404.042 Designation of state radiation protection agency.
404.031 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term:
(1) “Agreement materials” means those materials licensed by the state, under agreement with the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission or its successor agency, which include byproduct, source, or special nuclear materials in a quantity not sufficient to form a critical mass, as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.
* * *
(3) “Byproduct material” means any radioactive material, except special nuclear material, yielded in or made radioactive by exposure to the radiation incident to the process of producing or utilizing special nuclear material.
(4) “Commercial low-level radioactive waste management facility” means a parcel of land, together with the structures, equipment, and improvements thereon or appurtenant thereto, which is used or is being developed by a person for the treatment, storage, or disposal of low-level radioactive waste other than that person’s own generated waste.
(5) “Commercial low-level radioactive waste management license” means a specific license issued, after application, to a person to construct, operate, or provide for the closure and stabilization of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility in order to treat, store, or dispose of low-level radioactive waste other than that person’s own generated waste.
(6) “Department” means the Department of Health.
(7) “Emergency” means any condition existing outside the bounds of nuclear operating sites owned or licensed by a federal agency, and further means any condition existing within or outside the jurisdictional confines of a facility licensed by the department and arising from byproduct material, source material, special nuclear materials, or other radioactive materials, which is endangering, or could reasonably be expected to endanger, the health and safety of the public or to contaminate the environment.
(8) “General license” means a license effective pursuant to rules promulgated under the provisions of this chapter without the filing of an application to transfer, acquire, own, possess, or use quantities of, or devices or equipment utilizing, byproduct, source, or special nuclear materials or other radioactive materials occurring naturally or produced artificially.
(9) “Ionizing radiation” means gamma rays and X rays, alpha and beta particles, high-speed electrons, protons, neutrons, and other nuclear particles, but not sound or radio waves or infrared, ultraviolet, or visible light.
(10) “Person” means any individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association, trust, estate, public or private institution, group, agency, political subdivision of this state, any other state, or political subdivision or agency thereof, and any legal successor, representative, agent, or agency of the foregoing, other than the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission, or any successor thereto, and other than Federal Government agencies licensed by the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission, or any successors thereto.
(11) “Radiation” means ionizing radiation.
(12) “Radiation machine” means any device designed to produce, or which produces, radiation or nuclear particles when the associated control devices of the machine are operated.
(13) “Radioactive material” means any solid, liquid, or gas which emits ionizing radiation spontaneously; however, this definition does not include radioactive wastes regulated pursuant to the hazardous waste management sections of the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 or the Department of Environmental Protection’s assumption of that program.
(14) “Radioactive waste” means any equipment or materials which are radioactive or have radioactive contamination and which are required pursuant to any governing laws, regulations, or licenses to be stored, treated, or disposed of as radioactive waste. The term “radioactive waste” is further defined as follows:
(a) “High-level waste” means irradiated reactor fuel, liquid wastes from reprocessing irradiated reactor fuel, and solids into which such liquid wastes have been converted.
(b) “Low-level waste” means radioactive waste not classified as high-level radioactive waste, transuranic waste, spent nuclear fuel, or byproduct material as defined in s. 11(e)(2) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954.
(c) “Transuranic waste” means waste material containing transuranic elements with contamination levels greater than 10 nanocuries per gram of waste.
(15) “Registration” means the registering of a radiation machine with the department in accordance with the rules promulgated pursuant to this chapter.
(16) “Source material” means:
(a) Uranium, thorium, or any other material which the department declares to be source material after the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission, or any successor thereto, has determined the material to be such; or
(b) Ores containing one or more of the foregoing materials in such concentration to be source material.
(17) “Sources of radiation” means, collectively, radioactive material and radiation machines.
(18) “Special nuclear material” means:
(a) Plutonium, uranium 233, uranium 235, uranium enriched in the isotope 233 or in the isotope 235, and any other material which the department declares to be a special nuclear material after the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission, or any successor thereto, has determined the material to be such, but does not include source material; or
(b) Any material artificially enriched by any of the foregoing, but does not include source material.
(19) “Specific license” means a license, issued after application, to use, manufacture, produce, transfer, receive, acquire, own, or possess quantities of, or devices or equipment utilizing, byproduct material, source material, special nuclear material, or other radioactive material occurring naturally or produced artificially.
(20) “United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission” means the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission or its successor agency.
* * *