560.121 Access to records; record retention; penalties.
560.103 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Affiliated party” means a control person, employee, or foreign affiliate of a money services business, or a person who has a controlling interest in a money services business as provided in s. 560.127.
* * *
(6) “Check casher” means a person who sells currency in exchange for payment instruments received, except travelers checks.
(7) “Commission” means the Financial Services Commission.
(8) “Compliance officer” means the individual in charge of overseeing, managing, and ensuring that a money services business is in compliance with all state and federal laws and rules relating to money services businesses, as applicable, including all money laundering laws and rules.
(9) “Conductor” means a natural person who presents himself or herself to a licensee for purposes of cashing a payment instrument.
(10) “Control person” means, with respect to a money services business, any of the following:
(a) A person who holds the title of president, treasurer, chief executive officer, chief financial officer, chief operations officer, chief legal officer, or compliance officer for a money services business.
(b) A person who holds any of the officer, general partner, manager, or managing member positions named in the money services business’s governing documents. As used in this paragraph, the term “governing documents” includes bylaws, articles of incorporation or organization, partnership agreements, shareholder agreements, and management or operating agreements.
(c) A director of the money services business’s board of directors.
* * *
(f) A member, who is a person that owns a membership interest in a limited liability company or a foreign limited liability company, as those terms are defined in s. 605.0102(36) and (26), respectively, that holds a 25 percent or more membership interest in such company. As used in this subsection, the term “membership interest” means a member’s right to receive distributions or other rights, such as voting rights or management rights, under the articles of organization.
(g) A natural person who indirectly owns 25 percent or more of the shares or stock interest, transferable interest as defined in s. 620.1102, or membership interest as defined in paragraph (f), of any legal entities referred to in paragraphs (d)-(f).
(11) “Corporate payment instrument” means a payment instrument on which the payee named on the instrument’s face is other than a natural person.
(12) “Currency” means the coin and paper money of the United States or of any other country which is designated as legal tender and which circulates and is customarily used and accepted as a medium of exchange in the country of issuance. Currency includes United States silver certificates, United States notes, and Federal Reserve notes. Currency also includes official foreign bank notes that are customarily used and accepted as a medium of exchange in a foreign country.
(13) “Deferred presentment provider” means a person who is licensed under part II or part III of this chapter and has filed a declaration of intent with the office to engage in deferred presentment transactions as provided under part IV of this chapter.
(14) “Department” means the Department of Financial Services.
* * *
(23) “Money services business” means any person located in or doing business in this state, from this state, or into this state from locations outside this state or country who acts as a payment instrument seller, foreign currency exchanger, check casher, or money transmitter.
(24) “Money transmitter” means a corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or foreign entity qualified to do business in this state which receives currency, monetary value, a payment instrument, or virtual currency for the purpose of acting as an intermediary to transmit currency, monetary value, a payment instrument, or virtual currency from one person to another location or person by any means, including transmission by wire, facsimile, electronic transfer, courier, the Internet, or through bill payment services or other businesses that facilitate such transfer within this country, or to or from this country. The term includes only an intermediary that has the ability to unilaterally execute or indefinitely prevent a transaction.
(25) “Net worth” means assets minus liabilities, determined in accordance with United States generally accepted accounting principles.
(26) “Office” means the Office of Financial Regulation of the commission.
(27) “Outstanding money transmission” means a money transmission to a designated recipient or a refund to a sender that has not been completed.
(28) “Outstanding payment instrument” means an unpaid payment instrument whose sale has been reported to a licensee.
* * *