FINANCIAL MATTERS PERTAINING TO POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
218.077 Wage and employment benefits requirements by political subdivisions; restrictions.—
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Employee” means any natural person who is entitled under state or federal law to receive a state or federal minimum wage.
(b) “Employer” means any person who is required under state or federal law to pay a state or federal minimum wage to the person’s employees.
(c) “Employer contracting to provide goods or services for the political subdivision” means a person contracting with the political subdivision to provide goods or services to, for the benefit of, or on behalf of, the political subdivision in exchange for valuable consideration, and includes a person leasing or subleasing real property owned by the political subdivision.
(d) “Employment benefits” means anything of value that an employee may receive from an employer in addition to wages and salary. The term includes, but is not limited to, health benefits; disability benefits; death benefits; group accidental death and dismemberment benefits; paid or unpaid days off for holidays, sick leave, vacation, and personal necessity; retirement benefits; and profit-sharing benefits.
(e) “Federal minimum wage” means a minimum wage required under federal law, including the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, 29 U.S.C. ss. 201 et seq.
(f) “Political subdivision” means a county, municipality, department, commission, district, board, or other public body, whether corporate or otherwise, created by or under state law.
(g) “Wage” means that compensation for employment to which any state or federal minimum wage applies.
1(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), a political subdivision may not establish, mandate, or otherwise require an employer to pay a minimum wage, other than a state or federal minimum wage, to apply a state or federal minimum wage to wages exempt from a state or federal minimum wage, or to provide employment benefits not otherwise required by state or federal law.
(3) This section does not:
1(a) Limit the authority of a political subdivision to establish a minimum wage other than a state or federal minimum wage or to provide employment benefits not otherwise required under state or federal law:
1. For the employees of the political subdivision;
2. For the employees of an employer contracting to provide goods or services for the political subdivision, or for the employees of a subcontractor of such an employer, under the terms of a contract with the political subdivision; or
3. For the employees of an employer receiving a direct tax abatement or subsidy from the political subdivision, as a condition of the direct tax abatement or subsidy.
(b) Apply to a domestic violence or sexual abuse ordinance, order, rule, or policy adopted by a political subdivision.
(4) If it is determined by the officer or agency responsible for distributing federal funds to a political subdivision that compliance with this act would prevent receipt of those federal funds, or would otherwise be inconsistent with federal requirements pertaining to such funds, then this act does not apply, but only to the extent necessary to allow receipt of the federal funds or to eliminate the inconsistency with such federal requirements.
(5) This section does not prohibit a federally authorized and recognized tribal government from requiring employment benefits for a person employed within a territory over which the tribe has jurisdiction.
History.—s. 1, ch. 2003-87; s. 1, ch. 2013-200; s. 5, ch. 2015-3; s. 4, ch. 2015-98; s. 2, ch. 2024-80.
A. Section 2, ch. 2024-80, amended subsection (2) and paragraph (3)(a), effective September 30, 2026, to read:
(2)
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), a political subdivision may not establish, mandate, maintain, or otherwise require an employer to pay a minimum wage, other than a state or federal minimum wage, to apply a state or federal minimum wage to wages exempt from a state or federal minimum wage, or to provide employment benefits not otherwise required by state or federal law.
(b) A political subdivision may not through its purchasing or contracting procedures seek to control or affect the wages or employment benefits provided by its vendors, contractors, service providers, or other parties doing business with the political subdivision.
(c) A political subdivision may not through the use of evaluation factors, qualification of bidders, or otherwise, award preferences on the basis of wages or employment benefits provided by vendors, contractors, service providers, or other parties doing business with the political subdivision.
* * * * *
(a) Limit the authority of a political subdivision to establish a minimum wage other than a state or federal minimum wage or to provide employment benefits not otherwise required under state or federal law:
1. For the employees of the political subdivision; or
2. For the employees of an employer receiving a direct tax abatement or subsidy from the political subdivision, as a condition of the direct tax abatement or subsidy.
B. Section 3, ch. 2024-80, provides that “[t]he amendments to s. 218.077, Florida Statutes, by this act, do not impair any contract entered into before September 30, 2026.”