GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3178 Coastal management.—
(1) The Legislature recognizes there is significant interest in the resources of the coastal zone of the state. Further, the Legislature recognizes that, in the event of a natural disaster, the state may provide financial assistance to local governments for the reconstruction of roads, sewer sys
* * *
(h) Designation of coastal high-hazard areas and the criteria for mitigation for a comprehensive plan amendment in a coastal high-hazard area as defined in subsection (8). The coastal high-hazard area is the area below the elevation of the category 1 storm surge line as established by a Sea, Lake, and Overland Surges from Hurricanes (SLOSH) computerized storm surge model. Application of mitigation and the application of development and redevelopment policies, pursuant to s. 380.27(2), and any rules adopted thereunder, shall be at the discretion of local government.
(i) A component which outlines principles for providing that financial assurances are made that required public facilities will be in place to meet the demand imposed by the completed development or redevelopment. Such public facilities will be scheduled for phased completion to coincide with demands generated by the development or redevelopment.
(j) An identification of regulatory and management techniques that the local government plans to adopt or has adopted in order to mitigate the threat to human life and to control proposed development and redevelopment in order to protect the coastal environment and give consideration to cumulative impacts.
(k) A component which includes the comprehensive master plan prepared by each deepwater port listed in s. 311.09(1), which addresses existing port facilities and any proposed expansions, and which adequately addresses the applicable requirements of paragraphs (a)-(k) for areas within the port and proposed expansion areas. Such component shall be submitted to the appropriate local government at least 6 months prior to the due date of the local plan and shall be integrated with, and shall meet all criteria specified in, the coastal management element. “The appropriate local government” means the municipality having the responsibility for the area in which the deepwater port lies, except that where no municipality has
* * *
pursuant to s. 163.3184. However, a deepwater port which is not part of a local government shall be subject to sanctions pursuant to s. 163.3184.
(3) Expansions to port harbors, spoil disposal sites, navigation channels, turning basins, harbor berths, and other related inwater harbor facilities of ports listed in s. 403.021(9); port transportation facilities and projects listed in s. 311.07(3)(b); intermodal transportation facilities identified pursuant to s. 311.09(3); and facilities determined by the state land planning agency and applicable general-purpose local government to be port-related industrial or commercial projects located within 3 miles of or in a port master plan area which rely upon the use of port and intermodal transportation facilities may not be designated as developments of regional impact if such expansions, projects, or facilities are consistent with comprehensive master plans that are in compliance with this section.
(4) Improvements and maintenance of federal and state highways that have been approved as part of a plan approved pursuant to s. 380.045 or s. 380.05 shall be exempt from the provisions of s. 380.27(2).
(5) The appropriate dispute resolution process provided under s. 186.509 must be used to reconcile inconsistencies between port master plans and local comprehensive plans. In recognition of the state’s commitment to deepwater ports, the state comprehensive plan must include goals, objectives, and policies that establish a statewide strategy for enhancement of existing deepwater ports, ensuring that priority is given to water-dependent land uses. As an incentive for promoting plan consistency, port facilities as defined in s. 315.02(6) on lands owned or controlled by a deepwater port as defined in s. 311.09(1), as of the effective date of this act shall not be subject to
* * *
2. A 12-hour evacuation time to shelter is maintained for a category 5 storm event as measured on the Saffir-Simpson scale and shelter space reasonably expected to accommodate the residents of the development contemplated by a proposed comprehensive plan amendment is available; or
3. Appropriate mitigation is provided that will satisfy subparagraph 1. or subparagraph 2. Appropriate mitigation shall include, without limitation, payment of money, contribution of land, and construction of hurricane shelters and transportation facilities. Required mitigation may not exceed the amount required for a developer to accommodate impacts reasonably attributable to development. A local government and a developer shall enter into a binding agreement to memorialize the mitigation plan.
(b) For those local governments that have not established a level of service for out-of-county hurricane evacuation by following the process in paragraph (a), the level of service shall be no greater than 16 hours for a category 5 storm event as measured on the Saffir-Simpson scale.
(c) This subsection shall become effective immediately and shall apply to all local governments. Local governments shall amend their future land use map and coastal management element to include the new definition of coastal high-hazard area and to depict the coastal high-hazard area on the future land use map.
History.—s. 7, ch. 85-55; s. 8, ch. 86-191; s. 24, ch. 87-224; s. 7, ch. 93-206; s. 899, ch. 95-147; s. 11, ch. 96-320; s. 65, ch. 99-251; s. 2, ch. 2005-157; s. 2, ch. 2006-68; s. 4, ch. 2009-85; s. 44, ch. 2010-102; s. 14, ch. 2011-139; ss. 7, 80, ch. 2012-96; s. 6, ch. 2012-99; s. 1, ch. 2015-69; s. 27, ch. 2020-2; s. 2, ch. 2022-204.