GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.387 Redevelopment trust fund.—
(1)(a) After approval of a community redevelopment plan, there may be established for each community redevelopment agency created under s. 163.356 a redevelopment trust fund. Funds allocated to and deposited into this fund shall be used by the agency to finance or refinance any community redevelopment it undertakes pursuant to the approved community redevelopment plan. No community redevelopment agency may receive or spend any increment revenues pursuant to this section unless and until the governing body has, by ordinance, created the trust fund and provided for the funding of the redevelopment trust fund until the time certain set forth in the community redevelopment plan as required by s. 163.362(10). Such ordinance may be adopted only after the governing body has approved a community redevelopment plan. The annual funding of the redevelopment trust fund shall be in an amount not less than that increment in the income, proceeds, revenues, and funds of each taxing authority derived from or held in connection with the undertaking and carrying out of community redevelopment under this part. Such increment shall be determined annually and shall be that amount equal to 95 percent of the difference between:
1. The amount of ad valorem taxes levied each year by each taxing authority, exclusive of any amount from any debt service millage, on taxable real property contained within the geographic boundaries of a community redevelopment area; and
2. The amount of ad valorem taxes which would have been produced by the rate upon which the tax is levied each year by or for each taxing authority, exclusive of any debt service millage, upon the total of the assessed value of the taxable real property in the community redevelopment area as shown upon the most recent assessment roll used in connection with the taxation of such property by each taxing authority prior to the effective date of the ordinance providing for the funding of the trust fund.
However, the governing body may, in the ordinance providing for the funding of a trust fund established with respect to any community redevelopment area, determine that the amount to be funded by each taxing authority annually shall be less than 95 percent of the difference between subparagraphs 1. and 2., but in no event shall such amount be less than 50 percent of such difference.
(b)1. For any governing body that has not authorized by June 5, 2006, a study to consider whether a finding of necessity resolution pursuant to s. 163.355 should be adopted, has not adopted a finding of necessity resolution pursuant to s. 163.355 by March 31, 2007, has not adopted a community redevelopment plan by June 7, 2007, and was not authorized to exercise community redevelopment powers pursuant to a delegation of authority under s. 163.410 by a county that has adopted a home rule charter, the amount of tax increment to be contributed by any taxing authority shall be limited as follows:
a. If a taxing authority imposes a millage rate that exceeds the millage rate imposed by the governing body that created the trust fund, the amount of tax increment to be contributed by the taxing authority imposing the higher millage rate shall be calculated using the millage rate imposed by the governing body that created the trust fund. Nothing shall prohibit any taxing authority from voluntarily contributing a tax increment at a higher rate for a period of time as specified by interlocal agreement between the taxing authority and the community redevelopment agency.
b. At any time more than 24 years after the fiscal year in which a taxing authority made its first contribution to a redevelopment trust fund, by resolution effective no sooner than the next fiscal year and adopted by majority vote of the taxing authority’s governing body at a public hearing held not less than 30 or more than 45 days after written notice by registered mail to the community redevelopment agency and published in a newspaper of general circulation in the redevelopment area, the taxing authority may limit the amount of increment contributed by the taxing authority to the redevelopment trust fund to the amount of increment the taxing authority was obligated to contribute to the redevelopment trust fund in the fiscal year immediately preceding the adoption of such resolution, plus any increase in the increment after the adoption of the resolution computed using the taxable values of any area which is subject to an area reinvestment agreement. As used in this subparagraph, the term “area reinvestment agreement” means an agreement between the community redevelopment agency and a private party, with or without additional parties, which provides that the increment computed for a specific area shall be reinvested in services or public or private projects, or both, including debt service, supporting one or more projects consistent with the community redevelopment plan that is identified in the agreement to be constructed within that area. Any such reinvestment agreement must specify the estimated total amount of public investment necessary to provide the projects or services, or both, including any applicable debt service. The contribution to the redevelopment trust fund of the increase in the increment of any area that is subject to an area reinvestment agreement following the passage of a resolution as provided in this sub-subparagraph shall cease when the amount specified in the area reinvestment agreement as necessary to provide the projects or services, or both, including any applicable debt service, has been invested.
* * *