GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3245 Sector plans.—
(1) In recognition of the benefits of long-range planning for specific areas, local governments or combinations of local governments may adopt into their comprehensive plans a sector plan in accordance with this section. This section is intended to promote and encourage long-term planning for conservation, development, and agriculture on a landscape scale; to further support innovative and flexible planning and development strategies, and the purposes of this part and part I of chapter 380; to facilitate protection of regionally significant resources, including, but not limited to, regionally significant water courses and wildlife corridors; and to avoid duplication of effort in terms of the level of data and analysis required for a development of regional impact, while ensuring the adequate mitigation of impacts to applicable regional resources and facilities, including those within the jurisdiction of other local governments, as would otherwise be provided. Sector plans are intended for substantial geographic areas that include at least 5,000 acres of one or more local governmental jurisdictions and are to emphasize urban form and protection of regionally significant resources and public facilities. A sector plan may not be adopted in an area of critical state concern.
(2) Upon the request of a local government having jurisdiction, the applicable regional planning council shall conduct a scoping meeting with affected local governments and those agencies identified in s. 163.3184(1)(c) before preparation of the sector plan. The purpose of this meeting is to assist the state land planning agency and the local government in the identification of the relevant planning issues to be addressed and the data and resources available to assist in the preparation of the sector plan. If a scoping meeting is conducted, the regional planning council shall make written recommendations to the state land planning agency and affected local governments on the issues requested by the local government. The scoping meeting shall be noticed and open to the public. If the entire planning area proposed for the sector plan is within the jurisdiction of two or more local governments, some or all of them may enter into a joint planning agreement pursuant to s. 163.3171 with respect to the geographic area to be subject to the sector plan, the planning issues that will be emphasized, procedures for intergovernmental coordination to address extrajurisdictional impacts, supporting application materials including data and analysis, procedures for public participation, or other issues.
(3) Sector planning encompasses two levels: adoption pursuant to s. 163.3184 of a long-term master plan for the entire planning area as part of the comprehensive plan, and adoption by local development order of two or more detailed specific area plans that implement the long-term master plan and within which s. 380.06 is waived.
* * *
(7) A developer within an area subject to a long-term master plan that meets the requirements of paragraph (3)(a) and subsection (6) or a detailed specific area plan that meets the requirements of paragraph (3)(b) may enter into a development agreement with a local government pursuant to ss. 163.3220-163.3243. The duration of such a development agreement may be through the planning period of the long-term master plan or the detailed specific area plan, as the case may be, notwithstanding the limit on the duration of a development agreement pursuant to s. 163.3229.
(8) Any owner of property within the planning area of a proposed long-term master plan may withdraw his or her consent to the master plan at any time prior to local government adoption, and the local government shall exclude such parcels from the adopted master plan. Thereafter, the long-term master plan, any detailed specific area plan, and the exemption from development-of-regional-impact review under this section do not apply to the subject parcels. After adoption of a long-term master plan, an owner may withdraw his or her property from the master plan only with the approval of the local government by plan amendment adopted and reviewed pursuant to s. 163.3184.
(9) The adoption of a long-term master plan or a detailed specific area plan pursuant to this section does not limit the right to continue existing agricultural or silvicultural uses or other natural resource-based operations or to establish similar new agricultural or silvicultural uses that are consistent with the plans approved pursuant to this section.
(10) The state land planning agency may enter into an agreement with a local government that, on or before July 1, 2011, adopted a large-area comprehensive plan amendment consisting of at least 15,000 acres that meets the requirements for a long-term master plan in paragraph (3)(a), after notice and public hearing by the local government, and thereafter, notwithstanding s. 380.06, this part, or any planning agreement or plan policy, the large-area plan shall be implemented through detailed specific area plans that meet the requirements of paragraph (3)(b) and shall otherwise be subject to this section.
(11) Notwithstanding this section, a detailed specific area plan to implement a conceptual long-term buildout overlay, adopted by a local government and found in compliance before July 1, 2011, shall be governed by this section.
(12) Notwithstanding s. 380.06, this part, or any planning agreement or plan policy, a landowner or developer who has received approval of a master development-of-regional-impact development order pursuant to s. 380.06(9) may apply to implement this order by filing one or more applications to approve a detailed specific area plan pursuant to paragraph (3)(b).
* * *