GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.01 Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969.—
(1) This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969.”
* * *
(h) “Local government liability pool” means a reciprocal insurer as defined in s. 629.011 or any self-insurance program created pursuant to s. 768.28(16), formed and controlled by counties or municipalities of this state to provide liability insurance coverage for counties, municipalities, or other public agencies of this state, which pool may contract with other parties for the purpose of providing claims administration, processing, accounting, and other administrative facilities.
(4) A public agency of this state may exercise jointly with any other public agency of the state, of any other state, or of the United States Government any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately.
(5) A joint exercise of power pursuant to this section shall be made by contract in the form of an interlocal agreement, which may provide for:
(a) The purpose of such interlocal agreement or the power to be exercised and the method by which the purpose will be accomplished or the manner in which the power will be exercised.
(b) The duration of the interlocal agreement and the method by which it may be rescinded or terminated by any participating public agency prior to the stated date of termination.
(c) The precise organization, composition, and nature of any separate legal or administrative entity created thereby with the powers designated thereto, if such entity may be legally created.
* * *