INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING PROCEDURES AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
626.7492 Reinsurance intermediaries.—
(1) SHORT TITLE.—This section may be cited as the “Reinsurance Intermediary Act.”
(2) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section:
(a) “Actuary” means a person who is a member in good standing of the American Academy of Actuaries.
(b) “Controlling person” means any person, firm, association, or corporation who directly or indirectly has the power to direct or cause to be directed, the management, control, or activities of the reinsurance intermediary.
(c) “Insurer” means any person duly licensed in this state pursuant to the applicable provisions of the Florida Insurance Code as an insurer.
(d) “Producer” means a licensed agent, broker, or insurance agency that is appointed as a reinsurance intermediary pursuant to the applicable provision of the Florida Insurance Code.
(e) “Reinsurance intermediary” means a reinsurance intermediary broker or a reinsurance intermediary manager.
(f) “Reinsurance intermediary broker” means any person, other than an officer or employee of the ceding insurer, who solicits, negotiates, or places reinsurance cessions or retrocessions on behalf of a ceding insurer without the authority or power to bind reinsurance on behalf of the ceding insurer.
(g) “Reinsurance intermediary manager” means any person who has authority to bind, or manages all or part of, the assumed reinsurance business of a reinsurer, including the management of a separate division, department, or underwriting office, and acts as a representative for the reinsurer whether known as a reinsurance intermediary manager, manager, or other similar term. Notwithstanding the above, none of the following persons is a reinsurance intermediary manager with respect to the reinsurer for the purposes of this section:
1. An employee of the reinsurer;
2. A manager of the United States branch of an alien reinsurer;
3. An underwriting manager which, pursuant to contract, manages all the reinsurance operations of the reinsurer, is under common control with the reinsurer, subject to the holding company act, and whose compensation is not based on the volume of premiums written.
4. The manager of a group, association, pool, or organization of insurers which engage in joint underwriting or joint reinsurance and who are subject to examination by the insurance regulatory authority of the state in which the manager’s principal business office is located.
(h) “Reinsurer” means any person duly licensed in this state pursuant to the applicable provisions of the Florida Insurance Code as an insurer with the authority to assume reinsurance.
(i) “Violation” means failure by the reinsurance intermediary, insurer, or reinsurer for whom the reinsurance intermediary was acting to substantially comply with the provisions of this section.
(j) “Qualified United States financial institution” means an institution that:
1. Is organized or, in the case of a United States office of a foreign banking organization, licensed under the laws of the United States or any state thereof;
2. Is regulated, supervised, and examined by federal or state authorities having regulatory authority over banks and trust companies; and
3. Has been determined by the department or the Securities Valuation Office of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners to meet the standards of financial condition and standing that are considered necessary and appropriate to regulate the quality of financial institutions whose letters of credit will be acceptable to the department.
(3) LICENSURE.—
(a) No person shall act as a reinsurance intermediary broker in this state if the reinsurance intermediary broker maintains an office either directly or as a member or employee of a firm or association, or an officer, director, or employee of a corporation:
1. In this state, unless the reinsurance intermediary broker is a licensed producer in this state; or
2. In another state, unless the reinsurance intermediary broker is a licensed producer in this state or in another state having a law substantially similar to this section or the reinsurance intermediary broker is licensed in this state as an insurance agency and appointed as a reinsurance intermediary.
(b) No person shall act as a reinsurance intermediary manager:
1. For a reinsurer domiciled in this state, unless the reinsurance intermediary manager is a licensed producer in this state;
2. In this state, if the reinsurance intermediary manager maintains an office either directly or as a member or employee of a firm or association, or an officer, director, or employee of a corporation in this state, unless the reinsurance intermediary manager is a licensed producer in this state;
3. In another state for a nondomestic insurer, unless the reinsurance intermediary manager is a licensed producer in this state or another state having a law substantially similar to this section, or the person is licensed in this state as a producer.
(c) The department may require a reinsurance intermediary manager subject to the provisions of this section to:
1. File a bond from an insurer in an amount acceptable to the department for the protection of the reinsurer; and
2. Maintain an errors and omissions insurance policy in an amount acceptable to the department.
* * *