717.102 Property presumed unclaimed; general rule.
717.139 Uniformity of application and construction.—
(1) It is the public policy of the state to protect the interests of owners of unclaimed property. It is declared to be in the best interests of owners of unclaimed property that such owners receive the full amount of any unclaimed property without any fee.
(2) This chapter shall be applied and construed as to effectuate its general purpose of protecting the interest of missing owners of property, while providing that the benefit of all unclaimed and abandoned property shall go to all the people of the state, and to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among states enacting it.
History.—s. 40, ch. 87-105; s. 10, ch. 2016-90.