560.121 Access to records; record retention; penalties.
560.114 Disciplinary actions; penalties.—
(1) The following actions by a money services business, authorized vendor, or affiliated party constitute grounds for the issuance of a cease and desist order; the issuance of a removal order; the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license; or taking any other action within the authority of the office pursuant to this chapter:
* * *
(r) Failure to inform the office in writing within 30 days after having pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or being convicted of, any felony or crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state or the United States, or any crime involving fraud, moral turpitude, or dishonest dealing.
(s) Aiding, assisting, procuring, advising, or abetting any person in violating a provision of this chapter or any order or rule of the office or commission.
(t) Failure to pay any fee, charge, or cost imposed or assessed under this chapter.
(u) Failing to pay a fine assessed by the office within 30 days after the due date as stated in a final order.
(v) Failure to pay any judgment entered by any court within 30 days after the judgment becomes final.
(w) Engaging or advertising engagement in the business of a money services business or deferred presentment provider without a license, unless exempted from licensure.
(x) Payment to the office for a license or other fee, charge, cost, or fine with a check or electronic transmission of funds that is dishonored by the applicant’s or licensee’s financial institution.
(y) Violations of 31 C.F.R. ss. 1010.306, 1010.311, 1010.312, 1010.340, 1010.410, 1010.415, 1022.210, 1022.320, 1022.380, and 1022.410, and United States Treasury Interpretive Release 2004-1.
(z) Any practice or conduct that creates the likelihood of a material loss, insolvency, or dissipation of assets of a money services business or otherwise materially prejudices the interests of its customers.
(aa) Failure of a check casher to maintain a federally insured depository account as required by s. 560.309.
(bb) Failure of a check casher to deposit into its own federally insured depository account any payment instrument cashed as required by s. 560.309.
(cc) Violating any provision of the Military Lending Act, 10 U.S.C. s. 987, or the regulations adopted under that act in 32 C.F.R. part 232, in connection with a deferred presentment transaction conducted under part IV of this chapter.
* * *
(5) A money services business licensed under part II of this chapter is responsible for any act of its authorized vendors if the money services business should have known of the act or had actual knowledge that such act is a violation of this chapter, and the money services business allowed the act to continue. Such responsibility is limited to conduct engaged in by the authorized vendor pursuant to the authority granted to it by the money services business.
(6) If a license granted under this chapter expires or is surrendered by the licensee during the pendency of an administrative action, the proceeding may continue as if the license is still in effect.
(7) The office may, in addition to or in lieu of the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license, impose a fine of at least $1,000 but not more than $10,000 for each violation of this chapter.
(8) In addition to any other provision of this chapter, the office may impose a fine of up to $1,000 per day for each day that a person engages in the business of a money services business or deferred presentment provider without being licensed.
History.—s. 1, ch. 94-238; s. 1, ch. 94-354; s. 3, ch. 97-59; s. 5, ch. 2000-360; s. 3, ch. 2001-119; s. 697, ch. 2003-261; s. 3, ch. 2004-85; s. 54, ch. 2006-213; s. 10, ch. 2008-177; s. 4, ch. 2012-85; s. 2, ch. 2014-81; s. 3, ch. 2016-160; s. 7, ch. 2022-135; s. 23, ch. 2023-28.