INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING PROCEDURES AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
626.839 Corporations, liability of agent.—Any health insurance agent who is an officer, director, or stockholder of an incorporated health insurance agency shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of this code committed by such licensee or by any person under his or her direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the corporation. Nothing in this section shall be construed to render any person criminally liable or subject to any disciplinary proceedings for any act unless such person personally committed or knew or should have known of such act and of the facts constituting a violation of this chapter.
History.—s. 6, ch. 63-20; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 3, ch. 81-282; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 270(1st), 271, 807, 810, ch. 82-243; ss. 117, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 276, ch. 97-102.
PART V
TITLE INSURANCE AGENTS