560.121 Access to records; record retention; penalties.
560.1105 Records retention.—Each licensee and its authorized vendors must maintain all books, accounts, documents, files, and information necessary for determining compliance with this chapter and related rules for 5 years unless a longer period is required by other state or federal law.
(1) The records required under this chapter may be maintained by the licensee at any location identified in its license application or by amendment to the application. The licensee must make such records available to the office for examination and investigation in this state within 3 business days after receipt of a written request.
(2) The original of any record of a licensee or authorized vendor includes a record stored or transmitted by electronic, computerized, mechanized, or other information storage or retrieval or transmission system or device that can generate, regenerate, or transmit the precise data or other information comprising the record. An original also includes the visible data or other information so generated, regenerated, or transmitted if it is legible or can be made legible by enlargement or other process.
(3) The commission may adopt rules to administer this section and ss. 560.211 and 560.310. In adopting rules, the commission shall take into consideration federal regulations, rulings, and guidance issued by an appropriate regulator.
(4) Any person who willfully fails to comply with this section or ss. 560.211 and 560.310 commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.—s. 7, ch. 2008-177.