893.0301 Death resulting from apparent drug overdose; reporting requirements.
893.03 Standards and schedules.—The substances enumerated in this section are controlled by this chapter. The controlled substances listed or to be listed in Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V are included by whatever official, common, usual, chemical, trade name, or class designated. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to include within any of the schedules contained in this section any excluded drugs listed within the purview of 21 C.F.R. s. 1308.22, styled “Excluded Substances”; 21 C.F.R. s. 1308.24, styled “Exempt Chemical Preparations”; 21 C.F.R. s. 1308.32, styled “Exempted Prescription Products”; or 21 C.F.R. s. 1308.34, styled “Exempt Anabolic Steroid Products.”
(1) SCHEDULE I.—A substance in Schedule I has a high potential for abuse and has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States and in its use under medical supervision does not meet accepted safety standards. The following substances are controlled in Schedule I:
(a) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any of the following substances, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
1. Acetyl-alpha-methylfentanyl.
2. Acetylmethadol.
3. Allylprodine.
4. Alphacetylmethadol (except levo-alphacetylmethadol, also known as levo-alpha-acetylmethadol, levomethadyl acetate, or LAAM).
63. Fentanyl derivatives. Unless specifically excepted, listed in another schedule, or contained within a pharmaceutical product approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation, including its salts, isomers, esters, or ethers, and salts of isomers, esters, or ethers, whenever the existence of such salts is possible within any of the following specific chemical designations containing a 4-anilidopiperidine structure:
* * *
(d) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances, including any of its salts, isomers, optical isomers, salts of their isomers, and salts of these optical isomers whenever the existence of such isomers and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
1. 1,4-Butanediol.
2. Gamma-butyrolactone (GBL).
3. Gamma-hydroxybutyric acid (GHB).
4. Methaqualone.
5. Mecloqualone.
(2) SCHEDULE II.—A substance in Schedule II has a high potential for abuse and has a currently accepted but severely restricted medical use in treatment in the United States, and abuse of the substance may lead to severe psychological or physical dependence. The following substances are controlled in Schedule II:
(a) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any of the following substances, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin or independently by means of chemical synthesis:
1. Opium and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium, except nalmefene or isoquinoline alkaloids of opium, including, but not limited to the following:
a. Raw opium.
b. Opium extracts.
c. Opium fluid extracts.
d. Powdered opium.
e. Granulated opium.
f. Tincture of opium.
g. Codeine.
h. Dihydroetorphine.
i. Ethylmorphine.
j. Etorphine hydrochloride.
k. Hydrocodone and hydrocodone combination products.
l. Hydromorphone.
m. Levo-alphacetylmethadol (also known as levo-alpha-acetylmethadol, levomethadyl acetate, or LAAM).
n. Metopon (methyldihydromorphinone).
o. Morphine.
p. Oripavine.
q. Oxycodone.
r. Oxymorphone.
s. Thebaine.
* * *
(e) Ketamine, including any isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation.
(f) Dronabinol (synthetic THC) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a drug product approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration.
(g) Any drug product containing gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, for which an application is approved under s. 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(4) SCHEDULE IV.—
(a) A substance in Schedule IV has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances in Schedule III and has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, and abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical or psychological dependence relative to the substances in Schedule III.
(b) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation, are controlled in Schedule IV:
65. Propylhexedrine, excluding any patent or proprietary preparation containing propylhexedrine, unless otherwise provided by federal law.
66. Quazepam.
67. Sibutramine.
68. SPA[(-)-1 dimethylamino-1, 2 diphenylethane].
69. Suvorexant.
70. Temazepam.
71. Tetrazepam.
72. Tramadol.
73. Triazolam.
74. Zaleplon.
75. Zolpidem.
76. Zopiclone.
77. Not more than 1 milligram of difenoxin and not less than 25 micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit.
* * *