717.102 Property presumed unclaimed; general rule.
717.124 Unclaimed property claims.—
(1) Any person, excluding another state, claiming an interest in any property paid or delivered to the department under this chapter may file with the department a claim on a form prescribed by the department and verified by the claimant or the claimant’s representative. The claimant’s representative must be an attorney licensed to practice law in this state, a licensed Florida-certified public accountant, or a private investigator licensed under chapter 493. The claimant’s representative must be registered with the department under this chapter. The claimant, or the claimant’s representative, shall provide the department with a legible copy of a valid driver license of the claimant at the time the original claim form is filed. If the claimant has not been issued a valid driver license at the time the original claim form is filed, the department shall be provided with a legible copy of a photographic identification of the claimant issued by the United States, a state or territory of the United States, a foreign nation, or a political subdivision or agency thereof or other evidence deemed acceptable by the department by rule. In lieu of photographic identification, a notarized sworn statement by the claimant may be provided which affirms the claimant’s identity and states the claimant’s full name and address. The claimant must produce to the notary photographic identification of the claimant issued by the United States, a state or territory of the United States, a foreign nation, or a political subdivision or agency thereof or other evidence deemed acceptable by the department by rule. The notary shall indicate the notary’s full address on the notarized sworn statement. Any claim filed without the required identification or the sworn statement with the original claim form and the original Unclaimed Property Recovery Agreement or Unclaimed Property Purchase Agreement, if applicable, is void.
(a) Within 90 days after receipt of a claim, the department may return any claim that provides for the receipt of fees and costs greater than that permitted under this chapter or that contains any apparent errors or omissions. The department may also request that the claimant or the claimant’s representative provide additional information. The department shall retain a copy or electronic image of the claim.
(b) A claim is considered to have been withdrawn by a claimant or the claimant’s representative if the department does not receive a response to its request for additional information within 60 days after the notification of any apparent errors or omissions.
(c) Within 90 days after receipt of the claim, or the response of the claimant or the claimant’s representative to the department’s request for additional information, whichever is later, the department shall determine each claim. Such determination shall contain a notice of rights provided by ss. 120.569 and 120.57. The 90-day period shall be extended by 60 days if the department has good cause to need additional time or if the unclaimed property:
1. Is owned by a person who has been a debtor in bankruptcy;
* * *
(10) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the department may develop a process by which a claimant’s representative or a buyer of unclaimed property may electronically submit to the department an electronic image of a completed claim and claims-related documents under this chapter, including an Unclaimed Property Recovery Agreement or Unclaimed Property Purchase Agreement that has been signed and dated by a claimant or seller under s. 717.135, after the claimant’s representative or the buyer of unclaimed property receives the original documents provided by the claimant or the seller for any claim. Each claim filed by a claimant’s representative or a buyer of unclaimed property must include a statement by the claimant’s representative or the buyer of unclaimed property attesting that all documents are true copies of the original documents and that all original documents are physically in the possession of the claimant’s representative or the buyer of unclaimed property. All original documents must be kept in the original form, by claim number, under the secure control of the claimant’s representative or the buyer of unclaimed property and must be available for inspection by the department in accordance with s. 717.1315. The department may adopt rules to implement this subsection.
(11) This section applies to all unclaimed property reported and remitted to the Chief Financial Officer, including, but not limited to, property reported pursuant to ss. 45.032, 732.107, 733.816, and 744.534.
History.—s. 25, ch. 87-105; s. 3, ch. 89-291; s. 8, ch. 89-299; s. 4, ch. 90-113; s. 14, ch. 96-301; s. 295, ch. 96-410; s. 31, ch. 97-93; s. 1772, ch. 97-102; s. 23, ch. 2001-36; s. 121, ch. 2004-390; s. 8, ch. 2005-163; s. 1, ch. 2013-34; s. 9, ch. 2018-71; s. 34, ch. 2019-140; s. 2, ch. 2021-144.