560.121 Access to records; record retention; penalties.
560.103 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Affiliated party” means a control person, employee, or foreign affiliate of a money services business, or a person who has a controlling interest in a money services business as provided in s. 560.127.
* * *
(d) Counterfeit, fictitious, or fabricated information in the similitude of a customer’s personal identification information that, although not authentic, would in context lead a reasonably prudent person to credit its authenticity.
(20) “Licensee” means a person licensed under this chapter.
(21) “Location” means a branch office, mobile location, or location of an authorized vendor whose business activity is regulated under this chapter.
(22) “Monetary value” means a medium of exchange, other than virtual currency, regardless of whether it is redeemable in currency.
(23) “Money services business” means any person located in or doing business in this state, from this state, or into this state from locations outside this state or country who acts as a payment instrument seller, foreign currency exchanger, check casher, or money transmitter.
(24) “Money transmitter” means a corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or foreign entity qualified to do business in this state which receives currency, monetary value, a payment instrument, or virtual currency for the purpose of acting as an intermediary to transmit currency, monetary value, a payment instrument, or virtual currency from one person to another location or person by any means, including transmission by wire, facsimile, electronic transfer, courier, the Internet, or through bill payment services or other businesses that facilitate such transfer within this country, or to or from this country. The term includes only an intermediary that has the ability to unilaterally execute or indefinitely prevent a transaction.
(25) “Net worth” means assets minus liabilities, determined in accordance with United States generally accepted accounting principles.
(26) “Office” means the Office of Financial Regulation of the commission.
(27) “Outstanding money transmission” means a money transmission to a designated recipient or a refund to a sender that has not been completed.
(28) “Outstanding payment instrument” means an unpaid payment instrument whose sale has been reported to a licensee.
(29) “Payment instrument” means a check, draft, warrant, money order, travelers check, electronic instrument, or other instrument used for the transmission, exchange, or payment of currency or monetary value, regardless of whether it is negotiable. The term does not include an instrument that is redeemable by the issuer in merchandise or service, a credit card voucher, or a letter of credit.
* * *