REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.501 Authority, responsibility, and duties of Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes.—
(1) The division may enforce and ensure compliance with this chapter and rules relating to the development, construction, sale, lease, ownership, operation, and management of residential condominium units and complaint
* * *
to pay the civil penalty, the division shall pursue enforcement in a court of competent jurisdiction, and the order imposing the civil penalty or the cease and desist order is not effective until 20 days after the date of such order. Any action commenced by the division shall be brought in the county in which the division has its executive offices or in the county in which the violation occurred.
7. If a unit owner presents the division with proof that the unit owner has requested access to official records in writing by certified mail, and that after 10 days the unit owner again made the same request for access to official records in writing by certified mail, and that more than 10 days has elapsed since the second request and the association has still failed or refused to provide access to official records as required by this chapter, the division shall issue a subpoena requiring production of the requested records at the location in which the records are kept pursuant to s. 718.112. Upon receipt of the records, the division must provide to the unit owner who was denied access to such records the produced official records without charge.
8. In addition to subparagraph 6., the division may seek the imposition of a civil penalty through the circuit court for any violation for which the division may issue a notice to show cause under paragraph (t). The civil penalty shall be at least $500 but no more than $5,000 for each violation. The court may also award to the prevailing party court costs and reasonable attorney fees and, if the division prevails, may also award reasonable costs of investigation.
9. The division may issue citations and promulgate rules to provide for citation bases and citation procedures in accordance with this paragraph.
(f) The division may prepare and disseminate a prospectus and other information to assist prospective owners, purchasers, lessees, and developers of residential condominiums in assessing the rights, privileges, and duties pertaining thereto.
(g) The division may adopt rules to administer and enforce this chapter.
(h) The division shall establish procedures for providing notice to an association and the developer, bulk assignee, or bulk buyer during the period in which the developer, bulk assignee, or bulk buyer controls the association if the division is considering the issuance of a declaratory statement with respect to the declaration of condominium or any related document governing such condominium community.
(i) The division shall furnish each association that pays the fees required by paragraph (2)(a) a copy of this chapter, as amended, and the rules adopted thereto on an annual basis.
(j) The division shall annually provide each association with a summary of declaratory statements and formal legal opinions relating to the operations of condominiums which were rendered by the division during the previous year.
(k) The division shall provide training and educational programs for condominium association board members and unit owners. The training may, in the division’s discretion, include web-based electronic media and live training and seminars in various locations throughout the state. The division may review and approve education and training programs for board members and unit owners offered by providers and shall maintain a current list of approved programs and providers and make such list available to board members and unit owners in a reasonable and cost-effective manner. The division shall provide the division-approved provider with the template certificate for issuance directly to the association’s board of directors who have satisfactorily completed the requirements under s. 718.112(2)(d). The division shall adopt rules to implement this section.
(l) The division shall maintain a toll-free telephone number accessible to condominium unit owners.
(m) The division shall develop a program to certify both volunteer and paid mediators to provide mediation of condominium disputes. The division shall provide, upon request, a list of such mediators to any association, unit owner, or other participant in alternative dispute resolution proceedings under s. 718.1255 requesting a copy of the list. The division shall include on the list of volunteer mediators only the names of persons who have received at least 20 hours of training in mediation techniques or who have mediated at least 20 disputes. In order to become initially certified by the division, paid mediators must be certified by the Supreme Court to mediate court cases in county or circuit courts. However, the division may adopt, by rule, additional factors for the certification of paid mediators, which must be related to experience, education, or background. Any person initially certified as a paid mediator by the division must, in order to continue to be certified, comply with the factors or requirements adopted by rule.
* * *