INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING PROCEDURES AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
626.854 “Public adjuster” defined; prohibitions.—The Legislature finds that it is necessary for the protection of the public to regulate public insurance adjusters and to prevent the unauthorized practice of law.
* * *
(11)(a) If a public adjuster enters into a contract with an insured or claimant to reopen a claim or file a supplemental claim that seeks additional payments for a claim that has been previously paid in part or in full or settled by the insurer, the public adjuster may not charge, agree to, or accept from any source compensation, payment, commission, fee, or any other thing of value based on a previous settlement or previous claim payments by the insurer for the same cause of loss. The charge, compensation, payment, commission, fee, or any other thing of value must be based only on the claim payments or settlements paid to the insured, exclusive of attorney fees and costs, obtained through the work of the public adjuster after entering into the contract with the insured or claimant. Compensation for the reopened or supplemental claim may not exceed 20 percent of the reopened or supplemental claim payment. In no event shall the contracts described in this paragraph exceed the limitations in paragraph (b).
(b) A public adjuster may not charge, agree to, or accept from any source compensation, payment, commission, fee, or any other thing of value in excess of:
1. Ten percent of the amount of insurance claim payments or settlements, exclusive of attorney fees and costs, paid to the insured by the insurer for claims based on events that are the subject of a declaration of a state of emergency by the Governor. This provision applies to claims made during the year after the declaration of emergency. After that year, the limitations in subparagraph 2. apply.
2. Twenty percent of the amount of insurance claim payments or settlements, exclusive of attorney fees and costs, paid to the insured by the insurer for claims that are not based on events that are the subject of a declaration of a state of emergency by the Governor.
3. One percent of the amount of insurance claim payments or settlements, paid to the insured by the insurer for any coverage part of the policy where the claim payment or written agreement by the insurer to pay is equal to or greater than the policy limit for that part of the policy, if the payment or written commitment to pay is provided within 14 days after the date of loss or within 10 days after the date on which the public adjusting contract is executed, whichever is later.
4. Zero percent of the amount of insurance claim payments or settlements, paid to the insured by the insurer for any coverage part of the policy where the claim payment or written agreement by the insurer to pay occurs before the date on which the public adjusting contract is executed.
(c) Insurance claim payments made by the insurer do not include policy deductibles, and public adjuster compensation may not be based on the deductible portion of a claim.
* * *
(c) A public adjuster may not act or fail to reasonably act in any manner that obstructs or prevents an insurer or insurer’s adjuster from timely conducting an inspection of any part of the insured property for which there is a claim for loss or damage. The public adjuster representing the insureds may be present for the insurer’s inspection, but if the unavailability of the public adjuster otherwise delays the insurer’s timely inspection of the property, the public adjuster or the insureds must allow the insurer to have access to the property without the participation or presence of the public adjuster or insureds in order to facilitate the insurer’s prompt inspection of the loss or damage.
(16) A licensed contractor under part I of chapter 489, or a subcontractor of such licensee, may not advertise, solicit, offer to handle, handle, or perform public adjuster services as provided in subsection (1) unless licensed and compliant as a public adjuster under this chapter. The prohibition against solicitation does not preclude a contractor from suggesting or otherwise recommending to a consumer that the consumer consider contacting his or her insurer to determine if the proposed repair is covered under the consumer’s insurance policy, except as it relates to solicitation prohibited in s. 489.147. In addition, the contractor may discuss or explain a bid for construction or repair of covered property with the residential property owner who has suffered loss or damage covered by a property insurance policy, or the insurer of such property, if the contractor is doing so for the usual and customary fees applicable to the work to be performed as stated in the contract between the contractor and the insured.
(17) A public adjuster shall not acquire any interest in salvaged property, except with the written consent and permission of the insured through a signed affidavit.
(18) A public adjuster, a public adjuster apprentice, or a person acting on behalf of an adjuster or apprentice may not enter into a contract or accept a power of attorney that vests in the public adjuster, the public adjuster apprentice, or the person acting on behalf of the adjuster or apprentice the effective authority to choose the persons or entities that will perform repair work in a property insurance claim or provide goods or services that will require the insured or third-party claimant to expend funds in excess of those payable to the public adjuster under the terms of the contract for adjusting services.
(19) Subsections (5)-(18) apply only to residential property insurance policies and condominium unit owner policies as described in s. 718.111(11).
(20) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no person, except an attorney at law or a licensed and appointed public adjuster, may for money, commission, or any other thing of value, directly or indirectly:
(a) Prepare, complete, or file an insurance claim for an insured or a third-party claimant;
* * *