560.121 Access to records; record retention; penalties.
560.105 Supervisory powers; rulemaking.—
(1) The office shall:
(a) Supervise all money services businesses and their authorized vendors.
(b) Have access to the books and records of persons the office supervises as necessary to carry out the duties and functions of the office under this chapter.
(c) Issue orders and declaratory statements, disseminate information, and otherwise administer and enforce this chapter and all related rules in order to effectuate the purposes, policies, and provisions of this chapter.
(2) The commission may adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to administer this chapter.
(a) The commission may adopt rules requiring electronic submission of any forms, documents, or fees required by this chapter, which must reasonably accommodate technological or financial hardship and provide procedures for obtaining an exemption due to a technological or financial hardship.
(b) Rules adopted to regulate money services businesses, including deferred presentment providers, must be responsive to changes in economic conditions, technology, and industry practices.
History.—s. 1, ch. 94-238; s. 1, ch. 94-354; s. 185, ch. 98-200; s. 688, ch. 2003-261; s. 53, ch. 2006-213; s. 3, ch. 2008-177.