893.0301 Death resulting from apparent drug overdose; reporting requirements.
893.055 Prescription drug monitoring program.—
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Active investigation” means an investigation that is being conducted with a reasonable, good faith belief that it could lead to the filing of administrative, civil, or criminal proceedings, or that is ongoing and continuing and for which there is a reasonable, good faith anticipation of securing an arrest or prosecution in the foreseeable future.
* * *
(c) Any agreements or contracts for sharing of prescription drug monitoring information between the department and other states, districts, territories, the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, the United States Department of Defense, or the Indian Health Service shall contain the same restrictions and requirements as this section or s. 893.0551, and the information must be provided according to the department’s determination of compatibility.
(7) The department may enter into agreements or contracts to establish secure connections between the system and a prescribing or dispensing health care practitioner’s electronic health recordkeeping system. The electronic health recordkeeping system owner or license holder will be responsible for ensuring that only authorized individuals have access to prescription drug monitoring program information.
(8) A prescriber or dispenser or a designee of a prescriber or dispenser must consult the system to review a patient’s controlled substance dispensing history before prescribing or dispensing a controlled substance for a patient age 16 or older. This requirement does not apply when prescribing or dispensing a nonopioid controlled substance listed in Schedule V of s. 893.03 or 21 U.S.C. 812 or prescribing or dispensing a controlled substance to a patient who has been admitted to hospice pursuant to s. 400.6095. For purposes of this subsection, a “nonopioid controlled substance” is a controlled substance that does not contain any amount of a substance listed as an opioid in s. 893.03 or 21 U.S.C. 812.
(a) The duty to consult the system does not apply when the system:
1. Is determined by the department to be nonoperational; or
2. Cannot be accessed by the prescriber or dispenser or a designee of the prescriber or dispenser because of a temporary technological or electrical failure.
(b) A prescriber or dispenser or designee of a prescriber or dispenser who does not consult the system under this subsection shall document the reason he or she did not consult the system in the patient’s medical record or prescription record and shall not prescribe or dispense greater than a 3-day supply of a controlled substance to the patient.
(c) The department shall issue a nondisciplinary citation to any prescriber or dispenser who fails to consult the system as required by this subsection for an initial offense. Each subsequent offense is subject to disciplinary action pursuant to s. 456.073.
(9) A person who willfully and knowingly fails to report the dispensing of a controlled substance as required by this section commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(10) Information in the prescription drug monitoring program’s system may be released only as provided in this section and s. 893.0551. The content of the system is intended to be informational only. Information in the system is not subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil or administrative action against a prescriber, dispenser, pharmacy, or patient arising out of matters that are the subject of information in the system. The program manager and authorized persons who participate in preparing, reviewing, issuing, or any other activity related to management of the system may not be permitted or required to testify in any such civil or administrative action as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions taken in connection with management of the system.
(11) A prescriber or dispenser, or his or her designee, may have access to the information under this section which relates to a patient of that prescriber or dispenser as needed for the purpose of reviewing the patient’s controlled drug prescription history. A prescriber or dispenser acting in good faith is immune from any civil, criminal, or administrative liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed for receiving or using information from the prescription drug monitoring program. This subsection does not create a private cause of action, and a person may not recover damages against a prescriber or dispenser authorized to access information under this subsection for accessing or failing to access such information.
(12)(a) All costs incurred by the department in administering the prescription drug monitoring program shall be funded through federal grants, private funding applied for or received by the state, or state funds appropriated in the General Appropriations Act. The department may not:
1. Commit funds for the monitoring program without ensuring funding is available; or
2. Use funds provided, directly or indirectly, by prescription drug manufacturers to implement the program.
* * *