560.121 Access to records; record retention; penalties.
560.103 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Affiliated party” means a control person, employee, or foreign affiliate of a money services business, or a person who has a controlling interest in a money services business as provided in s. 560.127.
* * *
(12) “Currency” means the coin and paper money of the United States or of any other country which is designated as legal tender and which circulates and is customarily used and accepted as a medium of exchange in the country of issuance. Currency includes United States silver certificates, United States notes, and Federal Reserve notes. Currency also includes official foreign bank notes that are customarily used and accepted as a medium of exchange in a foreign country.
(13) “Deferred presentment provider” means a person who is licensed under part II or part III of this chapter and has filed a declaration of intent with the office to engage in deferred presentment transactions as provided under part IV of this chapter.
(14) “Department” means the Department of Financial Services.
(15) “Electronic instrument” means a card, tangible object, or other form of electronic payment used for the transmission, payment, or exchange of currency or monetary value, including a stored value card or device that contains a microprocessor chip, magnetic stripe, or other means for storing information; that is prefunded; and for which the value is decremented upon each use.
(16) “Financial audit report” means a report prepared in connection with a financial audit that is conducted in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards prescribed by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants by a certified public accountant licensed to do business in the United States, and which must include:
(a) Financial statements, including notes related to the financial statements and required supplementary information, prepared in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States. The notes must, at a minimum, include detailed disclosures regarding receivables that are greater than 90 days, if the total amount of such receivables represents more than 2 percent of the licensee’s total assets.
(b) An expression of opinion regarding whether the financial statements are presented in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States, or an assertion to the effect that such an opinion cannot be expressed and the reasons.
(17) “Foreign affiliate” means a person located outside this state who has been designated by a licensee to make payments on behalf of the licensee to persons who reside outside this state. The term also includes a person located outside of this state for whom the licensee has been designated to make payments in this state.
(18) “Foreign currency exchanger” means a person who exchanges, for compensation, currency of the United States or a foreign government to currency of another government.
* * *
prevent a transaction.
(25) “Net worth” means assets minus liabilities, determined in accordance with United States generally accepted accounting principles.
(26) “Office” means the Office of Financial Regulation of the commission.
(27) “Outstanding money transmission” means a money transmission to a designated recipient or a refund to a sender that has not been completed.
(28) “Outstanding payment instrument” means an unpaid payment instrument whose sale has been reported to a licensee.
(29) “Payment instrument” means a check, draft, warrant, money order, travelers check, electronic instrument, or other instrument used for the transmission, exchange, or payment of currency or monetary value, regardless of whether it is negotiable. The term does not include an instrument that is redeemable by the issuer in merchandise or service, a credit card voucher, or a letter of credit.
(30) “Payment instrument seller” means a corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or foreign entity qualified to do business in this state which sells a payment instrument.
(31) “Person” means an individual, partnership, association, trust, corporation, limited liability company, or other group, however organized, but does not include a public agency or instrumentality thereof.
(32) “Personal identification information” means a customer’s name that, alone or together with any of the following information, may be used to identify that specific customer:
(a) Customer’s signature.
(b) Photograph, digital image, or other likeness of the customer.
(c) Unique biometric data, such as the customer’s thumbprint or fingerprint, voice print, retina or iris image, or other unique physical representation of the customer.
(33) “Publicly traded” means a stock is currently traded on a national securities exchange registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, or traded on an exchange in a country other than the United States regulated by a regulator equivalent to the Securities and Exchange Commission and the disclosure and reporting requirements of such regulator are substantially similar to those of the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(34) “Sells” means to sell, issue, provide, or deliver.
(35) “Stored value” means currency or monetary value represented in digital electronic format, regardless of whether it is specially encrypted, and stored or capable of storage on electronic media in such a way as to be retrievable and transferred electronically.
(36) “Virtual currency” means a medium of exchange in electronic or digital format that is not currency. The term does not include a medium of exchange in electronic or digital format that is:
* * *