REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.618 Converter reserve accounts; warranties.—
(1) When existing improvements are converted to ownership as a residential condominium, the developer shall establish converter reserve accounts for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance, or give warranties as provided by subsection (6), or post a surety bond as provided by subsection (7). The developer shall fund the converter reserve accounts in amounts calculated as follows:
* * *
(c) Existing improvements converted to residential condominium may be covered by an insured warranty program underwritten by an insurance company authorized to do business in this state, if such warranty program meets the minimum requirements of this chapter. To the degree that the warranty program does not meet the minimum requirements of this chapter, such requirements shall apply.
(7) When a developer desires to post a surety bond, the developer shall, after notification to the buyer, acquire a surety bond issued by a company licensed to do business in this state, if such a bond is readily available in the open market, in an amount which would be equal to the total amount of all reserve accounts required under subsection (1), payable to the association.
(8) The amended provisions of this section do not affect a conversion of existing improvements when a developer has filed a notice of intended conversion and the documents required by s. 718.503 or s. 718.504, as applicable, with the division prior to the effective date of this law, provided:
(a) The documents are proper for filing purposes.
(b) The developer, not later than 6 months after such filing:
1. Records a declaration for such filing in accordance with part I.
2. Gives a notice of intended conversion.
(9) This section applies only to the conversion of existing improvements where construction of the improvement was commenced prior to its designation by the developer as a condominium. In such circumstances, s. 718.203 does not apply.
(10) A developer who sells a condominium parcel that is subject to this part shall disclose in conspicuous type in the contract of sale whether the developer has established converter reserve accounts, provided a warranty of fitness and merchantability, or posted a surety bond for purposes of complying with this section.
History.—s. 1, ch. 80-3; s. 23, ch. 84-368; s. 20, ch. 90-151; s. 22, ch. 91-103; s. 5, ch. 91-426; s. 15, ch. 94-350; s. 2, ch. 2006-145; s. 10, ch. 2007-80.