GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3184 Process for adoption of comprehensive plan or plan amendment.—
(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Affected person” includes the affected local government; persons owning property, residing, or owning or operating a business within the boundaries of the local government whose plan is the subject
* * *
real property that is the subject of a proposed change to a future land use map; and adjoining local governments that can demonstrate that the plan or plan amendment will produce substantial impacts on the increased need for publicly funded infrastructure or substantial impacts on areas designated for protection or special treatment within their jurisdiction. Each person, other than an adjoining local government, in order to qualify under this definition, shall also have submitted oral or written comments, recommendations, or objections to the local government during the period of time beginning with the transmittal hearing for the plan or plan amendment and ending with the adoption of the plan or plan amendment.
(b) “In compliance” means consistent with the requirements of ss. 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180, 163.3191, 163.3245, and 163.3248, with the appropriate strategic regional policy plan, and with the principles for guiding development in designated areas of critical state concern and with part III of chapter 369, where applicable.
(c) “Reviewing agencies” means:
1. The state land planning agency;
2. The appropriate regional planning council;
3. The appropriate water management district;
4. The Department of Environmental Protection;
5. The Department of State;
6. The Department of Transportation;
7. In the case of plan amendments relating to public schools, the Department of Education;
8. In the case of plans or plan amendments that affect a military installation listed in s. 163.3175, the commanding officer of the affected military installation;
* * *
regarding an important state resource or facility that will be adversely impacted by the adopted plan or plan amendment shall also state with specificity how the plan or plan amendment will adversely impact the important state resource or facility and shall identify measures the local government may take to eliminate, reduce, or mitigate the adverse impacts. When a federal, state, or regional agency has implemented a permitting program, a local government is not required to duplicate or exceed that permitting program in its comprehensive plan or to implement such a permitting program in its land development regulations. This subparagraph does not prohibit the state land planning agency in conducting its review of local plans or plan amendments from making objections, recommendations, and comments regarding densities and intensities consistent with this part. In preparing its comments, the state land planning agency shall only base its considerations on written, and not oral, comments.
2. The state land planning agency review shall identify all written communications with the agency regarding the proposed plan amendment. The written identification must include a list of all documents received or generated by the agency, which list must be of sufficient specificity to enable the documents to be identified and copies requested, if desired, and the name of the person to be contacted to request copies of any identified document.
* * *
3. The sanctions provided by subparagraphs 1. and 2. do not apply to a local government regarding any plan amendment, except for plan amendments that amend plans that have not been finally determined to be in compliance with this part, and except as provided in this paragraph.
(9) GOOD FAITH FILING.—The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate that he or she has read the pleading, motion, or other paper and that, to the best of his or her knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for economic advantage, competitive reasons, or frivolous purposes or needless increase in the cost of litigation. If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of these requirements, the administrative law judge, upon motion or his or her own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed it, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
(10) EXCLUSIVE PROCEEDINGS.—The proceedings under this section shall be the sole proceeding or action for a determination of whether a local government’s plan, element, or amendment is in compliance with this act.
(11) PUBLIC HEARINGS.—
* * *