MOTOR VEHICLE SALES FINANCE; VEHICLE VALUATION PROTECTION AGREEMENTS
520.02 Definitions.—In this act, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
(1) “Branch” means any location, other than a licensee’s principal place of business, at which a licensee operates or conducts business under this act or which a licensee owns or controls for the purpose of conducting business under this act.
* * *
(10) “Motor vehicle” means any device or vehicle, including automobiles, motorcycles, motor trucks, trailers, mobile homes, and all other vehicles operated over the public highways and streets of this state and propelled by power other than muscular power, but excluding traction engines, road rollers, implements of husbandry and other agricultural equipment, and vehicles which run only upon a track.
(11) “Motor vehicle retail installment seller” or “seller” means a person engaged in the business of selling motor vehicles to retail buyers in retail installment transactions.
(12) “Office” means the Office of Financial Regulation of the commission.
(13) “Official fees” means fees and charges prescribed by law which actually are or will be paid to public officials for determining the existence of, or for perfecting, releasing, or satisfying, any security related to the credit transaction, or the premium payable for any insurance in lieu of perfecting any security interest otherwise required by the creditor in connection with the transaction, if the premium does not exceed the fees and charges which would otherwise be payable to public officials.
(14) “Person” means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, and any other group however organized.
(15) “Principal place of business” means the physical location designated on the licensee’s application for licensure, unless otherwise designated as required by this chapter.
(16) “Retail buyer” or “buyer” means a person who buys a motor vehicle from a seller not principally for the purpose of resale, and who executes a retail installment contract in connection therewith or a person who succeeds to the rights and obligations of such person.
(17) “Retail installment contract” or “contract” means an agreement, entered into in this state, pursuant to which the title to, or a lien upon the motor vehicle, which is the subject matter of a retail installment transaction, is retained or taken by a seller from a retail buyer as security, in whole or in part, for the buyer’s obligation. The term includes a conditional sales contract and a contract for the bailment or leasing of a motor vehicle by which the bailee or lessee contracts to pay as compensation for its use a sum substantially equivalent to or in excess of its value and by which it is agreed that the bailee or lessee is bound to become, or for no further or a merely nominal consideration, has the option of becoming, the owner of the motor vehicle upon full compliance with the provisions of the contract.
(18) “Retail installment transaction” means any transaction evidenced by a retail installment contract entered into between a retail buyer and a seller wherein the retail buyer buys a motor vehicle from the seller at a deferred payment price payable in one or more deferred installments.
(19) “Sales finance company” means a person engaged in the business of purchasing retail installment contracts from one or more sellers. The term includes, but is not limited to, a bank or trust company, if so engaged. The term does not include the pledge of an aggregate number of such contracts to secure a bona fide loan thereon.
(20) Words in the singular include the plural and vice versa.
History.—s. 1, ch. 57-799; s. 1, ch. 59-456; s. 1, ch. 61-117; s. 1, ch. 63-101; ss. 12, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 69-370; s. 198, ch. 71-377; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 1, 21, ch. 80-256; s. 1, ch. 81-102; s. 400, ch. 81-259; s. 2, ch. 81-318; s. 1, ch. 83-123; ss. 2, 35, 36, ch. 90-103; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 6, ch. 99-164; s. 619, ch. 2003-261; s. 40, ch. 2006-213; s. 1, ch. 2008-75; s. 1, ch. 2024-142.