202.12001 Combined rate for tax collected pursuant to ss. 202.12(1)(a) and 203.01(1)(b).
202.11 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Communications services” means the transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals, including video services, to a point, or between or among points, by or through any electronic, radio, satellite
* * *
(2) “Dealer” means a person registered with the department as a provider of communications services in this state.
(3) “Department” means the Department of Revenue.
(4) “Direct-to-home satellite service” has the meaning ascribed in the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. s. 303(v).
(5) “Information service” means the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, using, or making available information via communications services, including, but not limited to, electronic publishing, web-hosting service, and end-user 900 number service. The term includes data processing and other services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser whose primary purpose for the underlying transaction is the processed data or information. The term does not include video service.
(6) “Internet access service” has the same meaning as ascribed to the term “Internet access” by s. 1105(5) of the Internet Tax Freedom Act, 47 U.S.C. s. 151 note, as amended by Pub. L. No. 110-108.
(7) “Mobile communications service” means commercial mobile radio service, as defined in 47 C.F.R. s. 20.3 as in effect on June 1, 1999. The term does not include air-ground radiotelephone service as defined in 47 C.F.R. s. 22.99 as in effect on June 1, 1999.
(8) “Person” has the meaning ascribed in s. 212.02.
(9) “Prepaid calling arrangement” means:
* * *
(11) “Retail sale” means the sale of communications services for any purpose other than for resale or for use as a component part of or for integration into communications services to be resold in the ordinary course of business. However, any sale for resale must comply with s. 202.16(2) and the rules adopted thereunder.
(12) “Sale” means the provision of communications services for a consideration.
(13) “Sales price” means the total amount charged in money or other consideration by a dealer for the sale of the right or privilege of using communications services in this state, including any property or other service, not described in paragraph (a), which is part of the sale and for which the charge is not separately itemized on a customer’s bill or separately allocated under subparagraph (b)8. The sales price of communications services may not be reduced by any separately identified components of the charge which constitute expenses of the dealer, including, but not limited to, sales taxes on goods or services purchased by the dealer, property taxes, taxes measured by net income, and universal-service fund fees.
(a) The sales price of communications services includes, whether or not separately stated, charges for any of the following:
1. The connection, movement, change, or termination of communications services.
2. The detailed billing of communications services.
3. The sale of directory listings in connection with a communications service.
* * *
(22)(a) “Reseller” means a provider who purchases communications services from another communications service provider and then resells, uses as a component part of, or integrates the purchased services into a mobile communications service.
(b) “Reseller” does not include a serving carrier with which a home service provider arranges for the services to its customers outside the home service provider’s licensed service area.
(23) “Serving carrier” means a facilities-based carrier providing mobile communications service to a customer outside a home service provider’s or reseller’s licensed service area.
(24) “Video service” means the transmission of video, audio, or other programming service to a purchaser, and the purchaser interaction, if any, required for the selection or use of a programming service, regardless of whether the programming is transmitted over facilities owned or operated by the video service provider or over facilities owned or operated by another dealer of communications services. The term includes point-to-point and point-to-multipoint distribution services through which programming is transmitted or broadcast by microwave or other equipment directly to the purchaser’s premises, but does not include direct-to-home satellite service. The term includes basic, extended, premium, pay-per-view, digital video, two-way cable, and music services.
History.—ss. 2, 58, ch. 2000-260; ss. 2, 38, ch. 2001-140; s. 1, ch. 2003-254; ss. 1, 14, ch. 2005-187; s. 6, ch. 2005-280; s. 3, ch. 2007-29; s. 2, ch. 2012-70; s. 1, ch. 2014-36; s. 1, ch. 2014-38.