893.0301 Death resulting from apparent drug overdose; reporting requirements.
893.055 Prescription drug monitoring program.—
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Active investigation” means an investigation that is being conducted with a reasonable, good faith belief that it could lead to the filing of administrative, civil, or criminal proceedings, or that is ongoing and continuing and for which there is a reasonable, good faith anticipation of securing an arrest or prosecution in the foreseeable future.
* * *
(a) A prescriber or dispenser or his or her designee.
(b) An employee of the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, the United States Department of Defense, or the Indian Health Service who provides health care services pursuant to such employment and who has the authority to prescribe or dispense controlled substances shall have access to the information in the program’s system upon verification of employment.
(c) The program manager or designated program and support staff to administer the system.
1. In order to calculate performance measures pursuant to subsection (14), the program manager or program and support staff members who have been directed by the program manager to calculate performance measures may have direct access to information that contains no identifying information of any patient, physician, health care practitioner, prescriber, or dispenser.
2. The program manager or designated program and support staff must provide the department, upon request, data that does not contain patient, physician, health care practitioner, prescriber, or dispenser identifying information for public health care and safety initiatives purposes.
3. The program manager, upon determining a pattern consistent with the department’s rules established under subsection (16), may provide relevant information to the prescriber and dispenser.
4. The program manager, upon determining a pattern consistent with the rules established under subsection (16) and having cause to believe a violation of s. 893.13(7)(a)8., (8)(a), or (8)(b) has occurred, may provide relevant information to the applicable law enforcement agency.
The program manager and designated program and support staff must complete a level II background screening.
(5) The following entities may not directly access information in the system, but may request information from the program manager or designated program and support staff:
(a) The department and its health care regulatory boards, as appropriate, for investigations involving licensees authorized to prescribe or dispense controlled substances.
(b) The Attorney General for Medicaid fraud cases involving prescribed controlled substances.
(c) A law enforcement agency during active investigations of potential criminal activity, fraud, or theft regarding prescribed controlled substances.
(d) A medical examiner when conducting an authorized investigation under s. 406.11, to determine the cause of death of an individual.
(e) An impaired practitioner consultant who is retained by the department under s. 456.076 to review the system information of an impaired practitioner program participant or a referral who has agreed to be evaluated or monitored through the program and who has separately agreed in writing to the consultant’s access to and review of such information.
(f) A patient or the legal guardian or designated health care surrogate of an incapacitated patient who submits a written and notarized request that includes the patient’s full name, address, phone number, date of birth, and a copy of a government-issued photo identification.
(6) The department may enter into one or more reciprocal agreements or contracts to share prescription drug monitoring information with other states, districts, territories, the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, the United States Department of Defense, or the Indian Health Service if the prescription drug monitoring programs of such other states, districts, territories, the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, the United States Department of Defense, or the Indian Health Service are compatible with the Florida program.
(a) In determining compatibility, the department shall consider:
1. The safeguards for privacy of patient records and the success of the program in protecting patient privacy.
2. The persons authorized to view the data collected by the program. Comparable entities and licensed health care practitioners in other states, districts, or territories of the United States; law enforcement agencies; the Attorney General’s Medicaid Fraud Control Unit; medical regulatory boards; the United States Department of Veterans Affairs; the United States Department of Defense; the Indian Health Service; and, as needed, management staff who have similar duties as management staff who work with the prescription drug monitoring program as authorized in s. 893.0551 are authorized access upon approval by the department.
3. The schedules of the controlled substances that are monitored by the program.
4. The data reported to or included in the program’s system.
5. Any implementing criteria deemed essential for a thorough comparison.
6. The costs and benefits to the state of sharing prescription information.
(b) The department shall assess the prescription drug monitoring program’s continued compatibility every 4 years with programs from other states, districts, territories, the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, the United States Department of Defense, or the Indian Health Service.
(c) Any agreements or contracts for sharing of prescription drug monitoring information between the department and other states, districts, territories, the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, the United States Department of Defense, or the Indian Health Service shall contain the same restrictions and requirements as this section or s. 893.0551, and the information must be provided according to the department’s determination of compatibility.
* * *