November 4, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXX
SOCIAL WELFARE
Chapter 413
EMPLOYMENT AND RELATED SERVICES FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES
PART I
BLIND SERVICES PROGRAM
(ss. 413.011-413.092)
* * *
(1) If any agency intends to procure any product or service on the procurement list, that agency shall, in accordance with rules and regulations of the department, procure such product or service at the price established by the department from a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or for the other severely handicapped if the product or service is available within a reasonable delivery time. This act shall not apply in any case in which products or services are available for procurement from any agency of the state and procurement therefrom is required under the provision of any law currently in effect. However, this act shall have precedence over any law requiring state agency procurement of products or services from any other nonprofit corporation unless such precedence is waived by the department in accordance with its rules.
(2) The provisions of part I of chapter 287 do not apply to any purchase of commodities or contractual services made by any legislative, executive, or judicial agency of the state from a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or for the other severely handicapped.
(3) If, pursuant to a contract between any legislative, executive, or judicial agency of the state and any private contract vendor, a product or service is required by the Department of Management Services or on behalf of any state agency that is included on the procurement list established by the commission pursuant to s. 413.035(2), the contract must contain the following language:
“IT IS EXPRESSLY UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED THAT ANY ARTICLES THAT ARE THE SUBJECT OF, OR REQUIRED TO CARRY OUT, THIS CONTRACT SHALL BE PURCHASED FROM A NONPROFIT AGENCY FOR THE BLIND OR FOR THE SEVERELY HANDICAPPED THAT IS QUALIFIED PURSUANT TO CHAPTER 413, FLORIDA STATUTES, IN THE SAME MANNER AND UNDER THE SAME PROCEDURES SET FORTH IN SECTION 413.036(1) AND (2), FLORIDA STATUTES; AND FOR PURPOSES OF THIS CONTRACT THE PERSON, FIRM, OR OTHER BUSINESS ENTITY CARRYING OUT THE PROVISIONS OF THIS CONTRACT SHALL BE DEEMED TO BE SUBSTITUTED FOR THE STATE AGENCY INSOFAR AS DEALINGS WITH SUCH QUALIFIED NONPROFIT AGENCY ARE CONCERNED.”
(4) No similar product or service of comparable price and quality found necessary for use by any state agency may be purchased from any source other than the nonprofit agency for the blind or for the severely handicapped if the nonprofit agency certifies that the product is manufactured or supplied by, or the service is provided by, the blind or the severely handicapped and the product or service meets the comparable performance specifications and comparable price and quality requirements as determined by the department or an agency. The purchasing authority of any such state agency may make reasonable determinations of need, price, and quality with reference to products or services available from the nonprofit agency.
History.s. 5, ch. 74-236; s. 4, ch. 78-323; ss. 4, 6, 7, ch. 81-11; ss. 1, 4, ch. 82-46; ss. 2, 3, 4, ch. 88-37; s. 5, ch. 91-429; s. 40, ch. 2002-207.
413.037 Cooperation with department required; duties of state agencies.
* * *