259.01 Short title.—This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the “Land Conservation Program.”
259.1055 Florida wildlife corridor.—
(1) SHORT TITLE.—This section may be cited as the “Florida Wildlife Corridor Act.”
* * *
(e) Preserving and protecting land and waters that are not only vital to wildlife but are critical to this state’s groundwater recharge and that serve as watersheds that provide drinking water to most Floridians and help maintain the health of downstream coastal estuaries.
(f) Providing for wildlife crossings for the protection and safety of wildlife and the traveling public.
(g) Helping to sustain this state’s working ranches, farms, and forests that provide compatible wildlife habitats while sustaining rural prosperity and agricultural production.
(4) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Conserved lands” means federal, state, or local lands owned or managed for conservation purposes, including, but not limited to, federal, state, and local parks; federal and state forests; wildlife management areas; wildlife refuges; military bases and airports with conservation lands; properties owned by land trusts and managed for conservation; and privately owned land with a conservation easement, including, but not limited to, ranches, forestry operations, and groves.
(b) “Department” means the Department of Environmental Protection.
(c) “Florida Ecological Greenways Network” is a periodically updated model developed to delineate large connected areas of statewide ecological significance.
(d) “Florida wildlife corridor” means the conserved lands and opportunity areas defined by the department as priority one, two, and three categories of the Florida Ecological Greenways Network.
(e) “Opportunity area” means those lands and waters within the Florida wildlife corridor which are not conserved lands and the green spaces within the Florida wildlife corridor which lack conservation status, are contiguous to or between conserved lands, and provide an opportunity to develop the Florida wildlife corridor into a statewide conservation network.
(f) “Wildlife” has the same meaning as in Article II of the Wildlife Violator Compact Act, s. 379.2255.
(g) “Wildlife corridor” means a network of connected wildlife habitats required for the long-term survival of and genetic exchange amongst regional wildlife populations which serves to prevent fragmentation by providing ecological connectivity of the lands needed to furnish adequate habitats and allow safe movement and dispersal.
(h) “Wildlife crossing” means a landscape design element that connects two or more patches of wildlife habitat and that is meant to function as a safe conduit for wildlife over or beneath roads, waters, and other barriers to wildlife movement and that is designed to protect Florida panther and other critical wildlife habitat corridor connections and to reduce motor vehicle collisions with wildlife, to reduce the likelihood of injuries and mortalities to humans and wildlife from such collisions, and to reduce the potential for damage to motor vehicles from such collisions.
(5) DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT.—The department shall:
* * *