695.015 Conveyances by law between governmental agencies, recording.
695.25 Short form of acknowledgment.—The forms of acknowledgment set forth in this section may be used, and are sufficient for their respective purposes, under any law of this state. The forms shall be known as “Statutory Short Forms of Acknowledgment” and may be referred to by that name. The authorization of the forms in this section does not preclude the use of other forms.
(1) For an individual acting in his or her own right:
STATE OF
COUNTY OF
The foregoing instrument was acknowledged before me by means of ☐ physical presence or ☐ online notarization, this (date) by (name of person acknowledging) , who is personally known to me or who has produced (type of identification) as identification.
(Signature of person taking acknowledgment)
(Name typed, printed or stamped)
(Title or rank)
(Serial number, if any)
(2) For a corporation:
STATE OF
COUNTY OF
The foregoing instrument was acknowledged before me by means of ☐ physical presence or ☐ online notarization, this (date) by (name of officer or agent, title of officer or agent) of (name of corporation acknowledging) , a (state or place of incorporation) corporation, on behalf of the corporation. He/she is personally known to me or has produced (type of identification) as identification.
(Signature of person taking acknowledgment)
(Name typed, printed or stamped)
(Title or rank)
(Serial number, if any)
(3) For a limited liability company:
STATE OF
COUNTY OF
The foregoing instrument was acknowledged before me by means of ☐ physical presence or ☐ online notarization, this (date) by (name of member, manager, officer or agent, title of member, manager, officer or agent) , of (name of company acknowledging) , a (state or place of formation) limited liability company, on behalf of the company, who is personally known to me or has produced (type of identification) as identification.
(Signature of person taking acknowledgment)
(Name typed, printed or stamped)
(Title or rank)
(Serial number, if any)
(4) For a partnership:
STATE OF
COUNTY OF
The foregoing instrument was acknowledged before me by means of ☐ physical presence or ☐ online notarization, this (date) by (name of acknowledging partner or agent) , partner (or agent) on behalf of (name of partnership) , a partnership. He/she is personally known to me or has produced (type of identification) as identification.
(Signature of person taking acknowledgment)
(Name typed, printed or stamped)
(Title or rank)
(Serial number, if any)
(5) For an individual acting as principal by an attorney in fact:
STATE OF
COUNTY OF
The foregoing instrument was acknowledged before me by means of ☐ physical presence or ☐ online notarization, this (date) by (name of attorney in fact) as attorney in fact, who is personally known to me or who has produced (type of identification) as identification on behalf of (name of principal) .
(Signature of person taking acknowledgment)
(Name typed, printed or stamped)
(Title or rank)
(Serial number, if any)
(6) By any public officer, trustee, or personal representative:
STATE OF
COUNTY OF
The foregoing instrument was acknowledged before me by means of ☐ physical presence or ☐ online notarization, this (date) by (name and title of position) , who is personally known to me or who has produced (type of identification) as identification.
(Signature of person taking acknowledgment)
(Name typed, printed or stamped)
(Title or rank)
(Serial number, if any)
History.—s. 1, ch. 73-62; s. 10, ch. 91-291; s. 7, ch. 93-62; s. 772, ch. 97-102; s. 25, ch. 2019-71.