December 22, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXIII
REGULATION OF TRADE, COMMERCE, INVESTMENTS, AND SOLICITATIONS
Chapter 499
FLORIDA DRUG AND COSMETIC ACT
F.S. 499.01
499.01 Permits.
* * *
1. A device manufacturer permit is required for any person that engages in the manufacture, repackaging, or assembly of medical devices for human use in this state, except that a permit is not required if:
a. The person is engaged only in manufacturing, repackaging, or assembling a medical device pursuant to a practitioner’s order for a specific patient; or
b. The person does not manufacture, repackage, or assemble any medical devices or components for such devices, except those devices or components which are exempt from registration pursuant to s. 499.015(8).
2. A manufacturer or repackager of medical devices in this state must comply with all appropriate state and federal good manufacturing practices and quality system rules.
3. The department shall adopt rules related to storage, handling, and recordkeeping requirements for manufacturers of medical devices for human use.
(p) Cosmetic manufacturer permit.A cosmetic manufacturer permit is required for any person that manufactures or repackages cosmetics in this state. A person that only labels or changes the labeling of a cosmetic but does not open the container sealed by the manufacturer of the product is exempt from obtaining a permit under this paragraph. A person who manufactures cosmetics and has annual gross sales of $25,000 or less is exempt from the permit requirements of this paragraph. Upon request, an exempt cosmetic manufacturer must provide to the department written documentation to verify his or her annual gross sales, including all sales of cosmetic products at any location, regardless of the types of products sold or the number of persons involved in the operation.
1. An exempt cosmetic manufacturer may only:
a. Sell prepackaged cosmetics affixed with a label containing information required by the United States Food and Drug Administration.
b. Manufacture and sell cosmetics that are soaps, not otherwise exempt from the definition of cosmetics, lotions, moisturizers, and creams.
c. Sell cosmetics that are not adulterated or misbranded in accordance with 21 U.S.C. ss. 361 and 362.
d. Sell cosmetic products that are stored on the premises of the cosmetic manufacturing operation.
2. Each unit of cosmetics manufactured under this paragraph must contain, in contrasting color and not less than 10-point type, the following statement: “Made by a manufacturer exempt from Florida’s cosmetic manufacturing permit requirements.”
* * *
clinic establishment shall notify the department within 10 days after any subsequent change.
2. The health care clinic establishment must employ a qualifying practitioner at each establishment.
3. In addition to the remedies and penalties provided in this part, a violation of this chapter by the health care clinic establishment or qualifying practitioner constitutes grounds for discipline of the qualifying practitioner by the appropriate regulatory board.
4. The purchase of prescription drugs by the health care clinic establishment is prohibited during any period of time when the establishment does not comply with this paragraph.
5. A health care clinic establishment permit is not a pharmacy permit or otherwise subject to chapter 465. A health care clinic establishment that meets the criteria of a modified Class II institutional pharmacy under s. 465.019 is not eligible to be permitted under this paragraph.
6. This paragraph does not apply to the purchase of a prescription drug by a licensed practitioner under his or her license.
(3) A nonresident prescription drug manufacturer permit is not required for a manufacturer to distribute a prescription drug active pharmaceutical ingredient that it manufactures to a prescription drug manufacturer permitted in this state intended for research and development and not for resale or human use other than lawful clinical trials and biostudies authorized and regulated by federal law. A manufacturer claiming to be exempt from the permit requirements of this subsection and the prescription drug manufacturer purchasing and receiving the active pharmaceutical ingredient shall comply with the recordkeeping requirements of s. 499.0121(6). The prescription drug manufacturer purchasing and receiving the active pharmaceutical ingredient shall maintain on file a record of the FDA registration number; if available, the out-of-state license, permit, or registration number; and, if available, a copy of the most current FDA inspection report, for all manufacturers from whom they purchase active pharmaceutical ingredients under this section. The failure to comply with the requirements of this subsection, or rules adopted by the department to administer this subsection, for the purchase of prescription drug active pharmaceutical ingredients is a violation of s. 499.005(14), and a knowing failure is a violation of s. 499.0051(3).
(a) The immediate package or container of a prescription drug active pharmaceutical ingredient distributed into the state that is intended for research and development under this subsection shall bear a label prominently displaying the statement: “Caution: Research and Development OnlyNot for Manufacturing, Compounding, or Resale.”
* * *