REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.1255 Alternative dispute resolution; mediation; nonbinding arbitration; applicability.—
1(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term “dispute” means any disagreement between two or more parties that involves:
* * *
3. Properly conduct meetings.
4. Allow inspection of books and records.
(c) A plan of termination pursuant to s. 718.117.
“Dispute” does not include any disagreement that primarily involves: title to any unit or common element; the interpretation or enforcement of any warranty; the levy of a fee or assessment, or the collection of an assessment levied against a party; the eviction or other removal of a tenant from a unit; alleged breaches of fiduciary duty by one or more directors; or claims for damages to a unit based upon the alleged failure of the association to maintain the common elements or condominium property.
(2) MEDIATION.—Mediation through Citizen Dispute Settlement Centers as provided for in s. 44.201 is encouraged.
(3) LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS.—
(a) The Legislature finds that unit owners are frequently at a disadvantage when litigating against an association. Specifically, a condominium association, with its statutory assessment authority, is often more able to bear the costs and expenses of litigation than the unit owner who must rely on his or her own financial resources to satisfy the costs of litigation against the association.
(b) The Legislature finds that alternative dispute resolution has been making progress in reducing court dockets and trials and in offering a more efficient, cost-effective option to court litigation. However, the Legislature also finds that alternative dispute resolution should not be used as a mechanism to encourage the filing of frivolous or nuisance suits.
(c) There exists a need to develop a flexible means of alternative dispute resolution that directs disputes to the most efficient means of resolution.
(d) The high cost and significant delay of circuit court litigation faced by unit owners in the state can be alleviated by requiring nonbinding arbitration and mediation in appropriate cases, thereby reducing delay and attorney fees while preserving the right of either party to have its case heard by a jury, if applicable, in a court of law.
(4) NONBINDING ARBITRATION AND MEDIATION OF DISPUTES.—The Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation may employ full-time attorneys to act as arbitrators to conduct the arbitration hearings provided by this chapter. The division may also certify attorneys who are not employed by the division to act as arbitrators to conduct the arbitration hearings provided by this chapter. A person may not be employed by the department as a full-time arbitrator unless he or she is a member in good standing of The Florida Bar. A person may only be certified by the division to act as an arbitrator if he or she has been a member in good standing of The Florida Bar for at least 5 years and has mediated or arbitrated at least 10 disputes involving condominiums in this state during the
* * *
History.—s. 4, ch. 82-199; s. 4, ch. 85-60; s. 10, ch. 91-103; s. 5, ch. 91-426; s. 7, ch. 92-49; s. 232, ch. 94-218; s. 12, ch. 94-350; s. 37, ch. 95-274; s. 859, ch. 97-102; s. 2, ch. 97-301; s. 12, ch. 2002-27; s. 14, ch. 2008-28; s. 47, ch. 2008-240; s. 3, ch. 2014-74; s. 2, ch. 2015-175; s. 4, ch. 2017-188; s. 8, ch. 2021-99; s. 7, ch. 2023-203.
1Note.—Section 7, ch. 2023-203, added paragraph (1)(d) and amended subsection (5), effective July 1, 2027, to read:
(d) The failure of a board of administration, when required by this chapter or an association document, to:
1. Obtain the milestone inspection required under s. 553.899.
2. Obtain a structural integrity reserve study required under s. 718.112(2)(g).
3. Fund reserves as required for an item identified in s. 718.112(2)(g).
4. Make or provide necessary maintenance or repairs of condominium property recommended by a milestone inspection or a structural integrity reserve study.
* * * * *
(5) PRESUIT MEDIATION.—In lieu of the initiation of nonbinding arbitration as provided in subsections (1)-(4), a party may submit a dispute to presuit mediation in accordance with s. 720.311; however, election and recall disputes are not eligible for mediation and such disputes must be arbitrated by the division or filed in a court of competent jurisdiction. Disputes identified in paragraph (1)(d) are not subject to nonbinding arbitration under subsection (4) and must be submitted to presuit mediation in accordance with s. 720.311.