GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.340 Definitions.—The following terms, wherever used or referred to in this part, have the following meanings:
(1) “Agency” or “community redevelopment agency” means a public agency created by, or designated pursuant to, s. 163.356 or s. 163.357.
(2) “Public body” means the state or any county, municipality, authority, special district as defined in s. 165.031(7), or other public body of the state, except a school district.
(3) “Governing body” means the council, commission, or other legislative body charged with governing the county or municipality.
(4) “Mayor” means the mayor of a municipality or, for a county, the chair of the board of county commissioners or such other officer as may be constituted by law to act as the executive head of such municipality or county.
(5) “Clerk” means the clerk or other official of the county or municipality who is the custodian of the official records of such county or municipality.
(6) “Federal Government” includes the United States or any agency or instrumentality, corporate or otherwise, of the United States.
(7) “Slum area” means an area having physical or economic conditions conducive to disease, infant mortality, juvenile delinquency, poverty, or crime because there is a predominance of buildings or improvements, whether residential or nonresidential, which are impaired by reason of dilapidation, deterioration, age, or obsolescence, and exhibiting one or more of the following factors:
(a) Inadequate provision for ventilation, light, air, sanitation, or open spaces;
(b) High density of population, compared to the population density of adjacent areas within the county or municipality; and overcrowding, as indicated by government-maintained statistics or other studies and the requirements of the Florida Building Code; or
(c) The existence of conditions that endanger life or property by fire or other causes.
(8) “Blighted area” means an area in which there are a substantial number of deteriorated or deteriorating structures; in which conditions, as indicated by government-maintained statistics or other studies, endanger life or property or are leading to economic distress; and in which two or more of the following factors are present:
(a) Predominance of defective or inadequate street layout, parking facilities, roadways, bridges, or public transportation facilities.
(b) Aggregate assessed values of real property in the area for ad valorem tax purposes have failed to show any appreciable increase over the 5 years prior to the finding of such conditions.
(c) Faulty lot layout in relation to size, adequacy, accessibility, or usefulness.
(d) Unsanitary or unsafe conditions.
(e) Deterioration of site or other improvements.
(f) Inadequate and outdated building density patterns.
(g) Falling lease rates per square foot of office, commercial, or industrial space compared to the remainder of the county or municipality.
(h) Tax or special assessment delinquency exceeding the fair value of the land.
(i) Residential and commercial vacancy rates higher in the area than in the remainder of the county or municipality.
(j) Incidence of crime in the area higher than in the remainder of the county or municipality.
(k) Fire and emergency medical service calls to the area proportionately higher than in the remainder of the county or municipality.
(l) A greater number of violations of the Florida Building Code in the area than the number of violations recorded in the remainder of the county or municipality.
(m) Diversity of ownership or defective or unusual conditions of title which prevent the free alienability of land within the deteriorated or hazardous area.
* * *
(22) “Increment revenue” means the amount calculated pursuant to s. 163.387(1).
(23) “Community policing innovation” means a policing technique or strategy designed to reduce crime by reducing opportunities for, and increasing the perceived risks of engaging in, criminal activity through visible presence of police in the community, including, but not limited to, community mobilization, neighborhood block watch, citizen patrol, citizen contact patrol, foot patrol, neighborhood storefront police stations, field interrogation, or intensified motorized patrol.
(24) “Taxing authority” means a public body that levies or is authorized to levy an ad valorem tax on real property located in a community redevelopment area.
History.—s. 3, ch. 69-305; s. 1, ch. 77-391; s. 1, ch. 81-44; s. 3, ch. 83-231; ss. 2, 22, ch. 84-356; s. 83, ch. 85-180; s. 72, ch. 87-243; s. 33, ch. 91-45; s. 1, ch. 93-286; s. 1, ch. 94-236; s. 1447, ch. 95-147; s. 2, ch. 98-201; s. 1, ch. 98-314; s. 2, ch. 2002-294; s. 7, ch. 2006-11; s. 1, ch. 2006-307; s. 20, ch. 2013-15; s. 7, ch. 2015-30.