893.0301 Death resulting from apparent drug overdose; reporting requirements.
893.02 Definitions.—The following words and phrases as used in this chapter shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
History.—s. 2, ch. 73-331; s. 1, ch. 75-18; s. 470, ch. 77-147; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 184, ch. 79-164; s. 1, ch. 79-325; s. 37, ch. 82-225; s. 169, ch. 83-216; s. 1, ch. 85-242; s. 1, ch. 91-279; s. 1, ch. 92-19; s. 1434, ch. 97-102; s. 104, ch. 97-264; s. 234, ch. 98-166; s. 300, ch. 99-8; s. 10, ch. 99-186; s. 1, ch. 2000-320; s. 3, ch. 2001-55; s. 10, ch. 2002-78; s. 13, ch. 2005-128; s. 1, ch. 2008-184; s. 18, ch. 2010-117; s. 1, ch. 2011-73; s. 12, ch. 2013-26; s. 5, ch. 2014-157; s. 1, ch. 2016-105; s. 5, ch. 2016-145; s. 18, ch. 2016-224; s. 9, ch. 2016-231; ss. 1, 10, ch. 2017-232; s. 83, ch. 2018-106; s. 2, ch. 2019-132; s. 1, ch. 2019-166; s. 2, ch. 2021-154; s. 26, ch. 2022-35; s. 3, ch. 2023-299.
1Note.—Section 1, ch. 2017-232, provides that “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature to implement s. 29, Article X of the State Constitution by creating a unified regulatory structure. If s. 29, Article X of the State Constitution is amended or a constitutional amendment related to cannabis or marijuana is adopted, this act shall expire 6 months after the effective date of such amendment.” If such amendment or adoption takes place, subsection (3), as amended by s. 1, ch. 2017-232, will read:
(3) “Cannabis” means all parts of any plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds or resin. The term does not include “low-THC cannabis,” as defined in s. 381.986, if manufactured, possessed, sold, purchased, delivered, distributed, or dispensed, in conformance with s. 381.986.