560.121 Access to records; record retention; penalties.
560.114 Disciplinary actions; penalties.—
(1) The following actions by a money services business, authorized vendor, or affiliated party constitute grounds for the issuance of a cease and desist order; the issuance of a removal order; the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license; or taking any other action within the authority of the office pursuant to this chapter:
(a) Failure to comply with any provision of this chapter or related rule or order, or any written agreement entered into with the office.
(b) Fraud, misrepresentation, deceit, or gross negligence in any transaction by a money services business, regardless of reliance thereon by, or damage to, a customer.
(c) Fraudulent misrepresentation, circumvention, or concealment of any matter that must be stated or furnished to a customer pursuant to this chapter, regardless of reliance thereon by, or damage to, such customer.
(d) False, deceptive, or misleading advertising.
(e) Failure to maintain, preserve, keep available for examination, and produce all books, accounts, files, or other documents required by this chapter or related rules or orders, by 31 C.F.R. ss. 1010.306, 1010.311, 1010.312, 1010.340, 1010.410, 1010.415, 1022.210, 1022.320, 1022.380, and 1022.410, or by an agreement entered into with the office.
(f) Refusing to allow the examination or inspection of books, accounts, files, or other documents by the office pursuant to this chapter, or to comply with a subpoena issued by the office.
(g) Failure to pay a judgment recovered in any court by a claimant in an action arising out of a money transmission transaction within 30 days after the judgment becomes final.
(h) Engaging in an act prohibited under s. 560.111 or s. 560.1115.
(i) Insolvency.
(j) Failure by a money services business to remove an affiliated party after the office has issued and served upon the money services business a final order setting forth a finding that the affiliated party has violated a provision of this chapter.
(k) Making a material misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission in an application for licensure, any amendment to such application, or application for the appointment of an authorized vendor.
* * *
(5) A money services business licensed under part II of this chapter is responsible for any act of its authorized vendors if the money services business should have known of the act or had actual knowledge that such act is a violation of this chapter, and the money services business allowed the act to continue. Such responsibility is limited to conduct engaged in by the authorized vendor pursuant to the authority granted to it by the money services business.
(6) If a license granted under this chapter expires or is surrendered by the licensee during the pendency of an administrative action, the proceeding may continue as if the license is still in effect.
(7) The office may, in addition to or in lieu of the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license, impose a fine of at least $1,000 but not more than $10,000 for each violation of this chapter.
(8) In addition to any other provision of this chapter, the office may impose a fine of up to $1,000 per day for each day that a person engages in the business of a money services business or deferred presentment provider without being licensed.
History.—s. 1, ch. 94-238; s. 1, ch. 94-354; s. 3, ch. 97-59; s. 5, ch. 2000-360; s. 3, ch. 2001-119; s. 697, ch. 2003-261; s. 3, ch. 2004-85; s. 54, ch. 2006-213; s. 10, ch. 2008-177; s. 4, ch. 2012-85; s. 2, ch. 2014-81; s. 3, ch. 2016-160; s. 7, ch. 2022-135; s. 23, ch. 2023-28.