REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.104 Creation of condominiums; contents of declaration.—Every condominium created in this state shall be created pursuant to this chapter.
* * *
(a) A statement submitting the property to condominium ownership.
(b) The name by which the condominium property is to be identified, which shall include the word “condominium” or be followed by the words “a condominium.” Condominiums created within a portion of a building or within a multiple parcel building must include the name by which the condominium is to be identified and be followed by “a condominium within a portion of a building or within a multiple parcel building.”
(c) The legal description of the land and, if a leasehold estate is submitted to condominium, an identification of the lease.
(d) An identification of each unit by letter, name, or number, or combination thereof, so that no unit bears the same designation as any other unit.
(e) A survey of the land which meets the standards of practice established by the Board of Professional Surveyors and Mappers, pursuant to s. 472.027, and a graphic description of the improvements in which units are located and a plot plan thereof that, together with the declaration, are in sufficient detail to identify the common elements and each unit and their relative locations and approximate dimensions. Failure of the survey to meet the standards of practice does not invalidate an otherwise validly created condominium. The survey, graphic description, and plot plan may be in the form of exhibits consisting of building plans, floor plans, maps, surveys, or sketches. If the construction of the condominium is not substantially completed, there shall be a statement to that effect, and, upon substantial completion of construction, the developer or the association shall amend the declaration to include the certificate described below. The amendment may be accomplished by referring to the recording data of a survey of the condominium that complies with the certificate. A certificate of a surveyor and mapper authorized to practice in this state shall be included in or attached to the declaration or the survey or graphic description as recorded under s. 718.105 that the construction of the improvements is substantially complete so that the material, together with the provisions of the declaration describing the condominium property, is an accurate representation of the location and dimensions of the improvements and so that the identification, location, and dimensions of the common elements and of each unit can be determined from these materials. Completed units within each substantially completed building in a condominium development may be conveyed to purchasers, notwithstanding that other buildings in the condominium are not substantially completed, provided that all planned improvements, including, but not limited to, landscaping, utility services and access to the unit, and common-element facilities serving such building, as set forth in the declaration, are first completed and the declaration of condominium is first recorded and
* * *
(o) If timeshare estates will or may be created with respect to any unit in the condominium, a statement in conspicuous type declaring that timeshare estates will or may be created with respect to units in the condominium. In addition, the degree, quantity, nature, and extent of the timeshare estates that will or may be created shall be defined and described in detail in the declaration, with a specific statement as to the minimum duration of the recurring periods of rights of use, possession, or occupancy that may be created with respect to any unit.
(p) For both residential condominiums and mixed-use condominiums, a statement that specifies whether the unit owner or the association is responsible for the installation, maintenance, repair, or replacement of hurricane protection that is for the preservation and protection of the condominium property and association property.
(5) The declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein may include covenants and restrictions concerning the use, occupancy, and transfer of the units permitted by law with reference to real property. However, the rule against perpetuities shall not defeat a right given any person or entity by the declaration for the purpose of allowing unit owners to retain reasonable control over the use, occupancy, and transfer of units.
(6) A person who joins in, or consents to the execution of, a declaration subjects his or her interest in the condominium property to the provisions of the declaration.
(7) All provisions of the declaration are enforceable equitable servitudes, run with the land, and are effective until the condominium is terminated.
History.—s. 1, ch. 76-222; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 2, ch. 78-328; s. 7, ch. 78-340; s. 1, ch. 79-314; s. 3, ch. 82-199; s. 2, ch. 84-368; s. 2, ch. 90-151; s. 2, ch. 91-103; ss. 1, 5, ch. 91-426; s. 122, ch. 94-119; s. 851, ch. 97-102; s. 1, ch. 98-195; s. 49, ch. 2000-302; s. 5, ch. 2002-27; s. 1, ch. 2013-122; s. 24, ch. 2014-147; s. 6, ch. 2024-244.