(1) Sections 415.101-415.113 may be cited as the “Adult Protective Services Act.”
415.105 Provision of protective services with consent; withdrawal of consent; interference.—
(1) PROTECTIVE SERVICES WITH CONSENT.—If the department determines through its investigation that a vulnerable adult demonstrates a need for protective services or protective supervision, the department shall immediately provide, or arrange for the provision of, protective services or protective supervision, including in-home services, provided that the vulnerable adult consents. A vulnerable adult in need of services as defined in s. 415.102 shall be referred to the community care for disabled adults program, or to the community care for the elderly program administered by the Department of Elderly Affairs.
(2) WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT.—If the vulnerable adult withdraws consent to the receipt of protective services or protective supervision, the services may not be provided, except pursuant to s. 415.1051.
(3) INTERFERENCE WITH THE PROVISION OF PROTECTIVE SERVICES.—When any person refuses to allow the provision of protective services to a vulnerable adult who has the capacity to consent to services, the department shall petition the court for an order enjoining the person from interfering with the provision of protective services. The petition must allege specific facts sufficient to show that the vulnerable adult is in need of protective services and that the person refuses to allow the provision of such services. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the vulnerable adult is in need of protective services and that the person refuses to allow the provision of such services, the court may issue an order enjoining the person from interfering with the provision of protective services to the vulnerable adult.
History.—ss. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ch. 73-176; s. 1, ch. 77-174; ss. 3, 5, ch. 79-287; s. 15, ch. 79-298; s. 1, ch. 80-293; s. 1, ch. 83-82; s. 31, ch. 86-220; s. 29, ch. 89-294; s. 21, ch. 95-144; s. 37, ch. 95-210; s. 100, ch. 95-418; s. 3, ch. 98-182; s. 33, ch. 2000-349.