GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.2517 Designation of urban infill and redevelopment area.—
(1) A local government may designate a geographic area or areas within its jurisdiction as an urban infill and redevelopment area for the purpose of targeting economic development, job creation, housing, transportation, crime prevention, neighborhood revitalization and preservation, and land use incentives to encourage urban infill and redevelopment within the urban core.
(2)(a) As part of the preparation and implementation of an urban infill and redevelopment plan, a collaborative and holistic community participation process must be implemented to include each neighborhood within the area targeted for designation as an urban infill and redevelopment area. The objective of the community participation process is to encourage communities within the proposed urban infill and redevelopment area to participate in the design and implementation of the plan, including a “visioning” of the urban core, before redevelopment.
(b)1. A neighborhood participation process must be developed to provide for the ongoing involvement of stakeholder groups including, but not limited to, community-based organizations, neighborhood associations, financial institutions, faith organizations, housing authorities, financial institutions, existing businesses, businesses interested in operating in the community, schools, and neighborhood residents, in preparing and implementing the urban infill and redevelopment plan.
2. The neighborhood participation process must include a governance structure whereby the local government shares decisionmaking authority for developing and implementing the urban infill and redevelopment plan with communitywide representatives. For example, the local government and community representatives could organize a corporation under s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code to implement specific redevelopment projects.
(3) A local government seeking to designate a geographic area within its jurisdiction as an urban infill and redevelopment area shall prepare a plan that describes the infill and redevelopment objectives of the local government within the proposed area. In lieu of preparing a new plan, the local government may demonstrate that an existing plan or combination of plans associated with a community redevelopment area, Florida Main Street program, Front Porch Florida Community, sustainable community, enterprise zone, or neighborhood improvement district includes the factors listed in paragraphs (a)-(n), including a collaborative and holistic community participation process, or amend such existing plans to include these factors. The plan shall demonstrate the local government and community’s commitment to comprehensively address the urban problems within the urban infill and redevelopment area and identify activities and programs to accomplish locally identified goals such as code enforcement; improved educational opportunities; reduction in crime; neighborhood revitalization and preservation; provision of infrastructure needs, including mass transit and multimodal linkages; and mixed-use planning to promote multifunctional redevelopment to improve both the residential and commercial quality of life in the area. The plan shall also:
(a) Contain a map depicting the geographic area or areas to be included within the designation.
(b) Confirm that the infill and redevelopment area is within an area designated for urban uses in the local government’s comprehensive plan.
(c) Identify and map existing enterprise zones, community redevelopment areas, community development corporations, brownfield areas, downtown redevelopment districts, safe neighborhood improvement districts, historic preservation districts, and empowerment zones or enterprise communities located within the area proposed for designation as an urban infill and redevelopment area and provide a framework for coordinating infill and redevelopment programs within the urban core.
(d) Identify a memorandum of understanding between the district school board and the local government jurisdiction regarding public school facilities located within the urban infill and redevelopment area to identify how the school board will provide priority to enhancing public school facilities and programs in the designated area, including the reuse of existing buildings for schools within the area.
(e) Identify each neighborhood within the proposed area and state community preservation and revitalization goals and projects identified through a collaborative and holistic community participation process and how such projects will be implemented.
(f) Identify how the local government and community-based organizations intend to implement affordable housing programs, including, but not limited to, economic and community development programs administered by federal and state agencies, within the urban infill and redevelopment area.
(g) Identify strategies for reducing crime.
(h) If applicable, provide guidelines for the adoption of land development regulations specific to the urban infill and redevelopment area which include, for example, setbacks and parking requirements appropriate to urban development.
(i) Identify and map any existing transportation concurrency exception areas and any relevant public transportation corridors designated by a metropolitan planning organization in its long-range transportation plans or by the local government in its comprehensive plan for which the local government seeks designation as a transportation concurrency exception area. For those areas, describe how public transportation, pedestrian ways, and bikeways will be implemented as an alternative to increased automobile use.
* * *