11.47 Penalties; failure to make a proper audit or examination; making a false report; failure to produce documents or information.
11.045 Lobbying before the Legislature; registration and reporting; exemptions; penalties.—
* * *
5. Any lobbying firm may appeal or dispute a fine, based upon unusual circumstances surrounding the failure to file on the designated due date, and may request and is entitled to a hearing before the General Counsel of the Office of Legislative Services, who shall recommend to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, or their respective designees, that the fine be waived in whole or in part for good cause shown. The President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, or their respective designees, may concur in the recommendation and waive the fine in whole or in part. Any such request must be made within 30 days after the notice of payment due is transmitted by the Lobbyist Registration Office. In such case, the lobbying firm shall, within the 30-day period, notify the person designated to review the timeliness of reports in writing of his or her intention to request a hearing.
6. A lobbying firm may request that the filing of a report be waived upon good cause shown, based on unusual circumstances. The request must be filed with the General Counsel of the Office of Legislative Services, who shall make a recommendation concerning the waiver request to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives. The President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives may grant or deny the request.
7. All lobbyist registrations for lobbyists who are partners, owners, officers, or employees of a lobbying firm that fails to timely pay a fine are automatically suspended until the fine is paid or waived, and the office shall promptly notify all affected principals of any suspension or reinstatement.
8. The person designated to review the timeliness of reports shall notify the coordinator of the office of the failure of a lobbying firm to file a report after notice or of the failure of a lobbying firm to pay the fine imposed.
(4)(a) Notwithstanding s. 112.3148, s. 112.3149, or any other provision of law to the contrary, no lobbyist or principal shall make, directly or indirectly, and no member or employee of the Legislature shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any expenditure, except floral arrangements or other celebratory items given to legislators and displayed in chambers the opening day of a regular session.
(b) No person shall provide compensation for lobbying to any individual or business entity that is not a lobbying firm.
(5) Each house of the Legislature shall provide by rule a procedure by which a person, when in doubt about the applicability and interpretation of this section in a particular context, may submit in writing the facts for an advisory opinion to the committee of either house and may appear in person before the committee. The rule shall provide a procedure by which:
(a) The committee shall render advisory opinions to any person who seeks advice as to whether the facts in a particular case would constitute a violation of this section.
(b) The committee shall make sufficient deletions to prevent disclosing the identity of persons in the decisions or opinions.
(c) All advisory opinions of the committee shall be numbered, dated, and open to public inspection.
(6) Each house of the Legislature shall provide by rule for keeping all advisory opinions of the committees relating to lobbying firms, lobbyists, and lobbying activities. The rule shall also provide that each house keep a current list of registered lobbyists along with reports required of lobbying firms under this section, all of which shall be open for public inspection.
(7) Each house of the Legislature shall provide by rule that a committee of either house investigate any person upon receipt of a sworn complaint alleging a violation of this section, s. 112.3148, or s. 112.3149 by such person; also, the rule shall provide that a committee of either house investigate any lobbying firm upon receipt of audit information indicating a possible violation other than a late-filed report. Such proceedings shall be conducted pursuant to the rules of the respective houses. If the committee finds that there has been a violation of this section, s. 112.3148, or s. 112.3149, it shall report its findings to the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House of Representatives, as appropriate, together with a recommended penalty, to include a fine of not more than $5,000, reprimand, censure, probation, or prohibition from lobbying for a period of time not to exceed 24 months. Upon the receipt of such report, the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall cause the committee report and recommendations to be brought before the respective house and a final determination shall be made by a majority of said house.
(8) Any person required to be registered or to provide information pursuant to this section or pursuant to rules established in conformity with this section who knowingly fails to disclose any material fact required by this section or by rules established in conformity with this section, or who knowingly provides false information on any report required by this section or by rules established in conformity with this section, commits a noncriminal infraction, punishable by a fine not to exceed $5,000. Such penalty shall be in addition to any other penalty assessed by a house of the Legislature pursuant to subsection (7).
* * *