717.102 Property presumed unclaimed; general rule.
717.107 Funds owing under life insurance policies, annuity contracts, and retained asset accounts; fines, penalties, and interest; United States Social Security Administration Death Master File.—
(1) Funds held or owing under any life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract which has matured or terminated are presumed unclaimed if unclaimed for more than 5 years after the date of death of the insured, the annuitant, or the retained asset account holder, but property described in paragraph (3)(d) is presumed unclaimed if such property is not claimed for more than 2 years. The amount presumed unclaimed shall include any amount due and payable under s. 627.4615.
(2) If a person other than the insured, the annuitant, or the retained asset account holder is entitled to the funds and no address of the person is known to the company or it is not definite and certain from the records of the company who is entitled to the funds, it is presumed that the last known address of the person entitled to the funds is the same as the last known address of the insured, the annuitant, or the retained asset account holder according to the records of the company.
(3) For purposes of this chapter, a life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract not matured by actual proof of the death of the insured, the annuitant, or the retained asset account holder according to the records of the company is deemed matured and the proceeds due and payable if any of the following applies:
(a) The company knows that the insured, the annuitant, or the retained asset account holder has died.
(b) A presumption of death made in accordance with paragraph (8)(c) has not been rebutted.
(c) The policy or contract has reached its maturity date.
(d)1. The insured has attained, or would have attained if he or she were living, the limiting age under the mortality table on which the reserve is based;
2. The policy was in force at the time the insured attained, or would have attained, the limiting age specified in subparagraph 1.; and
3. Neither the insured nor any other person appearing to have an interest in the policy within the preceding 2 years, according to the records of the company, has assigned, readjusted, or paid premiums on the policy; subjected the policy to a loan; corresponded in writing with the company concerning the policy; or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by an employee of the company.
(4) For purposes of this chapter, the application of an automatic premium loan provision or other nonforfeiture provision contained in an insurance policy does not prevent the policy from being matured or terminated under subsection (1) if the insured has died or the insured or the beneficiaries of the policy otherwise have become entitled to the proceeds thereof before the depletion of the cash surrender value of a policy by the application of those provisions.
* * *