GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3177 Required and optional elements of comprehensive plan; studies and surveys.—
(1) The comprehensive plan shall provide the principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies for the orderly and balanced future economic, social, physical, environmental, and fiscal development of the area that reflects community commitme
* * *
It is not the intent of this part to require the inclusion of implementing regulations in the comprehensive plan but rather to require identification of those programs, activities, and land development regulations that will be part of the strategy for implementing the comprehensive plan and the principles that describe how the programs, activities, and land development regulations will be carried out. The plan shall establish meaningful and predictable standards for the use and development of land and provide meaningful guidelines for the content of more detailed land development and use regulations.
(a) The comprehensive plan shall consist of elements as described in this section, and may include optional elements.
(b) A local government may include, as part of its adopted plan, documents adopted by reference but not incorporated verbatim into the plan. The adoption by reference must identify the title and author of the document and indicate clearly what provisions and edition of the document is being adopted.
(c) The format of these principles and guidelines is at the discretion of the local government, but typically is expressed in goals, objectives, policies, and strategies.
(d) The comprehensive plan shall identify procedures for monitoring, evaluating, and appraising implementation of the plan.
* * *
(5)(a) Each local government comprehensive plan must include at least two planning periods, one covering at least the first 10-year period occurring after the plan’s adoption and one covering at least a 20-year period. Additional planning periods for specific components, elements, land use amendments, or projects shall be permissible and accepted as part of the planning process.
(b) The comprehensive plan and its elements shall contain guidelines or policies for the implementation of the plan and its elements.
(6) In addition to the requirements of subsections (1)-(5), the comprehensive plan shall include the following elements:
(a) A future land use plan element designating proposed future general distribution, location, and extent of the uses of land for residential uses, commercial uses, industry, agriculture, recreation, conservation, education, public facilities, and other categories of the public and private uses of land. The approximate acreage and the general range of density or intensity of use shall be provided for the gross land area included in each existing land use category. The element shall establish the long-term end toward which land use programs and activities are ultimately directed.
1. Each future land use category must be defined in terms of uses included, and must include standards to be followed in the control and distribution of population densities and building and structure intensities. The proposed distribution, location, and extent of the various categories of land use shall be shown on a land use map or map series which shall be supplemented by goals, policies, and measurable objectives.
2. The future land use plan and plan amendments shall be based upon surveys, studies, and data regarding the area, as applicable, including:
a. The amount of land required to accommodate anticipated growth.
b. The projected permanent and seasonal population of the area.
c. The character of undeveloped land.
d. The availability of water supplies, public facilities, and services.
e. The need for redevelopment, including the renewal of blighted areas and the elimination of nonconforming uses which are inconsistent with the character of the community.
f. The compatibility of uses on lands adjacent to or closely proximate to military installations.
g. The compatibility of uses on lands adjacent to an airport as defined in s. 330.35 and consistent with s. 333.02.
h. The discouragement of urban sprawl.
i. The need for job creation, capital investment, and economic development that will strengthen and diversify the community’s economy.
j. The need to modify land uses and development patterns within antiquated subdivisions.
3. The future land use plan element shall include criteria to be used to:
a. Achieve the compatibility of lands adjacent or closely proximate to military installations, considering factors identified in s. 163.3175(5).
b. Achieve the compatibility of lands adjacent to an airport as defined in s. 330.35 and consistent with s. 333.02.
c. Encourage preservation of recreational and commercial working waterfronts for water-dependent uses in coastal communities.
d. Encourage the location of schools proximate to urban residential areas to the extent possible.
e. Coordinate future land uses with the topography and soil conditions, and the availability of facilities and services.
f. Ensure the protection of natural and historic resources.
g. Provide for the compatibility of adjacent land uses.
h. Provide guidelines for the implementation of mixed-use development including the types of uses allowed, the percentage distribution among the mix of uses, or other standards, and the density and intensity of each use.
* * *
a. The intergovernmental coordination element must provide procedures for identifying and implementing joint planning areas, especially for the purpose of annexation, municipal incorporation, and joint infrastructure service areas.
b. The intergovernmental coordination element shall provide for a dispute resolution process, as established pursuant to s. 186.509, for bringing intergovernmental disputes to closure in a timely manner.
c. The intergovernmental coordination element shall provide for interlocal agreements as established pursuant to s. 333.03(1)(b).
2. The intergovernmental coordination element shall also state principles and guidelines to be used in coordinating the adopted comprehensive plan with the plans of school boards and other units of local government providing facilities and services but not having regulatory authority over the use of land. In addition, the intergovernmental coordination element must describe joint processes for collaborative planning and decisionmaking on population projections and public school siting, the location and extension of public facilities subject to concurrency, and siting facilities with countywide significance, including locally unwanted land uses whose nature and identity are established in an agreement.
3. Within 1 year after adopting their intergovernmental coordination elements, each county, all the municipalities within that county, the district school board, and any unit of local government service providers in that county shall establish by interlocal or other formal agreement executed by all affected entities, the joint processes described in this subparagraph consistent with their adopted intergovernmental coordination elements. The
* * *