INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING PROCEDURES AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
626.854 “Public adjuster” defined; prohibitions.—The Legislature finds that it is necessary for the protection of the public to regulate public insurance adjusters and to prevent the unauthorized practice of law.
* * *
(16) A licensed contractor under part I of chapter 489, or a subcontractor of such licensee, may not advertise, solicit, offer to handle, handle, or perform public adjuster services as provided in subsection (1) unless licensed and compliant as a public adjuster under this chapter. The prohibition against solicitation does not preclude a contractor from suggesting or otherwise recommending to a consumer that the consumer consider contacting his or her insurer to determine if the proposed repair is covered under the consumer’s insurance policy, except as it relates to solicitation prohibited in s. 489.147. In addition, the contractor may discuss or explain a bid for construction or repair of covered property with the residential property owner who has suffered loss or damage covered by a property insurance policy, or the insurer of such property, if the contractor is doing so for the usual and customary fees applicable to the work to be performed as stated in the contract between the contractor and the insured.
(17) A public adjuster shall not acquire any interest in salvaged property, except with the written consent and permission of the insured through a signed affidavit.
(18) A public adjuster, a public adjuster apprentice, or a person acting on behalf of an adjuster or apprentice may not enter into a contract or accept a power of attorney that vests in the public adjuster, the public adjuster apprentice, or the person acting on behalf of the adjuster or apprentice the effective authority to choose the persons or entities that will perform repair work in a property insurance claim or provide goods or services that will require the insured or third-party claimant to expend funds in excess of those payable to the public adjuster under the terms of the contract for adjusting services.
(19) Subsections (5)-(18) apply only to residential property insurance policies and condominium unit owner policies as described in s. 718.111(11).
(20) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no person, except an attorney at law or a licensed and appointed public adjuster, may for money, commission, or any other thing of value, directly or indirectly:
* * *