MOTOR VEHICLE SALES FINANCE; VEHICLE VALUATION PROTECTION AGREEMENTS
520.997 Books, accounts, and records.—
(1) Every licensee shall maintain, at the principal place of business, such books, accounts, and records of the business conducted under the license issued for such place of business as will enable the office to determine whether the business of the licensee contemplated by this chapter is being operated in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. The licensee shall make all such books, accounts, and records of business conducted under the license available at a convenient location in this state upon request of the office.
(2) A licensee, operating two or more licensed places of business in this state, may maintain the general control records of all such offices at any one of such offices, or at any other office maintained by such licensee, upon the filing of a written request with the office designating therein the office at which such control records are maintained.
(3) All books, accounts, and records of licensees, including any cards used in a card system, shall be preserved and available for examination by the office for at least 2 years after making the final entry therein.
(4) The commission may prescribe by rule the minimum information to be shown in the books, accounts, documents, and records of licensees so that such records will enable the office to determine compliance with this chapter. In addition, the commission may prescribe by rule requirements for the destruction of books, accounts, records, and documents retained by the licensee after completion of the time period specified in subsection (3).
(5) A licensee that is the subject of a voluntary or involuntary bankruptcy filing must provide notice of such filing to the office within 7 days after the filing date.
History.—ss. 34, 36, ch. 90-103; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 19, ch. 99-164; s. 637, ch. 2003-261; s. 49, ch. 2006-213.