GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3184 Process for adoption of comprehensive plan or plan amendment.—
(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Affected person” includes the affected local government; persons owning property, residing, or owning or operating a business within the boundaries of the local government whose plan is the subject
* * *
by the regional planning council.
b. County comments shall be in the context of the relationship and effect of the proposed plan amendments on the county plan.
c. Municipal comments shall be in the context of the relationship and effect of the proposed plan amendments on the municipal plan.
d. Military installation comments shall be provided in accordance with s. 163.3175.
4. Comments to the local government from state agencies shall be limited to the following subjects as they relate to important state resources and facilities that will be adversely impacted by the amendment if adopted:
a. The Department of Environmental Protection shall limit its comments to the subjects of air and water pollution; wetlands and other surface waters of the state; federal and state-owned lands and interest in lands, including state parks, greenways and trails, and conservation easements; solid waste; water and wastewater treatment; and the Everglades ecosystem restoration.
b. The Department of State shall limit its comments to the subjects of historic and archaeological resources.
c. The Department of Transportation shall limit its comments to issues within the agency’s jurisdiction as it relates to transportation resources and facilities of state importance.
d. The Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission shall limit its comments to subjects relating to fish and wildlife habitat and listed species and their habitat.
* * *
(f) For challenges to amendments adopted under the state coordinated process, the state land planning agency shall issue a cumulative notice of intent addressing both the remedial amendment and the plan or plan amendment that was the subject of the agreement within 20 days after receiving a complete plan or plan amendment adopted pursuant to a compliance agreement.
1. If the local government adopts a comprehensive plan or plan amendment pursuant to a compliance agreement and a notice of intent to find the plan amendment in compliance is issued, the state land planning agency shall forward the notice of intent to the Division of Administrative Hearings and the administrative law judge shall realign the parties in the pending proceeding under ss. 120.569 and 120.57, which shall thereafter be governed by the process contained in paragraph (5)(a) and subparagraph (5)(c)1., including provisions relating to challenges by an affected person, burden of proof, and issues of a recommended order and a final order. Parties to the original proceeding at the time of realignment may continue as parties without being required to file additional pleadings to initiate a proceeding, but may timely amend their pleadings to raise any challenge to the amendment that is the subject of the cumulative notice of intent, and must otherwise conform to the rules of procedure of the Division of Administrative Hearings. Any affected person not a party to the realigned proceeding may challenge the plan amendment that is the subject of the cumulative notice of intent by filing a petition with the agency as provided in subsection (5). The agency shall forward the
* * *
(a) The procedure for transmittal of a complete proposed comprehensive plan or plan amendment pursuant to subparagraph (3)(b)1. and paragraph (4)(b) and for adoption of a comprehensive plan or plan amendment pursuant to subparagraphs (3)(c)1. and (4)(e)1. shall be by affirmative vote of not less than a majority of the members of the governing body present at the hearing. The adoption of a comprehensive plan or plan amendment shall be by ordinance. For the purposes of transmitting or adopting a comprehensive plan or plan amendment, the notice requirements in chapters 125 and 166 are superseded by this subsection, except as provided in this part.
(b) The local governing body shall hold at least two advertised public hearings on the proposed comprehensive plan or plan amendment as follows:
1. The first public hearing shall be held at the transmittal stage. It shall be held on a weekday at least 7 days after the day that the first advertisement is published pursuant to the requirements of chapter 125 or chapter 166.
2. The second public hearing shall be held at the adoption stage. It shall be held on a weekday at least 5 days after the day that the second advertisement is published pursuant to the requirements of chapter 125 or chapter 166.
(c) Nothing in this part is intended to prohibit or limit the authority of local governments to require a person requesting an amendment to pay some or all of the cost of the public notice.
* * *