GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3215 Standing to enforce local comprehensive plans through development orders.—
(1) Subsections (3) and (4) provide the exclusive methods for an aggrieved or adversely affected party to appeal and challenge the consistency of a development order with a comprehensive plan adopted under this part. The local government that
* * *
than 30 days following rendition of a development order or other written decision, or when all local administrative appeals, if any, are exhausted, whichever occurs later.
(4) If a local government elects to adopt or has adopted an ordinance establishing, at a minimum, the requirements listed in this subsection, the sole method by which an aggrieved and adversely affected party may challenge any decision of local government granting or denying an application for a development order, as defined in s. 163.3164, which materially alters the use or density or intensity of use on a particular piece of property, is by an appeal filed by a petition for writ of certiorari filed in circuit court no later than 30 days following rendition of a development order or other written decision of the local government, or when all local administrative appeals, if any, are exhausted, whichever occurs later. An action for injunctive or other relief may be joined with the petition for certiorari. Principles of judicial or administrative res judicata and collateral estoppel apply to these proceedings. Minimum components of the local process are as follows:
(a) The local process must make provision for notice of an application for a development order that materially alters the use or density or intensity of use on a particular piece of property, including notice by publication or mailed notice consistent with the provisions of ss. 125.66(5)(b)2. and 3. and 166.041(3)(c)2.b. and c., and must require prominent posting at the job site. The notice must be given within 10 days
* * *
(8)(a) In any proceeding under subsection (3), either party is entitled to the summary procedure provided in s. 51.011, and the court shall advance the cause on the calendar, subject to paragraph (b).
(b) Upon a showing by either party by clear and convincing evidence that summary procedure is inappropriate, the court may determine that summary procedure does not apply.
(c) The prevailing party in a challenge to a development order filed under subsection (3) is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in challenging or defending the order, including reasonable appellate attorney fees and costs.
(9) Neither subsection (3) nor subsection (4) relieves the local government of its obligations to hold public hearings as required by law.
History.—s. 18, ch. 85-55; s. 901, ch. 95-147; s. 10, ch. 2002-296; s. 7, ch. 2019-165; s. 4, ch. 2023-115; s. 10, ch. 2023-309.