REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.501 Authority, responsibility, and duties of Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes.—
(1) The division may enforce and ensure compliance with this chapter and rules relating to the development, construction, sale, lease, ownership, operation, and management of residential condominium units and complaints related to the procedural completion of milestone inspections under s. 553.899. In performing its duties, the division has complete jurisdiction to investigate complaints and enforce compliance with respect to associations that are still under developer control or the control of a bulk assignee or bulk buyer pursuant to part VII of this chapter and complaints against developers, bulk assignees, or bulk buyers involving improper turnover or failure to turnover, pursuant to s. 718.301. However, after turnover has occurred, the division has jurisdiction to investigate complaints related only to:
(a)1. Procedural aspects and records relating to financial issues, including annual financial reporting under s. 718.111(13); assessments for common expenses, fines, and commingling of reserve and operating funds under s. 718.111(14); use of debit cards for unintended purposes under s. 718.111(15); the annual operating budget and the allocation of reserve funds under s. 718.112(2)(f); financial records under s. 718.111(12)(a)11.; and any other record necessary to determine the revenues and expenses of the association.
2. Elections, including election and voting requirements under s. 718.112(2)(b) and (d), recall of board members under s. 718.112(2)(l), electronic voting under s. 718.128, and elections that occur during an emergency under s. 718.1265(1)(a).
3. The maintenance of and unit owner access to association records under s. 718.111(12).
4. The procedural aspects of meetings, including unit owner meetings, quorums, voting requirements, proxies, board of administration meetings, and budget meetings under s. 718.112(2).
5. The disclosure of conflicts of interest under ss. 718.111(1)(a) and 718.3027, including limitations contained in s. 718.111(3)(f).
6. The removal of a board director or officer under ss. 718.111(1)(a) and (15) and 718.112(2)(p) and (q).
7. The procedural completion of structural integrity reserve studies under s. 718.112(2)(g).
8. Any written inquiries by unit owners to the association relating to such matters, including written inquiries under s. 718.112(2)(a)2.
(b)1. The division may make necessary public or private investigations within or outside this state to determine whether any person has violated this chapter or any rule or order hereunder, to aid in the enforcement of this chapter, or to aid in the adoption of rules or forms.
* * *
(2)(a) Each condominium association that operates more than two units shall pay to the division an annual fee in the amount of $4 for each residential unit in condominiums operated by the association. If the fee is not paid by March 1, the association shall be assessed a penalty of 10 percent of the amount due, and the association will not have standing to maintain or defend any action in the courts of this state until the amount due, plus any penalty, is paid.
(b) All fees shall be deposited in the Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes Trust Fund as provided by law.
(c) On the certification form provided by the division, the directors of the association shall certify that each director of the association has completed the written certification and educational certificate requirements in s. 718.112(2)(d)4.b. This certification requirement does not apply to the directors of an association governing a timeshare condominium.
(3)(a) On or before January 1, 2023, condominium associations existing on or before July 1, 2022, must provide the following information to the division in writing, by e-mail, United States Postal Service, commercial delivery service, or hand delivery, at a physical address or e-mail address provided by the division and on a form posted on the division’s website:
1. The number of buildings on the condominium property that are three stories or higher in height.
2. The total number of units in all such buildings.
3. The addresses of all such buildings.
4. The counties in which all such buildings are located.
(b) The division must compile a list of the number of buildings on condominium property that are three stories or higher in height, which is searchable by county, and must post the list on the division’s website. This list must include all of the following information:
1. The name of each association with buildings on the condominium property that are three stories or higher in height.
2. The number of such buildings on each association’s property.
3. The addresses of all such buildings.
4. The counties in which all such buildings are located.
(c) An association must provide an update in writing to the division if there are any changes to the information in the list under paragraph (b) within 6 months after the change.
* * *