GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.340 Definitions.—The following terms, wherever used or referred to in this part, have the following meanings:
(1) “Agency” or “community redevelopment agency” means a public agency created by, or designated pursuant to, s. 163.356 or s. 163.357.
* * *
(b) Aggregate assessed values of real property in the area for ad valorem tax purposes have failed to show any appreciable increase over the 5 years prior to the finding of such conditions.
(c) Faulty lot layout in relation to size, adequacy, accessibility, or usefulness.
(d) Unsanitary or unsafe conditions.
(e) Deterioration of site or other improvements.
(f) Inadequate and outdated building density patterns.
(g) Falling lease rates per square foot of office, commercial, or industrial space compared to the remainder of the county or municipality.
(h) Tax or special assessment delinquency exceeding the fair value of the land.
(i) Residential and commercial vacancy rates higher in the area than in the remainder of the county or municipality.
(j) Incidence of crime in the area higher than in the remainder of the county or municipality.
(k) Fire and emergency medical service calls to the area proportionately higher than in the remainder of the county or municipality.
(l) A greater number of violations of the Florida Building Code in the area than the number of violations recorded in the remainder of the county or municipality.
(m) Diversity of ownership or defective or unusual conditions of title which prevent the free alienability of land within the deteriorated or hazardous area.
(n) Governmentally owned property with adverse environmental conditions caused by a public or private entity.
(o) A substantial number or percentage of properties damaged by sinkhole activity which have not been adequately repaired or stabilized.
However, the term “blighted area” also means any area in which at least one of the factors identified in paragraphs (a) through (o) is present and all taxing authorities subject to s. 163.387(2)(a) agree, either by interlocal agreement with the agency or by resolution, that the area is blighted. Such agreement or resolution must be limited to a determination that the area is blighted. For purposes of qualifying for the tax credits authorized in chapter 220, “blighted area” means an area as defined in this subsection.
(9) “Community redevelopment” or “redevelopment” means undertakings, activities, or projects of a county, municipality, or community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slums and blight, or for the reduction or prevention of crime, or for the provision of affordable housing, whether for rent or for sale, to residents of low or moderate income, including the elderly, and may include slum clearance and redevelopment in a community redevelopment area or rehabilitation and revitalization of coastal resort and tourist areas that are deteriorating and economically distressed, or rehabilitation or conservation in a community redevelopment area, or any combination or part thereof, in accordance with a community redevelopment plan and may include the preparation of such a plan.
(10) “Community redevelopment area” means a slum area, a blighted area, or an area in which there is a shortage of housing that is affordable to residents of low or moderate income, including the elderly, or a coastal and tourist area that is deteriorating and economically distressed due to outdated building density patterns, inadequate transportation and parking facilities, faulty lot layout or inadequate street layout, or a combination thereof which the governing body designates as appropriate for community redevelopment. For community redevelopment agencies created after
* * *