INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING PROCEDURES AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
626.878 Rules; code of ethics.—
(1) An adjuster shall subscribe to the code of ethics specified in the rules of the department. The rules shall implement the provisions of this part and specify the terms and conditions of contracts, including a right to cancel, and require practices necessary to ensure fair dealing, prohibit conflicts of interest, and ensure preservation of the rights of the claimant to participate in the adjustment of claims.
(2) A person licensed as an adjuster must identify himself or herself in any advertisement, solicitation, or written document based on the adjuster appointment type held.
(3) An adjuster who has had his or her 1license revoked or suspended may not participate in any part of an insurance claim or in the insurance claims adjusting process, including estimating, completing, filing, negotiating, appraising, mediating, umpiring, or effecting settlement of a claim for loss or damage covered under an insurance contract. A person who provides these services while the person’s license is revoked or suspended acts as an unlicensed adjuster.
History.—s. 341, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 81-282; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 292, 293, 807, 810, ch. 82-243; ss. 151, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 994, ch. 2003-261; s. 63, ch. 2003-267; s. 56, ch. 2003-281; s. 74, ch. 2004-390; s. 19, ch. 2024-140.
1Note.—The word “license” was substituted for the word “licensed” by the editors to conform to context.