404.042 Designation of state radiation protection agency.
404.056 Environmental radiation standards and projects; certification of persons performing measurement or mitigation services; mandatory testing; notification on real estate documents; rules.—
(1) STANDARDS.—To preserve and protect the public health, the department is authorized to establish, by rule, environmental radiation standards for buildings, and to conduct programs designed to reduce human exposure to such harmful environmental radiation. In the establishment of such standards, the department shall consider:
(a) Existing federal standards or guidelines.
(b) The recommendations of nationally recognized bodies which are expert in the field of radiation protection.
(c) The radiation effect of water supplies.
(d) The use made, or to be made, of the land for residential dwellings, public or private schools, health care facilities, or other purposes.
(e) The availability of measures to mitigate the effect of the radiation.
For the purposes of this section, “building” means any structure that encloses space used for sheltering any occupancy. Each portion of a building separated from other portions by a firewall shall be considered a separate building.
(2) CERTIFICATION.—
(a) The department may certify persons who perform radon gas or radon progeny measurements, including sample collection, analysis, or interpretation of such measurements, and who perform mitigation of buildings for radon gas or radon progeny, and shall collect a fee for such certification. Before performing radon measurement or radon mitigation services, including collecting samples, performing analysis, or interpreting measurement results, a certified individual must own, be employed by, or be
* * *
education and experience, approved training, examinations, and reporting. The department may approve training courses for certification and establish criteria for training courses and instructors. The department may observe and evaluate training sessions, instructors, and course material without charge.
(b) A person may not participate in performing radon gas or radon progeny measurements, including sample collection, analysis, or interpretation of such measurements, or perform mitigation of buildings for radon gas or radon progeny, and charge a fee or obtain other remuneration as benefit for such services or devices, unless that person is certified by the department. A certification issued in accordance with this section automatically expires at the end of the certification period stated on the certificate. An uncertified commercial business may subcontract radon measurements to a certified radon business. The uncertified commercial business must provide the complete radon report from the certified radon business to the client and direct all the client’s questions about the measurements or radon report to the certified radon business.
* * *
and the name and certification number of the certified mitigation business that performed the mitigation.
(d) Authorized representatives of the department may inspect the business and records of any person certified under the provisions of this subsection, at all reasonable times, to examine records and test procedures to determine compliance with or violation of the provisions of this section.
(e) Any person who practices fraud, deception, or misrepresentation in performing radon gas or radon progeny measurements or in performing mitigation of buildings for radon gas or radon progeny is subject to the penalties provided in s. 404.161.
(f) The department may charge and collect nonrefundable fees for the certification and annual recertification of persons who perform radon gas or radon progeny measurements or who perform mitigation of buildings for radon gas or radon progeny. The amount of the initial application fee and certification shall be not less than $200 or more than $900. The amount of the annual recertification fee shall be not less than $200 or more than $900. The fee amounts shall be the minimum fee prescribed in this paragraph, and such fee amounts shall remain in effect until the effective date of a fee schedule promulgated by rule by the department. The fees collected shall be deposited in the Radiation Protection Trust Fund and shall be used only to implement the provisions of this section. The surcharge established pursuant to s. 553.721 may be used to supplement the fees established in this paragraph in carrying out the provisions of this subsection.
(g) The department may establish enforcement procedures; deny an application for initial or renewal certification; deny, suspend, or revoke a certification; or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 per violation per day, for the violation of any provision of this section or rule adopted under this section.
(h) A certificateholder in good standing remains in good standing when he or she becomes a member of the Armed Forces of the United States on active duty without payment of renewal fees as long as he or she is a member of the Armed Forces on active duty and for a period of 6 months after his or her discharge from active duty, if he or she is not engaged in practicing radon measurement or radon mitigation in the private sector for profit. The certificateholder must pay a renewal fee to renew the certificate.
* * *
be reported to the department by the first day of the 6th year of occupancy. After radon measurements have been made twice, regulated buildings need not undergo further testing unless significant structural changes occur. No funds collected pursuant to s. 553.721 shall be used to carry out the provisions of this subsection.
(5) NOTIFICATION ON REAL ESTATE DOCUMENTS.—Notification shall be provided on at least one document, form, or application executed at the time of, or prior to, contract for sale and purchase of any building or execution of a rental agreement for any building. Such notification shall contain the following language:
“RADON GAS: Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that, when it has accumulated in a building in sufficient quantities, may present health risks to persons who are exposed to it over time. Levels of radon that exceed federal and state guidelines have been found in buildings in Florida. Additional information regarding radon and radon testing may be obtained from your county health department.”
The requirements of this subsection do not apply to any residential transient occupancy, as described in s. 509.013(12), provided that such occupancy is 45 days or less in duration.
(6) RULES.—The department shall have the authority to promulgate rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, including the definition of terms.
History.—ss. 4, 18, ch. 84-190; ss. 1, 3, ch. 88-285; s. 15, ch. 91-40; s. 3, ch. 91-145; s. 1, ch. 91-222; ss. 4, 5, ch. 91-429; s. 28, ch. 92-173; s. 19, ch. 93-120; s. 33, ch. 93-166; s. 2, ch. 94-284; s. 31, ch. 95-269; s. 1, ch. 95-339; s. 106, ch. 97-101; s. 21, ch. 97-103; s. 57, ch. 97-237; s. 24, ch. 98-151; s. 14, ch. 99-329; s. 41, ch. 2000-153; s. 29, ch. 2000-242; s. 27, ch. 2000-372; s. 19, ch. 2001-53; s. 29, ch. 2001-89; s. 66, ch.
* * *