893.0301 Death resulting from apparent drug overdose; reporting requirements.
893.147 Use, possession, manufacture, delivery, transportation, advertisement, or retail sale of drug paraphernalia, specified machines, and materials.—
(1) USE OR POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA.—It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia:
(a) To plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance in violation of this chapter; or
(b) To inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.
Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(2) MANUFACTURE OR DELIVERY OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA.—It is unlawful for any person to deliver, possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture with intent to deliver drug paraphernalia, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that it will be used:
(a) To plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance in violation of this act; or
(b) To inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this act.
Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(3) DELIVERY OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA TO A MINOR.—
(a) Any person 18 years of age or over who violates subsection (2) by delivering drug paraphernalia to a person under 18 years of age is guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b) It is unlawful for any person to sell or otherwise deliver hypodermic syringes, needles, or other objects which may be used, are intended for use, or are designed for use in parenterally injecting substances into the human body to any person under 18 years of age, except that hypodermic syringes, needles, or other such objects may be lawfully dispensed to a person under 18 years of age by a licensed practitioner, parent, or legal guardian or by a pharmacist pursuant to a valid prescription for same. Any person who violates the provisions of this paragraph is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(4) TRANSPORTATION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA.—It is unlawful to use, possess with the intent to use, or manufacture with the intent to use drug paraphernalia, knowing or under circumstances in which one reasonably should know that it will be used to transport:
(a) A controlled substance in violation of this chapter; or
(b) Contraband as defined in s. 932.701(2)(a)1.
Any person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(5) ADVERTISEMENT OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA.—It is unlawful for any person to place in any newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other publication any advertisement, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the purpose of the advertisement, in whole or in part, is to promote the sale of objects designed or intended for use as drug paraphernalia. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(6) RETAIL SALE OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA.—
(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly and willfully sell or offer for sale at retail any drug paraphernalia described in s. 893.145(12)(a)-(c) or (g)-(m), other than a pipe that is primarily made of briar, meerschaum, clay, or corn cob.
(b) A person who violates paragraph (a) commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, and, upon a second or subsequent violation, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(7) TABLETING MACHINES, ENCAPSULATING MACHINES, AND CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE COUNTERFEITING MATERIALS.—
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), it is unlawful for any person to possess, purchase, deliver, sell, or possess with intent to sell or deliver a tableting machine, an encapsulating machine, or controlled substance counterfeiting materials knowing, intending, or having reasonable cause to believe that it will be used to manufacture a controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance.
(b)1. A regulated person may possess, purchase, deliver, sell, or possess with intent to deliver or sell a tableting machine or encapsulating machine as part of a regulated transaction with a regular customer or regular importer if he or she is in compliance with 21 U.S.C. s. 830. For purposes of this paragraph, the terms “regulated person,” “regulated transaction,” “regular customer,” and “regular importer” have the same meanings as provided in 21 U.S.C. s. 802.
* * *