259.01 Short title.—This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the “Land Conservation Program.”
259.032 Conservation and recreation lands.—
(1) It is the policy of the state that the citizens of this state shall be assured public ownership of natural areas for purposes of maintaining this state’s unique natural resources; protecting air, land, and water quality; promoting water resource development to meet the needs of natural systems and citizens of this state; promoting restoration activities on public lands; and providing lands for natural resource-based recreation. In recognition of this policy, it is the intent of the Legislature to provide such public lands for the people residing in urban and metropolitan areas of the state, as well as those residing in less populated, rural areas. It is the further intent of the Legislature, with regard to the lands described in paragraph (2)(c), that a high priority be given to the acquisition, restoration, and management of such lands in or near counties exhibiting the greatest concentration of population and, with regard to the lands described in subsection (2), that a high priority be given to acquiring lands or rights or interests in lands that advance the goals and objectives of the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission’s approved species or habitat recovery plans, or lands within any area designated as an area of critical state concern under s. 380.05 which, in the judgment of the advisory council established pursuant to s. 259.035, or its successor, cannot be adequately protected by application of land development regulations adopted pursuant to s. 380.05. Finally, it is the Legislature’s intent that lands acquired for conservation and recreation purposes be managed in such a way as to protect or restore their natural resource values, and provide the greatest benefit, including public access, to the citizens of this state.
(2) The Governor and Cabinet, sitting as the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund, may expend moneys appropriated by the Legislature to acquire the fee or any lesser interest in lands for any of the following public purposes:
(a) To conserve and protect environmentally unique and irreplaceable lands that contain native, relatively unaltered flora and fauna representing a natural area unique to, or scarce within, a region of this state or a larger geographic area;
(b) To conserve and protect lands within designated areas of critical state concern, if the proposed acquisition relates to the natural resource protection purposes of the designation;
(c) To conserve and protect native species habitat or endangered or threatened species, emphasizing long-term protection for endangered or threatened species designated G-1 or G-2 by the Florida Natural Areas Inventory, and especially those areas that are special locations for breeding and reproduction;
* * *