GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3245 Sector plans.—
(1) In recognition of the benefits of long-range planning for specific areas, local governments or combinations of local governments may adopt into their comprehensive plans a sector plan in accordance with this section. This section is intended to promote and encourage long-term planning for conserva
* * *
6. General principles and guidelines addressing the urban form and the interrelationships of future land uses; the protection and, as appropriate, restoration and management of lands identified for permanent preservation through recordation of conservation easements consistent with s. 704.06, which shall be phased or staged in coordination with detailed specific area plans to reflect phased or staged development within the planning area; achieving a more clean, healthy environment; limiting urban sprawl; providing a range of housing types; protecting wildlife and natural areas; advancing the efficient use of land and other resources; creating quality communities of a design that promotes travel by multiple transportation modes; and enhancing the prospects for the creation of jobs.
7. Identification of general procedures and policies to facilitate intergovernmental coordination to address extrajurisdictional impacts from the future land uses.
A long-term master plan adopted pursuant to this section may be based upon a planning period longer than the generally applicable planning period of the local comprehensive plan, shall specify the projected population within the planning area during the chosen planning period, and may include a phasing or staging schedule that allocates a portion of the local government’s future growth to the planning area through the planning period. A long-term master plan adopted pursuant to this section is not required to demonstrate need based upon projected population growth or on any other basis.
(b) In addition to the other requirements of this chapter, except for those that are inconsistent with or superseded by the planning standards of this paragraph, the detailed specific area plans shall be consistent with the long-term master plan and must include conditions and commitments that provide for:
1. Development or conservation of an area of at least 1,000 acres consistent with the long-term master plan. The local government may approve detailed specific area plans of less than 1,000 acres based on local circumstances if it is determined that the detailed specific area plan furthers the purposes of this part and part I of chapter 380.
2. Detailed identification and analysis of the maximum and minimum densities and intensities of use and the distribution, extent, and location of future land uses.
3. Detailed identification of water resource development and water supply development projects and related infrastructure and water conservation measures to address water needs of development in the detailed specific area plan.
4. Detailed identification of the transportation facilities to serve the future land uses in the detailed specific area plan.
5. Detailed identification of other regionally significant public facilities, including public facilities outside the jurisdiction of the host local government, impacts of future land uses on those facilities, and required improvements consistent with the long-term master plan.
6. Public facilities necessary to serve development in the detailed specific area plan, including developer contributions in a 5-year capital improvement schedule of the affected local government.
* * *
(7) A developer within an area subject to a long-term master plan that meets the requirements of paragraph (3)(a) and subsection (6) or a detailed specific area plan that meets the requirements of paragraph (3)(b) may enter into a development agreement with a local government pursuant to ss. 163.3220-163.3243. The duration of such a development agreement may be through the planning period of the long-term master plan or the detailed specific area plan, as the case may be, notwithstanding the limit on the duration of a development agreement pursuant to s. 163.3229.
(8) Any owner of property within the planning area of a proposed long-term master plan may withdraw his or her consent to the master plan at any time prior to local government adoption, and the local government shall exclude such parcels from the adopted master plan. Thereafter, the long-term master plan, any detailed specific area plan, and the exemption from development-of-regional-impact review under this section do not apply to the subject parcels. After adoption of a long-term master plan, an owner may withdraw his or her property from the master plan only with the approval of the local government by plan amendment adopted and reviewed pursuant to s. 163.3184.
(9) The adoption of a long-term master plan or a detailed specific area plan pursuant to this section does not limit the right to continue existing agricultural or silvicultural uses or other natural resource-based operations or to establish similar new agricultural or silvicultural uses that are consistent with the plans approved pursuant to this section.
(10) The state land planning agency may enter into an agreement with a local government that, on or before July 1, 2011, adopted a large-area comprehensive plan amendment consisting of at least 15,000 acres that meets the requirements for a long-term master plan in paragraph (3)(a), after notice and public hearing by the local government, and thereafter, notwithstanding s. 380.06, this part, or any planning agreement or plan policy, the large-area plan shall be implemented through detailed specific area plans that meet the requirements of paragraph (3)(b) and shall otherwise be subject to this section.
(11) Notwithstanding this section, a detailed specific area plan to implement a conceptual long-term buildout overlay, adopted by a local government and found in compliance before July 1, 2011, shall be governed by this section.
(12) Notwithstanding s. 380.06, this part, or any planning agreement or plan policy, a landowner or developer who has received approval of a master development-of-regional-impact development order pursuant to s. 380.06(9) may apply to implement this order by filing one or more applications to approve a detailed specific area plan pursuant to paragraph (3)(b).
* * *