48.031 Service of process generally; service of witness subpoenas.
48.20 Service of process on Sunday.—Service or execution on Sunday of any writ, process, warrant, order, or judgment is void and the person serving or executing, or causing it to be served or executed, is liable to the party aggrieved for damages for so doing as if he or she had done it without any process, writ, warrant, order, or judgment. If affidavit is made by the person requesting service or execution that he or she has good reason to believe that any person liable to have any such writ, process, warrant, order, or judgment served on him or her intends to escape from this state under protection of Sunday, any officer furnished with an order authorizing service or execution by the trial court judge may serve or execute such writ, process, warrant, order, or judgment on Sunday, and it is as valid as if it had been done on any other day.
History.—s. 44, Nov. 23, 1828; RS 1025; GS 1413; RGS 2611; CGL 4275; s. 4, ch. 67-254; s. 12, ch. 73-334; s. 283, ch. 95-147; s. 5, ch. 2004-11.
Note.—Former s. 47.46.