REGULATION AND DISCLOSURE PRIOR TO SALE OF RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUMS
718.3026 Contracts for products and services; in writing; bids; exceptions.—Associations with 10 or fewer units may opt out of the provisions of this section if two-thirds of the unit owners vote to do so, which opt-out may be accomplished by a proxy specifically setting forth the exception from this section.
(1) All contracts as further described herein or any contract that is not to be fully performed within 1 year after the making thereof, for the purchase, lease, or renting of materials or equipment to be used by the association in accomplishing its purposes under this chapter, and all contracts for the provision of services, shall be in writing. If a contract for the purchase, lease, or renting of materials or equipment, or for the provision of services, requires payment by the association on behalf of any condominium operated by the association in the aggregate that exceeds 5 percent of the total annual budget of the association, including reserves, the association shall obtain competitive bids for the materials, equipment, or services. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to require the association to accept the lowest bid.
(2)(a) Notwithstanding the foregoing, contracts with employees of the association, and contracts for attorney, accountant, architect, community association manager, timeshare management firm, engineering, and landscape architect services are not subject to the provisions of this section.
(b) Nothing contained herein is intended to limit the ability of an association to obtain needed products and services in an emergency.
(c) This section shall not apply if the business entity with which the association desires to enter into a contract is the only source of supply within the county serving the association.
(d) Nothing contained herein shall excuse a party contracting to provide maintenance or management services from compliance with s. 718.3025.
History.—s. 13, ch. 91-103; s. 5, ch. 91-426; s. 10, ch. 92-49; s. 44, ch. 95-274; s. 19, ch. 2008-28; s. 5, ch. 2018-96.