11.47 Penalties; failure to make a proper audit or examination; making a false report; failure to produce documents or information.
11.12 Salary, subsistence, and mileage of members and employees; expenses authorized by resolution; appropriation; preaudit.—
(1) The Chief Financial Officer is authorized to pay the salary, subsistence, and mileage of the members of the Legislature as the same shall be authorized by law. The Chief Financial Officer may pay the compensation of employees of the Legislature, together with reimbursement for their authorized travel as provided in s. 112.061, and such expense of the Legislature as shall be authorized by law, a concurrent resolution, a resolution of either house, or rules adopted by the respective houses, provided the total amount appropriated to the legislative branch shall not be altered, upon receipt of such warrant therefor. The number, duties, and compensation of the employees of the respective houses and of their committees shall be determined as provided by the rules of the respective house or in this chapter. Each legislator may designate no more than two employees to attend sessions of the Legislature, and those employees who change their places of residence in order to attend the session shall be paid subsistence at a rate to be established by the President of the Senate for Senate employees and the Speaker of the House of Representatives for House employees. Such employees, in addition to subsistence, shall be paid transportation expenses in accordance with s. 112.061(7) and (8) for actual transportation between their homes and the seat of government in order to attend the legislative session and return home, as well as for two round trips during the course of any regular session of the Legislature.
(2) All vouchers covering legislative expenses shall be preaudited by the Chief Financial Officer, and, if found to be correct, state warrants shall be issued therefor.
History.—ss. 1, 2, ch. 12077, 1927; CGL 103; ss. 1, 2, ch. 21933, 1943; s. 1, ch. 23638, 1947; s. 1, ch. 24157, 1947; s. 1, ch. 24997, 1949; s. 1, ch. 29627, 1955; s. 1, ch. 57-15; ss. 2, 3, ch. 67-371; s. 4, ch. 69-52; s. 1, ch. 79-2; s. 1, ch. 85-61; s. 1, ch. 88-6; s. 1, ch. 90-252; s. 1, ch. 91-34; s. 11, ch. 95-147; s. 2, ch. 98-136; s. 1, ch. 2003-261.