GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3164 Community Planning Act; definitions.—As used in this act:
(1) “Adaptation action area” or “adaptation area” means a designation in the coastal management element of a local government’s comprehensive plan which identifies one or more areas that experience coastal flooding due to extreme high tides and storm surge, and that are vulnerable to the related impacts of rising sea levels for the purpose of prioritizing funding for infrastructure needs and adaptation planning.
(2) “Administration Commission” means the Governor and the Cabinet, and for purposes of this chapter the commission shall act on a simple majority vote, except that for purposes of imposing the sanctions provided in s. 163.3184(8), affirmative action shall require the approval of the Governor and at least three other members of the commission.
(3) “Affordable housing” has the same meaning as in s. 420.0004(3).
(4) “Agricultural enclave” means an unincorporated, undeveloped parcel that:
(a) Is owned by a single person or entity;
(b) Has been in continuous use for bona fide agricultural purposes, as defined by s. 193.461, for a period of 5 years prior to the date of any comprehensive plan amendment application;
(c) Is surrounded on at least 75 percent of its perimeter by:
1. Property that has existing industrial, commercial, or residential development; or
2. Property that the local government has designated, in the local government’s comprehensive plan, zoning map, and future land use map, as land that is to be developed for industrial, commercial, or residential purposes, and at least 75 percent of such property is existing industrial, commercial, or residential development;
* * *
(12) “Density” means an objective measurement of the number of people or residential units allowed per unit of land, such as residents or employees per acre.
(13) “Developer” means any person, including a governmental agency, undertaking any development as defined in this act.
(14) “Development” has the same meaning as in s. 380.04.
(15) “Development order” means any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit.
(16) “Development permit” includes any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special exception, variance, or any other official action of local government having the effect of permitting the development of land.
(17) “Downtown revitalization” means the physical and economic renewal of a central business district of a community as designated by local government, and includes both downtown development and redevelopment.
(18) “Floodprone areas” means areas inundated during a 100-year flood event or areas identified by the National Flood Insurance Program as an A Zone on flood insurance rate maps or flood hazard boundary maps.
(19) “Goal” means the long-term end toward which programs or activities are ultimately directed.
(20) “Governing body” means the board of county commissioners of a county, the commission or council of an incorporated municipality, or any other chief governing body of a unit of local government, however designated, or the combination of such bodies where joint utilization of this act is accomplished as provided herein.
* * *
(38) “Person” means an individual, corporation, governmental agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal entity.
(39) “Policy” means the way in which programs and activities are conducted to achieve an identified goal.
(40) “Projects that promote public transportation” means projects that directly affect the provisions of public transit, including transit terminals, transit lines and routes, separate lanes for the exclusive use of public transit services, transit stops (shelters and stations), office buildings or projects that include fixed-rail or transit terminals as part of the building, and projects which are transit oriented and designed to complement reasonably proximate planned or existing public facilities.
(41) “Public facilities” means major capital improvements, including transportation, sanitary sewer, solid waste, drainage, potable water, educational, parks and recreational facilities.
(42) “Public notice” means notice as required by s. 125.66(2) for a county or by s. 166.041(3)(a) for a municipality. The public notice procedures required in this part are established as minimum public notice procedures.
(43) “Regional planning agency” means the council created pursuant to chapter 186.
(44) “Seasonal population” means part-time inhabitants who use, or may be expected to use, public facilities or services, but are not residents and includes tourists, migrant farmworkers, and other short-term and long-term visitors.
* * *