REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.112 Bylaws.—
(1) GENERALLY.—
(a) The operation of the association shall be governed by the articles of incorporation if the association is incorporated, and the bylaws of the association, which shall be included as exhibits to the recorded declaration. If one association operates more than one condominium, it shall not be nece
* * *
owners present at a meeting.
(c) Board of administration meetings.—In a residential condominium association of more than 10 units, the board of administration shall meet at least once each quarter. At least four times each year, the meeting agenda must include an opportunity for members to ask questions of the board. Meetings of the board of administration at which a quorum of the members is present are open to all unit owners. Members of the board of administration may use e-mail as a means of communication but may not cast a vote on an association matter via e-mail. A unit owner may tape record or videotape the meetings. The right to attend such meetings includes the right to speak at such meetings with reference to all designated agenda items and the right to ask questions relating to reports on the status of construction or repair projects, the status of revenues and expenditures during the current fiscal year, and other issues affecting the condominium. The division shall adopt reasonable rules governing the tape recording and videotaping of the meeting. The association may adopt written reasonable rules governing the frequency, duration, and manner of unit owner statements.
1. Adequate notice of all board meetings, which must specifically identify all agenda items, must be posted conspicuously on the condominium property at least 48 continuous hours before the meeting except in an emergency. If 20 percent of the voting interests petition the board to address an item of business, the board, within 60 days after receipt of the petition, shall place the item on the agenda at its next regular board meeting or at a special meeting called for that
* * *
be reserved must be computed using a formula based upon estimated remaining useful life and estimated replacement cost or deferred maintenance expense of the reserve item. In a budget adopted by an association that is required to obtain a structural integrity reserve study, reserves must be maintained for the items identified in paragraph (g) for which the association is responsible pursuant to the declaration of condominium, and the reserve amount for such items must be based on the findings and recommendations of the association’s most recent structural integrity reserve study. With respect to items for which an estimate of useful life is not readily ascertainable or with an estimated remaining useful life of greater than 25 years, an association is not required to reserve replacement costs for such items, but an association must reserve the amount of deferred maintenance expense, if any, which is recommended by the structural integrity reserve study for such items. The association may adjust replacement reserve assessments annually to take into account an inflation adjustment and any changes in estimates or extension of the useful life of a reserve item caused by deferred maintenance. The members of a unit-owner-controlled association may determine, by a majority vote of the total voting interests of the association, to provide no reserves or less reserves than required by this subsection. For a budget adopted on or after December 31, 2024, the members of a unit-owner-controlled association that must obtain a structural integrity reserve study may not determine to provide no reserves or less reserves than required by this subsection for items listed in paragraph (g), except that members of an association operating a multicondominium may determine to provide no reserves or less reserves than required by this subsection if an alternative funding method has been approved by the division. If the local building official, as defined in s. 468.603, determines that the entire condominium building is uninhabitable due to a natural emergency, as defined in s. 252.34, the board, upon the approval of a majority of its members, may pause the contribution to its reserves or reduce reserve funding until the local building official determines that the condominium building is habitable. Any reserve account funds held by the association may be expended, pursuant to the board’s determination, to make the condominium building and its
* * *
the following statement in capitalized, bold letters in a font size larger than any other used on the face of the proxy ballot: WAIVING OF RESERVES, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, OR ALLOWING ALTERNATIVE USES OF EXISTING RESERVES MAY RESULT IN UNIT OWNER LIABILITY FOR PAYMENT OF UNANTICIPATED SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS REGARDING THOSE ITEMS.
(g) Structural integrity reserve study.—
1. A residential condominium association must have a structural integrity reserve study completed at least every 10 years after the condominium’s creation for each building on the condominium property that is three stories or higher in height, as determined by the Florida Building Code, which includes, at a minimum, a study of the following items as related to the structural integrity and safety of the building:
a. Roof.
b. Structure, including load-bearing walls and other primary structural members and primary structural systems as those terms are defined in s. 627.706.
c. Fireproofing and fire protection systems.
d. Plumbing.
e. Electrical systems.
f. Waterproofing and exterior painting.
g. Windows and exterior doors.
h. Any other item that has a deferred maintenance expense or replacement cost that exceeds $10,000 and the failure to replace or maintain such item negatively affects the items listed in sub-subparagraphs a.-g., as determined by the visual inspection portion of the structural integrity reserve study.
* * *
to fulfill the association’s notice requirements to unit owners who previously consented to receive notice by electronic transmission; must post a copy of the inspector-prepared summary in a conspicuous place on the condominium property; and must publish the full report and inspector-prepared summary on the association’s website, if the association is required to have a website.
(i) Assessments.—The manner of collecting from the unit owners their shares of the common expenses shall be stated in the bylaws. Assessments shall be made against units not less frequently than quarterly in an amount which is not less than that required to provide funds in advance for payment of all of the anticipated current operating expenses and for all of the unpaid operating expenses previously incurred. Nothing in this paragraph shall preclude the right of an association to accelerate assessments of an owner delinquent in payment of common expenses. Accelerated assessments shall be due and payable on the date the claim of lien is filed. Such accelerated assessments shall include the amounts due for the remainder of the budget year in which the claim of lien was filed.
(j) Amendment of bylaws.—
1. The method by which the bylaws may be amended consistent with the provisions of this chapter shall be stated. If the bylaws fail to provide a method of amendment, the bylaws may be amended if the amendment is approved by the owners of not less than two-thirds of the voting interests.
* * *