259.01 Short title.—This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the “Land Conservation Program.”
259.105 The Florida Forever Act.—
(1) This section may be cited as the “Florida Forever Act.”
(2)(a) The Legislature finds and declares that:
* * *
(h) One and five-tenths percent to the Department of Environmental Protection for the Florida Greenways and Trails Program, to acquire greenways and trails or greenways and trail systems pursuant to chapter 260, including, but not limited to, abandoned railroad rights-of-way and the Florida National Scenic Trail and for capital project expenditures as described in this section. At a minimum, 1 percent, and no more than 10 percent, of the funds allocated pursuant to this paragraph shall be spent on capital project expenditures identified during the time of acquisition which meet land management planning activities necessary for public access.
(i) Three and five-tenths percent to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services for the acquisition of agricultural lands, through perpetual conservation easements and other perpetual less than fee techniques, which will achieve the objectives of Florida Forever and s. 570.71. Rules concerning the application, acquisition, and priority ranking process for such easements shall be developed pursuant to s. 570.71(11) and as provided by this paragraph. The board shall ensure that such rules are consistent with the acquisition process provided for in s. 570.715. The rules developed pursuant to s. 570.71(11), shall also provide for the following:
1. An annual priority list shall be developed pursuant to s. 570.71(11), submitted to the council for review, and approved by the board pursuant to s. 259.04. By March 1, 2024, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall submit an updated priority list to the council. Any acquisitions for which funds have been obligated before July 1, 2023, to pay for an appraisal may not be impacted by the updated priority list.
2. Terms of easements and acquisitions proposed pursuant to this paragraph shall be approved by the board and may not be delegated by the board to any other entity receiving funds under this section.
3. All acquisitions pursuant to this paragraph shall contain a clear statement that they are subject to legislative appropriation.
Funds provided under this paragraph may not be expended until final adoption of rules by the board pursuant to s. 570.71.
(j) Two and five-tenths percent to the Department of Environmental Protection for the acquisition of land and capital project expenditures necessary to implement the Stan Mayfield Working Waterfronts Program within the Florida Communities Trust pursuant to s. 380.5105.
(k) It is the intent of the Legislature that cash payments or proceeds of Florida Forever bonds distributed under this section shall be expended in an efficient and fiscally responsible manner. An agency that receives proceeds from Florida Forever bonds under this section may not maintain a balance of unencumbered funds in its Florida Forever subaccount beyond 3 fiscal years from the date of deposit of funds from each bond issue. Any funds that have not been expended or encumbered after 3 fiscal years from the date of deposit shall be distributed by the Legislature at its next regular session for use in the Florida Forever program.
(l) For the purposes of paragraphs (e), (f), (g), and (h), the agencies that receive the funds shall develop their individual acquisition or restoration lists in accordance with specific criteria and numeric performance measures developed pursuant to s. 259.035(4). Proposed additions may be acquired if they are identified within the original project boundary, the management plan required pursuant to s. 253.034(5), or the management prospectus required pursuant to s. 259.032(7)(b). Proposed additions not meeting the requirements of this paragraph shall be submitted to the council for approval. The council may only approve the proposed addition if it meets two or more of the following criteria: serves as a link or corridor to other publicly owned property; enhances the protection or management of the property; would add a desirable resource to the property; would create a more manageable boundary configuration; has a high resource value that otherwise would be unprotected; or can be acquired at less than fair market value.
1(m) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a)-(j) and for the 2024-2025 fiscal year, the proceeds shall be distributed as provided in the General Appropriations Act. This paragraph expires July 1, 2025.
(4) It is the intent of the Legislature that projects or acquisitions funded pursuant to paragraphs (3)(a) and (b) contribute to the achievement of the following goals, which shall be evaluated in accordance with specific criteria and numeric performance measures developed pursuant to s. 259.035(4):
(a) Enhance the coordination and completion of land acquisition projects, as measured by:
1. The number of acres acquired through the state’s land acquisition programs that contribute to the enhancement of essential natural resources, ecosystem service parcels, and connecting linkage corridors as identified and developed by the best available scientific analysis;
2. The number of acres protected through the use of alternatives to fee simple acquisition; or
3. The number of shared acquisition projects among Florida Forever funding partners and partners with other funding sources, including local governments and the Federal Government.
(b) Increase the protection of Florida’s biodiversity at the species, natural community, and landscape levels, as measured by:
1. The number of acres acquired of significant strategic habitat conservation areas;
2. The number of acres acquired of highest priority conservation areas for Florida’s rarest species;
3. The number of acres acquired of significant landscapes, landscape linkages, and conservation corridors, giving priority to completing linkages;
4. The number of acres acquired of underrepresented native ecosystems;
5. The number of landscape-sized protection areas of at least 50,000 acres that exhibit a mosaic of predominantly intact or restorable natural communities established through new acquisition projects or augmentations to previous projects; or
6. The percentage increase in the number of occurrences of imperiled species on publicly managed conservation areas.
* * *