GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.340 Definitions.—The following terms, wherever used or referred to in this part, have the following meanings:
(1) “Agency” or “community redevelopment agency” means a public agency created by, or designated pursuant to, s. 163.356 or s. 163.357.
* * *
(4) “Mayor” means the mayor of a municipality or, for a county, the chair of the board of county commissioners or such other officer as may be constituted by law to act as the executive head of such municipality or county.
(5) “Clerk” means the clerk or other official of the county or municipality who is the custodian of the official records of such county or municipality.
(6) “Federal Government” includes the United States or any agency or instrumentality, corporate or otherwise, of the United States.
(7) “Slum area” means an area having physical or economic conditions conducive to disease, infant mortality, juvenile delinquency, poverty, or crime because there is a predominance of buildings or improvements, whether residential or nonresidential, which are impaired by reason of dilapidation, deterioration, age, or obsolescence, and exhibiting one or more of the following factors:
(a) Inadequate provision for ventilation, light, air, sanitation, or open spaces;
(b) High density of population, compared to the population density of adjacent areas within the county or municipality; and overcrowding, as indicated by government-maintained statistics or other studies and the requirements of the Florida Building Code; or
(c) The existence of conditions that endanger life or property by fire or other causes.
(8) “Blighted area” means an area in which there are a substantial number of deteriorated or deteriorating structures; in which conditions, as indicated by government-maintained statistics or other studies, endanger life or property or are leading to economic distress; and in which two or more of the following factors are present:
(a) Predominance of defective or inadequate street layout, parking facilities, roadways, bridges, or public transportation facilities.
(b) Aggregate assessed values of real property in the area for ad valorem tax purposes have failed to show any appreciable increase over the 5 years prior to the finding of such conditions.
(c) Faulty lot layout in relation to size, adequacy, accessibility, or usefulness.
(d) Unsanitary or unsafe conditions.
(e) Deterioration of site or other improvements.
(f) Inadequate and outdated building density patterns.
(g) Falling lease rates per square foot of office, commercial, or industrial space compared to the remainder of the county or municipality.
* * *
However, the term “blighted area” also means any area in which at least one of the factors identified in paragraphs (a) through (o) is present and all taxing authorities subject to s. 163.387(2)(a) agree, either by interlocal agreement with the agency or by resolution, that the area is blighted. Such agreement or resolution must be limited to a determination that the area is blighted. For purposes of qualifying for the tax credits authorized in chapter 220, “blighted area” means an area as defined in this subsection.
(9) “Community redevelopment” or “redevelopment” means undertakings, activities, or projects of a county, municipality, or community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slums and blight, or for the reduction or prevention of crime, or for the provision of affordable housing, whether for rent or for sale, to residents of low or moderate income, including the elderly, and may include slum clearance and redevelopment in a community redevelopment area or rehabilitation and revitalization of coastal resort and tourist areas that are deteriorating and economically distressed, or rehabilitation or conservation in a community redevelopment area, or any combination or part thereof, in accordance with a community redevelopment plan and may include the preparation of such a plan.
* * *