REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.103 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Alternative funding method” means a method approved by the division for funding the capital expenditures and deferred maintenance obligations for a multicondominium association operating at least 25 condominiums which may reasonably be expected to fully satisfy the association’s reserve funding obligations by the allocation of funds in the annual operating budget.
(2) “Assessment” means a share of the funds which are required for the payment of common expenses, which from time to time is assessed against the unit owner.
(3) “Association” means, in addition to any entity responsible for the operation of common elements owned in undivided shares by unit owners, any entity which operates or maintains other real property in which unit owners have use rights, where membership in the entity is composed exclusively of unit owners or their elected or appointed representatives and is a required condition of unit ownership.
(4) “Association property” means that property, real and personal, which is owned or leased by, or is dedicated by a recorded plat to, the association for the use and benefit of its members.
(5) “Board of administration” or “board” means the board of directors or other representative body which is responsible for administration of the association.
(6) “Buyer” means a person who purchases a condominium unit. The term “purchaser” may be used interchangeably with the term “buyer.”
(7) “Bylaws” means the bylaws of the association as they are amended from time to time.
(8) “Committee” means a group of board members, unit owners, or board members and unit owners appointed by the board or a member of the board to make recommendations to the board regarding the proposed annual budget or to take action on behalf of the board.
(9) “Common elements” means the portions of the condominium property not included in the units.
* * *
(28) “Structural integrity reserve study” means a study of the reserve funds required for future major repairs and replacement of the condominium property performed as required under s. 718.112(2)(g).
(29) “Timeshare estate” means any interest in a unit under which the exclusive right of use, possession, or occupancy of the unit circulates among the various purchasers of a timeshare plan pursuant to chapter 721 on a recurring basis for a period of time.
(30) “Timeshare unit” means a unit in which timeshare estates have been created.
(31) “Unit” means a part of the condominium property which is subject to exclusive ownership. A unit may be in improvements, land, or land and improvements together, as specified in the declaration.
(32) “Unit owner” or “owner of a unit” means a record owner of legal title to a condominium parcel.
(33) “Voting certificate” means a document which designates one of the record title owners, or the corporate, partnership, or entity representative, who is authorized to vote on behalf of a condominium unit that is owned by more than one owner or by any entity.
(34) “Voting interests” means the voting rights distributed to the association members pursuant to s. 718.104(4)(j). In a multicondominium association, the voting interests of the association are the voting rights distributed to the unit owners in all condominiums operated by the association. On matters related to a specific condominium in a multicondominium association, the voting interests of the condominium are the voting rights distributed to the unit owners
* * *