REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.113 Maintenance; limitation upon improvement; display of flag; hurricane protection; display of religious decorations.—
(1) Maintenance of the common elements is the responsibility of the association, except for any maintenance responsibility for limited common elements assigned to the unit owner by the declaration. The associ
* * *
shall provide the maintenance, either as a common expense or with the cost shared only by those entitled to use the limited common elements. If the maintenance is to be by the association at the expense of only those entitled to use the limited common elements, the declaration shall describe in detail the method of apportioning such costs among those entitled to use the limited common elements, and the association may use the provisions of s. 718.116 to enforce payment of the shares of such costs by the unit owners entitled to use the limited common elements.
(2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, there shall be no material alteration or substantial additions to the common elements or to real property which is association property, except in a manner provided in the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein. If the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein does not specify the procedure for approval of material alterations or substantial additions, 75 percent of the total voting interests of the association must approve the alterations or additions before the material alterations or substantial additions are commenced. This paragraph is intended to clarify existing law and applies to associations existing on July 1, 2018.
(b) There shall not be any material alteration of, or substantial addition to, the common elements of any condominium operated by a multicondominium association unless approved in the manner provided in the declaration of the affected condominium or condominiums as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein. If a declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein does not specify a procedure for approving such an alteration or addition, the approval of 75 percent of the total voting interests of each affected condominium is required before the material alterations or substantial additions are commenced. This subsection does not prohibit a provision in any declaration, articles of incorporation, or bylaws as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein requiring the approval of unit owners in any condominium operated by the same association or requiring board approval before a material alteration or substantial addition to the common elements is permitted. This paragraph is intended to clarify existing law and applies to associations existing on July 1, 2018.
* * *
4. Provide a certificate of insurance naming the association as an additional insured on the owner’s insurance policy for any claim related to the installation, maintenance, or use of the electric vehicle charging station or natural gas fuel station within 14 days after receiving the association’s approval to install such charging or fuel station or notice to provide such a certificate.
5. Reimburse the association for the actual cost of any increased insurance premium amount attributable to the electric vehicle charging station or natural gas fuel station within 14 days after receiving the association’s insurance premium invoice.
(i) The association provides an implied easement across the common elements of the condominium property to the unit owner for purposes of electric vehicle charging station or natural gas fuel station installation, and the furnishing of electrical power or natural gas fuel supply, including any necessary equipment, to such charging or fuel station, subject to the requirements of this subsection.
(9) The board of administration of an association may make available, install, or operate an electric vehicle charging station or a natural gas fuel station upon the common elements or association property and establish the charges or the manner of payments for the unit owners, residents, or guests who use the electric vehicle charging station or natural gas fuel station. For the purposes of this section, the installation, repair, or maintenance of an electric vehicle charging station or natural gas fuel station under this subsection does not constitute a material alteration or substantial addition to the common elements or association property.
History.—s. 1, ch. 76-222; s. 1, ch. 89-161; s. 8, ch. 90-151; s. 6, ch. 91-103; s. 5, ch. 91-426; s. 4, ch. 92-49; s. 8, ch. 94-350; s. 43, ch. 95-274; s. 855, ch. 97-102; s. 54, ch. 2000-302; s. 10, ch. 2002-27; s. 1, ch. 2003-28; s. 9, ch. 2008-28; s. 26, ch. 2008-191; s. 89, ch. 2009-21; s. 59, ch. 2010-176; s. 4, ch. 2011-196; s. 4, ch. 2013-188; s. 2, ch. 2014-74; s. 3, ch. 2018-96; s. 5, ch. 2021-99; s. 18, ch. 2022-183; s. 1, ch. 2023-64; s. 8, ch. 2023-203; s. 10, ch. 2024-244.