560.121 Access to records; record retention; penalties.
560.404 Requirements for deferred presentment transactions.—
(1) Each deferred presentment transaction must be documented in a written agreement signed by the deferred presentment provider and the drawer.
(2) The deferred presentment transaction agreement must be executed on the day the deferred presentment provider furnishes currency or a payment instrument to the drawer.
(3) Each written agreement must, in addition to any information required by rule, contain the following information:
(a) The name or trade name, address, and telephone number of the deferred presentment provider and the name and title of the person who signs the agreement on behalf of the provider.
(b) The date the deferred presentment transaction is made.
(c) The amount of the drawer’s check.
(d) The length of the deferment period.
(e) The last day of the deferment period.
(f) The address and telephone number of the office
(g) A clear description of the drawer’s payment obligations under the deferred presentment transaction.
(h) The transaction number assigned by the office’s database.
(4) The deferred presentment provider must furnish a copy of the deferred presentment transaction agreement to the drawer.
(5) The face amount of a check taken for deferred presentment transactions not repayable in installments may not exceed $500, exclusive of the fees allowed under this part. For a deferred presentment installment transaction, neither the face amount of a check nor the outstanding transaction balance may exceed $1,000, exclusive of the fees allowed under this part.
(6)(a) A deferred presentment provider or its affiliate may not charge fees that exceed 10 percent of the currency or payment instrument provided for a deferred presentment transaction not repayable in installments. A deferred presentment provider or its affiliate may not charge fees on any deferred presentment installment transaction which exceed 8 percent of the outstanding transaction balance on a biweekly basis.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), a verification fee may be charged as provided in s. 560.309(8). The fees in paragraph (a) may not be applied to the verification fee.
(c) Fees are earned at the time of origination for a deferred presentment transaction scheduled to be paid off in 31 days or less; however, fees for a deferred presentment installment transaction are earned using a simple interest calculation. A deferred presentment provider may charge only those fees specifically authorized in this section. Prepayment penalties are prohibited.
(7) The fees authorized by this section may not be collected before the drawer’s check is presented or redeemed.
(8) A deferred presentment agreement may not be for a term longer than 31 days or fewer than 7 days, except for a deferred presentment installment transaction, which may not be for a term longer than 90 days or fewer than 60 days.
* * *
(b) The deferred presentment provider must access the office’s database established pursuant to subsection (24) and verify whether any other deferred presentment provider has an outstanding deferred presentment transaction with a particular person or has terminated a transaction with that person within the previous 24 hours. Before the office has implemented a database to include deferred presentment installment transactions, the deferred presentment provider must access the office’s current database pursuant to this paragraph and may rely upon the written verification of the drawer as provided in subsection (20).
(20) A deferred presentment provider must provide the following notice in a prominent place on each deferred presentment agreement in at least 14-point type in substantially the following form and obtain the signature of the drawer where indicated:
NOTICE
1. STATE LAW PROHIBITS YOU FROM HAVING MORE THAN ONE DEFERRED PRESENTMENT AGREEMENT AT ANY ONE TIME. STATE LAW ALSO PROHIBITS YOU FROM ENTERING INTO A DEFERRED PRESENTMENT AGREEMENT WITHIN 24 HOURS AFTER TERMINATING ANY PREVIOUS DEFERRED PRESENTMENT AGREEMENT. FAILURE TO OBEY THIS LAW COULD CREATE SEVERE FINANCIAL HARDSHIP FOR YOU AND YOUR FAMILY.
YOU MUST SIGN THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT:
I DO NOT HAVE AN OUTSTANDING DEFERRED PRESENTMENT AGREEMENT WITH ANY DEFERRED PRESENTMENT PROVIDER AT THIS TIME. I HAVE NOT TERMINATED A DEFERRED PRESENTMENT AGREEMENT WITHIN THE PAST 24 HOURS.
(Signature of Drawer)
2. YOU CANNOT BE PROSECUTED IN CRIMINAL COURT FOR A CHECK WRITTEN UNDER THIS AGREEMENT, BUT ALL LEGALLY AVAILABLE CIVIL MEANS TO ENFORCE THE DEBT MAY BE PURSUED AGAINST YOU.
3. STATE LAW PROHIBITS A DEFERRED PRESENTMENT PROVIDER (THIS BUSINESS) FROM ALLOWING YOU TO “ROLL OVER” YOUR DEFERRED PRESENTMENT TRANSACTION. THIS MEANS THAT YOU CANNOT BE ASKED OR REQUIRED TO PAY AN ADDITIONAL FEE IN ORDER TO FURTHER DELAY THE DEPOSIT OR PRESENTMENT OF YOUR CHECK FOR PAYMENT.
4. FOR DEFERRED PRESENTMENT TRANSACTIONS NOT REPAYABLE IN INSTALLMENTS: IF YOU INFORM THE PROVIDER IN PERSON THAT YOU CANNOT COVER THE CHECK OR PAY IN FULL THE AMOUNT OWING AT THE END OF THE TERM OF THIS AGREEMENT, YOU WILL RECEIVE A GRACE PERIOD EXTENDING THE TERM OF THE AGREEMENT FOR AN ADDITIONAL 60 DAYS AFTER THE ORIGINAL TERMINATION DATE, WITHOUT ANY ADDITIONAL CHARGE. THE DEFERRED PRESENTMENT PROVIDER MUST REQUIRE THAT YOU, AS A CONDITION OF OBTAINING THE GRACE PERIOD, COMPLETE CONSUMER CREDIT COUNSELING PROVIDED BY AN AGENCY INCLUDED ON THE LIST THAT WILL BE PROVIDED TO YOU BY THIS PROVIDER. YOU MAY ALSO AGREE TO COMPLY WITH AND ADHERE TO A REPAYMENT PLAN APPROVED BY THAT AGENCY. IF YOU DO NOT COMPLY WITH AND ADHERE TO A REPAYMENT PLAN APPROVED BY THAT AGENCY, WE MAY DEPOSIT OR PRESENT YOUR CHECK FOR PAYMENT AND PURSUE ALL LEGALLY AVAILABLE CIVIL MEANS TO ENFORCE THE DEBT AT THE END OF THE 60-DAY GRACE PERIOD.
* * *