1008.212 Students with disabilities; extraordinary exemption.
1008.34 School grading system; school report cards; district grade.—
(1) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of the statewide, standardized assessment program and school grading system, the following terms are defined:
(a) “Achievement level,” “student achievement,” or “achievement” describes the level of content mastery a student has acquired in a particular subject as measured by a statewide, standardized assessment administered pursuant to s. 1008.22(3)(a) and (b). There are five achievement levels. Level 1 is the lowest achievement level, level 5 is the highest achievement level, and level 3 indicates satisfactory performance. A student passes an assessment if the student achieves a level 3, level 4, or level 5. For purposes of the Florida Alternate Assessment administered pursuant to s. 1008.22(3)(d), the state board shall provide, in rule, the number of achievement levels and identify the achievement levels that are considered passing.
(b) “Learning Gains,” “annual learning gains,” or “student learning gains” means the degree of student learning growth occurring from one school year to the next as required by state board rule for purposes of calculating school grades under this section.
(c) “Student performance,” “student academic performance,” or “academic performance” includes, but is not limited to, student learning growth, achievement levels, and Learning Gains on statewide, standardized assessments administered pursuant to s. 1008.22.
(2) SCHOOL GRADES.—Schools shall be graded using one of the following grades, defined according to rules of the State Board of Education:
(a) “A,” schools making excellent progress.
(b) “B,” schools making above average progress.
(c) “C,” schools making satisfactory progress.
(d) “D,” schools making less than satisfactory progress.
(e) “F,” schools failing to make adequate progress.
Each school that earns a grade of “A” or improves at least two letter grades may have greater authority over the allocation of the school’s total budget generated from the FEFP, state categoricals, lottery funds, grants, and local funds.
(3) DESIGNATION OF SCHOOL GRADES.—
(a) Each school must assess at least 95 percent of its eligible students, except as provided under s. 1008.341 for alternative schools. Each school shall receive a school grade based on the school’s performance on the components listed in subparagraphs (b)1. and 2. If a school does not have at least 10 students with complete data for one or more of the components listed in subparagraphs (b)1. and 2., those components may not be used in calculating the school’s grade.
1. An alternative school may choose to receive a school grade under this section or a school improvement rating under s. 1008.341. For charter schools that meet the definition of an alternative school pursuant to State Board of Education rule, the decision to receive a school grade is the decision of the charter school governing board.
2. A school that serves any combination of students in kindergarten through grade 3 that does not receive a school grade because its students are not tested and included in the school grading system shall receive the school grade designation of a K-3 feeder pattern school identified by the Department of Education and verified by the school district. A school feeder pattern exists if a majority of the students in the school serving a combination of students in kindergarten through grade 3 are scheduled to be assigned to the graded school.
3. If a collocated school does not earn a school grade or school improvement rating for the performance of its students, the student performance data of all schools operating at the same facility must be aggregated to develop a school grade that will be assigned to all schools at that location. A collocated school is a school that has its own unique Master School Identification Number, provides for the education of each of its enrolled students, and operates at the same facility as another school that has its own unique Master School Identification Number and provides for the education of each of its enrolled students.
(b)1. A school’s grade shall be based on the following components, each worth 100 points:
a. The percentage of eligible students passing statewide, standardized assessments in English Language Arts under s. 1008.22(3).
b. The percentage of eligible students passing statewide, standardized assessments in mathematics under s. 1008.22(3).
c. The percentage of eligible students passing statewide, standardized assessments in science under s. 1008.22(3).
d. The percentage of eligible students passing statewide, standardized assessments in social studies under s. 1008.22(3).
e. The percentage of eligible students who make Learning Gains in English Language Arts as measured by statewide, standardized assessments administered under s. 1008.22(3).
f. The percentage of eligible students who make Learning Gains in mathematics as measured by statewide, standardized assessments administered under s. 1008.22(3).
g. The percentage of eligible students in the lowest 25 percent in English Language Arts, as identified by prior year performance on statewide, standardized assessments, who make Learning Gains as measured by statewide, standardized English Language Arts assessments administered under s. 1008.22(3).
h. The percentage of eligible students in the lowest 25 percent in mathematics, as identified by prior year performance on statewide, standardized assessments, who make Learning Gains as measured by statewide, standardized Mathematics assessments administered under s. 1008.22(3).
i. For schools comprised of middle grades 6 through 8 or grades 7 and 8, the percentage of eligible students passing high school level statewide, standardized end-of-course assessments or attaining national industry certifications identified in the CAPE Industry Certification Funding List pursuant to state board rule.
* * *