FINANCIAL MATTERS PERTAINING TO POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
218.391 Auditor selection procedures.—
(1) Each local governmental entity, district school board, charter school, or charter technical career center, prior to entering into a written contract pursuant to subsection (7), except as provided in subsection (8), shall use auditor selection procedures when selecting an auditor to conduct the annual financial audit required in s. 218.39.
* * *
(6) If the governing body is unable to negotiate a satisfactory contract with any of the recommended firms, the committee shall recommend additional firms, and negotiations shall continue in accordance with this section until an agreement is reached.
(7) Every procurement of audit services shall be evidenced by a written contract embodying all provisions and conditions of the procurement of such services. For purposes of this section, an engagement letter signed and executed by both parties shall constitute a written contract. The written contract shall, at a minimum, include the following:
(a) A provision specifying the services to be provided and fees or other compensation for such services.
(b) A provision requiring that invoices for fees or other compensation be submitted in sufficient detail to demonstrate compliance with the terms of the contract.
(c) A provision specifying the contract period, including renewals, and conditions under which the contract may be terminated or renewed.
(8) Written contracts entered into pursuant to subsection (7) may be renewed. Such renewals may be done without the use of the auditor selection procedures provided in this section. Renewal of a contract shall be in writing.
(9) If the entity fails to select the auditor in accordance with the requirements of subsections (3)-(6), the entity must again perform the auditor selection process in accordance with this section to select an auditor to conduct audits for subsequent fiscal years.
History.—s. 65, ch. 2001-266; s. 1, ch. 2005-32; s. 15, ch. 2019-15.
PART IV
INVESTMENT OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT SURPLUS FUNDS