GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.01 Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969.—
(1) This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969.”
* * *
(h) “Local government liability pool” means a reciprocal insurer as defined in s. 629.011 or any self-insurance program created pursuant to s. 768.28(16), formed and controlled by counties or municipalities of this state to provide liability insurance coverage for counties, municipalities, or other public agencies of this state, which pool may contract with other parties for the purpose of providing claims administration, processing, accounting, and other administrative facilities.
(4) A public agency of this state may exercise jointly with any other public agency of the state, of any other state, or of the United States Government any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately.
(5) A joint exercise of power pursuant to this section shall be made by contract in the form of an interlocal agreement, which may provide for:
(a) The purpose of such interlocal agreement or the power to be exercised and the method by which the purpose will be accomplished or the manner in which the power will be exercised.
(b) The duration of the interlocal agreement and the method by which it may be rescinded or terminated by any participating public agency prior to the stated date of termination.
(c) The precise organization, composition, and nature of any separate legal or administrative entity created thereby with the powers designated thereto, if such entity may be legally created.
* * *
(b) An interlocal agreement does not relieve a public agency of any obligation or responsibility imposed upon it by law except to the extent of actual and timely performance thereof by one or more of the parties to the agreement or any legal or administrative entity created by the agreement, in which case the performance may be offered in satisfaction of the obligation or responsibility.
(c) All of the privileges and immunities from liability and exemptions from laws, ordinances, and rules which apply to the municipalities and counties of this state apply to the same degree and extent to any separate legal entity, created pursuant to the provisions of this section, wholly owned by the municipalities or counties of this state, the membership of which consists or is to consist only of municipalities or counties of this state, unless the interlocal agreement creating such entity provides to the contrary. All of the privileges and immunities from liability; exemptions from laws, ordinances, and rules; and pension and relief, disability, and worker’s compensation, and other benefits which apply to the activity of officers, agents, employees, or employees of agents of counties and municipalities of this state which are parties to an interlocal agreement creating a separate legal entity pursuant to the provisions of this section shall apply to the same degree and extent to the officers, agents, or employees of such entity unless the interlocal agreement creating such entity provides
* * *