GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.31801 Impact fees; short title; intent; minimum requirements; audits; challenges.—
(1) This section may be cited as the “Florida Impact Fee Act.”
(2) The Legislature finds that impact fees are an important source of revenue for a local government to use in funding the infrastructure necessitated by new growth. The Legislature further finds that impact fees are an outgrowth of the home rule power of a local government to provide certain services within its jurisdiction. Due to the growth of impact fee collections and local governments’ reliance on impact fees, it is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that, when a county or municipality adopts an impact fee by ordinance or a special district adopts an impact fee by resolution, the governing authority complies with this section.
(3) For purposes of this section, the term:
(a) “Infrastructure” means a fixed capital expenditure or fixed capital outlay, excluding the cost of repairs or maintenance, associated with the construction, reconstruction, or improvement of public facilities that have a life expectancy of at least 5 years; related land acquisition, land improvement, design, engineering, and permitting costs; and other related construction costs required to bring the public facility into service. The term also includes a fire department vehicle, an emergency medical service vehicle, a sheriff’s office vehicle, a police department vehicle, a school bus as defined in s. 1006.25, and the equipment necessary to outfit the vehicle or bus for its official use. For independent special fire control districts, the term includes new facilities as defined in s. 191.009(4).
(b) “Public facilities” has the same meaning as in s. 163.3164 and includes emergency medical, fire, and law enforcement facilities.
(4) At a minimum, each local government that adopts and collects an impact fee by ordinance and each special district that adopts, collects, and administers an impact fee by resolution must:
(a) Ensure that the calculation of the impact fee is based on a study using the most recent and localized data available within 4 years of the current impact fee update. The new study must be adopted by the local government within 12 months of the initiation of the new impact fee study if the local government increases the impact fee.
* * *
(9) In any action challenging an impact fee or the government’s failure to provide required dollar-for-dollar credits for the payment of impact fees as provided in s. 163.3180(6)(h)2.b., the government has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the imposition or amount of the fee or credit meets the requirements of state legal precedent and this section. The court may not use a deferential standard for the benefit of the government.
(10) Impact fee credits are assignable and transferable at any time after establishment from one development or parcel to any other that is within the same impact fee zone or impact fee district or that is within an adjoining impact fee zone or impact fee district within the same local government jurisdiction and which receives benefits from the improvement or contribution that generated the credits. This subsection applies to all impact fee credits regardless of whether the credits were established before or after June 4, 2021.
(11) A county, municipality, or special district may provide an exception or waiver for an impact fee for the development or construction of housing that is affordable, as defined in s. 420.9071. If a county, municipality, or special district provides such an exception or waiver, it is not required to use any revenues to offset the impact.
(12) This section does not apply to water and sewer connection fees.
(13) In addition to the items that must be reported in the annual financial reports under s. 218.32, a local government, school district, or special district must report all of the following information on all impact fees charged:
(a) The specific purpose of the impact fee, including the specific infrastructure needs to be met, including, but not limited to, transportation, parks, water, sewer, and schools.
(b) The impact fee schedule policy describing the method of calculating impact fees, such as flat fees, tiered scales based on number of bedrooms, or tiered scales based on square footage.
(c) The amount assessed for each purpose and for each type of dwelling.
(d) The total amount of impact fees charged by type of dwelling.
(e) Each exception and waiver provided for construction or development of housing that is affordable.
History.—s. 9, ch. 2006-218; s. 1, ch. 2009-49; s. 5, ch. 2009-96; s. 5, ch. 2011-14; s. 1, ch. 2011-149; s. 1, ch. 2019-106; s. 5, ch. 2019-165; s. 5, ch. 2020-27; s. 1, ch. 2020-58; ss. 1, 2, ch. 2021-63; s. 3, ch. 2024-266.