GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.340 Definitions.—The following terms, wherever used or referred to in this part, have the following meanings:
(1) “Agency” or “community redevelopment agency” means a public agency created by, or designated pursuant to, s. 163.356 or s. 163.357.
* * *
(16) “Person” means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company, association, joint stock association, or body politic and includes any trustee, receiver, assignee, or other person acting in a similar representative capacity.
(17) “Area of operation” means, for a county, the area within the boundaries of the county, and for a municipality, the area within the corporate limits of the municipality.
(18) “Housing authority” means a housing authority created by and established pursuant to chapter 421.
(19) “Board” or “commission” means a board, commission, department, division, office, body or other unit of the county or municipality.
(20) “Public officer” means any officer who is in charge of any department or branch of the government of the county or municipality relating to health, fire, building regulations, or other activities concerning dwellings in the county or municipality.
(21) “Debt service millage” means any millage levied pursuant to s. 12, Art. VII of the State Constitution.
(22) “Increment revenue” means the amount calculated pursuant to s. 163.387(1).
(23) “Community policing innovation” means a policing technique or strategy designed to reduce crime by reducing opportunities for, and increasing the perceived risks of engaging in, criminal activity through visible presence of police in the community, including, but not limited to, community mobilization, neighborhood block watch, citizen patrol, citizen contact patrol, foot patrol, neighborhood storefront police stations, field interrogation, or intensified motorized patrol.
(24) “Taxing authority” means a public body that levies or is authorized to levy an ad valorem tax on real property located in a community redevelopment area.
History.—s. 3, ch. 69-305; s. 1, ch. 77-391; s. 1, ch. 81-44; s. 3, ch. 83-231; ss. 2, 22, ch. 84-356; s. 83, ch. 85-180; s. 72, ch. 87-243; s. 33, ch. 91-45; s. 1, ch. 93-286; s. 1, ch. 94-236; s. 1447, ch. 95-147; s. 2, ch. 98-201; s. 1, ch. 98-314; s. 2, ch. 2002-294; s. 7, ch. 2006-11; s. 1, ch. 2006-307; s. 20, ch. 2013-15; s. 7, ch. 2015-30.