717.102 Property presumed unclaimed; general rule.
717.1400 Registration.—
(1) In order to file claims as a claimant’s representative, receive a distribution of fees and costs from the department, and obtain unclaimed property dollar amounts and numbers of reported shares of stock held by the department, a private investigator holding a Class “C” individual license under chapter 493 must register with the department on such form as the department prescribes by rule and must be verified by the applicant. To register with the department, a private investigator must provide:
* * *
(c) The business address and telephone number of the applicant’s private investigative firm or employer.
(d) The names of agents or employees, if any, who are designated to act on behalf of the private investigator, together with a legible copy of their photo identification issued by an agency of the United States, or a state, or a political subdivision thereof.
(e) Sufficient information to enable the department to disburse funds by electronic funds transfer.
(f) The tax identification number of the private investigator’s firm or employer which holds a Class “A” business license under chapter 493.
(2) In order to file claims as a claimant’s representative, receive a distribution of fees and costs from the department, and obtain unclaimed property dollar amounts and numbers of reported shares of stock held by the department, a Florida-certified public accountant must register with the department on such form as the department prescribes by rule and must be verified by the applicant. To register with the department, a Florida-certified public accountant must provide:
(a) The applicant’s Florida Board of Accountancy number.
(b) A legible copy of the applicant’s current driver license showing the full name and current address of such person. If a current driver license is not available, another form of identification showing the full name and current address of such person or persons shall be filed with the department.
(c) The business address and telephone number of the applicant’s public accounting firm or employer.
(d) The names of agents or employees, if any, who are designated to act on behalf of the Florida-certified public accountant, together with a legible copy of their photo identification issued by an agency of the United States, or a state, or a political subdivision thereof.
(e) Sufficient information to enable the department to disburse funds by electronic funds transfer.
(f) The tax identification number of the accountant’s public accounting firm employer.
(3) In order to file claims as a claimant’s representative, receive a distribution of fees and costs from the department, and obtain unclaimed property dollar amounts and numbers of reported shares of stock held by the department, an attorney licensed to practice in this state must register with the department on such form as the department prescribes by rule and must be verified by the applicant. To register with the department, such attorney must provide:
(a) The applicant’s Florida Bar number.
(b) A legible copy of the applicant’s current driver license showing the full name and current address of such person. If a current driver license is not available, another form of identification showing the full name and current address of such person or persons shall be filed with the department.
(c) The business address and telephone number of the applicant’s firm or employer.
(d) The names of agents or employees, if any, who are designated to act on behalf of the attorney, together with a legible copy of their photo identification issued by an agency of the United States, or a state, or a political subdivision thereof.
(e) Sufficient information to enable the department to disburse funds by electronic funds transfer.
(f) The tax identification number of the attorney’s firm or employer.
(4) Information and documents already on file with the department before the effective date of this provision need not be resubmitted in order to complete the registration.
(5) If a material change in the status of a registration occurs, a registrant must, within 30 days, provide the department with the updated documentation and information in writing. Material changes include, but are not limited to: a designated agent or employee ceasing to act on behalf of the designating person, a surrender, suspension, or revocation of a license, or a license renewal.
(a) If a designated agent or employee ceases to act on behalf of the person who has designated the agent or employee to act on such person’s behalf, the designating person must, within 30 days, inform the Division of Unclaimed Property in writing of the termination of agency or employment.
(b) If a registrant surrenders the registrant’s license or the license is suspended or revoked, the registrant must, within 30 days, inform the division in writing of the surrender, suspension, or revocation.
(c) If a private investigator’s Class “C” individual license under chapter 493 or a private investigator’s employer’s Class “A” business license under chapter 493 is renewed, the private investigator must provide a copy of the renewed license to the department within 30 days after the receipt of the renewed license by the private investigator or the private investigator’s employer.
* * *