GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3177 Required and optional elements of comprehensive plan; studies and surveys.—
(1) The comprehensive plan shall provide the principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies for the orderly and balanced future economic, social, physical, environmental, and fiscal development of the area that reflects community commitme
* * *
(e) When a federal, state, or regional agency has implemented a regulatory program, a local government is not required to duplicate or exceed that regulatory program in its local comprehensive plan.
(f) All mandatory and optional elements of the comprehensive plan and plan amendments shall be based upon relevant and appropriate data and an analysis by the local government that may include, but not be limited to, surveys, studies, community goals and vision, and other data available at the time of adoption of the comprehensive plan or plan amendment. To be based on data means to react to it in an appropriate way and to the extent necessary indicated by the data available on that particular subject at the time of adoption of the plan or plan amendment at issue.
1. Surveys, studies, and data utilized in the preparation of the comprehensive plan may not be deemed a part of the comprehensive plan unless adopted as a part of it. Copies of such studies, surveys, data, and supporting documents for proposed plans and plan amendments shall be made available for public inspection, and copies of such plans shall be made available to the public upon payment of reasonable charges for reproduction. Support data or summaries are not subject to the compliance review process, but the comprehensive plan must be clearly based on appropriate data. Support data or summaries may be used to aid in the determination of compliance and consistency.
2. Data must be taken from professionally accepted sources. The application of a methodology utilized in data collection or whether a particular methodology is professionally accepted may be evaluated. However, the evaluation may not include whether one accepted methodology is better than another. Original data collection by local governments is not required. However, local governments may use original data so long as methodologies are professionally accepted.
3. The comprehensive plan shall be based upon permanent and seasonal population estimates and projections, which shall either be those published by the Office of Economic and Demographic Research or generated by the local government based upon a professionally acceptable methodology. The plan must be based on at least the minimum amount of land required to accommodate the medium projections as published by the Office of Economic and Demographic Research for at least a 10-year planning period unless otherwise limited under s. 380.05, including related rules of the Administration Commission. Absent physical limitations on population growth, population projections for each municipality, and the unincorporated area within a county must, at a minimum, be
* * *
Each future land use category must be defined in terms of uses included, and must include standards to be followed in the control and distribution of population densities and building and structure intensities. The proposed distribution, location, and extent of the various categories of land use shall be shown on a land use map or map series which shall be supplemented by goals, policies, and measurable objectives.
2. The future land use plan and plan amendments shall be based upon surveys, studies, and data regarding the area, as applicable, including:
a. The amount of land required to accommodate anticipated growth.
b. The projected permanent and seasonal population of the area.
c. The character of undeveloped land.
d. The availability of water supplies, public facilities, and services.
e. The need for redevelopment, including the renewal of blighted areas and the elimination of nonconforming uses which are inconsistent with the character of the community.
f. The compatibility of uses on lands adjacent to or closely proximate to military installations.
g. The compatibility of uses on lands adjacent to an airport as defined in s. 330.35 and consistent with s. 333.02.
h. The discouragement of urban sprawl.
i. The need for job creation, capital investment, and economic development that will strengthen and diversify the community’s economy.
j. The need to modify land uses and development patterns within antiquated subdivisions.
* * *
c. The following natural resources or conditions shall be shown on the future land use map or map series, if applicable:
(I) Existing and planned public potable waterwells, cones of influence, and wellhead protection areas.
(II) Beaches and shores, including estuarine systems.
(III) Rivers, bays, lakes, floodplains, and harbors.
(IV) Wetlands.
(V) Minerals and soils.
(VI) Coastal high hazard areas.
(b) A transportation element addressing mobility issues in relationship to the size and character of the local government. The purpose of the transportation element shall be to plan for a multimodal transportation system that places emphasis on public transportation systems, where feasible. The element shall provide for a safe, convenient multimodal transportation system, coordinated with the future land use map or map series and designed to support all elements of the comprehensive plan. A local government that has all or part of its jurisdiction included within the metropolitan planning area of a metropolitan planning organization (M.P.O.) pursuant to s. 339.175 shall prepare and adopt a transportation element consistent with this subsection. Local governments that are not located within the metropolitan planning area of an M.P.O. shall address traffic circulation, mass transit, and ports, and aviation and related facilities consistent with this subsection, except that local governments with a population of 50,000 or less shall only be required to address transportation circulation. The element shall be coordinated with the plans and programs of any applicable metropolitan planning organization, transportation authority, Florida Transportation Plan, and Department of Transportation adopted work program.
* * *
d. The projected transportation system levels of service and system needs based upon the future land use map and the projected integrated transportation system.
e. How the local government will correct existing facility deficiencies, meet the identified needs of the projected transportation system, and advance the purpose of this paragraph and the other elements of the comprehensive plan.
2. Local governments within a metropolitan planning area designated as an M.P.O. pursuant to s. 339.175 shall also address:
a. All alternative modes of travel, such as public transportation, pedestrian, and bicycle travel.
b. Aviation, rail, seaport facilities, access to those facilities, and intermodal terminals.
c. The capability to evacuate the coastal population before an impending natural disaster.
d. Airports, projected airport and aviation development, and land use compatibility around airports, which includes areas defined in ss. 333.01 and 333.02.
e. An identification of land use densities, building intensities, and transportation management programs to promote public transportation systems in designated public transportation corridors so as to encourage population densities sufficient to support such systems.
3. Municipalities having populations greater than 50,000, and counties having populations greater than 75,000, shall include mass-transit provisions showing proposed methods for the moving of people, rights-of-way, terminals, and related facilities and shall address:
* * *
e. Areas that are the location of recreationally and commercially important fish or shellfish, wildlife, marine habitats, and vegetative communities, including forests, indicating known dominant species present and species listed by federal, state, or local government agencies as endangered, threatened, or species of special concern.
2. The element must contain principles, guidelines, and standards for conservation that provide long-term goals and which:
a. Protects air quality.
b. Conserves, appropriately uses, and protects the quality and quantity of current and projected water sources and waters that flow into estuarine waters or oceanic waters and protect from activities and land uses known to affect adversely the quality and quantity of identified water sources, including natural groundwater recharge areas, wellhead protection areas, and surface waters used as a source of public water supply.
c. Provides for the emergency conservation of water sources in accordance with the plans of the regional water management district.
d. Conserves, appropriately uses, and protects minerals, soils, and native vegetative communities, including forests, from destruction by development activities.
e. Conserves, appropriately uses, and protects fisheries, wildlife, wildlife habitat, and marine habitat and restricts activities known to adversely affect the survival of endangered and threatened wildlife.
f. Protects existing natural reservations identified in the recreation and open space element.
* * *