717.102 Property presumed unclaimed; general rule.
717.124 Unclaimed property claims.—
(1) Any person, excluding another state, claiming an interest in any property paid or delivered to the department under this chapter may file with the department a claim on a form prescribed by the department and verified by the claimant or the claimant’s representative. The claimant’s representative must be an 
* * *
(a) Within 90 days after receipt of a claim, the department may return any claim that provides for the receipt of fees and costs greater than that permitted under this chapter or that contains any apparent errors or omissions. The department may also request that the claimant or the claimant’s representative provide additional information. The department shall retain a copy or electronic image of the claim.
(b) A claim is considered to have been withdrawn by a claimant or the claimant’s representative if the department does not receive a response to its request for additional information within 60 days after the notification of any apparent errors or omissions.
(c) Within 90 days after receipt of the claim, or the response of the claimant or the claimant’s representative to the department’s request for additional information, whichever is later, the department shall determine each claim. Such determination shall contain a notice of rights provided by ss. 120.569 and 120.57. The 90-day period shall be extended by 60 days if the department has good cause to need additional time or if the unclaimed property:
1. Is owned by a person who has been a debtor in bankruptcy;
2. Was reported with an address outside of the United States;
3. Is being claimed by a person outside of the United States; or
4. Contains documents filed in support of the claim that are not in the English language and have not been accompanied by an English language translation.
(2) A claim for a cashier’s check or a stock certificate without the original instrument may require an indemnity bond equal to the value of the claim to be provided prior to issue of the stock or payment of the claim by the department.
(3) The department may require an affidavit swearing to the authenticity of the claim, lack of documentation, and an agreement to allow the department to provide the name and address of the claimant to subsequent claimants coming forward with substantiated proof to claim the account. This shall apply to claims equal to or less than $250. The exclusive remedy of a subsequent claimant to the property shall be against the person who received the property from the department.
(4)(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, if a claim is determined in favor of the claimant, the department shall deliver or pay over to the claimant the property or the amount the department actually received or the proceeds if it has been sold by the department, together with any additional amount required by s. 717.121.
* * *
(10) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the department may develop a process by which a claimant’s representative or a buyer of unclaimed property may electronically submit to the department an electronic image of a completed claim and claims-related documents under this chapter, including an Unclaimed Property Recovery Agreement or Unclaimed Property Purchase Agreement that has been signed and dated by a claimant or seller under s. 717.135, after the claimant’s representative or the buyer of unclaimed property receives the original documents provided by the claimant or the seller for any claim. Each claim filed by a claimant’s representative or a buyer of unclaimed property must include a statement by the claimant’s representative or the buyer of unclaimed property attesting that all documents are true copies of the original documents and that all original documents are physically in the possession of the claimant’s representative or the buyer of unclaimed property. All original documents must be kept in the original form, by claim number, under the secure control of the claimant’s representative or the buyer of unclaimed property and must be available for inspection by the department in accordance with s. 717.1315. The department may adopt rules to implement this subsection.
(11) This section applies to all unclaimed property reported and remitted to the Chief Financial Officer, including, but not limited to, property reported pursuant to ss. 45.032, 732.107, 733.816, and 744.534.
History.—s. 25, ch. 87-105; s. 3, ch. 89-291; s. 8, ch. 89-299; s. 4, ch. 90-113; s. 14, ch. 96-301; s. 295, ch. 96-410; s. 31, ch. 97-93; s. 1772, ch. 97-102; s. 23, ch. 2001-36; s. 121, ch. 2004-390; s. 8, ch. 2005-163; s. 1, ch. 2013-34; s. 9, ch. 2018-71; s. 34, ch. 2019-140; s. 2, ch. 2021-144.