GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3184 Process for adoption of comprehensive plan or plan amendment.—
(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Affected person” includes the affected local government; persons owning property, residing, or owning or operating a business within the boundaries of the local government whose plan is the subject of the review; owners of real property abutting real property that is the subject of a proposed change to a future land use map; and adjoining local governments that can demonstrate that the plan or plan amendment will produce substantial impacts on the increased need for publicly funded infrastructure or substantial impacts on areas designated for protection or special treatment within their jurisdiction. Each person, other than an adjoining local government, in order to qualify under this definition, shall also have submitted oral or written comments, recommendations, or objections to the local government during the period of time beginning with the transmittal hearing for the plan or plan amendment and ending with the adoption of the plan or plan amendment.
(b) “In compliance” means consistent with the requirements of ss. 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180, 163.3191, 163.3245, and 163.3248, with the appropriate strategic regional policy plan, and with the principles for guiding development in designated areas of critical state concern and with part III of chapter 369, where applicable.
(c) “Reviewing agencies” means:
1. The state land planning agency;
2. The appropriate regional planning council;
3. The appropriate water management district;
4. The Department of Environmental Protection;
5. The Department of State;
6. The Department of Transportation;
7. In the case of plan amendments relating to public schools, the Department of Education;
8. In the case of plans or plan amendments that affect a military installation listed in s. 163.3175, the commanding officer of the affected military installation;
9. In the case of county plans and plan amendments, the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission and the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services; and
10. In the case of municipal plans and plan amendments, the county in which the municipality is located.
* * *
5. A plan or plan amendment adopted under the state coordinated review process shall go into effect pursuant to the state land planning agency’s notice of intent. If timely challenged, an amendment does not become effective until the state land planning agency or the Administration Commission enters a final order determining the adopted amendment to be in compliance.
(5) ADMINISTRATIVE CHALLENGES TO PLANS AND PLAN AMENDMENTS.—
(a) Any affected person as defined in paragraph (1)(a) may file a petition with the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57, with a copy served on the affected local government, to request a formal hearing to challenge whether the plan or plan amendments are in compliance as defined in paragraph (1)(b). This petition must be filed with the division within 30 days after the local government adopts the amendment. The state land planning agency may not intervene in a proceeding initiated by an affected person.
(b) The state land planning agency may file a petition with the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57, with a copy served on the affected local government, to request a formal hearing to challenge whether the plan or plan amendment is in compliance as defined in paragraph (1)(b). The state land planning agency’s petition must clearly state the reasons for the challenge. Under the expedited state review process, this petition must be filed with the division within 30 days after the state land planning agency notifies the local government that the plan amendment package is complete according to subparagraph (3)(c)3. Under the state coordinated review process, this petition must be filed
* * *
(a) The procedure for transmittal of a complete proposed comprehensive plan or plan amendment pursuant to subparagraph (3)(b)1. and paragraph (4)(b) and for adoption of a comprehensive plan or plan amendment pursuant to subparagraphs (3)(c)1. and (4)(e)1. shall be by affirmative vote of not less than a majority of the members of the governing body present at the hearing. The adoption of a comprehensive plan or plan amendment shall be by ordinance. For the purposes of transmitting or adopting a comprehensive plan or plan amendment, the notice requirements in chapters 125 and 166 are superseded by this subsection, except as provided in this part.
(b) The local governing body shall hold at least two advertised public hearings on the proposed comprehensive plan or plan amendment as follows:
1. The first public hearing shall be held at the transmittal stage. It shall be held on a weekday at least 7 days after the day that the first advertisement is published pursuant to the requirements of chapter 125 or chapter 166.
2. The second public hearing shall be held at the adoption stage. It shall be held on a weekday at least 5 days after the day that the second advertisement is published pursuant to the requirements of chapter 125 or chapter 166.
(c) Nothing in this part is intended to prohibit or limit the authority of local governments to require a person requesting an amendment to pay some or all of the cost of the public notice.
* * *