GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3177 Required and optional elements of comprehensive plan; studies and surveys.—
(1) The comprehensive plan shall provide the principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies for the orderly and balanced future economic, social, physical, environmental, and fiscal development of the area that reflects community commitme
* * *
(5)(a) Each local government comprehensive plan must include at least two planning periods, one covering at least the first 10-year period occurring after the plan’s adoption and one covering at least a 20-year period. Additional planning periods for specific components, elements, land use amendments, or projects shall be permissible and accepted as part of the planning process.
(b) The comprehensive plan and its elements shall contain guidelines or policies for the implementation of the plan and its elements.
(6) In addition to the requirements of subsections (1)-(5), the comprehensive plan shall include the following elements:
(a) A future land use plan element designating proposed future general distribution, location, and extent of the uses of land for residential uses, commercial uses, industry, agriculture, recreation, conservation, education, public facilities, and other categories of the public and private uses of land. The approximate acreage and the general range of density or intensity of use shall be provided for the gross land area included in each existing land use category. The element shall establish the long-term end toward which land use programs and activities are ultimately directed.
1. Each future land use category must be defined in terms of uses included, and must include standards to be followed in the control and distribution of population densities and building and structure intensities. The proposed distribution, location, and extent of the various categories of land use shall be shown on a land use map or map series which shall be supplemented by goals, policies, and measurable objectives.
2. The future land use plan and plan amendments shall be based upon surveys, studies, and data regarding the area, as applicable, including:
a. The amount of land required to accommodate anticipated growth.
b. The projected permanent and seasonal population of the area.
c. The character of undeveloped land.
d. The availability of water supplies, public facilities, and services.
e. The need for redevelopment, including the renewal of blighted areas and the elimination of nonconforming uses which are inconsistent with the character of the community.
f. The compatibility of uses on lands adjacent to or closely proximate to military installations.
g. The compatibility of uses on lands adjacent to an airport as defined in s. 330.35 and consistent with s. 333.02.
h. The discouragement of urban sprawl.
* * *
e. Areas that are the location of recreationally and commercially important fish or shellfish, wildlife, marine habitats, and vegetative communities, including forests, indicating known dominant species present and species listed by federal, state, or local government agencies as endangered, threatened, or species of special concern.
2. The element must contain principles, guidelines, and standards for conservation that provide long-term goals and which:
a. Protects air quality.
b. Conserves, appropriately uses, and protects the quality and quantity of current and projected water sources and waters that flow into estuarine waters or oceanic waters and protect from activities and land uses known to affect adversely the quality and quantity of identified water sources, including natural groundwater recharge areas, wellhead protection areas, and surface waters used as a source of public water supply.
c. Provides for the emergency conservation of water sources in accordance with the plans of the regional water management district.
d. Conserves, appropriately uses, and protects minerals, soils, and native vegetative communities, including forests, from destruction by development activities.
e. Conserves, appropriately uses, and protects fisheries, wildlife, wildlife habitat, and marine habitat and restricts activities known to adversely affect the survival of endangered and threatened wildlife.
f. Protects existing natural reservations identified in the recreation and open space element.
g. Maintains cooperation with adjacent local governments to conserve, appropriately use, or protect unique vegetative communities located within more than one local jurisdiction.
h. Designates environmentally sensitive lands for protection based on locally determined criteria which further the goals and objectives of the conservation element.
i. Manages hazardous waste to protect natural resources.
j. Protects and conserves wetlands and the natural functions of wetlands.
k. Directs future land uses that are incompatible with the protection and conservation of wetlands and wetland functions away from wetlands. The type, intensity or density, extent, distribution, and location of allowable land uses and the types, values, functions, sizes, conditions, and locations of wetlands are land use factors that shall be considered when directing incompatible land uses away from wetlands. Land uses shall be distributed in a manner that minimizes the effect and impact on wetlands. The protection and conservation of wetlands by the direction of incompatible land uses away from wetlands shall occur in combination with other principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies in the comprehensive plan. Where incompatible land uses are allowed to occur, mitigation shall be considered as one means to compensate for loss of wetlands functions.
* * *