48.031 Service of process generally; service of witness subpoenas.
48.071 Service on agents of nonresidents doing business in the state.—When any natural person or partnership not residing or having a principal place of business in this state engages in business in this state, process may be served on the person who is in charge of any business in which the defendant is engaged within this state at the time of service, including agents soliciting orders for goods, wares, merchandise, or services. Any process so served is as valid as if served personally on the nonresident person or partnership engaging in business in this state in any action against the person or partnership arising out of such business. A copy of such process with a notice of service on the person in charge of such business must be sent forthwith to the nonresident person or partnership by registered mail; by certified mail, return receipt requested; or by use of a commercial firm regularly engaged in the business of document or package delivery. The party seeking to effectuate service, or the attorney for such party, shall prepare an affidavit of compliance with this section which must be filed before the return day or within such further time as the court may allow.
History.—s. 1, ch. 59-280; s. 4, ch. 67-254; s. 273, ch. 95-147; s. 4, ch. 2022-190.
Note.—Former s. 47.161.