INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING PROCEDURES AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
626.681 Administrative fine in lieu of or in addition to suspension, revocation, or refusal of license, appointment, or disapproval.—
(1) Except as to insurance agencies, if the department finds that one or more grounds exist for the suspension, revocation, or refusal to issue, renew, or continue any license or appointment issued under this chapter, or disapproval of a continuing education course provider, instructor, school official, or monitor groups, the department may, in its discretion, in lieu of or in addition to such suspension or revocation, or in lieu of such refusal, or disapproval, and except on a second offense or when such suspension, revocation, or refusal is mandatory, impose upon the licensee, appointee, course provider, instructor, school official, or monitor group an administrative penalty in an amount up to $500 or, if the department has found willful misconduct or willful violation on the part of the licensee, appointee, course provider, instructor, school official, or monitor group up to $3,500. The administrative penalty may, in the discretion of the department, be augmented by an amount equal to any commissions received by or accruing to the credit of the licensee or appointee in connection with any transaction as to which the grounds for suspension, revocation, or refusal related.
(2) With respect to insurance agencies, if the department finds that one or more grounds exist for the suspension, revocation, or refusal to issue, renew, or continue any license issued under this chapter, the department may, in its discretion, in lieu of or in addition to such suspension or revocation, or in lieu of such refusal, impose upon the licensee an administrative penalty in an amount not to exceed $10,000 per violation. The administrative penalty may, in the discretion of the department, be augmented by an amount equal to any commissions received by or accruing to the credit of the licensee in connection with any transaction as to which the grounds for suspension, revocation, or refusal related.
(3) The department may allow the licensee, appointee, or continuing education course provider, instructor, school official, or monitor group a reasonable period, not to exceed 30 days, within which to pay to the department the amount of the penalty so imposed. If the licensee, appointee, course provider, instructor, school official, or monitor group fails to pay the penalty in its entirety to the department within the period so allowed, the license, appointments, approval, or status of that person shall stand suspended or revoked or issuance, renewal, or continuation shall be refused, as the case may be, upon expiration of such period.
History.—s. 247, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 21, ch. 78-95; s. 3, ch. 81-282; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 214, 217, 807, 810, ch. 82-243; ss. 62, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 3, ch. 98-103; s. 32, ch. 98-199; s. 952, ch. 2003-261; s. 50, ch. 2004-390.