GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.061 Miami River Commission; unanimous vote required for certain acts.—
(1) No item, motion, directive, or policy position that would impact or in any way diminish levels of currently permitted commercial activity on the Miami River or riverfront properties shall be adopted by the Miami River Commission unless passed by a unanimous vote of the appointed members of the commission then in office.
(2) No item, motion, directive, or policy position suggesting, proposing, or otherwise promoting additional taxes, fees, charges, or any other financial obligation on owners of riverfront property or shipping companies or operators shall be adopted by the Miami River Commission unless passed by a unanimous vote of all appointed members of the commission then in office.
History.—ss. 6, 7, ch. 98-402; s. 1, ch. 2003-123.