GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3184 Process for adoption of comprehensive plan or plan amendment.—
(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Affected person” includes the affected local government; persons owning property, residing, or owning or operating a business within the boundaries of the local government whose plan is the subject of the review; owners of real property abutting real property that is the subject of a proposed change to a future land use map; and adjoining local governments that can demonstrate that the plan or plan amendment will produce substantial impacts on the increased need for publicly funded infrastructure or substantial impacts on areas designated for protection or special treatment within their jurisdiction. Each person, other than an adjoining local government, in order to qualify under this definition, shall also have submitted oral or written comments, recommendations, or objections to the local government during the period of time beginning with the transmittal hearing for the plan or plan amendment and ending with the adoption of the plan or plan amendment.
(b) “In compliance” means consistent with the requirements of ss. 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180, 163.3191, 163.3245, and 163.3248, with the appropriate strategic regional policy plan, and with the principles for guiding development in designated areas of critical state concern and with part III of chapter 369, where applicable.
(c) “Reviewing agencies” means:
1. The state land planning agency;
2. The appropriate regional planning council;
3. The appropriate water management district;
4. The Department of Environmental Protection;
5. The Department of State;
6. The Department of Transportation;
7. In the case of plan amendments relating to public schools, the Department of Education;
* * *
in an administrative pleading filed more than 21 days after publication of notice unless the party seeking that issue establishes good cause for not alleging the issue within that time period. Good cause does not include excusable neglect.
(c) An administrative law judge shall hold a hearing in the affected local jurisdiction on whether the plan or plan amendment is in compliance.
1. In challenges filed by an affected person, the comprehensive plan or plan amendment shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government’s determination of compliance is fairly debatable.
2.a. In challenges filed by the state land planning agency, the local government’s determination that the comprehensive plan or plan amendment is in compliance is presumed to be correct, and the local government’s determination shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the comprehensive plan or plan amendment is not in compliance.
b. In challenges filed by the state land planning agency, the local government’s determination that elements of its plan are related to and consistent with each other shall be sustained if the determination is fairly debatable.
* * *
(10) EXCLUSIVE PROCEEDINGS.—The proceedings under this section shall be the sole proceeding or action for a determination of whether a local government’s plan, element, or amendment is in compliance with this act.
(11) PUBLIC HEARINGS.—
(a) The procedure for transmittal of a complete proposed comprehensive plan or plan amendment pursuant to subparagraph (3)(b)1. and paragraph (4)(b) and for adoption of a comprehensive plan or plan amendment pursuant to subparagraphs (3)(c)1. and (4)(e)1. shall be by affirmative vote of not less than a majority of the members of the governing body present at the hearing. The adoption of a comprehensive plan or plan amendment shall be by ordinance. For the purposes of transmitting or adopting a comprehensive plan or plan amendment, the notice requirements in chapters 125 and 166 are superseded by this subsection, except as provided in this part.
(b) The local governing body shall hold at least two advertised public hearings on the proposed comprehensive plan or plan amendment as follows:
1. The first public hearing shall be held at the transmittal stage. It shall be held on a weekday at least 7 days after the day that the first advertisement is published pursuant to the requirements of chapter 125 or chapter 166.
2. The second public hearing shall be held at the adoption stage. It shall be held on a weekday at least 5 days after the day that the second advertisement is published pursuant to the requirements of chapter 125 or chapter 166.
* * *