259.01 Short title.—This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the “Land Conservation Program.”
259.032 Conservation and recreation lands.—
(1) It is the policy of the state that the citizens of this state shall be assured public ownership of natural areas for purposes of maintaining this state’s unique natural resources; protecting air, land, and water quality; promoting water resource devel
* * *
(5) The board of trustees may enter into any contract necessary to accomplish the purposes of this section. The lead land managing agencies designated by the board of trustees also are directed by the Legislature to enter into contracts or interagency agreements with other governmental entities, including local soil and water conservation districts, or private land managers who have the expertise to perform specific management activities which a lead agency lacks, or which would cost more to provide in-house. Such activities shall include, but not be limited to, controlled burning, road and ditch maintenance, mowing, and wildlife assessments.
(6) Conservation and recreation lands are subject to the selection procedures of s. 259.035 and related rules and shall be acquired in accordance with acquisition procedures for state lands provided for in s. 253.025, except as otherwise provided by the Legislature. An inholding or an addition to conservation and recreation lands is not subject to the selection procedures of s. 259.035 if the estimated value of such inholding or addition does not exceed $500,000. When at least 90 percent of the acreage of a project has been purchased for conservation and recreation purposes, the project may be removed from the list and the remaining acreage may continue to be purchased. Funds appropriated to acquire conservation and recreation lands may be used for title work, appraisal fees, environmental audits, and survey costs related to acquisition expenses for lands to be acquired, donated, or exchanged which qualify under the categories of this section, at the discretion of the board. When the Legislature has authorized the department to condemn a specific parcel of land and such parcel has already been approved for acquisition, the land may be acquired in accordance with chapter 73 or chapter 74, and the funds appropriated to acquire conservation and recreation lands may be used to pay the condemnation award and all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, associated with condemnation.
(7)(a) All lands managed under this chapter and s. 253.034 must be:
1. Managed in a manner that will provide the greatest combination of benefits to the public and to the resources.
2. Managed for public outdoor recreation which is compatible with the conservation and protection of public lands. Such management may include, but not be limited to, the following public recreational uses: fishing, hunting, camping, bicycling, hiking, nature study, swimming, boating, canoeing, horseback riding, diving, model hobbyist activities, birding, sailing, jogging, and other related outdoor activities.
(b) Concurrent with its adoption of the annual list of acquisition projects pursuant to s. 259.035, the board shall adopt a management prospectus for each project. The management prospectus shall delineate:
1. The management goals for the property;
2. The conditions that will affect the intensity of management;
3. An estimate of the revenue-generating potential of the property, if appropriate;
4. A timetable for implementing the various stages of management and for providing access to the public, if applicable;
5. A description of potential multiple-use activities as described in this section and s. 253.034;
6. Provisions for protecting existing infrastructure and for ensuring the security of the project upon acquisition;
7. The anticipated costs of management and projected sources of revenue, including legislative appropriations, to fund management needs; and
8. Recommendations as to how many employees will be needed to manage the property, and recommendations as to whether local governments, volunteer groups, the former landowner, or other interested parties can be involved in the management.
(c) Concurrent with the approval of the acquisition contract pursuant to s. 253.025(4) for any interest in lands except those lands acquired pursuant to s. 259.1052, the board shall designate an agency or agencies to manage such lands. The board shall evaluate and amend, as appropriate, the management policy statement for the project as provided by s. 259.035 to ensure that the policy statement is compatible with conservation, recreation, or both. For any fee simple acquisition of a parcel which is or will be leased back for agricultural purposes, or any acquisition of a less than fee interest in land that is or will be used for agricultural purposes, the board shall first consider having a soil and water conservation district, created pursuant to chapter 582, manage and monitor such interests.
(d) State agencies designated to manage lands acquired under this chapter or with funds deposited into the Land Acquisition Trust Fund, except those lands acquired under s. 259.1052, may contract with local governments and soil and water conservation districts to assist in management activities, including the responsibility of being the lead land manager. Such land management contracts may include a provision for the transfer of management funding to the local government or soil and water conservation district from the land acquisition trust fund of the lead land managing agency in an amount adequate for the local government or soil and water conservation district to perform its contractual land management responsibilities and proportionate to its responsibilities, and which otherwise would have been expended by the state agency to manage the property.
(e) Immediately following the acquisition of any interest in conservation and recreation lands, the department, acting on behalf of the board, may issue to the lead managing entity an interim assignment letter to be effective until the execution of a formal lease.
(8)(a) State, regional, or local governmental agencies or private entities designated to manage lands under this section shall develop and adopt, with the approval of the board, an individual management plan for each project designed to conserve and protect such lands and their associated natural resources. Private sector involvement in management plan development may be used to expedite the planning process.
* * *