717.102 Property presumed unclaimed; general rule.
717.126 Administrative hearing; burden of proof; proof of entitlement; venue.—
(1) Any person aggrieved by a decision of the department may petition for a hearing as provided in ss. 120.569 and 120.57. In any proceeding for determination of a claim to property paid or delivered to the department under this chapter, the burden shall be upon the claimant to establish entitlement to the property by a preponderance of evidence. Having the same name as that reported to the department is not sufficient, in the absence of other evidence, to prove entitlement to unclaimed property.
(2) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, venue shall be in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida. However, upon the request of a party, the presiding officer may, in the presiding officer’s discretion, conduct the hearing at an alternative remote video location.
History.—s. 27, ch. 87-105; s. 297, ch. 96-410; s. 128, ch. 2004-390.