MOTOR VEHICLE SALES FINANCE; VEHICLE VALUATION PROTECTION AGREEMENTS
520.20 Definitions.—As used in this part, the term:
(1) “Agreement” means a contract executed between a buyer or lessee and a seller that leases or sells a distributed energy generation system. For purposes of this part, the term includes retail installment contracts.
(2) “Buyer” means a person that enters into an agreement to buy a distributed energy generation system from a seller.
(3) “Distributed energy generation system” means a device or system that is used to generate or store electricity; that has an electric delivery capacity, individually or in connection with other similar devices or systems, of greater than one kilowatt or one kilowatt-hour; and that is used primarily for on-site consumption. The term does not include an electric generator intended for occasional use.
(4) “Lessee” means a person that enters into an agreement to lease or rent a distributed energy generation system.
(5) “Retail installment contract” means an agreement executed in this state between a buyer and a seller in which the title to, or a lien upon, a distributed energy generation system is retained or taken by the seller from the buyer as security, in whole or in part, for the buyer’s obligations to make specified payments over time.
(6) “Seller” means a person regularly engaged in, and whose business substantially consists of, selling or leasing goods, including distributed energy generation systems, to buyers or lessees. A seller that is also an installer must be licensed under chapter 489.
History.—s. 5, ch. 2017-118.