INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING PROCEDURES AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
626.831 Qualifications for license.—
(1) The department shall not grant or issue a license as health agent as to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy or incompetent, or who does not meet the following qualifications:
(a) Must be a natural person of at least 18 years of age.
(b) Must be a United States citizen or legal alien who possesses work authorization from the United States Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services and a bona fide resident of this state.
(c) Must not be an employee of the United States Department of Veterans Affairs or state service office, as referred to in s. 626.833.
(d) Must take and pass any examination for license required under s. 626.221.
(e) Must be qualified as to knowledge, experience, or instruction in the business of insurance and meet the requirements relative thereto provided in s. 626.8311.
(2) An individual who is a bona fide resident of this state shall be deemed to meet the residence requirement of paragraph (1)(b), notwithstanding the existence at the time of application for license of a license in his or her name on the records of another state as a resident licensee of such other state, if the applicant furnishes a letter of clearance satisfactory to the department that the resident licenses have been canceled or changed to a nonresident basis and that he or she is in good standing.
History.—s. 306, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-116; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 3, ch. 81-282; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 262(1st), 271, 807, 810, ch. 82-243; s. 5, ch. 85-67; s. 23, ch. 88-166; ss. 109, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 32, ch. 93-268; s. 271, ch. 97-102; s. 53, ch. 2003-267; s. 46, ch. 2003-281; s. 115, ch. 2004-5.