INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING PROCEDURES AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
626.88 Definitions.—For the purposes of this part, the term:
(1) “Administrator” means any person who directly or indirectly solicits or effects coverage of, collects charges or premiums from, or adjusts or settles claims on residents of this state in connection with authorized commercial self-insurance funds or with insured or self-insured programs which provide life or health insurance coverage or coverage of any other expenses described in s. 624.33(1); any person who, through a health care risk contract as defined in s. 641.234 with an insurer or health maintenance organization, provides billing and collection services to health insurers and health maintenance organizations on behalf of health care providers; or a pharmacy benefit manager. The term does not include any of the following:
(a) An employer or wholly owned direct or indirect subsidiary of an employer, on behalf of such employer’s employees or the employees of one or more subsidiary or affiliated corporations of such employer.
(b) A union on behalf of its members.
(c) An insurance company which is either authorized to transact insurance in this state or is acting as an insurer with respect to a policy lawfully issued and delivered by such company in and pursuant to the laws of a state in which the insurer was authorized to transact an insurance business.
(d) A health care services plan, health maintenance organization, professional service plan corporation, or person in the business of providing continuing care, possessing a valid certificate of authority issued by the office, and the sales representatives thereof, if the activities of such entity are limited to the activities permitted under the certificate of authority.
(e) An entity that is affiliated with an insurer and that only performs the contractual duties, between the administrator and the insurer, of an administrator for the direct and assumed insurance business of the affiliated insurer. The insurer is responsible for the acts of the administrator and is responsible for providing all of the administrator’s books and records to the insurance commissioner, upon a request from the insurance commissioner. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “insurer” means a licensed insurance company, health maintenance organization, prepaid limited health service organization, or prepaid health clinic.
(f) A nonresident entity licensed in its state of domicile as an administrator if its duties in this state are limited to the administration of a group policy or plan of insurance and no more than a total of 100 lives for all plans reside in this state.
(g) An insurance agent licensed in this state whose activities are limited exclusively to the sale of insurance.
(h) A person appointed as a managing general agent in this state, whose activities are limited exclusively to the scope of activities conveyed under such appointment.
(i) An adjuster licensed in this state whose activities are limited to the adjustment of claims.
(j) A creditor on behalf of such creditor’s debtors with respect to insurance covering a debt between the creditor and its debtors.
* * *