REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.503 Developer disclosure prior to sale; nondeveloper unit owner disclosure prior to sale; voidability.—
(1) DEVELOPER DISCLOSURE.—
(a) Contents of contracts.—Any contract for the sale of a residential unit or a lease thereof for an unexpired term of more than 5 years shall:
1. Contain the following legend in conspicuous type: THIS AGREEMENT IS VOIDABLE BY BUYER BY DELIVERING WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE BUYER’S INTENTION TO CANCEL WITHIN 15 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF EXECUTION OF THIS AGREEMENT BY THE BUYER, AND RECEIPT BY BUYER OF ALL OF THE ITEMS REQUIRED TO BE DELIVERED TO HIM OR HER BY THE DEVELOPER UNDER SECTION 718.503, FLORIDA STATUTES. THIS AGREEMENT IS ALSO VOIDABLE BY BUYER BY DELIVERING WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE BUYER’S INTENTION TO CANCEL WITHIN 15 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF RECEIPT FROM THE DEVELOPER OF ANY AMENDMENT WHICH MATERIALLY ALTERS OR MODIFIES THE OFFERING IN A MANNER THAT IS ADVERSE TO THE BUYER. ANY PURPORTED WAIVER OF THESE VOIDABILITY RIGHTS SHALL BE OF NO EFFECT. BUYER MAY EXTEND THE TIME FOR CLOSING FOR A PERIOD OF NOT MORE THAN 15 DAYS AFTER THE BUYER HAS RECEIVED ALL OF THE ITEMS REQUIRED. BUYER’S RIGHT TO VOID THIS AGREEMENT SHALL TERMINATE AT CLOSING. FIGURES CONTAINED IN ANY BUDGET DELIVERED TO THE BUYER PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDOMINIUM ACT ARE ESTIMATES ONLY AND REPRESENT AN APPROXIMATION OF FUTURE EXPENSES BASED ON FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES EXISTING AT THE TIME OF THE PREPARATION OF THE BUDGET BY THE DEVELOPER. ACTUAL COSTS OF SUCH ITEMS MAY EXCEED THE ESTIMATED COSTS. SUCH CHANGES IN COST DO NOT CONSTITUTE MATERIAL ADVERSE CHANGES IN THE OFFERING.
2. Contain the following caveat in conspicuous type on the first page of the contract: ORAL REPRESENTATIONS CANNOT BE RELIED UPON AS CORRECTLY STATING THE REPRESENTATIONS OF THE DEVELOPER. FOR CORRECT REPRESENTATIONS, REFERENCE SHOULD BE MADE TO THIS CONTRACT AND THE DOCUMENTS REQUIRED BY SECTION 718.503, FLORIDA STATUTES, TO BE FURNISHED BY A DEVELOPER TO A BUYER OR LESSEE.
3. If the unit has been occupied by someone other than the buyer, contain a statement that the unit has been occupied.
* * *
8. If the contract is for the sale or transfer of a unit in a condominium in which timeshare estates have been or may be created, contain within the text in conspicuous type: UNITS IN THIS CONDOMINIUM ARE SUBJECT TO TIMESHARE ESTATES. The contract for the sale of a fee interest in a timeshare estate shall also contain, in conspicuous type, the following: FOR THE PURPOSE OF AD VALOREM TAXES OR SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS LEVIED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AGAINST A FEE INTEREST IN A TIMESHARE ESTATE, THE MANAGING ENTITY IS GENERALLY CONSIDERED THE TAXPAYER UNDER FLORIDA LAW. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO CHALLENGE AN ASSESSMENT BY A TAXING AUTHORITY RELATING TO YOUR TIMESHARE ESTATE PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF CHAPTER 194, FLORIDA STATUTES.
(b) Copies of documents to be furnished to prospective buyer or lessee.—Until such time as the developer has furnished the documents listed below to a person who has entered into a contract to purchase a residential unit or lease it for more than 5 years, the contract may be voided by that person, entitling the person to a refund of any deposit together with interest thereon as provided in s. 718.202. The contract may be terminated by written notice from the proposed buyer or lessee delivered to the developer within 15 days after the buyer or lessee receives all of the documents required by this section. The developer may not close for 15 days after the execution of the agreement and delivery of the documents to the buyer as evidenced by a signed receipt for documents unless the buyer is informed in the 15-day voidability period and agrees to close before the expiration of the 15 days. The developer shall retain in his or her records a separate agreement signed by the buyer as proof of the buyer’s agreement to close before the expiration of the voidability period. The developer must retain such proof for a period of 5 years after the date of the closing of the transaction. The documents to be delivered to the prospective buyer are the prospectus or disclosure statement with all exhibits, if the development is subject to s. 718.504, or, if not, then copies of the following which are applicable:
* * *