GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.370 Powers; counties and municipalities; community redevelopment agencies.—
(1) Counties and municipalities may not exercise the power of eminent domain for the purpose of preventing or eliminating a slum area or blighted area as defined in this part; however, counties and municipalities may acquire property by eminent domain within a community redevelopment area, subject to the limitations set forth in ss. 73.013 and 73.014 or other general law.
* * *
2. Plans for the enforcement of state and local laws, codes, and regulations relating to the use of land and the use and occupancy of buildings and improvements and to the compulsory repair, rehabilitation, demolition, or removal of buildings and improvements.
3. Appraisals, title searches, surveys, studies, and other plans and work necessary to prepare for the undertaking of community redevelopment and related activities.
(i) To develop, test, and report methods and techniques, and carry out demonstrations and other activities, for the prevention and the elimination of slums and urban blight and developing and demonstrating new or improved means of providing housing for families and persons of low income.
(j) To apply for, accept, and utilize grants of funds from the Federal Government for such purposes.
(k) To prepare plans for and assist in the relocation of persons (including individuals, families, business concerns, nonprofit organizations, and others) displaced from a community redevelopment area and to make relocation payments to or with respect to such persons for moving expenses and losses of property for which reimbursement or compensation is not otherwise made, including the making of such payments financed by the Federal Government.
(l) To appropriate such funds and make such expenditures as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this part; to zone or rezone any part of the county or municipality or make exceptions from building regulations; and to enter into agreements with a housing authority, which agreements may extend over any period, notwithstanding any provision or rule of law to the contrary, respecting action to be taken by such county or municipality pursuant to any of the powers granted by this part.
(m) To close, vacate, plan, or replan streets, roads, sidewalks, ways, or other places and to plan or replan any part of the county or municipality.
(n) To organize, coordinate, and direct the administration of the provisions of this part, as they may apply to such county or municipality, in order that the objective of remedying slum and blighted areas and preventing the causes thereof within such county or municipality may be most effectively promoted and achieved and to establish such new office or offices of the county or municipality or to reorganize existing offices in order to carry out such purpose most effectively.
(o) To develop and implement community policing innovations.
(3) The following projects may not be paid for or financed by increment revenues:
* * *
(b) Installation, construction, reconstruction, repair, or alteration of any publicly owned capital improvements or projects if such projects or improvements were scheduled to be installed, constructed, reconstructed, repaired, or altered within 3 years of the approval of the community redevelopment plan by the governing body pursuant to a previously approved public capital improvement or project schedule or plan of the governing body which approved the community redevelopment plan unless and until such projects or improvements have been removed from such schedule or plan of the governing body and 3 years have elapsed since such removal or such projects or improvements were identified in such schedule or plan to be funded, in whole or in part, with funds on deposit within the community redevelopment trust fund.
(c) General government operating expenses unrelated to the planning and carrying out of a community redevelopment plan.
(4) With the approval of the governing body, a community redevelopment agency may:
(a) Prior to approval of a community redevelopment plan or approval of any modifications of the plan, acquire real property in a community redevelopment area by purchase, lease, option, gift, grant, bequest, devise, or other voluntary method of acquisition; demolish and remove any structures on the property; and pay all costs related to the acquisition, demolition, or removal, including any administrative or relocation expenses.
(b) Assume the responsibility to bear any loss that may arise as the result of the exercise of authority under this subsection, in the event that the real property is not made part of the community redevelopment area.
(5) A community redevelopment agency shall procure all commodities and services under the same purchasing processes and requirements that apply to the county or municipality that created the agency.
History.—s. 9, ch. 69-305; s. 7, ch. 77-391; s. 11, ch. 84-356; s. 7, ch. 93-286; s. 8, ch. 94-236; s. 8, ch. 98-314; s. 10, ch. 2006-11; s. 6, ch. 2006-307; s. 9, ch. 2007-5; s. 4, ch. 2019-163.