1008.212 Students with disabilities; extraordinary exemption.
1008.23 Confidentiality of assessment instruments.—
(1) All examination and assessment instruments, including developmental materials and workpapers directly related thereto, which are prepared, prescribed, or administered pursuant to ss. 1002.69, 1003.52, 1003.56, 1007.25, 1007.35, 1008.22, 1008.25, and 1012.56 shall be confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. Provisions governing access, maintenance, and destruction of such instruments and related materials shall be prescribed by rules of the State Board of Education.
(2)(a) All examination and assessment instruments, including developmental materials and workpapers directly related thereto, which are prepared, prescribed, or administered by a Florida College System institution, a state university, or the Department of Education shall be confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(b) Provisions governing access, maintenance, and destruction of the instruments and related materials identified under paragraph (a) shall be prescribed by rules of the State Board of Education and regulations of the Board of Governors, respectively.
(3) This section is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.15 and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2026, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.
History.—s. 369, ch. 2002-387; s. 56, ch. 2013-35; s. 1, ch. 2021-81.