198.021 Tax upon generation-skipping transfers of residents.
198.02 Tax upon estates of resident decedents.—A tax is imposed upon the transfer of the estate of every person who, at the time of death, was a resident of this state, the amount of which shall be a sum equal to the amount by which the credit allowable under the applicable federal revenue act for estate, inheritance, legacy, and succession taxes actually paid to the several states exceeds the aggregate amount of all constitutionally valid estate, inheritance, legacy, and succession taxes actually paid to the several states of the United States (other than this state) in respect of any property owned by such decedent or subject to such taxes as a part of or in connection with his or her estate. All values shall be as finally determined for federal estate tax purposes.
History.—s. 3, ch. 16015, 1933; CGL 1936 Supp. 1342(83); s. 1, ch. 71-202; s. 3, ch. 82-38; s. 1032, ch. 95-147.