INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING PROCEDURES AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
626.8419 Appointment of title insurance agency.—
(1) The title insurer engaging or employing the title insurance agency must file with the department, on forms furnished by the department, an application certifying that the proposed title insurance agency meets all of the following requirements:
(a) The title insurance agency has obtained a fidelity bond in an amount of at least $50,000, acceptable to the insurer appointing the agency. If a fidelity bond is unavailable generally, the department shall adopt rules for alternative methods to comply with this paragraph.
(b) The title insurance agency must have obtained errors and omissions insurance in an amount acceptable to the insurer appointing the agency. The amount of the coverage must be at least $250,000 per claim and an aggregate limit with a deductible no greater than $10,000. If errors and omissions insurance is unavailable generally, the department shall adopt rules for alternative methods that comply with this paragraph.
(c) The title insurance agency must have obtained a surety bond in an amount of at least $35,000 made payable to the title insurer or title insurers appointing the agency. The surety bond must be for the benefit of any appointing title insurer damaged by a violation by the title insurance agency of its contract with the appointing title insurer. If the surety bond is payable to multiple title insurers, the surety bond must provide that each title insurer is to be notified if a claim is made upon the surety bond or the bond is terminated.
(d) The surety bond must remain in effect and unimpaired as long as the agency is appointed by a title insurer. The agency must provide written proof to the appointing title insurer or insurers on an annual basis evidencing that the surety bond is still in effect and unimpaired.
(e) A title insurer may not provide the surety bond directly or indirectly on behalf of the agency.
(2) This section does not exempt title insurance agents from the appointment requirements of part I.
History.—s. 17, ch. 92-318; s. 25, ch. 2012-209; s. 9, ch. 2014-112.