GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3221 Florida Local Government Development Agreement Act; definitions.—As used in ss. 163.3220-163.3243:
(1) “Brownfield designation” means a resolution adopted by a local government pursuant to the Brownfields Redevelopment Act, ss. 376.77-376.85.
(2) “Comprehensive plan” means a plan adopted pursuant to the Community Planning Act.
(3) “Developer” means any person, including a governmental agency, undertaking any development.
(4) “Development” means the carrying out of any building activity or mining operation, the making of any material change in the use or appearance of any structure or land, or the dividing of land into three or more parcels.
(a) The following activities or uses shall be taken for the purposes of this act to involve “development”:
1. A reconstruction, alteration of the size, or material change in the external appearance of a structure on land.
2. A change in the intensity of use of land, such as an increase in the number of dwelling units in a structure or on land or a material increase in the number of businesses, manufacturing establishments, offices, or dwelling units in a structure or on land.
3. Alteration of a shore or bank of a seacoast, river, stream, lake, pond, or canal, including any “coastal construction” as defined in s. 161.021.
4. Commencement of drilling, except to obtain soil samples, mining, or excavation on a parcel of land.
5. Demolition of a structure.
6. Clearing of land as an adjunct of construction.
7. Deposit of refuse, solid or liquid waste, or fill on a parcel of land.
(b) The following operations or uses shall not be taken for the purpose of this act to involve “development”:
1. Work by a highway or road agency or railroad company for the maintenance or improvement of a road or railroad track, if the work is carried out on land within the boundaries of the right-of-way.
2. Work by any utility and other persons engaged in the distribution or transmission of gas, electricity, or water, for the purpose of inspecting, repairing, or renewing on established rights-of-way or corridors, or constructing on established or to be established rights-of-way or corridors, any sewers, mains, pipes, cables, utility tunnels, power lines, towers, poles, tracks, or the like.
3. Work for the maintenance, renewal, improvement, or alteration of any structure, if the work affects only the interior or the color of the structure or the decoration of the exterior of the structure.
4. The use of any structure or land devoted to dwelling uses for any purpose customarily incidental to enjoyment of the dwelling.
5. The use of any land for the purpose of growing plants, crops, trees, and other agricultural or forestry products; raising livestock; or for other agricultural purposes.
6. A change in use of land or structure from a use within a class specified in an ordinance or rule to another use in the same class.
7. A change in the ownership or form of ownership of any parcel or structure.
8. The creation or termination of rights of access, riparian rights, easements, distribution and transmission corridors, covenants concerning development of land, or other rights in land.
(c) “Development,” as designated in an ordinance, rule, or development permit includes all other development customarily associated with it unless otherwise specified. When appropriate to the context, “development” refers to the act of developing or to the result of development. Reference to any specific operation is not intended to mean that the operation or activity, when part of other operations or activities, is not development. Reference to particular operations is not intended to limit the generality of this subsection.
(5) “Development permit” includes any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special exception, variance, or any other official action of local government having the effect of permitting the development of land.
(6) “Governing body” means the board of county commissioners of a county, the commission or council of an incorporated municipality, or any other chief governing body of a unit of local government, however designated.
(7) “Land” means the earth, water, and air, above, below, or on the surface, and includes any improvements or structures customarily regarded as land.
(8) “Land development regulations” means ordinances enacted by governing bodies for the regulation of any aspect of development and includes any local government zoning, rezoning, subdivision, building construction, or sign regulations or any other regulations controlling the development of land.
(9) “Laws” means all ordinances, resolutions, regulations, comprehensive plans, land development regulations, and rules adopted by a local government affecting the development of land.
(10) “Local government” means any county or municipality or any special district or local governmental entity established pursuant to law which exercises regulatory authority over, and grants development permits for, land development.
(11) “Local planning agency” means the agency designated to prepare a comprehensive plan or plan amendment pursuant to the Community Planning Act.
(12) “Person” means any individual, corporation, business or land trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, state agency, or any legal entity.
(13) “Public facilities” means major capital improvements, including, but not limited to, transportation, sanitary sewer, solid waste, drainage, potable water, educational, parks and recreational, and health systems and facilities.
(14) “State land planning agency” means the Department of Commerce.
History.—s. 20, ch. 86-191; s. 4, ch. 92-129; s. 9, ch. 99-378; s. 23, ch. 2011-139; s. 10, ch. 2012-96; s. 1, ch. 2018-34; s. 27, ch. 2024-6.