GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.01 Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969.—
(1) This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969.”
(2) It is the purpose of this section to permit local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) “Interlocal agreement” means an agreement entered into pursuant to this section.
(b) “Public agency” means a political subdivision, agency, or officer of this state or of any state of the United States, including, but not limited to, state government, county, city, school district, single and multipurpose special district, single and multipurpose public authority, metropolitan or consolidated government, a separate legal entity or administrative entity created under subsection (7), an independently elected county officer, any agency of the United States Government, a federally recognized Native American tribe, and any similar entity of any other state of the United States.
(c) “State” means a state of the United States.
(d) “Electric project” means:
* * *
(b) A separate legal or administrative entity created by an interlocal agreement shall possess the common power specified in the agreement and may exercise it in the manner or according to the method provided in the agreement. The entity may, in addition to its other powers, be authorized in its own name to make and enter into contracts; to employ agencies or employees; to acquire, construct, manage, maintain, or operate buildings, works, or improvements; to acquire, hold, or dispose of property; and to incur debts, liabilities, or obligations which do not constitute the debts, liabilities, or obligations of any of the parties to the agreement.
(c) No separate legal or administrative entity created by an interlocal agreement shall possess the power or authority to levy any type of tax within the boundaries of any governmental unit participating in the interlocal agreement, to issue any type of bond in its own name, or in any way to obligate financially a governmental unit participating in the interlocal agreement. However, any separate legal entity, the membership of which consists only of electric utilities as defined in s. 361.11(2) and which is created for the purpose of exercising the powers granted by part II of chapter 361, the Joint Power Act, may, for the purpose of financing or refinancing the costs of an electric project, exercise all powers in connection with the authorization, issuance, and sale of bonds as are conferred by parts I, II, and III of chapter 159 or part II of chapter 166, or both. Any such entity may also issue bond anticipation notes, as provided by s. 215.431, in connection with the authorization, issuance, and sale of such bonds. All of the privileges, benefits, powers, and terms of parts I, II, and III of chapter 159 and
* * *