REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.121 Liens.—
(1) Subsequent to recording the declaration and while the property remains subject to the declaration, no liens of any nature are valid against the condominium property as a whole except with the unanimous consent of the unit owners. During this period, liens may arise or be created only against individual condominium parcels.
(2) Labor performed on or materials furnished to a unit may not be the basis for the filing of a lien under part I of chapter 713, the Construction Lien Law, against the unit or condominium parcel of any unit owner not expressly consenting to or requesting the labor or materials. Labor performed on or materials furnished for the installation of a natural gas fuel station or an electric vehicle charging station under s. 718.113(8) may not be the basis for filing a lien under part I of chapter 713 against the association, but such a lien may be filed against the unit owner. Labor performed on or materials furnished to the common elements are not the basis for a lien on the common elements, but if authorized by the association, the labor or materials are deemed to be performed or furnished with the express consent of each unit owner and may be the basis for the filing of a lien against all condominium parcels in the proportions for which the owners are liable for common expenses.
(3) If a lien against two or more condominium parcels becomes effective, each owner may relieve his or her condominium parcel of the lien by exercising any of the rights of a property owner under chapter 713, or by payment of the proportionate amount attributable to his or her condominium parcel. Upon the payment, the lienor shall release the lien of record for that condominium parcel.
(4)(a) If an association sends out an invoice for assessments or a unit’s statement of the account described in s. 718.111(12)(a)11.c., the invoice for assessments or the unit’s statement of account must be delivered to the unit owner by first-class United States mail or by electronic transmission to the unit owner’s e-mail address maintained in the association’s official records.
(b) Before changing the method of delivery for an invoice for assessments or the statement of the account, the association must deliver a written notice of such change to each unit owner. The written notice must be delivered to the unit owner at least 30 days before the association sends the invoice for assessments or the statement of the account by the new delivery method. The notice must be sent by first-class United States mail to the unit owner at his or her last address as reflected in the association’s records and, if such address is not the unit address, must be sent by first-class United States mail to the unit address. Notice is deemed to have been delivered upon mailing as required by this paragraph.
* * *
(5) An association may not require payment of attorney fees related to a past due assessment without first delivering a written notice of late assessment to the unit owner which specifies the amount owed the association and provides the unit owner an opportunity to pay the amount owed without the assessment of attorney fees. The notice of late assessment must be sent by first-class United States mail to the unit owner at his or her last address as reflected in the association’s records and, if such address is not the unit address, must also be sent by first-class United States mail to the unit address. Notice is deemed to have been delivered upon mailing as required by this subsection. A rebuttable presumption that an association mailed a notice in accordance with this subsection is established if a board member, officer, or agent of the association, or a manager licensed under part VIII of chapter 468, provides a sworn affidavit attesting to such mailing. The notice must be in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF LATE ASSESSMENT
RE: Unit of (name of association)
The following amounts are currently due on your account to (name of association) , and must be paid within 30 days of the date of this letter. This letter shall serve as the association’s notice of its intent to proceed with further collection action against your property no sooner than 30 days of the date of this letter, unless you pay in full the amounts set forth below:
Maintenance due (dates) $.
Late fee, if applicable$.
Interest through (dates) *$.
TOTAL OUTSTANDING$.
*Interest accrues at the rate of percent per annum.
(6) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no lien may be filed by the association against a condominium unit until 45 days after the date on which a notice of intent to file a lien has been delivered to the owner by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, by first-class United States mail to the owner at his or her last address as reflected in the association’s records and, if such address is not the unit address, by first-class United States mail to the unit address. Notice is deemed to have been delivered upon mailing as required by this subsection, provided that it is in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF INTENT TO RECORD A CLAIM OF LIEN
RE: Unit of (name of association)
The following amounts are currently due on your account to (name of association) , and must be paid within 45 days after your receipt of this letter. This letter shall serve as the association’s notice of intent to record a Claim of Lien against your property no sooner than 45 days after your receipt of this letter, unless you pay in full the amounts set forth below:
Maintenance due (dates) $.
Late fee, if applicable$.
Interest through (dates) *$.
Certified mail charges (dates) $.
Other costs$.
TOTAL OUTSTANDING$.
*Interest accrues at the rate of percent per annum.
History.—s. 1, ch. 76-222; s. 26, ch. 90-109; s. 858, ch. 97-102; s. 12, ch. 2008-28; s. 3, ch. 2008-202; s. 4, ch. 2014-146; s. 4, ch. 2018-96; s. 102, ch. 2019-3; s. 3, ch. 2021-91; s. 7, ch. 2021-99; s. 12, ch. 2024-244.