202.12001 Combined rate for tax collected pursuant to ss. 202.12(1)(a) and 203.01(1)(b).
202.11 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Communications services” means the transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals, including video services, to a point, or between or among points, by or through any electronic, radio, satellite, cable, optical, microwave, or other medium or method now in existence or hereafter devised, regardless of the protocol used for such transmission or conveyance. The term includes such transmission, conveyance, or routing in which computer processing applications are used to act on the form, code, or protocol of the content for purposes of transmission, conveyance, or routing without regard to whether such service is referred to as voice-over-Internet-protocol services or is classified by the Federal Communications Commission as enhanced or value-added. The term does not include:
(a) Information services.
(b) Installation or maintenance of wiring or equipment on a customer’s premises.
(c) The sale or rental of tangible personal property.
(d) The sale of advertising, including, but not limited to, directory advertising.
(e) Bad check charges.
(f) Late payment charges.
(g) Billing and collection services.
(h) Internet access service, electronic mail service, electronic bulletin board service, or similar online computer services.
(2) “Dealer” means a person registered with the department as a provider of communications services in this state.
(3) “Department” means the Department of Revenue.
(4) “Direct-to-home satellite service” has the meaning ascribed in the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. s. 303(v).
(5) “Information service” means the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, using, or making available information via communications services, including, but not limited to, electronic publishing, web-hosting service, and end-user 900 number service. The term includes data processing and other services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser whose primary purpose for the underlying transaction is the processed data or information. The term does not include video service.
(6) “Internet access service” has the same meaning as ascribed to the term “Internet access” by s. 1105(5) of the Internet Tax Freedom Act, 47 U.S.C. s. 151 note, as amended by Pub. L. No. 110-108.
(7) “Mobile communications service” means commercial mobile radio service, as defined in 47 C.F.R. s. 20.3 as in effect on June 1, 1999. The term does not include air-ground radiotelephone service as defined in 47 C.F.R. s. 22.99 as in effect on June 1, 1999.
(8) “Person” has the meaning ascribed in s. 212.02.
(9) “Prepaid calling arrangement” means:
* * *
(22)(a) “Reseller” means a provider who purchases communications services from another communications service provider and then resells, uses as a component part of, or integrates the purchased services into a mobile communications service.
(b) “Reseller” does not include a serving carrier with which a home service provider arranges for the services to its customers outside the home service provider’s licensed service area.
(23) “Serving carrier” means a facilities-based carrier providing mobile communications service to a customer outside a home service provider’s or reseller’s licensed service area.
(24) “Video service” means the transmission of video, audio, or other programming service to a purchaser, and the purchaser interaction, if any, required for the selection or use of a programming service, regardless of whether the programming is transmitted over facilities owned or operated by the video service provider or over facilities owned or operated by another dealer of communications services. The term includes point-to-point and point-to-multipoint distribution services through which programming is transmitted or broadcast by microwave or other equipment directly to the purchaser’s premises, but does not include direct-to-home satellite service. The term includes basic, extended, premium, pay-per-view, digital video, two-way cable, and music services.
History.—ss. 2, 58, ch. 2000-260; ss. 2, 38, ch. 2001-140; s. 1, ch. 2003-254; ss. 1, 14, ch. 2005-187; s. 6, ch. 2005-280; s. 3, ch. 2007-29; s. 2, ch. 2012-70; s. 1, ch. 2014-36; s. 1, ch. 2014-38.