202.12001 Combined rate for tax collected pursuant to ss. 202.12(1)(a) and 203.01(1)(b).
202.11 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Communications services” means the transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals, including video services, to a point, or between or among points, by or through any electronic, radio, satellite
* * *
2. A fee or assessment levied by the United States or any state or local government, including, but not limited to, regulatory fees and emergency telephone surcharges, which must be added to the price of the service if the fee or assessment is separately stated.
3. Communications services paid for by inserting coins into coin-operated communications devices available to the public.
4. The sale or recharge of a prepaid calling arrangement.
5. The provision of air-to-ground communications services, defined as a radio service provided to a purchaser while on board an aircraft.
6. A dealer’s internal use of communications services in connection with its business of providing communications services.
7. Charges for property or other services that are not part of the sale of communications services, if such charges are stated separately from the charges for communications services.
8. Charges for goods or services that are not subject to tax under this chapter, including Internet access services but excluding any item described in paragraph (a), that are not separately itemized on a customer’s bill, but that can be reasonably identified from the selling dealer’s books and records kept in the regular course of business. The dealer may support the allocation of charges with books and records kept in the regular course of business covering the dealer’s entire service area, including territories outside this state.
(14) “Service address” means:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section:
1. The location of the communications equipment from which communications services originate or at which communications services are received by the customer;
2. In the case of a communications service paid through a credit or payment mechanism that does not relate to a service address, such as a bank, travel, debit, or credit card, and in the case of third-number and calling-card calls, the term “service address” means the address of the central office, as determined by the area code and the first three digits of the seven-digit originating telephone number; or
3. If the location of the equipment described in subparagraph 1. is not known and subparagraph 2. is inapplicable, the term “service address” means the location of the customer’s primary use of the communications service. For purposes of this subparagraph, the location of the customer’s primary use of a communications service is the residential street address or the business street address of the customer.
(b) In the case of video services and direct-to-home satellite services, the location where the customer receives the services in this state.
(c) In the case of mobile communications services, the customer’s place of primary use.
(15) “Unbundled network element” means a network element, as defined in 47 U.S.C. s. 153(29), to which access is provided on an unbundled basis pursuant to 47 U.S.C. s. 251(c)(3).
* * *
(21) “Place of primary use” means the street address representative of where the customer’s use of the mobile communications service primarily occurs, which must be:
(a) The residential street address or the primary business street address of the customer; and
(b) Within the licensed service area of the home service provider.
(22)(a) “Reseller” means a provider who purchases communications services from another communications service provider and then resells, uses as a component part of, or integrates the purchased services into a mobile communications service.
(b) “Reseller” does not include a serving carrier with which a home service provider arranges for the services to its customers outside the home service provider’s licensed service area.
(23) “Serving carrier” means a facilities-based carrier providing mobile communications service to a customer outside a home service provider’s or reseller’s licensed service area.
(24) “Video service” means the transmission of video, audio, or other programming service to a purchaser, and the purchaser interaction, if any, required for the selection or use of a programming service, regardless of whether the programming is transmitted over facilities owned or operated by the video service provider or over facilities owned or operated by another dealer of communications services. The term includes point-to-point and point-to-multipoint distribution services through which programming is transmitted or broadcast by microwave or other equipment directly to the purchaser’s premises, but does not include direct-to-home satellite service. The term includes basic, extended, premium, pay-per-view, digital video, two-way cable, and music services.
History.—ss. 2, 58, ch. 2000-260; ss. 2, 38, ch. 2001-140; s. 1, ch. 2003-254; ss. 1, 14, ch. 2005-187; s. 6, ch. 2005-280; s. 3, ch. 2007-29; s. 2, ch. 2012-70; s. 1, ch. 2014-36; s. 1, ch. 2014-38.