48.031 Service of process generally; service of witness subpoenas.
48.011 Process; how directed.—Summons, subpoenas, and other process in civil actions run throughout the state. All process except subpoenas shall be directed to all and singular the sheriffs of the state.
History.—s. 1, ch. 4397, 1895; GS 1397; RGS 2594; CGL 4234; s. 2, ch. 29737, 1955; s. 4, ch. 67-254.
Note.—Former s. 47.08.