REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.301 Transfer of association control; claims of defect by association.—
(1) If unit owners other than the developer own 15 percent or more of the units in a condominium that will be operated ultimately by an association, the unit owners other than the developer are entitled to elect at least one-third of the members of the boar
* * *
(q) Notwithstanding when the certificate of occupancy was issued or the height of the building, a turnover inspection report included in the official records, under seal of an architect or engineer authorized to practice in this state or a person certified as a reserve specialist or professional reserve analyst by the Community Associations Institute or the Association of Professional Reserve Analysts, and attesting to required maintenance, condition, useful life, and replacement costs of the following applicable condominium property comprising a turnover inspection report:
1. Elevators.
2. Heating and cooling systems.
3. Swimming pool or spa and equipment.
4. Seawalls.
5. Pavement and parking areas.
6. Drainage systems.
7. Irrigation systems.
(r) A copy of the certificate of a surveyor and mapper recorded pursuant to s. 718.104(4)(e) or the recorded instrument that transfers title to a unit in the condominium which is not accompanied by a recorded assignment of developer rights in favor of the grantee of such unit, whichever occurred first.
(s) A copy of the association’s most recent structural integrity reserve study.
(5) If, during the period prior to the time that the developer relinquishes control of the association pursuant to subsection (4), any provision of the Condominium Act or any rule promulgated thereunder is violated by the association, the developer is responsible for such violation and is subject to the administrative action provided in this chapter for such violation or violations and is liable for such violation or violations to third parties. This subsection is intended to clarify existing law.
(6) Prior to the developer relinquishing control of the association pursuant to subsection (4), actions taken by members of the board of administration designated by the developer are considered actions taken by the developer, and the developer is responsible to the association and its members for all such actions.
(7) In any claim against a developer by an association alleging a defect in design, structural elements, construction, or any mechanical, electrical, fire protection, plumbing, or other element that requires a licensed professional for design or installation under chapter 455, chapter 471, chapter 481, chapter 489, or chapter 633, such defect must be examined and certified by an appropriately licensed Florida engineer, design professional, contractor, or otherwise licensed Florida individual or entity.
(8) The division has authority to adopt rules pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act to ensure the efficient and effective transition from developer control of a condominium to the establishment of a unit-owner-controlled association.
History.—s. 1, ch. 76-222; s. 7, ch. 77-221; s. 10, ch. 79-314; s. 264, ch. 79-400; s. 4, ch. 81-185; s. 10, ch. 84-368; s. 3, ch. 88-148; s. 15, ch. 90-151; s. 12, ch. 91-103; s. 5, ch. 91-426; s. 9, ch. 92-49; s. 862, ch. 97-102; s. 4, ch. 98-195; s. 1, ch. 2005-192; s. 17, ch. 2008-28; s. 15, ch. 2010-174; s. 7, ch. 2013-122; s. 165, ch. 2014-17; s. 9, ch. 2022-269; s. 9, ch. 2023-203; s. 17, ch. 2024-244.