INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING PROCEDURES AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
626.211 Approval, disapproval of application.—
(1) If upon the basis of a completed application for license and such further inquiry or investigation as the department may make concerning an applicant the department is satisfied that, subject to any examination required to be taken and passed by the applicant for a license, the applicant is qualified for the license applied for and that all pertinent fees have been paid, it shall approve the application.
(2) Upon approval of an applicant for license as agent, customer representative, or adjuster who is subject to written examination, the department shall notify the applicant when and where he or she may take the required examination unless the applicant has taken and passed the examination within the 1-year period prior to the date of filing the application.
(3) Upon approval of an applicant for license who is not subject to examination, the department shall promptly issue the license.
(4) If upon the basis of the completed application and such further inquiry or investigation the department deems the applicant to be lacking in any one or more of the required qualifications for the license applied for, the department shall disapprove the application and notify the applicant, stating the grounds of disapproval.
History.—s. 200, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 3, ch. 81-282; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 165(1st), 217, 807, 810, ch. 82-243; s. 63, ch. 89-360; ss. 20, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 217, ch. 97-102; s. 13, ch. 98-199; s. 917, ch. 2003-261; s. 25, ch. 2004-390; s. 2, ch. 2006-184.