GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3211 Conflict with other statutes.—Where this act may be in conflict with any other provision or provisions of law relating to local governments having authority to regulate the development of land, the provisions of this act shall govern unless the provisions of this act are met or exceeded by such other provision or provisions of law relating to local government, including land development regulations adopted pursuant to chapter 125 or chapter 166. Nothing in this act is intended to withdraw or diminish any legal powers or responsibilities of state agencies or change any requirement of existing law that local regulations comply with state standards or rules.
History.—s. 17, ch. 75-257; s. 17, ch. 85-55; s. 25, ch. 87-224.