1008.212 Students with disabilities; extraordinary exemption.
1008.31 Florida’s Early Learning-20 education performance accountability system; legislative intent; mission, goals, and systemwide measures; data quality improvements.—
(1) LEGISLATIVE INTENT.—It is the intent of the Legislature that:
(a) The performance accountability system implemented to assess the effectiveness of Florida’s seamless Early Learning-20 education delivery system provide answers to the following questions in relation to its mission and goals:
1. What is the public receiving in return for funds it invests in education?
2. How effectively is Florida’s Early Learning-20 education system educating its students?
3. How effectively are the major delivery sectors promoting student achievement?
4. How are individual schools and postsecondary education institutions performing their responsibility to educate their students as measured by how students are performing and how much they are learning?
(b) The Early Learning-20 education performance accountability system be established as a single, unified accountability system with multiple components, including, but not limited to, student performance in public schools and school and district grades.
(c) The Early Learning-20 education performance accountability system comply with the requirements of the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015, Pub. L. No. 114-95, and the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA).
(d) The early learning accountability system comply with the requirements of parts V and VI of chapter 1002 and the requirements of the Child Care and Development Block Grant Trust Fund, pursuant to 45 C.F.R. parts 98 and 99.
(e) The State Board of Education and the Board of Governors of the State University System recommend to the Legislature systemwide performance standards; the Legislature establish systemwide performance measures and standards; and the systemwide measures and standards provide Floridians with information on what the public is receiving in return for the funds it invests in education and how well the Early Learning-20 system educates its students.
(f)1. The State Board of Education establish performance measures and set performance standards for individual public schools and Florida College System institutions, with measures and standards based primarily on student achievement.
2. The Board of Governors of the State University System establish performance measures and set performance standards for individual state universities, including actual completion rates.
(2) MISSION, GOALS, AND SYSTEMWIDE MEASURES.—
(a) The mission of Florida’s Early Learning-20 education system shall be to increase the proficiency of all students within one seamless, efficient system, by allowing them the opportunity to expand their knowledge and skills through learning opportunities and research valued by students, parents, and communities.
(b) The process for establishing state and sector-specific standards and measures must be:
1. Focused on student success.
2. Addressable through policy and program changes.
* * *