GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.01 Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969.—
(1) This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969.”
(2) It is the purpose of this section to permit local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) “Interlocal agreement” means an agreement entered into pursuant to this section.
(b) “Public agency” means a political subdivision, agency, or officer of this state or of any state of the United States, including, but not limited to, state government, county, city, school district, single and multipurpose special district, single and multipurpose public authority, metropolitan or consolidated government, a separate legal entity or administrative entity created under subsection (7), an independently elected county officer, any agency of the United States Government, a federally recognized Native American tribe, and any similar entity of any other state of the United States.
(c) “State” means a state of the United States.
(d) “Electric project” means:
* * *
may do so; and provide a location where communications media technology facilities are available. The participation by an officer, board member, or other representative of a member public agency in a meeting or workshop conducted through communications media technology constitutes that individual’s presence at such meeting or workshop. As used in this subsection, the term “communications media technology” means conference telephone, video conference, or other communications technology by which all persons attending a public meeting or workshop may audibly communicate.
History.—ss. 1, 2, ch. 69-42; ss. 11, 18, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 79-24; ss. 1, 2, ch. 79-31; s. 61, ch. 79-40; s. 68, ch. 81-259; ss. 1, 7, 8, ch. 82-53; s. 45, ch. 83-217; s. 21, ch. 85-55; s. 1, ch. 87-9; s. 6, ch. 87-237; s. 46, ch. 88-130; ss. 33, 34, ch. 90-360; s. 83, ch. 91-45; s. 11, ch. 93-51; s. 896, ch. 95-147; s. 45, ch. 96-406; s. 19, ch. 97-236; s. 61, ch. 99-2; s. 23, ch. 99-251; s. 1, ch. 2001-201; s. 72, ch. 2002-295; s. 156, ch. 2003-261; s. 10, ch. 2004-5; s. 1, ch. 2004-336; s. 6, ch. 2006-218; s. 1, ch. 2006-220; s. 1, ch. 2007-1; s. 1, ch. 2007-90; s. 1, ch. 2008-43; s. 1, ch. 2012-164; s. 7, ch. 2018-118; s. 3, ch. 2020-27; s. 2, ch. 2021-206; s. 28, ch. 2024-182.