REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.103 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Alternative funding method” means a method approved by the division for funding the capital expenditures and deferred maintenance obligations for a multicondominium association operating at least 25 condominiums which may reasonably be expected to fully satisfy the association’s reserve funding obligations by the allocation of funds in the annual operating budget.
* * *
(8) “Committee” means a group of board members, unit owners, or board members and unit owners appointed by the board or a member of the board to make recommendations to the board regarding the proposed annual budget or to take action on behalf of the board.
(9) “Common elements” means the portions of the condominium property not included in the units.
(10) “Common expenses” means all expenses properly incurred by the association in the performance of its duties, including expenses specified in s. 718.115.
(11) “Common surplus” means the amount of all receipts or revenues, including assessments, rents, or profits, collected by a condominium association which exceeds common expenses.
(12) “Condominium” means that form of ownership of real property created pursuant to this chapter, which is comprised entirely of units that may be owned by one or more persons, and in which there is, appurtenant to each unit, an undivided share in common elements.
(13) “Condominium parcel” means a unit, together with the undivided share in the common elements appurtenant to the unit.
1(14) “Condominium property” means the lands, leaseholds, and improvements, any personal property, and all easements and rights appurtenant thereto, regardless of whether contiguous, which are subjected to condominium ownership.
(15) “Conspicuous type” means bold type in capital letters no smaller than the largest type, exclusive of headings, on the page on which it appears and, in all cases, at least 10-point type. Where conspicuous type is required, it must be separated on all sides from other type and print. Conspicuous type may be used in a contract for purchase and sale of a unit, a lease of a unit for more than 5 years, or a prospectus or offering circular only where required by law.
(16) “Declaration” or “declaration of condominium” means the instrument or instruments by which a condominium is created, as they are from time to time amended.
(17) “Developer” means a person who creates a condominium or offers condominium parcels for sale or lease in the ordinary course of business, but does not include:
(a) An owner or lessee of a condominium or cooperative unit who has acquired the unit for his or her own occupancy;
(b) A cooperative association that creates a condominium by conversion of an existing residential cooperative after control of the association has been transferred to the unit owners if, following the conversion, the unit owners are the same persons who were unit owners of the cooperative and no units are offered for sale or lease to the public as part of the plan of conversion;
(c) A bulk assignee or bulk buyer as defined in s. 718.703; or
(d) A state, county, or municipal entity acting as a lessor and not otherwise named as a developer in the declaration of condominium.
(18) “Division” means the Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
(19) “Hurricane protection” means hurricane shutters, impact glass, code-compliant windows or doors, and other code-compliant hurricane protection products used to preserve and protect the condominium property or association property.
(20) “Kickback” means any thing or service of value, for which consideration has not been provided, for an officer’s, a director’s, or a manager’s own benefit or that of his or her immediate family, from any person providing or proposing to provide goods or services to the association.
(21) “Land” means the surface of a legally described parcel of real property and includes, unless otherwise specified in the declaration and whether separate from or including such surface, airspace lying above and subterranean space lying below such surface. However, if so defined in the declaration, the term “land” may mean all or any portion of the airspace or subterranean space between two legally identifiable elevations and may exclude the surface of a parcel of real property and may mean any combination of the foregoing, whether or not contiguous, or may mean a condominium unit.
(22) “Limited common elements” means those common elements which are reserved for the use of a certain unit or units to the exclusion of all other units, as specified in the declaration.
(23) “Multicondominium” means real property containing two or more condominiums, all of which are operated by the same association.
(24) “Operation” or “operation of the condominium” includes the administration and management of the condominium property and the association.
(25) “Rental agreement” means any written agreement, or oral agreement if for less duration than 1 year, providing for use and occupancy of premises.
* * *