INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING PROCEDURES AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
626.6115 Grounds for compulsory refusal, suspension, or revocation of insurance agency license.—The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to continue the license of any insurance agency if it finds, as to any insurance agency or as to any majority owner, partner, manager, director, officer, or other person who manages or controls such agency, that any of the following applicable grounds exist:
(1) Lack by the agency of one or more of the qualifications for the license as specified in this code.
(2) Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining the license or in attempting to obtain the license.
(3) Denial, suspension, or revocation of a license to practice or conduct any regulated profession, business, or vocation relating to the business of insurance by this state, any other state, any nation, any possession or district of the United States, any court, or any lawful agency thereof. However, the existence of grounds for administrative action against a licensed agency does not constitute grounds for action against any other licensed agency, including an agency that owns, is under common ownership with, or is owned by, in whole or in part, the agency for which grounds for administrative action exist.
History.—ss. 205, 807, ch. 82-243; ss. 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 22, ch. 2005-257.