GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3229 Duration of a development agreement and relationship to local comprehensive plan.—The duration of a development agreement may not exceed 30 years, unless it is extended by mutual consent of the governing body and the developer, subject to a public hearing in accordance with s. 163.3225. No development agreement shall be effective or be implemented by a local government unless the local government’s comprehensive plan and plan amendments implementing or related to the agreement are in compliance with s. 163.3184.
History.—s. 24, ch. 86-191; s. 32, ch. 91-45; s. 11, ch. 92-129; s. 5, ch. 2007-204; s. 24, ch. 2011-139.