560.121 Access to records; record retention; penalties.
560.104 Exemptions.—The following entities are exempt from the provisions of this chapter:
(1) Banks, credit card banks, credit unions, trust companies, associations, offices of an international banking corporation, Edge Act or agreement corporations, or other financial depository institutions organized under the laws of any state or the United States.
(2) The United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof.
(3) This state or any political subdivision of this state.
History.—s. 1, ch. 94-238; s. 1, ch. 94-354; s. 2, ch. 2008-177.