GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.387 Redevelopment trust fund.—
(1)(a) After approval of a community redevelopment plan, there may be established for each community redevelopment agency created under s. 163.356 a redevelopment trust fund. Funds allocated to and deposited into this fund shall be used by the agency to finance or refinance any community redevelopment it undertakes pursuant to the approved community redevelopment plan. No community redevelopment agency may receive or spend any increment revenues pursuant to this section unless and until the governing body has, by ordinance, created the trust fund and provided for the funding of the redevelopment trust fund until the time certain set forth in the community redevelopment plan as required by s. 163.362(10). Such ordinance may be adopted only after the governing body has approved a community redevelopment plan. The annual funding of the redevelopment trust fund shall be in an amount not less than that increment in the income, proceeds, revenues, and funds of each taxing authority derived from or held in connection with the undertaking and carrying out of community redevelopment under this part. Such increment shall be determined annually and shall be that amount equal to 95 percent of the difference between:
1. The amount of ad valorem taxes levied each year by each taxing authority, exclusive of any amount from any debt service millage, on taxable real property contained within the geographic boundaries of a community redevelopment area; and
2. The amount of ad valorem taxes which would have been produced by the rate upon which the tax is levied each year by or for each taxing authority, exclusive of any debt service millage, upon the total of the assessed value of the taxable real property in the community redevelopment area as shown upon the most recent assessment roll used in connection with the taxation of such property by each taxing authority prior to the effective date of the ordinance providing for the funding of the trust fund.
* * *
(5) Revenue bonds issued under the provisions of this part shall not be deemed to constitute a debt, liability, or obligation of the public body or the state or any political subdivision thereof, or a pledge of the faith and credit of the public body or the state or any political subdivision thereof, but shall be payable solely from the revenues provided therefor. All such revenue bonds shall contain on the face thereof a statement to the effect that the agency shall not be obligated to pay the same or the interest thereon except from the revenues of the community redevelopment agency held for that purpose and that neither the faith and credit nor the taxing power of the governing body or of the state or of any political subdivision thereof is pledged to the payment of the principal of, or the interest on, such bonds.
(6) Effective October 1, 2019, moneys in the redevelopment trust fund may be expended for undertakings of a community redevelopment agency as described in the community redevelopment plan only pursuant to an annual budget adopted by the board of commissioners of the community redevelopment agency and only for the purposes specified in paragraph (c).
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a community redevelopment agency shall comply with the requirements of s. 189.016.
(b) A community redevelopment agency created by a municipality shall submit its annual budget to the board of county commissioners for the county in which the agency is located within 10 days after the adoption of such budget and submit amendments of its annual budget to the board of county commissioners within 10 days after the adoption date of the amended budget.
(c) The annual budget of a community redevelopment agency may provide for payment of the following expenses:
1. Administrative and overhead expenses directly or indirectly necessary to implement a community redevelopment plan adopted by the agency.
2. Expenses of redevelopment planning, surveys, and financial analysis, including the reimbursement of the governing body or the community redevelopment agency for such expenses incurred before the redevelopment plan was approved and adopted.
3. The acquisition of real property in the redevelopment area.
4. The clearance and preparation of any redevelopment area for redevelopment and relocation of site occupants within or outside the community redevelopment area as provided in s. 163.370.
5. The repayment of principal and interest or any redemption premium for loans, advances, bonds, bond anticipation notes, and any other form of indebtedness.
6. All expenses incidental to or connected with the issuance, sale, redemption, retirement, or purchase of bonds, bond anticipation notes, or other form of indebtedness, including funding of any reserve, redemption, or other fund or account provided for in the ordinance or resolution authorizing such bonds, notes, or other form of indebtedness.
7. The development of affordable housing within the community redevelopment area.
8. The development of community policing innovations.
9. Expenses that are necessary to exercise the powers granted under s. 163.370, as delegated under s. 163.358.
* * *