GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3184 Process for adoption of comprehensive plan or plan amendment.—
(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Affected person” includes the affected local government; persons owning property, residing, or owning or operating a business within the boundaries of the local government whose plan is the subject
* * *
an administrative pleading filed more than 21 days after publication of notice unless the party seeking that issue establishes good cause for not alleging the issue within that time period. Good cause does not include excusable neglect.
(c) An administrative law judge shall hold a hearing in the affected local jurisdiction on whether the plan or plan amendment is in compliance.
1. In challenges filed by an affected person, the comprehensive plan or plan amendment shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government’s determination of compliance is fairly debatable.
2.a. In challenges filed by the state land planning agency, the local government’s determination that the comprehensive plan or plan amendment is in compliance is presumed to be correct, and the local government’s determination shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the comprehensive plan or plan amendment is not in compliance.
b. In challenges filed by the state land planning agency, the local government’s determination that elements of its plan are related to and consistent with each other shall be sustained if the determination is fairly debatable.
3. In challenges filed by the state land planning agency that require a determination by the agency that an important state resource or facility will be adversely impacted by the adopted plan or plan amendment, the local government may contest the agency’s determination of an important state resource or facility. The state land planning agency shall prove its determination by clear and convincing evidence.
(d) If the administrative law judge recommends that the amendment be found not in compliance, the judge shall submit the recommended order to the Administration Commission for final agency action. The Administration Commission shall make every effort to enter a final order expeditiously, but at a minimum within the time period provided by s. 120.569.
(e) If the administrative law judge recommends that the amendment be found in compliance, the judge shall submit the recommended order to the state land planning agency.
1. If the state land planning agency determines that the plan amendment should be found not in compliance, the agency shall make every effort to refer the recommended order and its determination expeditiously to the Administration Commission for final agency action, but at a minimum within the time period provided by s. 120.569.
2. If the state land planning agency determines that the plan amendment should be found in compliance, the agency shall make every effort to enter its final order expeditiously, but at a minimum within the time period provided by s. 120.569.
3. The recommended order submitted under this paragraph becomes a final order 90 days after issuance unless the state land planning agency acts as provided in subparagraph 1. or subparagraph 2. or all parties consent in writing to an extension of the 90-day period.
(f) Parties to a proceeding under this subsection may enter into compliance agreements using the process in subsection (6).
(g) The prevailing party in a challenge filed under this subsection is entitled to recover attorney fees and costs in challenging or defending a plan or plan amendment, including reasonable appellate attorney fees and costs.
* * *
or plan amendment shall be by ordinance. For the purposes of transmitting or adopting a comprehensive plan or plan amendment, the notice requirements in chapters 125 and 166 are superseded by this subsection, except as provided in this part.
(b) The local governing body shall hold at least two advertised public hearings on the proposed comprehensive plan or plan amendment as follows:
1. The first public hearing shall be held at the transmittal stage. It shall be held on a weekday at least 7 days after the day that the first advertisement is published pursuant to the requirements of chapter 125 or chapter 166.
2. The second public hearing shall be held at the adoption stage. It shall be held on a weekday at least 5 days after the day that the second advertisement is published pursuant to the requirements of chapter 125 or chapter 166.
(c) Nothing in this part is intended to prohibit or limit the authority of local governments to require a person requesting an amendment to pay some or all of the cost of the public notice.
(12) CONCURRENT ZONING.—At the request of an applicant, a local government shall consider an application for zoning changes that would be required to properly enact any proposed plan amendment transmitted pursuant to this section. Zoning changes approved by the local government are contingent upon the comprehensive plan or plan amendment transmitted becoming effective.
* * *