658.44 Approval by stockholders; rights of dissenters; preemptive rights.—
(1) The office shall not issue a certificate of merger to a resulting state bank or trust company unless the plan of merger and merger agreement, as adopted by a majority of the entire board of directors of each constituent bank or trust company, and as approved by each appropriate federal regulatory agency and by the office, has been approved:
* * *
Hereinafter in this section, the term “dissenting shares” means and includes only those shares, which may be all or less than all the shares of any class owned by a stockholder, described in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c).
(3) On or promptly after the effective date of the merger, the resulting state bank or trust company, or a bank holding company which, as set out in the plan of merger or merger agreement, is offering shares rights, obligations, or other securities or property in exchange for shares of the constituent banks or trust companies, may fix an amount which it considers to be not more than the fair market value of the shares of a constituent bank or trust company and which it will pay to the holders of dissenting shares of that constituent bank or trust company and, if it fixes such amount, shall offer to pay such amount to the holders of all dissenting shares of that constituent bank or trust company. The amount payable pursuant to any such offer which is accepted by the holders of dissenting shares, and the amount payable to the holders of dissenting shares pursuant to an appraisal, shall constitute a debt of the resulting state bank or state trust company.
(4) The owners of dissenting shares who have accepted an offer made pursuant to subsection (3) shall be entitled to receive the amount so offered for such shares in cash upon surrendering the stock certificates representing such shares at any time within 30 days after the effective date of the merger, and the owners of dissenting shares, the value of which is to be determined by appraisal, shall be entitled to receive the value of such shares in cash upon surrender of the stock certificates representing such shares at any time within 30 days after the value of such shares has been determined by appraisal made on or after the effective date of the merger.
(5) The fair value, as defined in s. 607.1301(5), of dissenting shares of each constituent state bank or state trust company, the owners of which have not accepted an offer for such shares made pursuant to subsection (3), shall be determined pursuant to ss. 607.1326-607.1331 except as the procedures for notice and demand are otherwise provided in this section as of the effective date of the merger.
(6) Upon the effective date of the merger, all the shares of stock of every class of each constituent bank or trust company, whether or not surrendered by the holders thereof, shall be void and deemed to be canceled, and no voting or other rights of any kind shall pertain thereto or to the holders thereof except only such rights as may be expressly provided in the plan of merger and merger agreement or expressly provided by law.
(7) The provisions of subsection (6) and, unless agreed by all the constituent banks and trust companies and expressly provided in the plan of merger and merger agreement, subsections (3), (4), and (5) are not applicable to a resulting bank or trust company or to the shares or holders of shares of a resulting bank or trust company the cash, shares, rights, obligations, or other securities or property of which, in whole or in part, is provided in the plan of merger or merger agreement to be exchanged for the shares of the other constituent banks or trust companies.
(8) The stock, rights, obligations, and other securities of a resulting bank or trust company may be issued as provided by the terms of the plan of merger and merger agreement, free from any preemptive rights of the holders of any of the shares of stock or of any of the rights, obligations, or other securities of such resulting bank or trust company or of any of the constituent banks or trust companies.
(9) After approval of the plan of merger and merger agreement by the stockholders as provided in subsection (1), there shall be filed with the office, within 30 days after the time limit in s. 658.43(5), a fully executed counterpart of the plan of merger and merger agreement as so approved if it differs in any respect from any fully executed counterpart thereof theretofore filed with the office, and copies of the resolutions approving the same by the stockholders of each constituent bank or trust company, certified by the president, or chief executive officer if other than the president, and the cashier or corporate secretary of each constituent bank or trust company, respectively, with the corporate seal impressed thereon.
History.—s. 4, ch. 28016, 1953; ss. 12, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 34, 151, 152, ch. 80-260; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 147, ch. 83-216; ss. 29, 51, ch. 84-216; s. 1, ch. 91-307; ss. 1, 127, ch. 92-303; s. 1789, ch. 2003-261; s. 15, ch. 2008-75; s. 290, ch. 2019-90.