REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.1255 Alternative dispute resolution; mediation; nonbinding arbitration; applicability.—
1(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term “dispute” means any disagreement between two or more parties that involves:
* * *
may not have his or her certification renewed. The department may not enter into a legal services contract for an arbitration hearing under this chapter with an attorney who is not a certified arbitrator unless a certified arbitrator is not available within 50 miles of the dispute. The department shall adopt rules of procedure to govern such arbitration hearings including mediation incident thereto. The decision of an arbitrator is final; however, a decision is not deemed final agency action. Nothing in this provision shall be construed to foreclose parties from proceeding in a trial de novo unless the parties have agreed that the arbitration is binding. If judicial proceedings are initiated, the final decision of the arbitrator is admissible in evidence in the trial de novo.
(a) Before the institution of court litigation, a party to a dispute, other than an election or recall dispute, shall either petition the division for nonbinding arbitration or initiate presuit mediation as provided in subsection (5). Arbitration is binding on the parties if all parties in arbitration agree to be bound in a writing filed in arbitration. The petition must be accompanied by a filing fee in the amount of $50. Filing fees collected under this section must be used to defray the expenses of the alternative dispute resolution program.
(b) The petition must recite, and have attached thereto, supporting proof that the petitioner gave the respondents:
1. Advance written notice of the specific nature of the dispute;
2. A demand for relief, and a reasonable opportunity to comply or to provide the relief; and
3. Notice of the intention to file an arbitration petition or other legal action in the absence of a resolution of the dispute.
Failure to include the allegations or proof of compliance with these prerequisites requires dismissal of the petition without prejudice.
(c) Upon receipt, the petition shall be promptly reviewed by the division to determine the existence of a dispute and compliance with the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b). If emergency relief is required and is not available through arbitration, a motion to stay the arbitration may be filed. The motion must be accompanied by a verified petition alleging facts that, if proven, would support entry of a temporary injunction, and if an appropriate motion and supporting papers are filed, the division may abate the arbitration pending a court hearing and disposition of a motion for temporary injunction.
* * *
fees incurred in the arbitration proceeding as well as the costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred in preparing for and attending any scheduled mediation. An arbitrator’s failure to render a written decision within 30 days after the hearing may result in the cancellation of his or her arbitration certification.
(l) The party who files a complaint for a trial de novo shall be assessed the other party’s arbitration costs, court costs, and other reasonable costs, including attorney fees, investigation expenses, and expenses for expert or other testimony or evidence incurred after the arbitration hearing if the judgment upon the trial de novo is not more favorable than the arbitration decision. If the judgment is more favorable, the party who filed a complaint for trial de novo shall be awarded reasonable court costs and attorney fees.
(m) Any party to an arbitration proceeding may enforce an arbitration award by filing a petition in a court of competent jurisdiction in which the condominium is located. A petition may not be granted unless the time for appeal by the filing of a complaint for trial de novo has expired. If a complaint for a trial de novo has been filed, a petition may not be granted with respect to an arbitration award that has been stayed. If the petition for enforcement is granted, the petitioner shall recover reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in enforcing the arbitration award. A mediation settlement may also be enforced through the county or circuit court, as applicable, and any costs and fees incurred in the enforcement of a settlement agreement reached at mediation must be awarded to the prevailing party in any enforcement action.
1(5) PRESUIT MEDIATION.—In lieu of the initiation of nonbinding arbitration as provided in subsections (1)-(4), a party may submit a dispute to presuit mediation in accordance with s. 720.311; however, election and recall disputes are not eligible for mediation and such disputes must be arbitrated by the division or filed in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(6) DISPUTES INVOLVING ELECTION IRREGULARITIES.—Every arbitration petition received by the division and required to be filed under this section challenging the legality of the election of any director of the board of administration must be handled on an expedited basis in the manner provided by the division’s rules for recall arbitration disputes.
(7) APPLICABILITY.—This section does not apply to a nonresidential condominium unless otherwise specifically provided for in the declaration of the nonresidential condominium.
* * *