REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.501 Authority, responsibility, and duties of Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes.—
(1) The division may enforce and ensure compliance with this chapter and rules relating to the development, construction, sale, lease, ownership, operation, and management of residential condominium units and complaints related to the procedural completion of milestone inspections under s. 553.899. In performing its duties, the division has complete jurisdiction to investigate complaints and enforce compliance with respect to associations that are still under developer control or the control of a bulk assignee or bulk buyer pursuant to part VII of this chapter and complaints against developers, bulk assignees, or bulk buyers involving improper turnover or failure to turnover, pursuant to s. 718.301. However, after turnover has occurred, the division has jurisdiction to investigate complaints related only to:
(a)1. Procedural aspects and records relating to financial issues, including annual financial reporting under s. 718.111(13); assessments for common expenses, fines, and commingling of reserve and operating funds under s. 718.111(14); use of debit cards for unintended purposes under s. 718.111(15); the annual operating budget and the allocation of reserve funds under s. 718.112(2)(f); financial records under s. 718.111(12)(a)11.; and any other record necessary to determine the revenues and expenses of the association.
2. Elections, including election and voting requirements under s. 718.112(2)(b) and (d), recall of board members under s. 718.112(2)(l), electronic voting under s. 718.128, and elections that occur during an emergency under s. 718.1265(1)(a).
3. The maintenance of and unit owner access to association records under s. 718.111(12).
4. The procedural aspects of meetings, including unit owner meetings, quorums, voting requirements, proxies, board of administration meetings, and budget meetings under s. 718.112(2).
5. The disclosure of conflicts of interest under ss. 718.111(1)(a) and 718.3027, including limitations contained in s. 718.111(3)(f).
6. The removal of a board director or officer under ss. 718.111(1)(a) and (15) and 718.112(2)(p) and (q).
7. The procedural completion of structural integrity reserve studies under s. 718.112(2)(g).
8. Any written inquiries by unit owners to the association relating to such matters, including written inquiries under s. 718.112(2)(a)2.
(b)1. The division may make necessary public or private investigations within or outside this state to determine whether any person has violated this chapter or any rule or order hereunder, to aid in the enforcement of this chapter, or to aid in the adoption of rules or forms.
* * *
(d) For the purpose of any investigation under this chapter, the division director or any officer or employee designated by the division director may administer oaths or affirmations, subpoena witnesses and compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any matter which is relevant to the investigation, including the existence, description, nature, custody, condition, and location of any books, documents, or other tangible things and the identity and location of persons having knowledge of relevant facts or any other matter reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of material evidence. Upon the failure by a person to obey a subpoena or to answer questions propounded by the investigating officer and upon reasonable notice to all affected persons, the division may apply to the circuit court for an order compelling compliance.
(e) Notwithstanding any remedies available to unit owners and associations, if the division has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of any provision of this chapter or related rule has occurred, the division may institute enforcement proceedings in its own name against any developer, bulk assignee, bulk buyer, association, officer, or member of the board of administration, or its assignees or agents, as follows:
1. The division may permit a person whose conduct or actions may be under investigation to waive formal proceedings and enter into a consent proceeding whereby orders, rules, or letters of censure or warning, whether formal or informal, may be entered against the person.
2. The division may issue an order requiring the developer, bulk assignee, bulk buyer, association, developer-designated officer, or developer-designated member of the board of administration, developer-designated assignees or agents, bulk assignee-designated assignees or agents, bulk buyer-designated assignees or agents, community association manager, or community association management firm to cease and desist from the unlawful practice and take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the division carry out the purposes of this chapter. If the division finds that a developer, bulk assignee, bulk buyer, association, officer, or member of the board of administration, or its assignees or agents, is violating or is about to violate any provision of this chapter, any rule adopted or order issued by the division, or any written agreement entered into with the division, and presents an immediate danger to the public requiring an immediate final order, it may issue an emergency cease and desist order reciting with particularity the facts underlying such findings. The emergency cease and desist order is effective for 90 days. If the division begins nonemergency cease and desist proceedings, the emergency cease and desist order remains effective until the conclusion
* * *