GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3177 Required and optional elements of comprehensive plan; studies and surveys.—
(1) The comprehensive plan shall provide the principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies for the orderly and balanced future economic, social, physical, environmental, and fiscal development of the area that reflects community commitme
* * *
(d) The comprehensive plan shall identify procedures for monitoring, evaluating, and appraising implementation of the plan.
(e) When a federal, state, or regional agency has implemented a regulatory program, a local government is not required to duplicate or exceed that regulatory program in its local comprehensive plan.
(f) All mandatory and optional elements of the comprehensive plan and plan amendments shall be based upon relevant and appropriate data and an analysis by the local government that may include, but not be limited to, surveys, studies, community goals and vision, and other data available at the time of adoption of the comprehensive plan or plan amendment. To be based on data means to react to it in an appropriate way and to the extent necessary indicated by the data available on that particular subject at the time of adoption of the plan or plan amendment at issue.
1. Surveys, studies, and data utilized in the preparation of the comprehensive plan may not be deemed a part of the comprehensive plan unless adopted as a part of it. Copies of such studies, surveys, data, and supporting documents for proposed plans and plan amendments shall be made available for public inspection, and copies of such plans shall be made available to the public upon payment of reasonable charges for reproduction. Support data or summaries are not subject to the compliance review process, but the comprehensive plan must be clearly based on appropriate data. Support data or summaries may be used to
* * *
3. The comprehensive plan shall be based upon permanent and seasonal population estimates and projections, which shall either be those published by the Office of Economic and Demographic Research or generated by the local government based upon a professionally acceptable methodology. The plan must be based on at least the minimum amount of land required to accommodate the medium projections as published by the Office of Economic and Demographic Research for at least a 10-year planning period unless otherwise limited under s. 380.05, including related rules of the Administration Commission. Absent physical limitations on population growth, population projections for each municipality, and the unincorporated area within a county must, at a minimum, be reflective of each area’s proportional share of the total county population and the total county population growth.
(2) Coordination of the several elements of the local comprehensive plan shall be a major objective of the planning process. The several elements of the comprehensive plan shall be consistent. Where data is relevant to several elements, consistent data shall be used, including population estimates and projections unless alternative data can be justified for a plan amendment through new supporting data and analysis. Each map depicting future conditions must reflect the principles, guidelines, and standards within all elements, and each such map must be contained within the comprehensive plan.
(3)(a) The comprehensive plan must contain a capital improvements element designed to consider the need for and the location of public facilities in order to encourage the efficient use of such facilities and set forth all of the following:
1. A component that outlines principles for construction, extension, or increase in capacity of public facilities, as well as a component that outlines principles for correcting existing public facility deficiencies, which are necessary to implement the comprehensive plan. The components must cover at least a 5-year period.
2. Estimated public facility costs, including a delineation of when facilities will be needed, the general location of the facilities, and projected revenue sources to fund the facilities.
3. Standards to ensure the availability of public facilities and the adequacy of those facilities to meet established acceptable levels of service.
4. A schedule of capital improvements which includes any publicly funded projects of federal, state, or local government, and which may include privately funded projects for which the local government has no fiscal responsibility. Projects necessary to ensure that any adopted level-of-service standards are achieved and maintained for the 5-year period must be identified as either funded or unfunded and given a level of priority for funding. The schedule must:
* * *
(5)(a) Each local government comprehensive plan must include at least two planning periods, one covering at least the first 10-year period occurring after the plan’s adoption and one covering at least a 20-year period. Additional planning periods for specific components, elements, land use amendments, or projects shall be permissible and accepted as part of the planning process.
(b) The comprehensive plan and its elements shall contain guidelines or policies for the implementation of the plan and its elements.
(6) In addition to the requirements of subsections (1)-(5), the comprehensive plan shall include the following elements:
(a) A future land use plan element designating proposed future general distribution, location, and extent of the uses of land for residential uses, commercial uses, industry, agriculture, recreation, conservation, education, public facilities, and other categories of the public and private uses of land. The approximate acreage and the general range of density or intensity of use shall be provided for the gross land area included in each existing land use category. The element shall establish the long-term end toward which land use programs and activities are ultimately directed.
1. Each future land use category must be defined in terms of uses included, and must include standards to be followed in the control and distribution of population densities and building and structure intensities. The proposed distribution, location, and extent of the various categories of land use shall be shown on a land use map or map series which shall be supplemented by goals, policies, and measurable
* * *
and provide relevant data to, any local government or utility provider that provides service within its jurisdiction, and shall keep its general sanitary sewer, solid waste, potable water, and natural groundwater aquifer recharge element updated in accordance with s. 163.3191.
(d) A conservation element for the conservation, use, and protection of natural resources in the area, including air, water, water recharge areas, wetlands, waterwells, estuarine marshes, soils, beaches, shores, flood plains, rivers, bays, lakes, harbors, forests, fisheries and wildlife, marine habitat, minerals, and other natural and environmental resources, including factors that affect energy conservation.
1. The following natural resources, where present within the local government’s boundaries, shall be identified and analyzed and existing recreational or conservation uses, known pollution problems, including hazardous wastes, and the potential for conservation, recreation, use, or protection shall also be identified:
a. Rivers, bays, lakes, wetlands including estuarine marshes, groundwaters, and springs, including information on quality of the resource available.
b. Floodplains.
c. Known sources of commercially valuable minerals.
d. Areas known to have experienced soil erosion problems.
* * *
(e) A recreation and open space element indicating a comprehensive system of public and private sites for recreation, including, but not limited to, natural reservations, parks and playgrounds, parkways, beaches and public access to beaches, open spaces, waterways, and other recreational facilities.
(f)1. A housing element consisting of principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies to be followed in:
a. The provision of housing for all current and anticipated future residents of the jurisdiction.
b. The elimination of substandard dwelling conditions.
c. The structural and aesthetic improvement of existing housing.
d. The provision of adequate sites for future housing, including affordable workforce housing as defined in s. 380.0651(1)(h), housing for low-income, very-low-income, and moderate-income families, mobile homes, and group home facilities and foster care facilities, with supporting infrastructure and public facilities. The element may include provisions that specifically address affordable housing for persons 60 years of age or older. Real property that is conveyed to a local government for affordable housing under this sub-subparagraph shall be disposed of by the local government pursuant to s. 125.379 or s. 166.0451.
e. Provision for relocation housing and identification of historically significant and other housing for purposes of conservation, rehabilitation, or replacement.
f. The formulation of housing implementation programs.
g. The creation or preservation of affordable housing to minimize the need for additional local services and avoid the concentration of affordable housing units only in specific areas of the jurisdiction.
* * *