GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3164 Community Planning Act; definitions.—As used in this act:
(1) “Adaptation action area” or “adaptation area” means a designation in the coastal management element of a local government’s comprehensive plan which identifies one or more areas that experience coastal flooding due to extreme high tides and storm surge, and that are vulnerable to the related impacts of rising sea levels for the purpose of prioritizing funding for infrastructure needs and adaptation planning.
* * *
(8) “Coastal area” means the 35 coastal counties and all coastal municipalities within their boundaries.
(9) “Compatibility” means a condition in which land uses or conditions can coexist in relative proximity to each other in a stable fashion over time such that no use or condition is unduly negatively impacted directly or indirectly by another use or condition.
(10) “Comprehensive plan” means a plan that meets the requirements of ss. 163.3177 and 163.3178.
(11) “Deepwater ports” means the ports identified in s. 403.021(9).
(12) “Density” means an objective measurement of the number of people or residential units allowed per unit of land, such as residents or employees per acre.
(13) “Developer” means any person, including a governmental agency, undertaking any development as defined in this act.
(14) “Development” has the same meaning as in s. 380.04.
(15) “Development order” means any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit.
(16) “Development permit” includes any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special exception, variance, or any other official action of local government having the effect of permitting the development of land.
(17) “Downtown revitalization” means the physical and economic renewal of a central business district of a community as designated by local government, and includes both downtown development and redevelopment.
(18) “Floodprone areas” means areas inundated during a 100-year flood event or areas identified by the National Flood Insurance Program as an A Zone on flood insurance rate maps or flood hazard boundary maps.
(19) “Goal” means the long-term end toward which programs or activities are ultimately directed.
(20) “Governing body” means the board of county commissioners of a county, the commission or council of an incorporated municipality, or any other chief governing body of a unit of local government, however designated, or the combination of such bodies where joint utilization of this act is accomplished as provided herein.
(21) “Governmental agency” means:
(a) The United States or any department, commission, agency, or other instrumentality thereof.
(b) This state or any department, commission, agency, or other instrumentality thereof.
(c) Any local government, as defined in this section, or any department, commission, agency, or other instrumentality thereof.
(d) Any school board or other special district, authority, or governmental entity.
(22) “Intensity” means an objective measurement of the extent to which land may be developed or used, including the consumption or use of the space above, on, or below ground; the measurement of the use of or demand on natural resources; and the measurement of the use of or demand on facilities and services.
* * *