GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3177 Required and optional elements of comprehensive plan; studies and surveys.—
(1) The comprehensive plan shall provide the principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies for the orderly and balanced future economic, social, physical, environmental, and fiscal development of the area that reflects community commitme
* * *
(c) The format of these principles and guidelines is at the discretion of the local government, but typically is expressed in goals, objectives, policies, and strategies.
(d) The comprehensive plan shall identify procedures for monitoring, evaluating, and appraising implementation of the plan.
(e) When a federal, state, or regional agency has implemented a regulatory program, a local government is not required to duplicate or exceed that regulatory program in its local comprehensive plan.
(f) All mandatory and optional elements of the comprehensive plan and plan amendments shall be based upon relevant and appropriate data and an analysis by the local government that may include, but not be limited to, surveys, studies, community goals and vision, and other data available at the time of adoption of the comprehensive plan or plan amendment. To be based on data means to react to it in an appropriate way and to the extent necessary indicated by the data available on that particular subject at the time of adoption of the plan or plan amendment at issue.
1. Surveys, studies, and data utilized in the preparation of the comprehensive plan may not be deemed a part of the comprehensive plan unless adopted as a part of it. Copies of such studies, surveys, data, and supporting documents for proposed plans and plan amendments shall be made available for public inspection, and copies of such plans shall be made available to the public upon payment of reasonable charges for reproduction. Support data or summaries are not subject to the compliance review process, but the comprehensive plan must be clearly based on appropriate data. Support data or summaries may be used to aid in the determination of compliance and consistency.
* * *
Each future land use category must be defined in terms of uses included, and must include standards to be followed in the control and distribution of population densities and building and structure intensities. The proposed distribution, location, and extent of the various categories of land use shall be shown on a land use map or map series which shall be supplemented by goals, policies, and measurable objectives.
2. The future land use plan and plan amendments shall be based upon surveys, studies, and data regarding the area, as applicable, including:
a. The amount of land required to accommodate anticipated growth.
b. The projected permanent and seasonal population of the area.
c. The character of undeveloped land.
d. The availability of water supplies, public facilities, and services.
e. The need for redevelopment, including the renewal of blighted areas and the elimination of nonconforming uses which are inconsistent with the character of the community.
f. The compatibility of uses on lands adjacent to or closely proximate to military installations.
g. The compatibility of uses on lands adjacent to an airport as defined in s. 330.35 and consistent with s. 333.02.
h. The discouragement of urban sprawl.
i. The need for job creation, capital investment, and economic development that will strengthen and diversify the community’s economy.
j. The need to modify land uses and development patterns within antiquated subdivisions.
3. The future land use plan element shall include criteria to be used to:
a. Achieve the compatibility of lands adjacent or closely proximate to military installations, considering factors identified in s. 163.3175(5).
b. Achieve the compatibility of lands adjacent to an airport as defined in s. 330.35 and consistent with s. 333.02.
* * *
public school boards and may establish differing criteria for schools of different type or size. Each local government shall include lands contiguous to existing school sites, to the maximum extent possible, within the land use categories in which public schools are an allowable use.
8. Future land use map amendments shall be based upon the following analyses:
a. An analysis of the availability of facilities and services.
b. An analysis of the suitability of the plan amendment for its proposed use considering the character of the undeveloped land, soils, topography, natural resources, and historic resources on site.
c. An analysis of the minimum amount of land needed to achieve the goals and requirements of this section.
9. The future land use element and any amendment to the future land use element shall discourage the proliferation of urban sprawl.
a. The primary indicators that a plan or plan amendment does not discourage the proliferation of urban sprawl are listed below. The evaluation of the presence of these indicators shall consist of an analysis of the plan or plan amendment within the context of features and characteristics unique to each locality in order to determine whether the plan or plan amendment:
(I) Promotes, allows, or designates for development substantial areas of the jurisdiction to develop as low-intensity, low-density, or single-use development or uses.
* * *
2. The right of a property owner to use, maintain, develop, and improve his or her property for personal use or for the use of any other person, subject to state law and local ordinances.
3. The right of the property owner to privacy and to exclude others from the property to protect the owner’s possessions and property.
4. The right of a property owner to dispose of his or her property through sale or gift.
2. Each local government must adopt a property rights element in its comprehensive plan by the earlier of the date of its adoption of its next proposed plan amendment that is initiated after July 1, 2021, or the date of the next scheduled evaluation and appraisal of its comprehensive plan pursuant to s. 163.3191. If a local government adopts its own property rights element, the element may not conflict with the statement of rights provided in subparagraph 1.
(7)(a) The Legislature finds that:
1. There are a number of rural agricultural industrial centers in the state that process, produce, or aid in the production or distribution of a variety of agriculturally based products, including, but not limited to, fruits, vegetables, timber, and other crops, and juices, paper, and building materials. Rural agricultural industrial centers have a significant amount of existing associated infrastructure that is used for processing, producing, or distributing agricultural products.
* * *