MOTOR VEHICLE SALES FINANCE; VEHICLE VALUATION PROTECTION AGREEMENTS
520.07 Requirements and prohibitions as to retail installment contracts.—
(1)(a) A retail installment contract shall be in writing, shall be signed by both the buyer and the seller, and shall be completed as to all essential provisions prior to the signing of the contract by the buyer.
(b) The printed portion of the contract, other than instructions for completion, shall be in at least 6-point type. The contract shall contain:
1. A specific statement that liability insurance coverage for bodily injury and property damage caused to others is not included, if that is the case; and
2. The following notice in substantially this form:
Notice to the Buyer
a. Do not sign this contract before you read it or if it contains any blank spaces.
b. You are entitled to an exact copy of the contract you sign. Keep it to protect your legal rights.
(c) The seller shall deliver to the buyer, or mail to the buyer at his or her address shown on the contract, a copy of the contract signed by the seller. Before the transaction is consummated, a copy of the retail installment contract, or a separate statement by which the disclosures required by this section are made and on which the buyer and seller are identified, shall be delivered to the buyer. Until the seller has delivered or mailed to the buyer a copy of the retail installment contract, a buyer who has not received delivery of the motor vehicle shall have the right to rescind the agreement and to receive a refund of all payments made and return of all goods traded in to the seller on account of or in contemplation of the contract or, if such goods cannot be returned, the value thereof. Any acknowledgment by the buyer of delivery of a copy of the contract, if contained in the contract, shall appear directly above or
* * *
Except for the requirement in subsection (3) that a separate written itemization of the amount financed be provided, a contract which complies with the federal Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. ss. 1601 et seq., or any accompanying regulations shall be deemed to comply with the provisions of this subsection and subsection (3). However, in any proceeding to enforce the provisions of this section, the burden of alleging and proving compliance with the federal Truth in Lending Act shall be on the party claiming compliance.
(3) The seller shall provide a separate written itemization of the amount financed, which itemization shall disclose the following:
(a) The cash price;
(b) The amount of down payment;
(c) The difference between the amounts disclosed under paragraphs (a) and (b);
(d) The amounts, if any, included for insurance and other benefits, specifying the types of coverages and benefits; and
(e) Any taxes and official fees not included in the cash price.
The itemization required by this subsection may appear on a disclosure statement separate from all other material, or it may be placed on the same document with the contract or other information so long as it is clearly and conspicuously segregated from everything else on the document.
(4) The amount, if any, included for insurance which may be purchased by the holder of the retail installment contract may not exceed the applicable premiums chargeable in accordance with the rates filed with the Office of Insurance Regulation of the commission. If dual interest insurance on the motor vehicle is purchased by the holder, it shall, within 30 days after execution of the retail installment contract, send or cause to be sent to the buyer a policy or policies or certificate of insurance, written by an insurance company authorized to do business in this state, clearly setting forth the amount of the premium, the kind or kinds of insurance, the coverages, and all the terms, exceptions, limitations, restrictions, and conditions of the contract or contracts of insurance. Nothing in this act shall impair or abrogate the right of a buyer, as defined herein, to procure insurance from an agent and company of his or her own selection as provided by the insurance laws of this state; and nothing contained in this act shall modify, amend,
* * *
The difference in the finance charge resulting from these computations shall be the portion of the finance charge attributable to the canceled or adjusted insurance, and the unearned portion thereof shall be determined by the use of the rule of 78ths. “Cancellation of insurance” occurs at such time as the seller or holder receives from the insurance carrier the proper refund of unearned insurance premiums.
(6) The holder may, if the contract or refinancing agreement so provides, collect a delinquency and collection charge on each installment in default for a period not less than 10 days in an amount not in excess of 5 percent of each installment. In addition to such delinquency and collection charge, the contract may provide for the payment of reasonable attorney’s fees when such contract is referred for collection to an attorney not a salaried employee of the holder of the contract, plus the court costs.
(7) No retail installment contract shall be signed by any party thereto when it contains blank spaces to be filled in after it has been signed, except that, if delivery of the motor vehicle is not made at the time of the execution of the contract, the identifying numbers or marks of the motor vehicle or similar information and the due date of the first installment may be inserted in the contract after its execution. The buyer’s written acknowledgment, conforming to the requirements of paragraph (1)(c), of delivery of a copy of a contract shall be presumptive proof of such delivery, that the contract when
* * *