259.01 Short title.—This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the “Land Conservation Program.”
259.101 Florida Preservation 2000 Act.—
(1) SHORT TITLE.—This section may be cited as the “Florida Preservation 2000 Act.”
* * *
(a) Any lands acquired pursuant to former paragraphs (3)(a), (3)(c), (3)(d), (3)(e), (3)(f), or (3)(g) of this section, Florida Statutes 2014, if title to such lands is vested in the board, may be disposed of by the board in accordance with the provisions and procedures set forth in s. 253.0341, and lands acquired pursuant to former paragraph (3)(b) of this section, Florida Statutes 2014, may be disposed of by the owning water management district in accordance with the procedures and provisions set forth in ss. 373.056 and 373.089 provided such disposition also shall satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c).
(b) Before land acquired with Preservation 2000 funds may be surplused as required by s. 253.0341 or determined to be no longer required for its purposes under s. 373.056(4), as applicable, there shall first be a determination by the board, or, in the case of water management district lands, by the owning water management district, that such land no longer needs to be preserved in furtherance of the intent of the Florida Preservation 2000 Act. Any lands eligible to be disposed of under this procedure also may be used to acquire other lands through an exchange of lands if such lands obtained in an exchange are described in the same paragraph of former subsection (3) of this section, Florida Statutes 2014, as the lands disposed.
(c) Revenue derived from the disposal of lands acquired with Preservation 2000 funds may not be used for any purpose except for deposit into the Florida Forever Trust Fund within the department, for recredit to the share held under former subsection (3) of this section, Florida Statutes 2014, in which such disposed land is described.
(6) ALTERNATE USES OF ACQUIRED LANDS.—
(a) The board, or, in the case of water management district lands, the owning water management district, may authorize the granting of a lease, easement, or license for the use of any lands acquired pursuant to former subsection (3) of this section, Florida Statutes 2014, for any governmental use permitted by s. 17, Art. IX of the State Constitution of 1885, as adopted by s. 9(a), Art. XII of the State Constitution, and any other incidental public or private use that is determined by the board or the owning water management district to be compatible with conservation, preservation, or recreation purposes.
(b) Any existing lease, easement, or license acquired for incidental public or private use on, under, or across any lands acquired pursuant to former subsection (3) of this section, Florida Statutes 2014, shall be presumed not to be incompatible with the purposes for which such lands were acquired.
* * *