FINANCIAL MATTERS PERTAINING TO POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
218.415 Local government investment policies.—Investment activity by a unit of local government must be consistent with a written investment plan adopted by the governing body, or in the absence of the existence of a governing body, the respective principal officer of the unit of local government and maintained by the unit of local government 
* * *
(13) INTERNAL CONTROLS.—The investment policy shall provide for a system of internal controls and operational procedures. The unit of local government’s officials responsible for making investment decisions or chief financial officer shall establish a system of internal controls which shall be in writing and made a part of the governmental entity’s operational procedures. The investment policy shall provide for review of such controls by independent auditors as part of any financial audit periodically required of the unit of local government. The internal controls should be designed to prevent losses of funds which might arise from fraud, employee error, misrepresentation by third parties, or imprudent actions by employees of the unit of local government.
(14) CONTINUING EDUCATION.—The investment policy shall provide for the continuing education of the unit of local government’s officials responsible for making investment decisions or chief financial officer. Such officials must annually complete 8 hours of continuing education in subjects or courses of study related to investment practices and products.
(15) REPORTING.—The investment policy shall provide for appropriate annual or more frequent reporting of investment activities. To that end, the governmental entity’s officials responsible for making investment decisions or chief financial officer shall prepare periodic reports for submission to the legislative and governing body of the unit of local government, which shall include securities in the portfolio by class or type, book value, income earned, and market value as of the report date. Such reports shall be available to the public.
(16) AUTHORIZED INVESTMENTS; WRITTEN INVESTMENT POLICIES.—Those units of local government electing to adopt a written investment policy as provided in subsections (1)-(15) may by resolution invest and reinvest any surplus public funds in their control or possession in:
(a) The Local Government Surplus Funds Trust Fund or any intergovernmental investment pool authorized pursuant to the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, as provided in s. 163.01.
(b) Securities and Exchange Commission registered money market funds with the highest credit quality rating from a nationally recognized rating agency.
(c) Interest-bearing time deposits or savings accounts in qualified public depositories as defined in s. 280.02.
(d) Direct obligations of the United States Treasury.
(e) Federal agencies and instrumentalities.
(f) Rated or unrated bonds, notes, or instruments backed by the full faith and credit of the government of Israel.
(g) Securities of, or other interests in, any open-end or closed-end management-type investment company or investment trust registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. ss. 80a-1 et seq., as amended from time to time, provided that the portfolio of such investment company or investment trust is limited to obligations of the United States Government or any agency or instrumentality thereof and to repurchase agreements fully collateralized by such United States Government obligations, and provided that such investment company or investment trust takes delivery of such collateral either directly or through an authorized custodian.
(h) Other investments authorized by law or by ordinance for a county or a municipality.
(i) Other investments authorized by law or by resolution for a school district or a special district.
(17) AUTHORIZED INVESTMENTS; NO WRITTEN INVESTMENT POLICY.—Those units of local government electing not to adopt a written investment policy in accordance with investment policies developed as provided in subsections (1)-(15) may invest or reinvest any surplus public funds in their control or possession in:
(a) The Local Government Surplus Funds Trust Fund, or any intergovernmental investment pool authorized pursuant to the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, as provided in s. 163.01.
(b) Securities and Exchange Commission registered money market funds with the highest credit quality rating from a nationally recognized rating agency.
(c) Interest-bearing time deposits or savings accounts in qualified public depositories, as defined in s. 280.02.
(d) Direct obligations of the U.S. Treasury.
The securities listed in paragraphs (c) and (d) shall be invested to provide sufficient liquidity to pay obligations as they come due.
(18) SECURITIES; DISPOSITION.—
(a) Every security purchased under this section on behalf of the governing body of a unit of local government must be properly earmarked and:
1. If registered with the issuer or its agents, must be immediately placed for safekeeping in a location that protects the governing body’s interest in the security;
2. If in book entry form, must be held for the credit of the governing body by a depository chartered by the Federal Government, the state, or any other state or territory of the United States which has a branch or principal place of business in this state as defined in s. 658.12, or by a national association organized and existing under the laws of the United States which is authorized to accept and execute trusts and which is doing business in this state, and must be kept by the depository in an account separate and apart from the assets of the financial institution; or
3. If physically issued to the holder but not registered with the issuer or its agents, must be immediately placed for safekeeping in a secured vault.
* * *