GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3184 Process for adoption of comprehensive plan or plan amendment.—
(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Affected person” includes the affected local government; persons owning property, residing, or owning or operating a business within the boundaries of the local government whose plan is the subject
* * *
government, in order to qualify under this definition, shall also have submitted oral or written comments, recommendations, or objections to the local government during the period of time beginning with the transmittal hearing for the plan or plan amendment and ending with the adoption of the plan or plan amendment.
(b) “In compliance” means consistent with the requirements of ss. 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180, 163.3191, 163.3245, and 163.3248, with the appropriate strategic regional policy plan, and with the principles for guiding development in designated areas of critical state concern and with part III of chapter 369, where applicable.
(c) “Reviewing agencies” means:
1. The state land planning agency;
2. The appropriate regional planning council;
3. The appropriate water management district;
4. The Department of Environmental Protection;
5. The Department of State;
6. The Department of Transportation;
7. In the case of plan amendments relating to public schools, the Department of Education;
8. In the case of plans or plan amendments that affect a military installation listed in s. 163.3175, the commanding officer of the affected military installation;
9. In the case of county plans and plan amendments, the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission and the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services; and
10. In the case of municipal plans and plan amendments, the county in which the municipality is located.
(2) COMPREHENSIVE PLANS AND PLAN AMENDMENTS.—
* * *
or facility that will be adversely impacted by the adopted plan or plan amendment shall also state with specificity how the plan or plan amendment will adversely impact the important state resource or facility and shall identify measures the local government may take to eliminate, reduce, or mitigate the adverse impacts. When a federal, state, or regional agency has implemented a permitting program, a local government is not required to duplicate or exceed that permitting program in its comprehensive plan or to implement such a permitting program in its land development regulations. This subparagraph does not prohibit the state land planning agency in conducting its review of local plans or plan amendments from making objections, recommendations, and comments regarding densities and intensities consistent with this part. In preparing its comments, the state land planning agency shall only base its considerations on written, and not oral, comments.
2. The state land planning agency review shall identify all written communications with the agency regarding the proposed plan amendment. The written identification must include a list of all documents received or generated by the agency, which list must be of sufficient specificity to enable the documents to be identified and copies requested, if desired, and the name of the person to be contacted to request copies of any identified document.
* * *
5. A plan or plan amendment adopted under the state coordinated review process shall go into effect pursuant to the state land planning agency’s notice of intent. If timely challenged, an amendment does not become effective until the state land planning agency or the Administration Commission enters a final order determining the adopted amendment to be in compliance.
(5) ADMINISTRATIVE CHALLENGES TO PLANS AND PLAN AMENDMENTS.—
(a) Any affected person as defined in paragraph (1)(a) may file a petition with the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57, with a copy served on the affected local government, to request a formal hearing to challenge whether the plan or plan amendments are in compliance as defined in paragraph (1)(b). This petition must be filed with the division within 30 days after the local government adopts the amendment. The state land planning agency may not intervene in a proceeding initiated by an affected person.
(b) The state land planning agency may file a petition with the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57, with a copy served on the affected local government, to request a formal hearing to challenge whether the plan or plan amendment is in compliance as defined in paragraph (1)(b). The state land planning agency’s petition must clearly state the reasons for the challenge. Under the expedited state review process, this petition must be filed with the division within 30 days after the state land planning agency notifies the local government that the plan amendment package is complete according to subparagraph (3)(c)3. Under the state coordinated review process, this petition must be filed
* * *
(f) Parties to a proceeding under this subsection may enter into compliance agreements using the process in subsection (6).
(g) The prevailing party in a challenge filed under this subsection is entitled to recover attorney fees and costs in challenging or defending a plan or plan amendment, including reasonable appellate attorney fees and costs.
(6) COMPLIANCE AGREEMENT.—
(a) At any time after the filing of a challenge, the state land planning agency and the local government may voluntarily enter into a compliance agreement to resolve one or more of the issues raised in the proceedings. Affected persons who have initiated a formal proceeding or have intervened in a formal proceeding may also enter into a compliance agreement with the local government. All parties granted intervenor status shall be provided reasonable notice of the commencement of a compliance agreement negotiation process and a reasonable opportunity to participate in such negotiation process. Negotiation meetings with local governments or intervenors shall be open to the public. The state land planning agency shall provide each party granted intervenor status with a copy of the compliance agreement within 10 days after the agreement is executed. The compliance agreement shall list each portion of the plan or plan amendment that has been challenged, and shall specify remedial actions that the local government has agreed to complete within a specified time in order to resolve the challenge, including adoption of all necessary plan
* * *