REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.302 Agreements entered into by the association.—
(1) Any grant or reservation made by a declaration, lease, or other document, and any contract made by an association prior to assumption of control of the association by unit owners other than the developer, that provides for operation, maintenance, or management of a condominium association or property serving the unit owners of a condominium shall be fair and reasonable, and such grant, reservation, or contract may be canceled by unit owners other than the developer:
* * *
does not apply to any grant or reservation made by a declaration whereby persons other than the developer or the developer’s heirs, assigns, affiliates, directors, officers, or employees are granted the right to use the condominium property, so long as such persons are obligated to pay, at a minimum, a proportionate share of the cost associated with such property.
(3) Any grant or reservation made by a declaration, lease, or other document, and any contract made by an association, whether before or after assumption of control of the association by unit owners other than the developer, that provides for operation, maintenance, or management of a condominium association or property serving the unit owners of a condominium shall not be in conflict with the powers and duties of the association or the rights of the unit owners as provided in this chapter. This subsection is intended only as a clarification of existing law.
(4) Any grant or reservation made by a declaration, lease, or other document, and any contract made by an association prior to assumption of control of the association by unit owners other than the developer, shall be fair and reasonable.
(5) It is declared that the public policy of this state prohibits the inclusion or enforcement of escalation clauses in management contracts for condominiums, and such clauses are hereby declared void for public policy. For the purposes of this section, an escalation clause is any clause in a condominium management contract which provides that the fee under the contract shall increase at the same percentage rate as any nationally recognized and conveniently available commodity or consumer price index.
* * *