259.01 Short title.—This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the “Land Conservation Program.”
259.032 Conservation and recreation lands.—
(1) It is the policy of the state that the citizens of this state shall be assured public ownership of natural areas for purposes of maintaining this state’s unique natural resources; protecting air, land, and water quality; promoting water resource devel
* * *
(c) To conserve and protect native species habitat or endangered or threatened species, emphasizing long-term protection for endangered or threatened species designated G-1 or G-2 by the Florida Natural Areas Inventory, and especially those areas that are special locations for breeding and reproduction;
(d) To conserve, protect, manage, or restore important ecosystems, landscapes, and forests, if the protection and conservation of such lands is necessary to enhance or protect significant surface water, groundwater, coastal, recreational, timber, or fish or wildlife resources which cannot otherwise be accomplished through local and state regulatory programs;
(e) To promote water resource development that benefits natural systems and citizens of the state;
(f) To facilitate the restoration and subsequent health and vitality of the Florida Everglades;
(g) To provide areas, including recreational trails, for natural resource-based recreation and other outdoor recreation on any part of any site compatible with conservation purposes;
(h) To preserve significant archaeological or historic sites;
(i) To conserve urban open spaces suitable for greenways or outdoor recreation which are compatible with conservation purposes;
(j) To preserve agricultural lands under threat of conversion to development through less-than-fee acquisitions; or
(k) To complete critical linkages through fee or less-than-fee acquisitions that will help preserve and protect the green and blue infrastructure and vital habitat for wide-ranging wildlife, such as the Florida panther, within the Florida wildlife corridor as defined in s. 259.1055(4).
(3) Lands acquired for conservation and recreation purposes shall be for use as state-designated parks, recreation areas, preserves, reserves, historic or archaeological sites, geologic or botanical sites, recreational trails, forests, wilderness areas, wildlife management areas, urban open space, or other state-designated recreation or conservation lands; or they shall qualify for such state designation and use if they are to be managed by other governmental agencies or nonstate entities as provided for in this section.
(4) The board of trustees may expend funds appropriated by the Legislature for the initiation and maintenance of a natural areas inventory to aid in the identification of areas to be acquired for conservation and recreation purposes.
* * *
which qualify under the categories of this section, at the discretion of the board. When the Legislature has authorized the department to condemn a specific parcel of land and such parcel has already been approved for acquisition, the land may be acquired in accordance with chapter 73 or chapter 74, and the funds appropriated to acquire conservation and recreation lands may be used to pay the condemnation award and all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, associated with condemnation.
(7)(a) All lands managed under this chapter and s. 253.034 must be:
1. Managed in a manner that will provide the greatest combination of benefits to the public and to the resources.
2. Managed for public outdoor recreation which is compatible with the conservation and protection of public lands. Such management may include, but not be limited to, the following public recreational uses: fishing, hunting, camping, bicycling, hiking, nature study, swimming, boating, canoeing, horseback riding, diving, model hobbyist activities, birding, sailing, jogging, and other related outdoor activities.
(b) Concurrent with its adoption of the annual list of acquisition projects pursuant to s. 259.035, the board shall adopt a management prospectus for each project. The management prospectus shall delineate:
1. The management goals for the property;
2. The conditions that will affect the intensity of management;
3. An estimate of the revenue-generating potential of the property, if appropriate;
4. A timetable for implementing the various stages of management and for providing access to the public, if applicable;
5. A description of potential multiple-use activities as described in this section and s. 253.034;
6. Provisions for protecting existing infrastructure and for ensuring the security of the project upon acquisition;
7. The anticipated costs of management and projected sources of revenue, including legislative appropriations, to fund management needs; and
8. Recommendations as to how many employees will be needed to manage the property, and recommendations as to whether local governments, volunteer groups, the former landowner, or other interested parties can be involved in the management.
* * *