893.0301 Death resulting from apparent drug overdose; reporting requirements.
893.03 Standards and schedules.—The substances enumerated in this section are controlled by this chapter. The controlled substances listed or to be listed in Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V are included by whatever official, common, usual, chemical, trade name, or class designated. The provisions of this section shall no
* * *
o. Methyl-PCP ((Methylphenyl)cyclohexylpiperidine).
(d) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances, including any of its salts, isomers, optical isomers, salts of their isomers, and salts of these optical isomers whenever the existence of such isomers and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
1. 1,4-Butanediol.
2. Gamma-butyrolactone (GBL).
3. Gamma-hydroxybutyric acid (GHB).
4. Methaqualone.
5. Mecloqualone.
(2) SCHEDULE II.—A substance in Schedule II has a high potential for abuse and has a currently accepted but severely restricted medical use in treatment in the United States, and abuse of the substance may lead to severe psychological or physical dependence. The following substances are controlled in Schedule II:
(a) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any of the following substances, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin or independently by means of chemical synthesis:
1. Opium and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium, except nalmefene or isoquinoline alkaloids of opium, including, but not limited to the following:
a. Raw opium.
b. Opium extracts.
c. Opium fluid extracts.
d. Powdered opium.
e. Granulated opium.
f. Tincture of opium.
g. Codeine.
h. Dihydroetorphine.
i. Ethylmorphine.
j. Etorphine hydrochloride.
k. Hydrocodone and hydrocodone combination products.
l. Hydromorphone.
m. Levo-alphacetylmethadol (also known as levo-alpha-acetylmethadol, levomethadyl acetate, or LAAM).
n. Metopon (methyldihydromorphinone).
o. Morphine.
p. Oripavine.
q. Oxycodone.
r. Oxymorphone.
s. Thebaine.
2. Any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of a substance which is chemically equivalent to or identical with any of the substances referred to in subparagraph 1., except that these substances shall not include the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
3. Any part of the plant of the species Papaver somniferum, L.
4. Cocaine or ecgonine, including any of their stereoisomers, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of cocaine or ecgonine, except that these substances shall not include ioflupane I 123.
(b) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any of the following substances, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(c) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances, including their salts, isomers, optical isomers, salts of their isomers, and salts of their optical isomers:
1. Amobarbital.
2. Amphetamine.
3. Glutethimide.
4. Lisdexamfetamine.
5. Methamphetamine.
6. Methylphenidate.
7. Pentobarbital.
8. Phenmetrazine.
9. Phenylacetone.
10. Secobarbital.
(d) Dronabinol (synthetic THC) in oral solution in a drug product approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration.
(3) SCHEDULE III.—A substance in Schedule III has a potential for abuse less than the substances contained in Schedules I and II and has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, and abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence or, in the case of anabolic steroids, may lead to physical damage. The following substances are controlled in Schedule III:
(a) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant or stimulant effect on the nervous system:
* * *