GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3164 Community Planning Act; definitions.—As used in this act:
(1) “Adaptation action area” or “adaptation area” means a designation in the coastal management element of a local government’s comprehensive plan which identifies one or more areas that experience coastal flooding due to extreme high tides and storm surge, and that are vulnerable to the related impacts of rising sea levels for the purpose of prioritizing funding for infrastructure needs and adaptation planning.
* * *
(12) “Density” means an objective measurement of the number of people or residential units allowed per unit of land, such as residents or employees per acre.
(13) “Developer” means any person, including a governmental agency, undertaking any development as defined in this act.
(14) “Development” has the same meaning as in s. 380.04.
(15) “Development order” means any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit.
(16) “Development permit” includes any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special exception, variance, or any other official action of local government having the effect of permitting the development of land.
(17) “Downtown revitalization” means the physical and economic renewal of a central business district of a community as designated by local government, and includes both downtown development and redevelopment.
(18) “Floodprone areas” means areas inundated during a 100-year flood event or areas identified by the National Flood Insurance Program as an A Zone on flood insurance rate maps or flood hazard boundary maps.
(19) “Goal” means the long-term end toward which programs or activities are ultimately directed.
(20) “Governing body” means the board of county commissioners of a county, the commission or council of an incorporated municipality, or any other chief governing body of a unit of local government, however designated, or the combination of such bodies where joint utilization of this act is accomplished as provided herein.
(21) “Governmental agency” means:
(a) The United States or any department, commission, agency, or other instrumentality thereof.
(b) This state or any department, commission, agency, or other instrumentality thereof.
(c) Any local government, as defined in this section, or any department, commission, agency, or other instrumentality thereof.
(d) Any school board or other special district, authority, or governmental entity.
(22) “Intensity” means an objective measurement of the extent to which land may be developed or used, including the consumption or use of the space above, on, or below ground; the measurement of the use of or demand on natural resources; and the measurement of the use of or demand on facilities and services.
(23) “Internal trip capture” means trips generated by a mixed-use project that travel from one onsite land use to another onsite land use without using the external road network.
(24) “Land” means the earth, water, and air, above, below, or on the surface, and includes any improvements or structures customarily regarded as land.
(25) “Land development regulation commission” means a commission designated by a local government to develop and recommend, to the local governing body, land development regulations which implement the adopted comprehensive plan and to review land development regulations, or amendments thereto, for consistency with the adopted plan and report to the governing body regarding its findings. The responsibilities of the land development regulation commission may be performed by the local planning agency.
* * *
(36) “Objective” means a specific, measurable, intermediate end that is achievable and marks progress toward a goal.
(37) “Parcel of land” means any quantity of land capable of being described with such definiteness that its locations and boundaries may be established, which is designated by its owner or developer as land to be used, or developed as, a unit or which has been used or developed as a unit.
(38) “Person” means an individual, corporation, governmental agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal entity.
(39) “Policy” means the way in which programs and activities are conducted to achieve an identified goal.
(40) “Projects that promote public transportation” means projects that directly affect the provisions of public transit, including transit terminals, transit lines and routes, separate lanes for the exclusive use of public transit services, transit stops (shelters and stations), office buildings or projects that include fixed-rail or transit terminals as part of the building, and projects which are transit oriented and designed to complement reasonably proximate planned or existing public facilities.
(41) “Public facilities” means major capital improvements, including transportation, sanitary sewer, solid waste, drainage, potable water, educational, parks and recreational facilities.
* * *
(53) “Urban service area” means areas identified in the comprehensive plan where public facilities and services, including, but not limited to, central water and sewer capacity and roads, are already in place or are identified in the capital improvements element. The term includes any areas identified in the comprehensive plan as urban service areas, regardless of local government limitation.
(54) “Urban sprawl” means a development pattern characterized by low density, automobile-dependent development with either a single use or multiple uses that are not functionally related, requiring the extension of public facilities and services in an inefficient manner, and failing to provide a clear separation between urban and rural uses.
History.—s. 3, ch. 75-257; s. 49, ch. 79-190; s. 10, ch. 81-167; s. 10, ch. 83-55; s. 2, ch. 85-55; s. 3, ch. 92-129; s. 2, ch. 93-206; s. 2, ch. 95-257; s. 22, ch. 95-280; s. 7, ch. 95-310; s. 2, ch. 98-176; s. 2, ch. 99-378; s. 1, ch. 2005-290; s. 3, ch. 2006-255; s. 1, ch. 2007-204; s. 2, ch. 2009-96; s. 2, ch. 2011-14; ss. 6, 80, ch. 2011-139; s. 59, ch. 2011-142; s. 21, ch. 2018-158; s. 30, ch. 2019-3; s. 26, ch. 2024-6; s. 1, ch. 2024-266.