GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3184 Process for adoption of comprehensive plan or plan amendment.—
(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Affected person” includes the affected local government; persons owning property, residing, or owning or operating a business within the boundaries of the local government whose plan is the subject
* * *
2. If the local government is one which is required to include a coastal management element in its comprehensive plan pursuant to s. 163.3177(6)(g), the commission order may also specify that the local government is not eligible for funding pursuant to s. 161.091. The commission order may also specify that the fact that the coastal management element has been determined to be not in compliance shall be a consideration when the department considers permits under s. 161.053 and when the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund considers whether to sell, convey any interest in, or lease any sovereignty lands or submerged lands until the element is brought into compliance.
3. The sanctions provided by subparagraphs 1. and 2. do not apply to a local government regarding any plan amendment, except for plan amendments that amend plans that have not been finally determined to be in compliance with this part, and except as provided in this paragraph.
(9) GOOD FAITH FILING.—The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate that he or she has read the pleading, motion, or other paper and that, to the best of his or her knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for economic advantage, competitive reasons, or frivolous purposes or needless increase in the cost of litigation. If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of these requirements, the administrative law judge, upon motion or his or her own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed it, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
(10) EXCLUSIVE PROCEEDINGS.—The proceedings under this section shall be the sole proceeding or action for a determination of whether a local government’s plan, element, or amendment is in compliance with this act.
(11) PUBLIC HEARINGS.—
(a) The procedure for transmittal of a complete proposed comprehensive plan or plan amendment pursuant to subparagraph (3)(b)1. and paragraph (4)(b) and for adoption of a comprehensive plan or plan amendment pursuant to subparagraphs (3)(c)1. and (4)(e)1. shall be by affirmative vote of not less than a majority of the members of the governing body present at the hearing. The adoption of a comprehensive plan or plan amendment shall be by ordinance. For the purposes of transmitting or adopting a comprehensive plan or plan amendment, the notice requirements in chapters 125 and 166 are superseded by this subsection, except as provided in this part.
(b) The local governing body shall hold at least two advertised public hearings on the proposed comprehensive plan or plan amendment as follows:
1. The first public hearing shall be held at the transmittal stage. It shall be held on a weekday at least 7 days after the day that the first advertisement is published pursuant to the requirements of chapter 125 or chapter 166.
2. The second public hearing shall be held at the adoption stage. It shall be held on a weekday at least 5 days after the day that the second advertisement is published pursuant to the requirements of chapter 125 or chapter 166.
(c) Nothing in this part is intended to prohibit or limit the authority of local governments to require a person requesting an amendment to pay some or all of the cost of the public notice.
(12) CONCURRENT ZONING.—At the request of an applicant, a local government shall consider an application for zoning changes that would be required to properly enact any proposed plan amendment transmitted pursuant to this section. Zoning changes approved by the local government are contingent upon the comprehensive plan or plan amendment transmitted becoming effective.
(13) AREAS OF CRITICAL STATE CONCERN.—No proposed local government comprehensive plan or plan amendment that is applicable to a designated area of critical state concern shall be effective until a final order is issued finding the plan or amendment to be in compliance as defined in paragraph (1)(b).
History.—s. 9, ch. 75-257; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 4, ch. 77-331; s. 7, ch. 83-308; s. 8, ch. 84-254; s. 8, ch. 85-55; s. 9, ch. 86-191; s. 7, ch. 92-129; s. 77, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 10, ch. 93-206; s. 34, ch. 94-356; s. 1445, ch. 95-147; s. 5, ch. 95-181; s. 11, ch. 95-310; s. 2, ch. 95-322; s. 26, ch. 96-410; s. 16, ch. 97-99; s. 2, ch. 97-253; s. 3, ch. 98-146; s. 12, ch. 98-176; s. 15, ch. 2000-158; s. 34, ch. 2001-254; s. 7, ch. 2002-296; s. 2, ch. 2004-384; s. 6, ch. 2005-290; s. 19, ch. 2006-1; s. 3, ch. 2007-198; s. 7, ch. 2009-96; s. 6, ch. 2011-14; s. 17, ch. 2011-139; s. 15, ch. 2012-5; s. 1, ch. 2012-75; s. 8, ch. 2012-99; s. 3, ch. 2015-30; s. 3, ch. 2016-148; s. 1, ch. 2023-115; s. 3, ch. 2024-234.