695.015 Conveyances by law between governmental agencies, recording.
695.11 Instruments deemed to be recorded from time of filing.—All instruments which are authorized or required to be recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of any county in the State of Florida, and which are to be recorded in the “Official Records” as provided for under s. 28.222, and which are filed for recording on or after the effective date of this act, shall be deemed to have been officially accepted by the said officer, and officially recorded, at the time she or he affixed thereon the consecutive official register numbers required under s. 28.222, and at such time shall be notice to all persons. The sequence of such official numbers shall determine the priority of recordation. An instrument bearing the lower number in the then-current series of numbers shall have priority over any instrument bearing a higher number in the same series.
History.—s. 1, ch. 3592, 1885; RS 1977; GS 2488; RGS 3830; CGL 5708; s. 1, ch. 17217, 1935; s. 1, ch. 67-442; s. 766, ch. 97-102.