GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3245 Sector plans.—
(1) In recognition of the benefits of long-range planning for specific areas, local governments or combinations of local governments may adopt into their comprehensive plans a sector plan in accordance with this section. This section is intended to promote and encourage long-term planning for conserva
* * *
(6) An applicant who applied for master development approval pursuant to s. 380.06 for the entire planning area shall remain subject to the master development order unless the developer elects to rescind the development order pursuant to s. 380.115, the development order is abandoned pursuant to s. 380.06(11), or the local government can demonstrate that implementation of the master plan is not continuing in good faith based on standards established by plan policy, that substantial changes in the conditions underlying the approval of the master plan have occurred, that the master plan was based on substantially inaccurate information provided by the applicant, or that change is clearly established to be essential to the public health, safety, or welfare. Notwithstanding s. 380.06, an increment of development in such an approved master development plan must be approved by a detailed specific area plan pursuant to paragraph (3)(b) and is exempt from review pursuant to s. 380.06.
(7) A developer within an area subject to a long-term master plan that meets the requirements of paragraph (3)(a) and subsection (6) or a detailed specific area plan that meets the requirements of paragraph (3)(b) may enter into a development agreement with a local government pursuant to ss. 163.3220-163.3243. The duration of such a development agreement may be through the planning period of the long-term master plan or the detailed specific area plan, as the case may be, notwithstanding the limit on the duration of a development agreement pursuant to s. 163.3229.
(8) Any owner of property within the planning area of a proposed long-term master plan may withdraw his or her consent to the master plan at any time prior to local government adoption, and the local government shall exclude such parcels from the adopted master plan. Thereafter, the long-term master plan, any detailed specific area plan, and the exemption from development-of-regional-impact review under this section do not apply to the subject parcels. After adoption of a long-term master plan, an owner may withdraw his or her property from the master plan only with the approval of the local government by plan amendment adopted and reviewed pursuant to s. 163.3184.
(9) The adoption of a long-term master plan or a detailed specific area plan pursuant to this section does not limit the right to continue existing agricultural or silvicultural uses or other natural resource-based operations or to establish similar new agricultural or silvicultural uses that are consistent with the plans approved pursuant to this section.
(10) The state land planning agency may enter into an agreement with a local government that, on or before July 1, 2011, adopted a large-area comprehensive plan amendment consisting of at least 15,000 acres that meets the requirements for a long-term master plan in paragraph (3)(a), after notice and public hearing by the local government, and thereafter, notwithstanding s. 380.06, this part, or any planning agreement or plan policy, the large-area plan shall be implemented through detailed specific area plans that meet the requirements of paragraph (3)(b) and shall otherwise be subject to this section.
(11) Notwithstanding this section, a detailed specific area plan to implement a conceptual long-term buildout overlay, adopted by a local government and found in compliance before July 1, 2011, shall be governed by this section.
(12) Notwithstanding s. 380.06, this part, or any planning agreement or plan policy, a landowner or developer who has received approval of a master development-of-regional-impact development order pursuant to s. 380.06(9) may apply to implement this order by filing one or more applications to approve a detailed specific area plan pursuant to paragraph (3)(b).
(13) An applicant with an approved master development order may request that the applicable water management district issue a consumptive use permit as set forth in s. 373.236(8) for the same period of time as the approved master development order.
(14) This section may not be construed to abrogate the rights of any person under this chapter.
(15) The more specific provisions of this section shall supersede the generally applicable provisions of this chapter which otherwise would apply. This section does not preclude a local government from requiring data and analysis beyond the minimum criteria established in this section.
History.—s. 15, ch. 98-176; s. 21, ch. 2011-34; s. 28, ch. 2011-139; s. 17, ch. 2012-5; s. 10, ch. 2012-99; s. 4, ch. 2015-30; s. 4, ch. 2016-148; s. 7, ch. 2018-158.