FINANCIAL MATTERS PERTAINING TO POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
218.36 County officers; record and report of fees and disposition of same.—
(1) Each county officer who receives any expenses or compensation in fees, commissions, or other remuneration shall keep a complete record of all fees, commissions, or other remuneration collected by that county officer and shall make an annual report to the board of county commissioners within 31 days of the close of his or her fiscal year. Such report shall specify in detail the purposes, character, and amount of all official expenses and the amount of net income or unexpended budget balance as of the close of the fiscal year. All officers shall prepare such reports and subscribe under oath as to their accuracy and propriety.
(2) On or before the date for filing the annual report, each county officer shall pay into the county general fund all money in excess of the sum to which he or she is entitled under the provisions of chapter 145. Whenever a tax collector has money in excess, he or she shall distribute the excess to each governmental unit in the same proportion as the fees paid by the governmental unit bear to the total fee income of his or her office. Any excess held by a property appraiser shall be divided into parts for each governmental unit which was billed and which paid for the operation of the property appraiser’s office in the same proportion as the governmental units were originally billed. Such part shall be an advance on the current year’s bill, if any.
(3) The board of county commissioners may notify the Governor of the failure of any county officer to comply with the provisions of this section. Such notification shall specify the name of the officer and the office held by him or her at the time of such failure and shall subject said officer to suspension from office at the Governor’s discretion.
(4) Compliance by a county officer with the provisions of this section shall exempt said officer from making any report required pursuant to s. 116.03.
History.—s. 2, ch. 73-349; s. 17, ch. 74-234; s. 1, ch. 77-102; s. 5, ch. 88-175; s. 1177, ch. 95-147; s. 29, ch. 2004-305.