GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3184 Process for adoption of comprehensive plan or plan amendment.—
(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Affected person” includes the affected local government; persons owning property, residing, or owning or operating a business within the boundaries of the local government whose plan is the subject
* * *
an administrative pleading filed more than 21 days after publication of notice unless the party seeking that issue establishes good cause for not alleging the issue within that time period. Good cause does not include excusable neglect.
(c) An administrative law judge shall hold a hearing in the affected local jurisdiction on whether the plan or plan amendment is in compliance.
1. In challenges filed by an affected person, the comprehensive plan or plan amendment shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government’s determination of compliance is fairly debatable.
2.a. In challenges filed by the state land planning agency, the local government’s determination that the comprehensive plan or plan amendment is in compliance is presumed to be correct, and the local government’s determination shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the comprehensive plan or plan amendment is not in compliance.
b. In challenges filed by the state land planning agency, the local government’s determination that elements of its plan are related to and consistent with each other shall be sustained if the determination is fairly debatable.
* * *
and shall specify remedial actions that the local government has agreed to complete within a specified time in order to resolve the challenge, including adoption of all necessary plan amendments. The compliance agreement may also establish monitoring requirements and incentives to ensure that the conditions of the compliance agreement are met.
(b) Upon the filing of a compliance agreement executed by the parties to a challenge and the local government with the Division of Administrative Hearings, any administrative proceeding under ss. 120.569 and 120.57 regarding the plan or plan amendment covered by the compliance agreement shall be stayed.
(c) Before its execution of a compliance agreement, the local government must approve the compliance agreement at a public hearing advertised at least 10 days before the public hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the area in accordance with the advertisement requirements of chapter 125 or chapter 166, as applicable.
(d) The local government shall hold a single public hearing for adopting remedial amendments.
(e) For challenges to amendments adopted under the expedited review process, if the local government adopts a comprehensive plan amendment pursuant to a compliance agreement, an affected person or the state land planning agency may file a revised challenge with the Division of Administrative Hearings within 15 days after the adoption of the remedial amendment.
(f) For challenges to amendments adopted under the state coordinated process, the state land planning agency shall issue a cumulative notice of intent addressing both the remedial amendment and the plan or plan amendment that was the subject of the agreement within 20 days after receiving a complete plan or plan amendment adopted pursuant to a compliance agreement.
1. If the local government adopts a comprehensive plan or plan amendment pursuant to a compliance agreement and a notice of intent to find the plan amendment in compliance is issued, the state land planning agency shall forward the notice of intent to the Division of Administrative Hearings and the administrative law judge shall realign the parties in the pending proceeding under ss. 120.569 and 120.57, which shall thereafter be governed by the process contained in paragraph (5)(a) and subparagraph (5)(c)1., including provisions relating to challenges by an affected person, burden of proof, and issues of a recommended order and a final order. Parties to the original proceeding at the time of realignment may continue as parties without being required to file additional pleadings to initiate a proceeding, but may timely amend their pleadings to raise any challenge to the amendment that is the subject of the cumulative notice
* * *
3. The sanctions provided by subparagraphs 1. and 2. do not apply to a local government regarding any plan amendment, except for plan amendments that amend plans that have not been finally determined to be in compliance with this part, and except as provided in this paragraph.
(9) GOOD FAITH FILING.—The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate that he or she has read the pleading, motion, or other paper and that, to the best of his or her knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for economic advantage, competitive reasons, or frivolous purposes or needless increase in the cost of litigation. If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of these requirements, the administrative law judge, upon motion or his or her own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed it, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
(10) EXCLUSIVE PROCEEDINGS.—The proceedings under this section shall be the sole proceeding or action for a determination of whether a local government’s plan, element, or amendment is in compliance with this act.
(11) PUBLIC HEARINGS.—
* * *