(1) Sections 415.101-415.113 may be cited as the “Adult Protective Services Act.”
415.10341 Protection of specified adults.—
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Financial exploitation” means the wrongful or unauthorized taking, withholding, appropriation, or use of money, assets, or property of a specified adult; or any act or omission by a person, including through the use of a power of attorney, guardianship, or conservatorship of a specified adult, to:
* * *
1. Notifies in writing all parties authorized to transact business on the account and any trusted contact on the account, using the contact information provided for the account, with the exception of any party an employee of the financial institution reasonably believes has engaged in, is engaging in, has attempted to engage in, or will attempt to engage in the suspected financial exploitation of the specified adult. The notice, which may be provided electronically, must provide the reason for the delay.
2. Creates and maintains for at least 5 years from the date of the delayed disbursement or transaction a written or electronic record of the delayed disbursement or transaction that includes, at minimum, the following information:
a. The date on which the delay was first placed.
b. The name and address of the specified adult.
c. The business location of the financial institution.
d. The name and title of the employee who reported suspected financial exploitation of the specified adult pursuant to s. 415.1034.
e. The facts and circumstances that caused the employee to report suspected financial exploitation.
(4) A delay on a disbursement or transaction under subsection (3) expires 15 business days after the date on which the delay was first placed. However, the financial institution may extend the delay for up to 30 additional business days if the financial institution’s review of the available facts and circumstances continues to support the reasonable belief that financial exploitation of the specified adult has occurred, is occurring, has been attempted, or will be attempted. The length of the delay may be shortened or extended at any time by a court of competent jurisdiction. This subsection does not prevent a financial institution from terminating a delay after communication with the parties authorized to transact business on the account and any trusted contact on the account.
(5) A financial institution that acts in good faith and exercises reasonable care to comply with this section is immune from any administrative or civil liability that might otherwise arise from such delay in a disbursement or transaction in accordance with this section. This subsection does not supersede or diminish any immunity granted elsewhere in this chapter.
(6) Before placing a delay on a disbursement or transaction pursuant to this section, a financial institution must do all of the following:
(a) Develop training policies or programs reasonably designed to educate employees who perform or approve transactions on behalf of customers on issues pertaining to financial exploitation of specified adults.
(b) Conduct training for employees described in paragraph (a) as soon as reasonably practicable and maintain a written record of all trainings conducted. With respect to an individual who begins employment with a covered financial institution after July 1, 2024, such training must be conducted within 1 year after the date on which the individual becomes employed by or affiliated or associated with the covered financial institution.
(c) Develop, maintain, and enforce written procedures regarding the manner in which suspected financial exploitation is reviewed internally, including, if applicable, the manner in which suspected financial exploitation is required to be reported to supervisory personnel.
(7) Absent a reasonable belief of financial exploitation as provided in this section, this section does not otherwise alter a financial institution’s obligations to all parties authorized to transact business on an account and any trusted contact named on such account.
(8) This section does not create new rights for or impose new obligations or new duties on a financial institution under other applicable law.
History.—s. 1, ch. 2024-200.