GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3162 Agricultural lands and practices.—
(1) LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS AND PURPOSE.—The Legislature finds that agricultural production is a major contributor to the economy of the state; that agricultural lands constitute unique and irreplaceable resources of statewide importance; that the continuation of agricultural activiti
* * *
(c) “Farm product” means any plant, as defined in s. 581.011, or animal useful to humans and includes, but is not limited to, any product derived therefrom.
(d) “Governmental entity” has the same meaning as provided in s. 164.1031. The term does not include a water management district, a water control district established under chapter 298, or a special district created by special act for water management purposes.
(3) DUPLICATION OF REGULATION.—Except as otherwise provided in this section and s. 487.051(2), and notwithstanding any other law, including any provision of chapter 125 or this chapter:
(a) A governmental entity may not exercise any of its powers to adopt or enforce any ordinance, resolution, regulation, rule, or policy to prohibit, restrict, regulate, or otherwise limit an activity of a bona fide farm operation on land classified as agricultural land pursuant to s. 193.461, if such activity is regulated through implemented best management practices, interim measures, or regulations adopted as rules under chapter 120 by the Department of Environmental Protection, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, or a water management district as part of a statewide or regional program; or if such activity is expressly regulated by the United States Department of Agriculture, the United States Army Corps of Engineers, or the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
(b) A governmental entity may not charge a fee on a specific agricultural activity of a bona fide farm operation on land classified as agricultural land pursuant to s. 193.461, if such agricultural activity is regulated through implemented best management practices, interim measures, or regulations adopted as rules under chapter 120 by the Department of Environmental Protection, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, or a water management district as part
* * *
(4) AMENDMENT TO LOCAL GOVERNMENT COMPREHENSIVE PLAN.—The owner of a parcel of land defined as an agricultural enclave under s. 163.3164 may apply for an amendment to the local government comprehensive plan pursuant to s. 163.3184. Such amendment is presumed not to be urban sprawl as defined in s. 163.3164 if it includes land uses and intensities of use that are consistent with the uses and intensities of use of the industrial, commercial, or residential areas that surround the parcel. This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence. Each application for a comprehensive plan amendment under this subsection for a parcel larger than 640 acres must include appropriate new urbanism concepts such as clustering, mixed-use development, the creation of rural village and city centers, and the transfer of development rights in order to discourage urban sprawl while protecting landowner rights.
(a) The local government and the owner of a parcel of land that is the subject of an application for an amendment shall have 180 days following the date that the local government receives a complete application to negotiate in good faith to reach consensus on the land uses and intensities of use that are consistent with the uses and intensities of use of the industrial, commercial, or residential areas that surround the parcel. Within 30 days after the local government’s receipt of such an application, the local government and owner must agree in writing to a schedule for information submittal, public hearings, negotiations, and final action on the amendment, which schedule may thereafter be altered only with the written consent of the local government and the owner. Compliance with the schedule in the written agreement constitutes good faith negotiations for purposes of paragraph (c).
(b) Upon conclusion of good faith negotiations under paragraph (a), regardless of whether the local government and owner reach consensus on the land uses and intensities of use that are consistent with the uses and intensities of use of the industrial, commercial, or residential areas that surround the parcel, the amendment must be transmitted to the state land planning agency for review pursuant to s. 163.3184. If the local government fails to transmit the amendment within 180 days after receipt of a complete application, the amendment must be immediately transferred to the state land planning agency for such review. A plan amendment transmitted to the state land planning agency submitted
* * *