GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3177 Required and optional elements of comprehensive plan; studies and surveys.—
(1) The comprehensive plan shall provide the principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies for the orderly and balanced future economic, social, physical, environmental, and fiscal development of the area that reflects community commitme
* * *
f. The compatibility of uses on lands adjacent to or closely proximate to military installations.
g. The compatibility of uses on lands adjacent to an airport as defined in s. 330.35 and consistent with s. 333.02.
h. The discouragement of urban sprawl.
i. The need for job creation, capital investment, and economic development that will strengthen and diversify the community’s economy.
j. The need to modify land uses and development patterns within antiquated subdivisions.
3. The future land use plan element shall include criteria to be used to:
a. Achieve the compatibility of lands adjacent or closely proximate to military installations, considering factors identified in s. 163.3175(5).
b. Achieve the compatibility of lands adjacent to an airport as defined in s. 330.35 and consistent with s. 333.02.
c. Encourage preservation of recreational and commercial working waterfronts for water-dependent uses in coastal communities.
d. Encourage the location of schools proximate to urban residential areas to the extent possible.
e. Coordinate future land uses with the topography and soil conditions, and the availability of facilities and services.
f. Ensure the protection of natural and historic resources.
g. Provide for the compatibility of adjacent land uses.
h. Provide guidelines for the implementation of mixed-use development including the types of uses allowed, the percentage distribution among the mix of uses, or other standards, and the density and intensity of each use.
* * *
rules of the Administration Commission.
5. The future land use plan of a county may designate areas for possible future municipal incorporation.
6. The land use maps or map series shall generally identify and depict historic district boundaries and shall designate historically significant properties meriting protection.
7. The future land use element must clearly identify the land use categories in which public schools are an allowable use. When delineating the land use categories in which public schools are an allowable use, a local government shall include in the categories sufficient land proximate to residential development to meet the projected needs for schools in coordination with public school boards and may establish differing criteria for schools of different type or size. Each local government shall include lands contiguous to existing school sites, to the maximum extent possible, within the land use categories in which public schools are an allowable use.
8. Future land use map amendments shall be based upon the following analyses:
a. An analysis of the availability of facilities and services.
b. An analysis of the suitability of the plan amendment for its proposed use considering the character of the undeveloped land, soils, topography, natural resources, and historic resources on site.
c. An analysis of the minimum amount of land needed to achieve the goals and requirements of this section.
* * *
(IX) Fails to provide a clear separation between rural and urban uses.
(X) Discourages or inhibits infill development or the redevelopment of existing neighborhoods and communities.
(XI) Fails to encourage a functional mix of uses.
(XII) Results in poor accessibility among linked or related land uses.
(XIII) Results in the loss of significant amounts of functional open space.
b. The future land use element or plan amendment shall be determined to discourage the proliferation of urban sprawl if it incorporates a development pattern or urban form that achieves four or more of the following:
(I) Directs or locates economic growth and associated land development to geographic areas of the community in a manner that does not have an adverse impact on and protects natural resources and ecosystems.
(II) Promotes the efficient and cost-effective provision or extension of public infrastructure and services.
(III) Promotes walkable and connected communities and provides for compact development and a mix of uses at densities and intensities that will support a range of housing choices and a multimodal transportation system, including pedestrian, bicycle, and transit, if available.
(IV) Promotes conservation of water and energy.
(V) Preserves agricultural areas and activities, including silviculture, and dormant, unique, and prime farmlands and soils.
(VI) Preserves open space and natural lands and provides for public open space and recreation needs.
* * *
and provide relevant data to, any local government or utility provider that provides service within its jurisdiction, and shall keep its general sanitary sewer, solid waste, potable water, and natural groundwater aquifer recharge element updated in accordance with s. 163.3191.
(d) A conservation element for the conservation, use, and protection of natural resources in the area, including air, water, water recharge areas, wetlands, waterwells, estuarine marshes, soils, beaches, shores, flood plains, rivers, bays, lakes, harbors, forests, fisheries and wildlife, marine habitat, minerals, and other natural and environmental resources, including factors that affect energy conservation.
1. The following natural resources, where present within the local government’s boundaries, shall be identified and analyzed and existing recreational or conservation uses, known pollution problems, including hazardous wastes, and the potential for conservation, recreation, use, or protection shall also be identified:
a. Rivers, bays, lakes, wetlands including estuarine marshes, groundwaters, and springs, including information on quality of the resource available.
b. Floodplains.
c. Known sources of commercially valuable minerals.
d. Areas known to have experienced soil erosion problems.
* * *
4. State and federal housing plans prepared on behalf of the local government must be consistent with the goals, objectives, and policies of the housing element. Local governments are encouraged to use job training, job creation, and economic solutions to address a portion of their affordable housing concerns.
(g) For those units of local government identified in s. 380.24, a coastal management element, appropriately related to the particular requirements of paragraphs (d) and (e) and meeting the requirements of s. 163.3178(2) and (3). The coastal management element shall set forth the principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies that shall guide the local government’s decisions and program implementation with respect to the following objectives:
1. Maintain, restore, and enhance the overall quality of the coastal zone environment, including, but not limited to, its amenities and aesthetic values.
2. Preserve the continued existence of viable populations of all species of wildlife and marine life.
3. Protect the orderly and balanced utilization and preservation, consistent with sound conservation principles, of all living and nonliving coastal zone resources.
4. Avoid irreversible and irretrievable loss of coastal zone resources.
5. Use ecological planning principles and assumptions in the determination of the suitability of permitted development.
6. Limit public expenditures that subsidize development in coastal high-hazard areas.
7. Protect human life against the effects of natural disasters.
* * *