893.0301 Death resulting from apparent drug overdose; reporting requirements.
893.03 Standards and schedules.—The substances enumerated in this section are controlled by this chapter. The controlled substances listed or to be listed in Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V are included by whatever official, common, usual, chemical, trade name, or class designated. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to include within any of the schedules contained in this section any excluded drugs listed within the purview of 21 C.F.R. s. 1308.22, styled “Excluded Substances”; 21 C.F.R. s. 1308.24, styled “Exempt Chemical Preparations”; 21 C.F.R. s. 1308.32, styled “Exempted Prescription Products”; or 21 C.F.R. s. 1308.34, styled “Exempt Anabolic Steroid Products.”
(1) SCHEDULE I.—A substance in Schedule I has a high potential for abuse and has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States and in its use under medical supervision does not meet accepted safety standards. The following substances are controlled in Schedule I:
(a) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any of the following substances, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
1. Acetyl-alpha-methylfentanyl.
2. Acetylmethadol.
3. Allylprodine.
4. Alphacetylmethadol (except levo-alphacetylmethadol, also known as levo-alpha-acetylmethadol, levomethadyl acetate, or LAAM).
63. Fentanyl derivatives. Unless specifically excepted, listed in another schedule, or contained within a pharmaceutical product approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation, including its salts, isomers, esters, or ethers, and salts of isomers, esters, or ethers, whenever the existence of such salts is possible within any of the following specific chemical designations containing a 4-anilidopiperidine structure:
a. With or without substitution at the carbonyl of the aniline moiety with alkyl, alkenyl, carboalkoxy, cycloalkyl, methoxyalkyl, cyanoalkyl, or aryl groups, or furanyl, dihydrofuranyl, benzyl moiety, or rings containing heteroatoms sulfur, oxygen, or nitrogen;
b. With or without substitution at the piperidine amino moiety with a phenethyl, benzyl, alkylaryl (including heteroaromatics), alkyltetrazolyl ring, or an alkyl or carbomethoxy group, whether or not further substituted in the ring or group;
c. With or without substitution or addition to the piperdine ring to any extent with one or more methyl, carbomethoxy, methoxy, methoxymethyl, aryl, allyl, or ester groups;
d. With or without substitution of one or more hydrogen atoms for halogens, or methyl, alkyl, or methoxy groups, in the aromatic ring of the anilide moiety;
e. With or without substitution at the alpha or beta position of the piperidine ring with alkyl, hydroxyl, or methoxy groups;
f. With or without substitution of the benzene ring of the anilide moiety for an aromatic heterocycle; and
* * *
(b) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any of the following substances, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(c) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances, including their salts, isomers, optical isomers, salts of their isomers, and salts of their optical isomers:
1. Amobarbital.
2. Amphetamine.
3. Glutethimide.
4. Lisdexamfetamine.
5. Methamphetamine.
6. Methylphenidate.
7. Pentobarbital.
8. Phenmetrazine.
9. Phenylacetone.
10. Secobarbital.
(d) Dronabinol (synthetic THC) in oral solution in a drug product approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration.
(3) SCHEDULE III.—A substance in Schedule III has a potential for abuse less than the substances contained in Schedules I and II and has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, and abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence or, in the case of anabolic steroids, may lead to physical damage. The following substances are controlled in Schedule III:
(a) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant or stimulant effect on the nervous system:
1. Any substance which contains any quantity of a derivative of barbituric acid, including thiobarbituric acid, or any salt of a derivative of barbituric acid or thiobarbituric acid, including, but not limited to, butabarbital and butalbital.
2. Benzphetamine.
3. Buprenorphine.
4. Chlorhexadol.
5. Chlorphentermine.
6. Clortermine.
7. Embutramide.
8. Lysergic acid.
9. Lysergic acid amide.
10. Methyprylon.
11. Perampanel.
12. Phendimetrazine.
13. Sulfondiethylmethane.
14. Sulfonethylmethane.
15. Sulfonmethane.
16. Tiletamine and zolazepam or any salt thereof.
(b) Nalorphine.
(c) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of any of the following controlled substances or any salts thereof:
1. Not more than 1.8 grams of codeine per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with an equal or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of opium.
2. Not more than 1.8 grams of codeine per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with recognized therapeutic amounts of one or more active ingredients which are not controlled substances.
* * *