REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.1224 Prohibition against SLAPP suits; other prohibited actions.—
(1) It is the intent of the Legislature to protect the right of condominium unit owners to exercise their rights to instruct their representatives and petition for redress of grievances before their condominium associations and the various governmental entities o
* * *
and judicial branches of government; law enforcement agencies; the independent establishments of the state, counties, municipalities, districts, authorities, boards, or commissions; or any agencies of these branches that are subject to chapter 286.
(2) A condominium association, governmental entity, business organization, or individual in this state may not file or cause to be filed through its employees or agents any lawsuit, cause of action, claim, cross-claim, or counterclaim against a condominium unit owner without merit and solely because such condominium unit owner has exercised the right to instruct his or her representatives or the right to petition for redress of grievances before the condominium association or the various governmental entities of this state, as protected by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution and s. 5, Art. I of the State Constitution.
(3) It is unlawful for a condominium association to fine, discriminatorily increase a unit owner’s assessments, discriminatorily decrease services to a unit owner, or bring or threaten to bring an action for possession or other civil action, including a defamation, libel, slander, or tortious interference action, based on conduct described in this subsection. In order for the unit owner to raise the defense of retaliatory conduct, the unit owner must have acted in good faith and not for any improper purposes, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or for frivolous purpose or needless increase in the cost of litigation. Examples of conduct for which a condominium association, an officer, a director, or an agent of an association may not retaliate include, but are not limited to, situations in which:
* * *
(e) The unit owner has complained to the association or any of the association’s representatives for the failure to comply with this chapter or chapter 617; or
(f) The unit owner has made public statements critical of the operation or management of the association.
(4) Evidence of retaliatory conduct may be raised by the unit owner as a defense in any action brought against him or her for possession.
(5) A condominium unit owner sued by a condominium association, governmental entity, business organization, or individual in violation of this section has a right to an expeditious resolution of a claim that the suit is in violation of this section. A condominium unit owner may petition the court for an order dismissing the action or granting final judgment in favor of that condominium unit owner. The petitioner may file a motion for summary judgment, together with supplemental affidavits, seeking a determination that the condominium association’s, governmental entity’s, business organization’s, or individual’s lawsuit has been brought in violation of this section. The condominium association, governmental entity, business organization, or individual shall thereafter file its response and any supplemental affidavits. As soon as practicable, the court shall set a hearing on the petitioner’s motion, which shall be held at the earliest possible time after the filing of the condominium association’s, governmental entity’s, business organization’s, or individual’s response. The court may award the condominium unit owner sued by the condominium association, governmental entity, business organization, or individual actual damages arising from the condominium association’s, governmental entity’s, individual’s, or business organization’s violation of this section. A court may treble the damages awarded to a prevailing condominium unit owner and shall state the basis for the treble damages award in its judgment. The court shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees and costs incurred in connection with a claim that an action was filed in violation of this section.
* * *