REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.104 Creation of condominiums; contents of declaration.—Every condominium created in this state shall be created pursuant to this chapter.
* * *
section, the developer shall file the recording information with the division within 120 calendar days on a form prescribed by the division.
(3) All persons who have any record interest in any mortgage encumbering the interest in the land being submitted to condominium ownership must either join in the execution of the declaration or execute, with the requirements for deed, and record, a consent to the declaration or an agreement subordinating their mortgage interest to the declaration.
(4) The declaration must contain or provide for the following matters:
(a) A statement submitting the property to condominium ownership.
(b) The name by which the condominium property is to be identified, which shall include the word “condominium” or be followed by the words “a condominium.” Condominiums created within a portion of a building or within a multiple parcel building must include the name by which the condominium is to be identified and be followed by “a condominium within a portion of a building or within a multiple parcel building.”
(c) The legal description of the land and, if a leasehold estate is submitted to condominium, an identification of the lease.
(d) An identification of each unit by letter, name, or number, or combination thereof, so that no unit bears the same designation as any other unit.
(e) A survey of the land which meets the standards of practice established by the Board of Professional Surveyors and Mappers, pursuant to s. 472.027, and a graphic description of the improvements in which units are located and a plot plan thereof that, together with the declaration, are in sufficient detail to identify the common elements and each unit and their relative locations and approximate dimensions. Failure of the survey to meet the standards of practice does not invalidate an otherwise validly created condominium. The survey, graphic description, and plot plan may be in the form of exhibits consisting of building plans, floor plans, maps, surveys, or sketches. If the construction of the condominium is not substantially completed, there shall be a statement to that effect, and, upon substantial completion of construction, the developer or the association shall amend the declaration to include the certificate described below. The amendment may be accomplished by referring to the recording data of a survey of the condominium that complies with the certificate. A certificate of a surveyor and mapper authorized to practice in this state shall be included in or attached to the declaration or the survey or graphic description as recorded under s. 718.105 that the construction of the improvements is substantially complete so that the material, together with the provisions of the declaration describing the condominium property, is an accurate representation of the location and dimensions of the improvements and so that the identification,
* * *