11.47 Penalties; failure to make a proper audit or examination; making a false report; failure to produce documents or information.
11.031 Official census.—
(1) All acts of the Florida Legislature based upon population and all constitutional apportionments shall be based upon the last federal decennial statewide census.
(2) No special county or district census shall be effective for any purposes other than to ascertain the population for the purpose of interpreting an existing law relating to additional judges of the circuit court and additional county court judges, but no existing population or apportionment act shall be affected by a special census.
(3) The last federal decennial statewide census shall not be effective for the purpose of affecting acts of the Legislature enacted prior thereto which apply only to counties of the state within a stated population bracket until July 1 of the year following the taking of such census.
History.—ss. 1, 2, ch. 57-126; ss. 1, 2, ch. 59-28; s. 1, ch. 59-264; s. 1, ch. 59-410; s. 2, ch. 63-572; s. 3, ch. 73-333.