GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3164 Community Planning Act; definitions.—As used in this act:
(1) “Adaptation action area” or “adaptation area” means a designation in the coastal management element of a local government’s comprehensive plan which identifies one or more areas that experience coastal flooding due to extreme high tides and storm surge, and that are vulnerable to the related impacts of rising sea levels for the purpose of prioritizing funding for infrastructure needs and adaptation planning.
* * *
(7) “Capital improvement” means physical assets constructed or purchased to provide, improve, or replace a public facility and which are typically large scale and high in cost. The cost of a capital improvement is generally nonrecurring and may require multiyear financing. For the purposes of this part, physical assets that have been identified as existing or projected needs in the individual comprehensive plan elements shall be considered capital improvements.
(8) “Coastal area” means the 35 coastal counties and all coastal municipalities within their boundaries.
(9) “Compatibility” means a condition in which land uses or conditions can coexist in relative proximity to each other in a stable fashion over time such that no use or condition is unduly negatively impacted directly or indirectly by another use or condition.
(10) “Comprehensive plan” means a plan that meets the requirements of ss. 163.3177 and 163.3178.
(11) “Deepwater ports” means the ports identified in s. 403.021(9).
(12) “Density” means an objective measurement of the number of people or residential units allowed per unit of land, such as residents or employees per acre.
(13) “Developer” means any person, including a governmental agency, undertaking any development as defined in this act.
(14) “Development” has the same meaning as in s. 380.04.
(15) “Development order” means any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit.
* * *
(53) “Urban service area” means areas identified in the comprehensive plan where public facilities and services, including, but not limited to, central water and sewer capacity and roads, are already in place or are identified in the capital improvements element. The term includes any areas identified in the comprehensive plan as urban service areas, regardless of local government limitation.
(54) “Urban sprawl” means a development pattern characterized by low density, automobile-dependent development with either a single use or multiple uses that are not functionally related, requiring the extension of public facilities and services in an inefficient manner, and failing to provide a clear separation between urban and rural uses.
History.—s. 3, ch. 75-257; s. 49, ch. 79-190; s. 10, ch. 81-167; s. 10, ch. 83-55; s. 2, ch. 85-55; s. 3, ch. 92-129; s. 2, ch. 93-206; s. 2, ch. 95-257; s. 22, ch. 95-280; s. 7, ch. 95-310; s. 2, ch. 98-176; s. 2, ch. 99-378; s. 1, ch. 2005-290; s. 3, ch. 2006-255; s. 1, ch. 2007-204; s. 2, ch. 2009-96; s. 2, ch. 2011-14; ss. 6, 80, ch. 2011-139; s. 59, ch. 2011-142; s. 21, ch. 2018-158; s. 30, ch. 2019-3; s. 26, ch. 2024-6; s. 1, ch. 2024-266.