GROWTH POLICY; COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL PLANNING; LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATION
163.3167 Scope of act.—
(1) The several incorporated municipalities and counties shall have power and responsibility:
(a) To plan for their future development and growth.
* * *
(5) Nothing in this act shall limit or modify the rights of any person to complete any development that has been authorized as a development of regional impact pursuant to chapter 380 or who has been issued a final local development order and development has commenced and is continuing in good faith. Any landowner with a development order existing before the incorporation of a municipality may elect to abandon the development order and develop the vested density and intensity contained therein pursuant to the municipality’s comprehensive plan and land development regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (3) so long as the vested uses, density, and intensity are consistent with the municipality’s comprehensive plan and all existing obligations in the development order regarding concurrency remain.
(6) The Reedy Creek Improvement District shall exercise the authority of this part as it applies to municipalities, consistent with the legislative act under which it was established, for the total area under its jurisdiction.
(7) Nothing in this part shall supersede any provision of ss. 341.8201-341.842.
(8)(a) An initiative or referendum process in regard to any development order is prohibited.
(b) An initiative or referendum process in regard to any land development regulation is prohibited.
(c) An initiative or referendum process in regard to any local comprehensive plan amendment or map amendment is prohibited unless it is expressly authorized by specific language in a local government charter that was lawful and in effect on June 1, 2011. A general local government charter provision for an initiative or referendum process is not sufficient.
(d) A citizen-led county charter amendment that is not required to be approved by the board of county commissioners preempting any development order, land development regulation, comprehensive plan, or voluntary annexation is prohibited unless expressly authorized in a county charter that was lawful and in effect on January 1, 2024.
(e) It is the intent of the Legislature that initiative and referendum be prohibited in regard to any development order or land development regulation. It is the intent of the Legislature that initiative and referendum be prohibited in regard to any local comprehensive plan amendment or map amendment, except as specifically and narrowly allowed by paragraph (c). Therefore, the prohibition on initiative and referendum stated in paragraphs (a) and (c) is remedial in nature and applies retroactively to any initiative or referendum process commenced after June 1, 2011, and any such initiative or referendum process commenced or completed thereafter is deemed null and void and of no legal force and effect.
(9) Each local government shall address in its comprehensive plan, as enumerated in this chapter, the water supply sources necessary to meet and achieve the existing and projected water use demand for the established planning period, considering the applicable plan developed pursuant to s. 373.709.
(10)(a) If a local government grants a development order pursuant to its adopted land development regulations and the order is not the subject of a pending appeal and the timeframe for filing an appeal has expired, the development order may not be invalidated by a subsequent judicial determination that such land development regulations, or any portion thereof that is relevant to the development order, are invalid because of a deficiency in the approval standards.
(b) This subsection does not preclude or affect the timely institution of any other remedy available at law or equity, including a common law writ of certiorari proceeding pursuant to Rule 9.190, Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure, or an original proceeding pursuant to s. 163.3215, as applicable.
History.—s. 4, ch. 75-257; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 3, ch. 85-55; s. 6, ch. 86-191; s. 1, ch. 87-338; s. 1, ch. 92-129; s. 5, ch. 93-206; s. 1, ch. 95-322; s. 23, ch. 96-410; s. 158, ch. 2003-261; s. 11, ch. 2004-5; s. 1, ch. 2004-37; s. 3, ch. 2004-372; s. 1, ch. 2004-381; s. 42, ch. 2010-102; s. 3, ch. 2010-205; s. 7, ch. 2011-139; s. 1, ch. 2012-99; s. 1, ch. 2013-115; s. 3, ch. 2013-213; s. 1, ch. 2014-178; s. 3, ch. 2019-165; s. 1, ch. 2021-195; s. 1, ch. 2021-206; s. 1, ch. 2023-305; s. 1, ch. 2024-234.