GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.01 Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969.—
(1) This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969.”
(2) It is the purpose of this section to permit local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) “Interlocal agreement” means an agreement entered into pursuant to this section.
(b) “Public agency” means a political subdivision, agency, or officer of this state or of any state of the United States, including, but not limited to, state government, county, city, school district, single and multipurpose special district, single and multipurpose public authority, metropolitan or consolidated government, a separate legal entity or administrative entity created under subsection (7), an independently elected county officer, any agency of the United States Government, a federally recognized Native American tribe, and any similar entity of any other state of the United States.
(c) “State” means a state of the United States.
(d) “Electric project” means:
* * *
apply to any such agreement entered into prior to March 25, 1982.
(b) Chapter 82-53, Laws of Florida, shall be deemed to be enacted for the purpose of further implementing the provisions of s. 10(d), Art. VII of the State Constitution, as amended.
(17) In any agreement entered into pursuant to this section, any public agency or separate legal entity created by interlocal agreement may, in its discretion, grant, sell, donate, dedicate, lease or otherwise convey, title, easements or use rights in real property, including tax-reverted real property, title to which is in such public agency or separate legal entity, to any other public agency or separate legal entity created by interlocal agreement. Any public agency or separate legal entity created by interlocal agreement is authorized to grant such interests in real property or use rights without consideration when in its discretion it is determined to be in the public interest. Real property and interests in real property granted or conveyed to such public agency or separate legal entity shall be for the public purposes contemplated in the interlocal agreement and may be made subject to the condition that in the event that said real property or interest in real property is not so used, or if used and subsequently its use for such purpose is abandoned, the interest granted shall cease as to such public agency or separate legal entity and shall automatically revert to the granting public agency or separate legal entity.
* * *