meet performance levels required for promotion consistent with the district school board’s plan for student progression required in subsection (2).
(4) ASSESSMENT AND SUPPORT.—
(a) Each student must participate in the statewide, standardized assessment program required under s. 1008.22 and the coordinated screening and progress monitoring system required under subsection (9). Each student who does not achieve a Level 3 or above on the statewide, standardized English Language Arts assessment; the statewide, standardized Mathematics assessment; or the Algebra I EOC assessment must be evaluated to determine the nature of the student’s difficulty, the areas of academic need, and strategies for providing academic supports to improve the student’s performance.
(b) A student who is not meeting the school district or state requirements for satisfactory performance in English Language Arts and mathematics must be covered by one of the following plans:
1. A federally required student plan such as an individual education plan;
2. A schoolwide system of progress monitoring for all students, except a student who scores Level 4 or above on the English Language Arts and Mathematics assessments may be exempted from participation by the principal; or
3. An individualized progress monitoring plan.
(c) A student who has a substantial reading deficiency as determined in paragraph (5)(a) or a substantial mathematics deficiency as determined in paragraph (6)(a) must be covered by a federally required student plan, such as an individual education plan or an individualized progress monitoring plan, or both, as necessary. The individualized progress monitoring plan must be developed within 45 days after the results of the coordinated screening and progress monitoring system become available. The plan must, at a minimum, include:
1. The student’s specific, identified reading or mathematics skill deficiency.
2. Goals and benchmarks for student growth in reading or mathematics.
3. A description of the specific measures that will be used to evaluate and monitor the student’s reading or mathematics progress.
4. For a substantial reading deficiency, the specific evidence-based literacy instruction grounded in the science of reading which the student will receive.
5. Strategies, resources, and materials that will be provided to the student’s parent to support the student to make reading or mathematics progress.
6. Any additional services the student’s teacher deems available and appropriate to accelerate the student’s reading or mathematics skill development.
(5) READING DEFICIENCY AND PARENTAL NOTIFICATION.—
(a) Any student in a Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program provided by a public school who exhibits a substantial deficiency in early literacy skills and any student in kindergarten through grade 3 who exhibits a substantial deficiency in reading or the characteristics of dyslexia based upon screening, diagnostic, progress monitoring, or assessment data; statewide assessments; or teacher observations must be provided intensive, explicit, systematic, and multisensory reading interventions immediately following the identification of the reading deficiency or the characteristics of dyslexia to address his or her specific deficiency or dyslexia. For the purposes of this subsection, a Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program student is deemed to exhibit a substantial deficiency in early literacy skills based upon the results of the midyear or final administration of the coordinated screening and progress monitoring under subsection (9).
* * *