48.031 Service of process generally; service of witness subpoenas.
48.111 Service on public agencies and officers.—
(1) Process against any municipal corporation, agency, board, or commission, department, or subdivision of the state or any county which has a governing board, council, or commission or which is a body corporate shall be served:
(a) On the registered agent; or
(b) If the municipal corporation, agency, board, or commission, department, or subdivision of the state does not have a registered agent, or if the registered agent cannot otherwise be served after one good faith attempt:
1. On the president, mayor, chair, or other head thereof; and in the absence of all persons listed in this subparagraph;
2. On the vice president, vice mayor, or vice chair; and in the absence of all persons listed in subparagraph 1. and this subparagraph;
3. On any member of the governing board, council, or commission, the manager of the governmental entity, if any, or an in-house attorney for the governmental entity, if any; and in the absence of all the persons listed in subparagraph 1., subparagraph 2., and this subparagraph;
4. On any employee of the governmental entity at the main office of the governmental entity.
(2) Process against any public agency, board, commission, or department not a body corporate or having a governing board or commission shall be served on the public officer being sued or the chief executive officer of the agency, board, commission, or department.
(3) In any suit in which the Department of Revenue or its successor is a party, process against the department shall be served on the executive director of the department. This procedure is to be in lieu of any other provision of general law, and shall designate said department to be the only state agency or department to be so served.
History.—ss. 1, 2, ch. 3242, 1881; RS 581, 1021, 1022; GS 774, 1408, 1409; RGS 1494, 2606, 2607; CGL 2203, 4253, 4254; s. 4, ch. 67-254; s. 1, ch. 73-73; s. 8, ch. 83-216; s. 274, ch. 95-147; s. 9, ch. 2022-190.
Note.—Former ss. 47.20, 47.21.