MOTOR VEHICLE SALES FINANCE; VEHICLE VALUATION PROTECTION AGREEMENTS
520.36 Mail order and telephone sales.—Retail installment contracts negotiated and entered into by mail or telephone without personal solicitation by salespersons or other representatives of the seller, when a catalog of the seller or other printed solicitation of business which is distributed and made available generally to the public clearly sets forth the cash price and other terms of sales to be made through such medium, may be made as provided in this section. All of the provisions of this part relating to contracts shall apply to such sales except that the seller shall not be required to deliver a copy of the contract to the buyer as provided in s. 520.34(1)(c), and if the contract when received by the seller contains any blank spaces, the seller may insert in the appropriate blank space the amounts of money and other terms which are set forth in the seller’s catalog or other printed solicitation which is then in effect. In lieu of sending the buyer a copy of the contract as provided in s. 520.34(1)(c), the seller shall deliver to the buyer, not later than the date the first payment is due, a written statement of all disclosures required by this part. The seller shall be required to deliver a copy of the contract to the buyer at any time not later than when the first payment is due.
History.—s. 7, ch. 59-414; s. 11, ch. 69-370; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 21, ch. 80-256; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 35, 36, ch. 90-103; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 691, ch. 97-103.