695.015 Conveyances by law between governmental agencies, recording.
695.09 Identity of grantor.—No acknowledgment or proof shall be taken, except as set forth in s. 695.03(3), by any officer within or without the United States unless the officer knows, or has satisfactory proof, that the person making the acknowledgment is the individual described in, and who executed, such instrument or that the person offering to make proof is one of the subscribing witnesses to such instrument.
History.—RS 1975; GS 2486; RGS 3828; CGL 5706; s. 3, ch. 84-97; s. 765, ch. 97-102.