717.102 Property presumed unclaimed; general rule.
717.124 Unclaimed property claims.—
(1) Any person, excluding another state, claiming an interest in any property paid or delivered to the department under this chapter may file with the department a claim on a form prescribed by the department and verified by the claimant or the claimant’s representative. The claimant’s representative must be an 
* * *
4. Contains documents filed in support of the claim that are not in the English language and have not been accompanied by an English language translation.
(2) A claim for a cashier’s check or a stock certificate without the original instrument may require an indemnity bond equal to the value of the claim to be provided prior to issue of the stock or payment of the claim by the department.
(3) The department may require an affidavit swearing to the authenticity of the claim, lack of documentation, and an agreement to allow the department to provide the name and address of the claimant to subsequent claimants coming forward with substantiated proof to claim the account. This shall apply to claims equal to or less than $250. The exclusive remedy of a subsequent claimant to the property shall be against the person who received the property from the department.
(4)(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, if a claim is determined in favor of the claimant, the department shall deliver or pay over to the claimant the property or the amount the department actually received or the proceeds if it has been sold by the department, together with any additional amount required by s. 717.121.
(b) If an owner authorizes an attorney licensed to practice law in this state, a Florida-certified public accountant, or a private investigator licensed under chapter 493, and registered with the department under this chapter, to claim the unclaimed property on the owner’s behalf, the department is authorized to make distribution of the property or money in accordance with the Unclaimed Property Recovery Agreement or Unclaimed Property Purchase Agreement under s. 717.135. The original Unclaimed Property Recovery Agreement or Unclaimed Property Purchase Agreement must be executed by the claimant or seller and must be filed with the department.
(c)1. Payments of approved claims for unclaimed cash accounts must be made to the owner after deducting any fees and costs authorized by the claimant under an Unclaimed Property Recovery Agreement. The contents of a safe-deposit box must be delivered directly to the claimant.
2. Payments of fees and costs authorized under an Unclaimed Property Recovery Agreement for approved claims must be made or issued to the law firm of the designated attorney licensed to practice law in this state, the public accountancy firm of the licensed Florida-certified public accountant, or the designated employing private investigative agency licensed by this state. Such payments shall be made by electronic funds transfer and may be made on such periodic schedule as the department may define by rule, provided the payment intervals do not exceed 31 days. Payment made to an attorney licensed in this state, a Florida-certified public accountant, or a private investigator licensed under chapter
* * *
(10) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the department may develop a process by which a claimant’s representative or a buyer of unclaimed property may electronically submit to the department an electronic image of a completed claim and claims-related documents under this chapter, including an Unclaimed Property Recovery Agreement or Unclaimed Property Purchase Agreement that has been signed and dated by a claimant or seller under s. 717.135, after the claimant’s representative or the buyer of unclaimed property receives the original documents provided by the claimant or the seller for any claim. Each claim filed by a claimant’s representative or a buyer of unclaimed property must include a statement by the claimant’s representative or the buyer of unclaimed property attesting that all documents are true copies of the original documents and that all original documents are physically in the possession of the claimant’s representative or the buyer of unclaimed property. All original documents must be kept in the original form, by claim number, under the secure control of the claimant’s representative or the buyer of unclaimed property and must be available for inspection by the department in accordance with s. 717.1315. The department may adopt rules to implement this subsection.
(11) This section applies to all unclaimed property reported and remitted to the Chief Financial Officer, including, but not limited to, property reported pursuant to ss. 45.032, 732.107, 733.816, and 744.534.
History.—s. 25, ch. 87-105; s. 3, ch. 89-291; s. 8, ch. 89-299; s. 4, ch. 90-113; s. 14, ch. 96-301; s. 295, ch. 96-410; s. 31, ch. 97-93; s. 1772, ch. 97-102; s. 23, ch. 2001-36; s. 121, ch. 2004-390; s. 8, ch. 2005-163; s. 1, ch. 2013-34; s. 9, ch. 2018-71; s. 34, ch. 2019-140; s. 2, ch. 2021-144.