893.0301 Death resulting from apparent drug overdose; reporting requirements.
893.02 Definitions.—The following words and phrases as used in this chapter shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(b) Diverted from legal channels and distributed through illegal channels; or
(c) Taken on the user’s own initiative rather than on the basis of professional medical advice.
Proof of potential for abuse can be based upon a showing that these activities are already taking place, or upon a showing that the nature and properties of the substance make it reasonable to assume that there is a substantial likelihood that such activities will take place, in other than isolated or occasional instances.
(23) “Practitioner” means a physician licensed under chapter 458, a dentist licensed under chapter 466, a veterinarian licensed under chapter 474, an osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 459, an advanced practice registered nurse licensed under chapter 464, a naturopath licensed under chapter 462, a certified optometrist licensed under chapter 463, a psychiatric nurse as defined in s. 394.455, a podiatric physician licensed under chapter 461, or a physician assistant licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459, provided such practitioner holds a valid federal controlled substance registry number.
(24) “Prescription” includes any order for drugs or medicinal supplies which is written or transmitted by any means of communication by a licensed practitioner authorized by the laws of this state to prescribe such drugs or medicinal supplies, is issued in good faith and in the course of professional practice, is intended to be dispensed by a person authorized by the laws of this state to do so, and meets the requirements of s. 893.04.
(a) The term also includes an order for drugs or medicinal supplies transmitted or written by a physician, dentist, veterinarian, or other practitioner licensed to practice in a state other than Florida, but only if the pharmacist called upon to fill such an order determines, in the exercise of his or her professional judgment, that the order was issued pursuant to a valid patient-physician relationship, that it is authentic, and that the drugs or medicinal supplies ordered are considered necessary for the continuation of treatment of a chronic or recurrent illness.
(b) If the physician writing the prescription is not known to the pharmacist, the pharmacist shall obtain proof to a reasonable certainty of the validity of the prescription.
(c) A prescription for a controlled substance may not be issued on the same prescription blank with another prescription for a controlled substance that is named or described in a different schedule or with another prescription for a medicinal drug, as defined in s. 465.003, that is not a controlled substance.
(25) “Wholesaler” means any person who acts as a jobber, wholesale merchant, or broker, or an agent thereof, who sells or distributes for resale any drug as defined by the Florida Drug and Cosmetic Act. However, this definition does not apply to persons who sell only patent or proprietary preparations as defined in the Florida Pharmacy Act. Pharmacies, and pharmacists employed thereby, are specifically excluded from this definition.
History.—s. 2, ch. 73-331; s. 1, ch. 75-18; s. 470, ch. 77-147; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 184, ch. 79-164; s. 1, ch. 79-325; s. 37, ch. 82-225; s. 169, ch. 83-216; s. 1, ch. 85-242; s. 1, ch. 91-279; s. 1, ch. 92-19; s. 1434, ch. 97-102; s. 104, ch. 97-264; s. 234, ch. 98-166; s. 300, ch. 99-8; s. 10, ch. 99-186; s. 1, ch. 2000-320; s. 3, ch. 2001-55; s. 10, ch. 2002-78; s. 13, ch. 2005-128; s. 1, ch. 2008-184; s. 18, ch. 2010-117; s. 1, ch. 2011-73; s. 12, ch. 2013-26; s. 5, ch. 2014-157; s. 1, ch. 2016-105; s. 5, ch. 2016-145; s. 18, ch. 2016-224; s. 9, ch. 2016-231; ss. 1, 10, ch. 2017-232; s. 83, ch. 2018-106; s. 2, ch. 2019-132; s. 1, ch. 2019-166; s. 2, ch. 2021-154; s. 26, ch. 2022-35; s. 3, ch. 2023-299.
1Note.—Section 1, ch. 2017-232, provides that “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature to implement s. 29, Article X of the State Constitution by creating a unified regulatory structure. If s. 29, Article X of the State Constitution is amended or a constitutional amendment related to cannabis or marijuana is adopted, this act shall expire 6 months after the effective date of such amendment.” If such amendment or adoption takes place, subsection (3), as amended by s. 1, ch. 2017-232, will read:
(3) “Cannabis” means all parts of any plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds or resin. The term does not include “low-THC cannabis,” as defined in s. 381.986, if manufactured, possessed, sold, purchased, delivered, distributed, or dispensed, in conformance with s. 381.986.