INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING PROCEDURES AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
626.201 Investigation.—
(1) The department or office may propound any reasonable interrogatories in addition to those contained in the application, to any applicant for license or appointment, or on any renewal, reinstatement, or continuation thereof, relating to the applicant’s qualifications, residence, prospective place of business, and any other matter which, in the opinion of the department or office, is deemed necessary or advisable for the protection of the public and to ascertain the applicant’s qualifications.
(2) The department or office may, upon completion of the application, make such further investigation as it may deem advisable of the applicant’s character, experience, background, and fitness for the license or appointment. Such an inquiry or investigation shall be in addition to any examination required to be taken by the applicant as hereinafter in this chapter provided.
(3) An inquiry or investigation of the applicant’s qualifications, character, experience, background, and fitness must include submission of the applicant’s fingerprints, in accordance with s. 626.171(4), to the Department of Law Enforcement and the Federal Bureau of Investigation and consideration of any state criminal records, federal criminal records, or local criminal records obtained from these agencies or from local law enforcement agencies.
(4) The expiration, nonrenewal, or surrender of a license under this chapter does not eliminate jurisdiction of the department or office to investigate and prosecute for a violation committed by the licensee while licensed under this chapter. The prosecution of any matter may be initiated or continued notwithstanding the withdrawal of a complaint.
History.—s. 199, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 3, ch. 81-282; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 164(1st), 217, 807, 810, ch. 82-243; ss. 19, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 216, ch. 97-102; s. 12, ch. 98-199; s. 915, ch. 2003-261; s. 26, ch. 2003-267; s. 19, ch. 2003-281; s. 36, ch. 2004-297; s. 31, ch. 2022-138.