GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3164 Community Planning Act; definitions.—As used in this act:
(1) “Adaptation action area” or “adaptation area” means a designation in the coastal management element of a local government’s comprehensive plan which identifies one or more areas that experience coastal flooding due to extreme high tides and storm surge, and that are vulnerable to the related impacts of rising sea levels for the purpose of prioritizing funding for infrastructure needs and adaptation planning.
* * *
(6) “Area” or “area of jurisdiction” means the total area qualifying under this act, whether this be all of the lands lying within the limits of an incorporated municipality, lands in and adjacent to incorporated municipalities, all unincorporated lands within a county, or areas comprising combinations of the lands in incorporated municipalities and unincorporated areas of counties.
(7) “Capital improvement” means physical assets constructed or purchased to provide, improve, or replace a public facility and which are typically large scale and high in cost. The cost of a capital improvement is generally nonrecurring and may require multiyear financing. For the purposes of this part, physical assets that have been identified as existing or projected needs in the individual comprehensive plan elements shall be considered capital improvements.
(8) “Coastal area” means the 35 coastal counties and all coastal municipalities within their boundaries.
(9) “Compatibility” means a condition in which land uses or conditions can coexist in relative proximity to each other in a stable fashion over time such that no use or condition is unduly negatively impacted directly or indirectly by another use or condition.
(10) “Comprehensive plan” means a plan that meets the requirements of ss. 163.3177 and 163.3178.
(11) “Deepwater ports” means the ports identified in s. 403.021(9).
(12) “Density” means an objective measurement of the number of people or residential units allowed per unit of land, such as residents or employees per acre.
(13) “Developer” means any person, including a governmental agency, undertaking any development as defined in this act.
(14) “Development” has the same meaning as in s. 380.04.
(15) “Development order” means any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit.
(16) “Development permit” includes any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special exception, variance, or any other official action of local government having the effect of permitting the development of land.
(17) “Downtown revitalization” means the physical and economic renewal of a central business district of a community as designated by local government, and includes both downtown development and redevelopment.
(18) “Floodprone areas” means areas inundated during a 100-year flood event or areas identified by the National Flood Insurance Program as an A Zone on flood insurance rate maps or flood hazard boundary maps.
(19) “Goal” means the long-term end toward which programs or activities are ultimately directed.
(20) “Governing body” means the board of county commissioners of a county, the commission or council of an incorporated municipality, or any other chief governing body of a unit of local government, however designated, or the combination of such bodies where joint utilization of this act is accomplished as provided herein.
(21) “Governmental agency” means:
(a) The United States or any department, commission, agency, or other instrumentality thereof.
(b) This state or any department, commission, agency, or other instrumentality thereof.
(c) Any local government, as defined in this section, or any department, commission, agency, or other instrumentality thereof.
(d) Any school board or other special district, authority, or governmental entity.
(22) “Intensity” means an objective measurement of the extent to which land may be developed or used, including the consumption or use of the space above, on, or below ground; the measurement of the use of or demand on natural resources; and the measurement of the use of or demand on facilities and services.
(23) “Internal trip capture” means trips generated by a mixed-use project that travel from one onsite land use to another onsite land use without using the external road network.
(24) “Land” means the earth, water, and air, above, below, or on the surface, and includes any improvements or structures customarily regarded as land.
(25) “Land development regulation commission” means a commission designated by a local government to develop and recommend, to the local governing body, land development regulations which implement the adopted comprehensive plan and to review land development regulations, or amendments thereto, for consistency with the adopted plan and report to the governing body regarding its findings. The responsibilities of the land development regulation commission may be performed by the local planning agency.
(26) “Land development regulations” means ordinances enacted by governing bodies for the regulation of any aspect of development and includes any local government zoning, rezoning, subdivision, building construction, or sign regulations or any other regulations controlling the development of land, except that this definition does not apply in s. 163.3213.
(27) “Land use” means the development that has occurred on the land, the development that is proposed by a developer on the land, or the use that is permitted or permissible on the land under an adopted comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof, land development regulations, or a land development code, as the context may indicate.
(28) “Level of service” means an indicator of the extent or degree of service provided by, or proposed to be provided by, a facility based on and related to the operational characteristics of the facility. Level of service shall indicate the capacity per unit of demand for each public facility.
(29) “Local government” means any county or municipality.
* * *