REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.1255 Alternative dispute resolution; mediation; nonbinding arbitration; applicability.—
1(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term “dispute” means any disagreement between two or more parties that involves:
* * *
(j) At the request of any party to the arbitration, the arbitrator shall issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, records, documents, and other evidence and any party on whose behalf a subpoena is issued may apply to the court for orders compelling such attendance and production. Subpoenas shall be served and shall be enforceable in the manner provided by the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure. Discovery may, in the discretion of the arbitrator, be permitted in the manner provided by the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure. Rules adopted by the division may authorize any reasonable sanctions except contempt for a violation of the arbitration procedural rules of the division or for the failure of a party to comply with a reasonable nonfinal order issued by an arbitrator which is not under judicial review.
(k) The arbitration decision shall be rendered within 30 days after the hearing and presented to the parties in writing. An arbitration decision is final in those disputes in which the parties have agreed to be bound. An arbitration decision is also final if a complaint for a trial de novo is not filed in a court of competent jurisdiction in which the condominium is located within 30 days. The right to file for a trial de novo entitles the parties to file a complaint in the appropriate trial court for a judicial resolution of the dispute. The prevailing party in an arbitration proceeding shall be awarded the costs of the arbitration and reasonable attorney fees in an amount determined by the arbitrator. Such an award shall include the costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred in the arbitration proceeding as well as the costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred in preparing for and attending any scheduled mediation. An arbitrator’s failure to render a written decision within 30 days after the hearing may result in the cancellation of his or her arbitration certification.
(l) The party who files a complaint for a trial de novo shall be assessed the other party’s arbitration costs, court costs, and other reasonable costs, including attorney fees, investigation expenses, and expenses for expert or other testimony or evidence incurred after the arbitration hearing if the judgment upon the trial de novo is not more favorable than the arbitration decision. If the judgment is more favorable, the party who filed a complaint for trial de novo shall be awarded reasonable court costs and attorney fees.
(m) Any party to an arbitration proceeding may enforce an arbitration award by filing a petition in a court of competent jurisdiction in which the condominium is located. A petition may not be granted unless the time for appeal by the filing of a complaint for trial de novo has expired. If a complaint for a trial de novo has been filed, a petition may not be granted with respect to an arbitration award that has been stayed. If the petition for enforcement is granted, the petitioner shall recover reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in enforcing the arbitration award. A mediation settlement may also be enforced through the county or circuit court, as applicable, and any costs and fees incurred in the enforcement of a settlement agreement reached at mediation must be awarded to the prevailing party in any enforcement action.
1(5) PRESUIT MEDIATION.—In lieu of the initiation of nonbinding arbitration as provided in subsections (1)-(4), a party may submit a dispute to presuit mediation in accordance with s. 720.311; however, election and recall disputes are not eligible for mediation and such disputes must be arbitrated by the division or filed in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(6) DISPUTES INVOLVING ELECTION IRREGULARITIES.—Every arbitration petition received by the division and required to be filed under this section challenging the legality of the election of any director of the board of administration must be handled on an expedited basis in the manner provided by the division’s rules for recall arbitration disputes.
(7) APPLICABILITY.—This section does not apply to a nonresidential condominium unless otherwise specifically provided for in the declaration of the nonresidential condominium.
History.—s. 4, ch. 82-199; s. 4, ch. 85-60; s. 10, ch. 91-103; s. 5, ch. 91-426; s. 7, ch. 92-49; s. 232, ch. 94-218; s. 12, ch. 94-350; s. 37, ch. 95-274; s. 859, ch. 97-102; s. 2, ch. 97-301; s. 12, ch. 2002-27; s. 14, ch. 2008-28; s. 47, ch. 2008-240; s. 3, ch. 2014-74; s. 2, ch. 2015-175; s. 4, ch. 2017-188; s. 8, ch. 2021-99; s. 7, ch. 2023-203.
1Note.—Section 7, ch. 2023-203, added paragraph (1)(d) and amended subsection (5), effective July 1, 2027, to read:
(d) The failure of a board of administration, when required by this chapter or an association document, to:
1. Obtain the milestone inspection required under s. 553.899.
2. Obtain a structural integrity reserve study required under s. 718.112(2)(g).
3. Fund reserves as required for an item identified in s. 718.112(2)(g).
4. Make or provide necessary maintenance or repairs of condominium property recommended by a milestone inspection or a structural integrity reserve study.
* * * * *
* * *