GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3184 Process for adoption of comprehensive plan or plan amendment.—
(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Affected person” includes the affected local government; persons owning property, residing, or owning or operating a business within the boundaries of the local government whose plan is the subject of the review; owners of real property abutting real property that is the subject of a proposed change to a future land use map; and adjoining local governments that can demonstrate that the plan or plan amendment will produce substantial impacts on the increased need for publicly funded infrastructure or substantial impacts on areas designated for protection or special treatment within their jurisdiction. Each person, other than an adjoining local government, in order to qualify under this definition, shall also have submitted oral or written comments, recommendations, or objections to the local government during the period of time beginning with the transmittal hearing for the plan or plan amendment and ending with the adoption of the plan or plan amendment.
(b) “In compliance” means consistent with the requirements of ss. 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180, 163.3191, 163.3245, and 163.3248, with the appropriate strategic regional policy plan, and with the principles for guiding development in designated areas of critical state concern and with part III of chapter 369, where applicable.
(c) “Reviewing agencies” means:
1. The state land planning agency;
2. The appropriate regional planning council;
3. The appropriate water management district;
4. The Department of Environmental Protection;
5. The Department of State;
6. The Department of Transportation;
7. In the case of plan amendments relating to public schools, the Department of Education;
* * *
(e) For challenges to amendments adopted under the expedited review process, if the local government adopts a comprehensive plan amendment pursuant to a compliance agreement, an affected person or the state land planning agency may file a revised challenge with the Division of Administrative Hearings within 15 days after the adoption of the remedial amendment.
(f) For challenges to amendments adopted under the state coordinated process, the state land planning agency shall issue a cumulative notice of intent addressing both the remedial amendment and the plan or plan amendment that was the subject of the agreement within 20 days after receiving a complete plan or plan amendment adopted pursuant to a compliance agreement.
1. If the local government adopts a comprehensive plan or plan amendment pursuant to a compliance agreement and a notice of intent to find the plan amendment in compliance is issued, the state land planning agency shall forward the notice of intent to the Division of Administrative Hearings and the administrative law judge shall realign the parties in the pending proceeding under ss. 120.569 and 120.57, which shall thereafter be governed by the process contained in paragraph (5)(a) and subparagraph (5)(c)1., including provisions relating to challenges by an affected person, burden of proof, and issues of a recommended order and a final order. Parties to the original proceeding at the time of realignment may continue as parties without being required to file additional pleadings to initiate a proceeding, but may timely amend their pleadings to raise any challenge to the amendment that is the subject of the cumulative notice
* * *
(a) The procedure for transmittal of a complete proposed comprehensive plan or plan amendment pursuant to subparagraph (3)(b)1. and paragraph (4)(b) and for adoption of a comprehensive plan or plan amendment pursuant to subparagraphs (3)(c)1. and (4)(e)1. shall be by affirmative vote of not less than a majority of the members of the governing body present at the hearing. The adoption of a comprehensive plan or plan amendment shall be by ordinance. For the purposes of transmitting or adopting a comprehensive plan or plan amendment, the notice requirements in chapters 125 and 166 are superseded by this subsection, except as provided in this part.
(b) The local governing body shall hold at least two advertised public hearings on the proposed comprehensive plan or plan amendment as follows:
1. The first public hearing shall be held at the transmittal stage. It shall be held on a weekday at least 7 days after the day that the first advertisement is published pursuant to the requirements of chapter 125 or chapter 166.
2. The second public hearing shall be held at the adoption stage. It shall be held on a weekday at least 5 days after the day that the second advertisement is published pursuant to the requirements of chapter 125 or chapter 166.
(c) Nothing in this part is intended to prohibit or limit the authority of local governments to require a person requesting an amendment to pay some or all of the cost of the public notice.
(12) CONCURRENT ZONING.—At the request of an applicant, a local government shall consider an application for zoning changes that would be required to properly enact any proposed plan amendment transmitted pursuant to this section. Zoning changes approved by the local government are contingent upon the comprehensive plan or plan amendment transmitted becoming effective.
(13) AREAS OF CRITICAL STATE CONCERN.—No proposed local government comprehensive plan or plan amendment that is applicable to a designated area of critical state concern shall be effective until a final order is issued finding the plan or amendment to be in compliance as defined in paragraph (1)(b).
History.—s. 9, ch. 75-257; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 4, ch. 77-331; s. 7, ch. 83-308; s. 8, ch. 84-254; s. 8, ch. 85-55; s. 9, ch. 86-191; s. 7, ch. 92-129; s. 77, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 10, ch. 93-206; s. 34, ch. 94-356; s. 1445, ch. 95-147; s. 5, ch. 95-181; s. 11, ch. 95-310; s. 2, ch. 95-322; s. 26, ch. 96-410; s. 16, ch. 97-99; s. 2, ch. 97-253; s. 3, ch. 98-146; s. 12, ch. 98-176; s. 15, ch. 2000-158; s. 34, ch. 2001-254; s.
* * *