259.01 Short title.—This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the “Land Conservation Program.”
259.032 Conservation and recreation lands.—
(1) It is the policy of the state that the citizens of this state shall be assured public ownership of natural areas for purposes of maintaining this state’s unique natural resources; protecting air, land, and water quality; promoting water resource devel
* * *
4. A timetable for implementing the various stages of management and for providing access to the public, if applicable;
5. A description of potential multiple-use activities as described in this section and s. 253.034;
6. Provisions for protecting existing infrastructure and for ensuring the security of the project upon acquisition;
7. The anticipated costs of management and projected sources of revenue, including legislative appropriations, to fund management needs; and
8. Recommendations as to how many employees will be needed to manage the property, and recommendations as to whether local governments, volunteer groups, the former landowner, or other interested parties can be involved in the management.
(c) Concurrent with the approval of the acquisition contract pursuant to s. 253.025(4) for any interest in lands except those lands acquired pursuant to s. 259.1052, the board shall designate an agency or agencies to manage such lands. The board shall evaluate and amend, as appropriate, the management policy statement for the project as provided by s. 259.035 to ensure that the policy statement is compatible with conservation, recreation, or both. For any fee simple acquisition of a parcel which is or will be leased back for agricultural purposes, or any acquisition of a less than fee interest in land that is or will be used for agricultural purposes, the board shall first consider having a soil and water conservation district, created pursuant to chapter 582, manage and monitor such interests.
(d) State agencies designated to manage lands acquired under this chapter or with funds deposited into the Land Acquisition Trust Fund, except those lands acquired under s. 259.1052, may contract with local governments and soil and water conservation districts to assist in management activities, including the responsibility of being the lead land manager. Such land management contracts may include a provision for the transfer of management funding to the local government or soil and water conservation district from the land acquisition trust fund of the lead land managing agency in an amount adequate for the local government or soil and water conservation district to perform its contractual land management responsibilities and proportionate to its responsibilities, and which otherwise would have been expended by the state agency to manage the property.
(e) Immediately following the acquisition of any interest in conservation and recreation lands, the department, acting on behalf of the board, may issue to the lead managing entity an interim assignment letter to be effective until the execution of a formal lease.
* * *