INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING PROCEDURES AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
626.797 Code of ethics.—
(1) The department shall, after consultation with the Florida Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors, adopt a code of ethics, or continue any such code heretofore so adopted, to govern the conduct of life agents in their relations with the public, other agents, and the insurers.
(2) The code of ethics shall apply standards of conduct designed to avoid the commission of acts or the existence of circumstances which would constitute grounds for suspension, revocation, or refusal of license under ss. 626.611 and 626.621 and to avoid the use of unfair trade practices and unfair methods of competition which would be in violation of any provision of part IX.
(3) All applicants for license as life agents shall subscribe to the code of ethics.
History.—s. 300, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 3, ch. 81-282; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 256, 257, 807, 810, ch. 82-243; s. 21, ch. 87-226; ss. 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 48, ch. 2001-63; s. 64, ch. 2003-267; s. 57, ch. 2003-281.