FINANCIAL MATTERS PERTAINING TO POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
218.409 Administration of the trust fund.—
(1) Upon receipt of the items specified in s. 218.407 from the local governing body, the board or a professional money management firm shall accept all wire transfers of funds into the trust fund. The board or a professional money management firm shall also wire-transfer invested local government funds to the local government upon request of the local government official named in the resolution.
* * *
(3) The board or a professional money management firm may purchase such surety or other bonds as may be necessary for its officials in order to protect the trust fund. A reserve fund may be established to fulfill this purpose. However, any reserve must be a portion of the management fee and must be fully disclosed, including its purpose, in the enrollment materials at the time a unit of local government considers participation. Further, any change in the amount to be charged for a reserve must have a reasonable notice period to allow any participant to withdraw from the trust fund prior to the new reserve charge being imposed.
(4) The board or a professional money management firm shall purchase investments for a pooled investment account in which all participants share pro rata in the capital gain, income, or losses, subject to any penalties for early withdrawal. Any provisions for penalties, including their purpose, must be disclosed in the enrollment materials. Any change in the amount to be charged for a penalty must have a reasonable notice period to allow any participant to withdraw from the trust fund prior to the new penalty charge being imposed. A system shall be developed by the board, and disclosed in the enrollment materials, subject to annual approval by the trustees, to keep account balances current and to apportion pooled investment earnings to individual accounts.
(5) The board shall keep a separate account, designated by name and number of each participating local government. A maximum number of accounts allowed for each participant may be established by the board. Individual transactions and totals of all investments, or the share belonging to each participant, shall be recorded in the accounts.
(6)(a) The board or a professional money management firm shall provide a report, at a minimum monthly or upon the occurrence of a material event, to every participant having a beneficial interest in the trust fund, the board’s executive director, the trustees, the Joint Legislative Auditing Committee, and the Investment Advisory Council. The report shall include:
1. Reports of any material impacts on the trust fund and any actions or escalations taken by staff to address such impacts. The trustees shall provide quarterly a report to the Joint Legislative Auditing Committee that the trustees have reviewed and approved the monthly reports and actions taken, if any, to address any impacts.
* * *
exceed 15 days.
(b) An order to withdraw funds may not be issued upon any account for a larger amount than the share of the particular account to which it applies; and if such order is issued, the responsible official shall be personally liable under his or her bond for the entire overdraft resulting from the payment if made.
(9) The Auditor General shall conduct an annual financial audit of the trust fund, which shall include testing for compliance with the investment policy. The completed audit shall be provided to the participants, the board, the trustees, the Investment Advisory Council, and the Joint Legislative Auditing Committee. As soon as practicable, but no later than 30 days after completion of the audit, the trustees shall report to the Joint Legislative Auditing Committee that the trustees have reviewed the audit of the trust fund and shall certify that any necessary items are being addressed by a corrective action plan that includes target completion dates.
History.—s. 1, ch. 77-394; s. 4, ch. 84-137; s. 1179, ch. 95-147; s. 5, ch. 98-124; s. 5, ch. 2008-59; s. 19, ch. 2009-21; s. 13, ch. 2010-180; s. 1, ch. 2018-140.