893.0301 Death resulting from apparent drug overdose; reporting requirements.
893.1351 Ownership, lease, rental, or possession for trafficking in or manufacturing a controlled substance.—
(1) A person may not own, lease, or rent any place, structure, or part thereof, trailer, or other conveyance with the knowledge that the place, structure, trailer, or conveyance will be used for the purpose of trafficking in a controlled substance, as provided in s. 893.135; for the sale of a controlled substance, as provided in s. 893.13; or for the manufacture of a controlled substance intended for sale or distribution to another. A person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(2) A person may not knowingly be in actual or constructive possession of any place, structure, or part thereof, trailer, or other conveyance with the knowledge that the place, structure, or part thereof, trailer, or conveyance will be used for the purpose of trafficking in a controlled substance, as provided in s. 893.135; for the sale of a controlled substance, as provided in s. 893.13; or for the manufacture of a controlled substance intended for sale or distribution to another. A person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(3) A person who is in actual or constructive possession of a place, structure, trailer, or conveyance with the knowledge that the place, structure, trailer, or conveyance is being used to manufacture a controlled substance intended for sale or distribution to another and who knew or should have known that a minor is present or resides in the place, structure, trailer, or conveyance commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(4) For the purposes of this section, proof of the possession of 25 or more cannabis plants constitutes prima facie evidence that the cannabis is intended for sale or distribution.
History.—s. 1, ch. 91-118; s. 10, ch. 99-188; s. 22, ch. 2000-320; s. 1, ch. 2002-212; s. 14, ch. 2005-128; s. 2, ch. 2008-184; s. 43, ch. 2016-105; s. 125, ch. 2019-167.