INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING PROCEDURES AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
626.854 “Public adjuster” defined; prohibitions.—The Legislature finds that it is necessary for the protection of the public to regulate public insurance adjusters and to prevent the unauthorized practice of law.
* * *
(7) An insured or claimant may cancel a public adjuster’s contract to adjust a claim without penalty or obligation within 10 days after the date on which the contract is executed. If the contract was entered into based on events that are the subject of a declaration of a state of emergency by the Governor, an insured or claimant may cancel the public adjuster’s contract to adjust a claim without penalty or obligation within 30 days after the date of loss or 10 days after the date on which the contract is executed, whichever is longer. The public adjuster’s contract must contain the following language in minimum 18-point bold type immediately before the space reserved in the contract for the signature of the insured or claimant:
“You, the insured, may cancel this contract for any reason without penalty or obligation to you within 10 days after the date of this contract. If this contract was entered into based on events that are the subject of a declaration of a state of emergency by the Governor, you may cancel this contract for any reason without penalty or obligation to you within 30 days after the date of loss or 10 days after the date on which the contract is executed, whichever is longer. You may also cancel the contract without penalty or obligation to you if I, as your public adjuster, fail to provide you and your insurer a copy of a written estimate within 60 days of the execution of the contract, unless the failure to provide the estimate within 60 days is caused by factors beyond my control, in accordance with s. 627.70131(5)(a)2., Florida Statutes. The 60-day cancellation period for failure to provide a written estimate shall cease on the date I have provided you with the written estimate.”
The notice of cancellation shall be provided to (name of public adjuster) , submitted in writing and sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, or other form of mailing that provides proof thereof, at the address specified in the contract.
(8) It is an unfair and deceptive insurance trade practice pursuant to s. 626.9541 for a public adjuster or any other person to circulate or disseminate any advertisement, announcement, or statement containing any assertion, representation, or statement with respect to the business of insurance which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.
(a) The following statements, made in any public adjuster’s advertisement or solicitation, are considered deceptive or misleading:
1. A statement or representation that invites an insured policyholder to submit a claim when the policyholder does not have covered damage to insured property.
2. A statement or representation that invites an insured policyholder to submit a claim by offering monetary or other valuable inducement.
3. A statement or representation that invites an insured policyholder to submit a claim by stating that there is “no risk” to the policyholder by submitting such claim.
* * *
4. Zero percent of the amount of insurance claim payments or settlements, paid to the insured by the insurer for any coverage part of the policy where the claim payment or written agreement by the insurer to pay occurs before the date on which the public adjusting contract is executed.
(c) Insurance claim payments made by the insurer do not include policy deductibles, and public adjuster compensation may not be based on the deductible portion of a claim.
(d) Public adjuster compensation may not be based on amounts attributable to additional living expenses, unless such compensation is affirmatively agreed to in a separate agreement that includes a disclosure in substantially the following form: “I agree to retain and compensate the public adjuster for adjusting my additional living expenses and securing payment from my insurer for amounts attributable to additional living expenses payable under the policy issued on my (home/mobile home/condominium unit).”
(e) Public adjuster rate of compensation may not be increased based solely on the fact that the claim is litigated.
(f) Any maneuver, shift, or device through which the limits on compensation set forth in this subsection are exceeded is a violation of this chapter punishable as provided under s. 626.8698.
(12)(a) Each public adjuster must provide to the claimant or insured a written estimate of the loss to assist in the submission of a proof of loss or any other claim for payment of insurance proceeds within 60 days after the date of the contract. The written estimate must include an itemized, per-unit estimate of the repairs, including itemized information on equipment, materials, labor, and supplies, in accordance with accepted industry standards. The public adjuster shall retain such written estimate for at least 5 years and shall make the estimate available to the claimant or insured, the insurer, and the department upon request.
(b) An insured may cancel the contract with no additional penalties or fees charged by the public adjuster if such an estimate is not provided within 60 days after executing the contract, subject to the cancellation notice requirement in this section, unless the failure to provide the estimate within 60 days is caused by factors beyond the control of the public adjuster. The cancellation period shall cease on the date the public adjuster provides the written estimate to the insured.
(13) A public adjuster, public adjuster apprentice, or any person acting on behalf of a public adjuster or apprentice may not accept referrals of business from any person with whom the public adjuster conducts business if there is any form or manner of agreement to compensate the person, directly or indirectly, for referring business to the public adjuster. A public adjuster may not compensate any person, except for another public adjuster, directly or indirectly, for the principal purpose of referring business to the public adjuster.
* * *