717.102 Property presumed unclaimed; general rule.
717.101 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Aggregate” means the amounts reported for owners of unclaimed property of less than $10 or where there is no name for the individual or entity listed on the holder’s records, regardless of the amount to be reported.
* * *
(b) Credit balances, customer overpayments, security deposits and other instruments as defined by chapter 679, refunds, unpaid wages, unused airline tickets, and unidentified remittances.
(c) Stocks, and other intangible ownership interests in business associations.
(d) Moneys deposited to redeem stocks, bonds, bearer bonds, original issue discount bonds, coupons, and other securities, or to make distributions.
(e) Amounts due and payable under the terms of insurance policies.
(f) Amounts distributable from a trust or custodial fund established under a plan to provide any health, welfare, pension, vacation, severance, retirement, death, stock purchase, profit sharing, employee savings, supplemental unemployment insurance, or similar benefit.
(19) “Last known address” means a description of the location of the apparent owner sufficient for the purpose of the delivery of mail. For the purposes of identifying, reporting, and remitting property to the department which is presumed to be unclaimed, “last known address” includes any partial description of the location of the apparent owner sufficient to establish the apparent owner was a resident of this state at the time of last contact with the apparent owner or at the time the property became due and payable.
(20) “Lawful charges” means charges against dormant accounts that are authorized by statute for the purpose of offsetting the costs of maintaining the dormant account.
(21) “Managed care payor” means a health care plan that has a defined system of selecting and limiting health care providers as evidenced by a managed care contract with the health care providers. These plans include, but are not limited to, managed care health insurance companies and health maintenance organizations.
(22) “Owner” means a person, or the person’s legal representative, entitled to receive or having a legal or equitable interest in or claim against property subject to this chapter; a depositor in the case of a deposit; a beneficiary in the case of a trust or a deposit in trust; or a payee in the case of a negotiable instrument or other intangible property.
(23) “Person” means an individual; estate; business association; corporation; firm; association; joint adventure; partnership; government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality; or any other legal or commercial entity.
(24) “Public corporation” means a corporation created by the state, founded and owned in the public interest, supported by public funds, and governed by those deriving their power from the state.
(25) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(26) “Reportable period” means the calendar year ending December 31 of each year.
* * *