INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING PROCEDURES AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
626.860 Attorneys at law; exemption.—Attorneys at law duly licensed to practice law in the courts of this state, and in good standing with The Florida Bar, shall not be required to be licensed under the provisions of this code to authorize them to adjust or participate in the adjustment of any claim, loss, or damage arising under policies or contracts of insurance.
History.—s. 323, ch. 59-205; s. 3, ch. 81-282; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 293, 807, 810, ch. 82-243; ss. 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429.
1(1) This part may not be construed to prevent an executive officer of any insurer, an employee of an insurer handling claims with respect to health insurance, an employee of an insurer handling claims with respect to residential property insurance in which the amount of coverage for the applicable type of loss is contractually limited to $500 or less, or the duly designated attorney or agent authorized and acting for subscribers to reciprocal insurers from adjusting any claim loss or damage under any insurance contract of such insurer.
(2) If any such officer, employee, attorney, or agent in connection with the adjustment of any such claim, loss, or damage engages in any of the misconduct described in or contemplated by s. 626.611(1)(f), the office may suspend or revoke the insurer’s certificate of authority.
History.—s. 324, ch. 59-205; s. 3, ch. 65-16; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 81-282; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 276, 293, 807, 810, ch. 82-243; ss. 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 975, ch. 2003-261; s. 24, ch. 2014-123; s. 7, ch. 2017-147; s. 30, ch. 2017-175.
1Note.—As amended by s. 7, ch. 2017-147. For a description of multiple acts in the same session affecting a statutory provision, see preface to the Florida Statutes, “Statutory Construction.” Subsection (1) was also amended by s. 30, ch. 2017-175, and that version reads:
(1) This part may not be construed to prevent an executive officer of any insurer, a regularly salaried employee of an insurer handling claims with respect to health insurance, a regular employee of an insurer handling claims with respect to residential property when the sublimit coverage does not exceed $500, or the duly designated attorney or agent authorized and acting for subscribers to reciprocal insurers, from adjusting any claim loss or damage under any insurance contract of such insurer.