INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING PROCEDURES AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
626.854 “Public adjuster” defined; prohibitions.—The Legislature finds that it is necessary for the protection of the public to regulate public insurance adjusters and to prevent the unauthorized practice of law.
* * *
(11)(a) If a public adjuster enters into a contract with an insured or claimant to reopen a claim or file a supplemental claim that seeks additional payments for a claim that has been previously paid in part or in full or settled by the insurer, the public adjuster may not charge, agree to, or accept from any source compensation, payment, commission, fee, or any other thing of value based on a previous settlement or previous claim payments by the insurer for the same cause of loss. The charge, compensation, payment, commission, fee, or any other thing of value must be based only on the claim payments or settlements paid to the insured, exclusive of attorney fees and costs, obtained through the work of the public adjuster after entering into the contract with the insured or claimant. Compensation for the reopened or supplemental claim may not exceed 20 percent of the reopened or supplemental claim payment. In no event shall the contracts described in this paragraph exceed the limitations in paragraph (b).
(b) A public adjuster may not charge, agree to, or accept from any source compensation, payment, commission, fee, or any other thing of value in excess of:
1. Ten percent of the amount of insurance claim payments or settlements, exclusive of attorney fees and costs, paid to the insured by the insurer for claims based on events that are the subject of a declaration of a state of emergency by the Governor. This provision applies to claims made during the year after the declaration of emergency. After that year, the limitations in subparagraph 2. apply.
2. Twenty percent of the amount of insurance claim payments or settlements, exclusive of attorney fees and costs, paid to the insured by the insurer for claims that are not based on events that are the subject of a declaration of a state of emergency by the Governor.
3. One percent of the amount of insurance claim payments or settlements, paid to the insured by the insurer for any coverage part of the policy where the claim payment or written agreement by the insurer to pay is equal to or greater than the policy limit for that part of the policy, if the payment or written commitment to pay is provided within 14 days after the date of loss or within 10 days after the date on which the public adjusting contract is executed, whichever is later.
* * *
(d) Public adjuster compensation may not be based on amounts attributable to additional living expenses, unless such compensation is affirmatively agreed to in a separate agreement that includes a disclosure in substantially the following form: “I agree to retain and compensate the public adjuster for adjusting my additional living expenses and securing payment from my insurer for amounts attributable to additional living expenses payable under the policy issued on my (home/mobile home/condominium unit).”
(e) Public adjuster rate of compensation may not be increased based solely on the fact that the claim is litigated.
(f) Any maneuver, shift, or device through which the limits on compensation set forth in this subsection are exceeded is a violation of this chapter punishable as provided under s. 626.8698.
(12)(a) Each public adjuster must provide to the claimant or insured a written estimate of the loss to assist in the submission of a proof of loss or any other claim for payment of insurance proceeds within 60 days after the date of the contract. The written estimate must include an itemized, per-unit estimate of the repairs, including itemized information on equipment, materials, labor, and supplies, in accordance with accepted industry standards. The public adjuster shall retain such written estimate for at least 5 years and shall make the estimate available to the claimant or insured, the insurer, and the department upon request.
(b) An insured may cancel the contract with no additional penalties or fees charged by the public adjuster if such an estimate is not provided within 60 days after executing the contract, subject to the cancellation notice requirement in this section, unless the failure to provide the estimate within 60 days is caused by factors beyond the control of the public adjuster. The cancellation period shall cease on the date the public adjuster provides the written estimate to the insured.
* * *