11.47 Penalties; failure to make a proper audit or examination; making a false report; failure to produce documents or information.
11.02 Notice of special or local legislation or certain relief acts.—The notice required to obtain special or local legislation or any relief act specified in s. 11.065 shall be by publishing the identical notice as provided in chapter 50 or circulated throughout the county or counties where the matter or thing to be affected by such legislation shall be situated one time at least 30 days before introduction of the proposed law into the Legislature or, if the notice is not published on a publicly accessible website as provided in s. 50.0311 and there is no newspaper circulated throughout or published in the county, by posting for at least 30 days at not fewer than three public places in the county or each of the counties, one of which places shall be at the courthouse in the county or counties where the matter or thing to be affected by such legislation shall be situated. Notice of special or local legislation shall state the substance of the contemplated law, as required by s. 10, Art. III of the State Constitution. Notice of any relief act specified in s. 11.065 shall state the name of the claimant, the nature of the injury or loss for which the claim is made, and the amount of the claim against the affected municipality’s revenue-sharing trust fund.
History.—s. 1, ch. 3708, 1887; RS 66; GS 67; RGS 78; CGL 94; s. 1, ch. 13791, 1929; s. 2, ch. 69-52; s. 5, ch. 69-216; s. 1, ch. 78-302; s. 1, ch. 78-307; s. 2, ch. 96-318; s. 9, ch. 2021-17; s. 9, ch. 2022-103.