48.031 Service of process generally; service of witness subpoenas.
48.19 Service on nonresidents operating aircraft or watercraft in the state.—The operation, navigation, or maintenance by a nonresident of an aircraft or a boat, ship, barge, or other watercraft in the state, either in person or through others, and the acceptance thereby by the nonresident of the protection of the laws of this state for the aircraft or watercraft, or the operation, navigation, or maintenance by a nonresident of an aircraft or a boat, ship, barge, or other watercraft in the state, either in person or through others, other than under the laws of the state, or any person who is a resident of the state and who subsequently becomes a nonresident or conceals his or her whereabouts, constitutes an appointment by the nonresident of the Secretary of State as the agent of the nonresident or concealed person on whom all process may be served in any action or proceeding against the nonresident or concealed person growing out of any accident or collision in which the nonresident or concealed person may be involved while, either in person or through others, operating, navigating, or maintaining an aircraft or a boat, ship, barge, or other watercraft in the state. The acceptance by operation, navigation, or maintenance in the state of the aircraft or watercraft is signification of the nonresident’s or concealed person’s agreement that process against him or her so served shall be of the same effect as if served on him or her personally.
History.—s. 1, ch. 59-148; s. 1, ch. 65-118; s. 4, ch. 67-254; s. 2, ch. 70-90; s. 280, ch. 95-147.
Note.—Former s. 47.162.