GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3175 Legislative findings on compatibility of development with military installations; exchange of information between local governments and military installations and ranges.—
* * *
(4) Each affected local government must transmit to the commanding officer of the relevant associated installation or installations information relating to proposed changes to comprehensive plans, plan amendments, and proposed changes to land development regulations which, if approved, would affect the intensity, density, or use of the land adjacent to or in close proximity to the military installation. At the request of the commanding officer, affected local governments must also transmit to the commanding officer copies of applications for development orders requesting a variance or waiver from height or lighting restrictions or noise attenuation reduction requirements within areas defined in the local government’s comprehensive plan as being in a zone of influence of the military installation. Each affected local government shall provide the military installation an opportunity to review and comment on the proposed changes.
(5) The commanding officer or his or her designee may provide advisory comments to the affected local government on the impact such proposed changes may have on the mission of the military installation. Such advisory comments shall be based on appropriate data and analyses provided with the comments and may include:
(a) If the installation has an airfield, whether such proposed changes will be incompatible with the safety and noise standards contained in the Air Installation Compatible Use Zone (AICUZ) adopted by the military installation for that airfield;
(b) Whether such changes are incompatible with the Installation Environmental Noise Management Program (IENMP) of the United States Army;
(c) Whether such changes are incompatible with the findings of a Joint Land Use Study (JLUS) for the area if one has been completed; and
(d) Whether the military installation’s mission will be adversely affected by the proposed actions of the county or affected local government.
The commanding officer’s comments, underlying studies, and reports shall be considered by the local government in the same manner as the comments received from other reviewing agencies pursuant to s. 163.3184.
(6) The affected local government shall take into consideration any comments and accompanying data and analyses provided by the commanding officer or his or her designee pursuant to subsection (4) as they relate to the strategic mission of the base, public safety, and the economic vitality associated with the base’s operations, while also respecting private property rights and not being unduly restrictive on those rights. The affected local government shall forward a copy of any comments regarding comprehensive plan amendments to the state land planning agency.
* * *