GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3184 Process for adoption of comprehensive plan or plan amendment.—
(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Affected person” includes the affected local government; persons owning property, residing, or owning or operating a business within the boundaries of the local government whose plan is the subject
* * *
an administrative pleading filed more than 21 days after publication of notice unless the party seeking that issue establishes good cause for not alleging the issue within that time period. Good cause does not include excusable neglect.
(c) An administrative law judge shall hold a hearing in the affected local jurisdiction on whether the plan or plan amendment is in compliance.
1. In challenges filed by an affected person, the comprehensive plan or plan amendment shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government’s determination of compliance is fairly debatable.
2.a. In challenges filed by the state land planning agency, the local government’s determination that the comprehensive plan or plan amendment is in compliance is presumed to be correct, and the local government’s determination shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the comprehensive plan or plan amendment is not in compliance.
b. In challenges filed by the state land planning agency, the local government’s determination that elements of its plan are related to and consistent with each other shall be sustained if the determination is fairly debatable.
* * *