REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.407 Condominiums created within a portion of a building or within a multiple parcel building.—
1(1) A condominium may be created in accordance with this section within a portion of a building or within a multiple parcel building, as defined in s. 193.0237(1).
1(2) The common elements of a condominium created within a portion of a building or within a multiple parcel building are only those portions of the building submitted to the condominium form of ownership, excluding the units of such condominium.
(3) The declaration of condominium that creates a condominium within a portion of a building or within a multiple parcel building, the recorded instrument that creates the multiple parcel building, and any other recorded instrument applicable under this section must specify all of the following:
(a) The portions of the building which are included in the condominium and the portions of the building which are excluded.
(b) The party responsible for maintaining and operating those portions of the building which are shared facilities, including, but not limited to, the roof, the exterior of the building, the windows, the balconies, the elevators, the building lobby, the corridors, the recreational amenities, and the utilities.
(c)1. The manner in which the expenses for the maintenance and operation of the shared facilities will be apportioned. An owner of a portion of a building which is not submitted to the condominium form of ownership or the condominium association, as applicable to the portion of the building submitted to the condominium form of ownership, must approve any increase to the apportionment of expenses to such portion of the building. The apportionment of the expenses for the maintenance and operation of the shared facilities may be based on any of the following criteria or any combination thereof:
a. The area or volume of each portion of the building in relation to the total area or volume of the entire building, exclusive of the shared facilities.
b. The initial estimated market value of each portion of the building in comparison to the total initial estimated market value of the entire building.
c. The extent to which the unit owners are permitted to use various shared facilities.
2. This paragraph does not preclude an alternative apportionment of expenses as long as such apportionment is stated in the declaration of condominium that creates a condominium within a portion of a building or within a multiple parcel building, the recorded instrument that creates the multiple parcel building, or any other recorded instrument applicable under this section.
(d) The party responsible for collecting the shared expenses.
(e) The rights and remedies that are available to enforce payment of the shared expenses.
(4) The association of a condominium subject to this section may inspect and copy the books and records upon which the costs for maintaining and operating the shared facilities are based and to receive an annual budget with respect to such costs.
(5) Each contract for the sale of a unit in a condominium subject to this section must contain in conspicuous type a clause that substantially states:
DISCLOSURE SUMMARY
THE CONDOMINIUM IN WHICH YOUR UNIT IS LOCATED IS CREATED WITHIN A PORTION OF A BUILDING OR WITHIN A MULTIPLE PARCEL BUILDING. THE COMMON ELEMENTS OF THE CONDOMINIUM CONSIST ONLY OF THE PORTIONS OF THE BUILDING SUBMITTED TO THE CONDOMINIUM FORM OF OWNERSHIP.
BUYER ACKNOWLEDGES ALL OF THE FOLLOWING:
(1) THE CONDOMINIUM MAY HAVE MINIMAL COMMON ELEMENTS.
(2) PORTIONS OF THE BUILDING WHICH ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE CONDOMINIUM ARE OR WILL BE GOVERNED BY A SEPARATE RECORDED INSTRUMENT. SUCH INSTRUMENT CONTAINS IMPORTANT PROVISIONS AND RIGHTS AND IS OR WILL BE AVAILABLE IN PUBLIC RECORDS.
(3) THE PARTY THAT CONTROLS THE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATION OF THE PORTIONS OF THE BUILDING WHICH ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE CONDOMINIUM DETERMINES THE BUDGET FOR THE OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF SUCH PORTIONS. HOWEVER, THE ASSOCIATION AND UNIT OWNERS ARE STILL RESPONSIBLE FOR THEIR SHARE OF SUCH EXPENSES.
(4) THE ALLOCATION BETWEEN THE UNIT OWNERS AND THE OWNERS OF THE PORTIONS OF THE BUILDING WHICH ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE CONDOMINIUM OF THE COSTS TO MAINTAIN AND OPERATE THE BUILDING CAN BE FOUND IN THE DECLARATION OF CONDOMINIUM OR OTHER RECORDED INSTRUMENT.
1(6) The creation of a multiple parcel building is not a subdivision of the land upon which such building is situated provided the land itself is not subdivided.
History.—s. 20, ch. 2024-244.
1Note.—Section 31, ch. 2024-244, provides that “[t]he amendments made to ss. 718.103(14) and 718.202(3) and s. 718.407(1), (2), and (6), Florida Statutes, as created by this act, are intended to clarify existing law and shall apply retroactively. However, such amendments do not revive or reinstate any right or interest that has been fully and finally adjudicated as invalid before October 1, 2024.”
PART V