INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING PROCEDURES AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
626.9202 Loss run statements for all lines of insurance.—
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Loss run statement” means a report that contains the policy number, the period of coverage, the number of claims, the paid losses on all claims, and the date of each loss. The term does not include supporting claim file documentation, including, but not limited to, copies of claim files, investigation reports, evaluation statements, insureds’ statements, and documents protected by a common law or statutory privilege. As applied to group health insurance, the term means a report that also contains the premiums paid, the number of insureds on a monthly basis, and the dependent status.
(b) “Provide” means to electronically send a document or to allow access through an electronic portal to view or generate a document.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law, an insurer shall provide to an insured within 15 calendar days after an individual or entity designated by the insurer receives the insured’s written request, either:
(a) A loss run statement; or
(b) For personal lines of insurance, information on how to obtain a loss run statement at no charge through a consumer reporting agency. However, this section does not prohibit an insured from requesting a loss run statement after receiving information from a consumer reporting agency, in which case the insurer shall then provide the loss run statement within 15 calendar days after the individual or entity designated by the insurer receives the insured’s subsequent written request.
The insurer is deemed to be in compliance with this subsection if the surplus lines agent provides the loss run statement on behalf of the insurer.
(3) At the time a loss run statement is provided to the insured, the insurer shall notify the agent of record that the loss run statement was provided to the insured.
(4) Except for group health insurance, a loss run statement provided pursuant to this section must contain a claims history with the insurer for the preceding 5 years or, if the claims history is less than 5 years, a complete claims history with the insurer. For purposes of group health insurance, a loss run statement provided pursuant to this section must contain a claims history with the insurer for the preceding 3 years or, if the claims history is less than 3 years, a complete claims history with the insurer.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an insurer is not required to provide loss reserve information.
(6) Notwithstanding any other law, an insurer may not charge any fee to prepare and provide annually one loss run statement in accordance with this section.
(7) This section does not apply to a life insurer as defined in s. 624.602.
(8) For group health insurance, only the group policyholder may request and be provided a loss run statement pursuant to this section.
History.—s. 1, ch. 2020-51; s. 1, ch. 2022-207.