REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.121 Liens.—
(1) Subsequent to recording the declaration and while the property remains subject to the declaration, no liens of any nature are valid against the condominium property as a whole except with the unanimous consent of the unit owners. During this period, liens may arise or be created only against individual condominium parcels.
(2) Labor performed on or materials furnished to a unit may not be the basis for the filing of a lien under part I of chapter 713, the Construction Lien Law, against the unit or condominium parcel of any unit owner not expressly consenting to or requesting the labor or materials. Labor performed on or materials furnished for the installation of a natural gas fuel station or an electric vehicle charging station under s. 718.113(8) may not be the basis for filing a lien under part I of chapter 713 against the association, but such a lien may be filed against the unit owner. Labor performed on or materials furnished to the common elements are not the basis for a lien on the common elements, but if authorized by the association, the labor or materials are deemed to be performed or furnished with the express consent of each unit owner and may be the basis for the filing of a lien against all condominium parcels in the proportions for which the owners are liable for common expenses.
(3) If a lien against two or more condominium parcels becomes effective, each owner may relieve his or her condominium parcel of the lien by exercising any of the rights of a property owner under chapter 713, or by payment of the proportionate amount attributable to his or her condominium parcel. Upon the payment, the lienor shall release the lien of record for that condominium parcel.
(4)(a) If an association sends out an invoice for assessments or a unit’s statement of the account described in s. 718.111(12)(a)11.c., the invoice for assessments or the unit’s statement of account must be delivered to the unit owner by first-class United States mail or by electronic transmission to the unit owner’s e-mail address maintained in the association’s official records.
(b) Before changing the method of delivery for an invoice for assessments or the statement of the account, the association must deliver a written notice of such change to each unit owner. The written notice must be delivered to the unit owner at least 30 days before the association sends the invoice for assessments or the statement of the account by the new delivery method. The notice must be sent by first-class United States mail to the unit owner at his or her last address as reflected in the association’s records and, if such address is not the unit address, must be sent by first-class United States mail to the unit address. Notice is deemed to have been delivered upon mailing as required by this paragraph.
(c) A unit owner must affirmatively acknowledge his or her understanding that the association will change its method of delivery of the invoice for assessments or the unit’s statement of the account before the association may change the method of delivering an invoice for assessments or the statement of account. The unit owner may make the affirmative acknowledgment electronically or in writing.
* * *