December 22, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXIII
REGULATION OF TRADE, COMMERCE, INVESTMENTS, AND SOLICITATIONS
Chapter 499
FLORIDA DRUG AND COSMETIC ACT
F.S. 499.01
499.01 Permits.
* * *
1. An establishment must provide, as part of the application required under s. 499.012, designation of a qualifying practitioner who will be responsible for complying with all legal and regulatory requirements related to the purchase, recordkeeping, storage, and handling of the prescription drugs. In addition, the designated qualifying practitioner shall be the practitioner whose name, establishment address, and license number is used on all distribution documents for prescription drugs purchased or returned by the health care clinic establishment. Upon initial appointment of a qualifying practitioner, the qualifying practitioner and the health care clinic establishment shall notify the department on a form furnished by the department within 10 days after such employment. In addition, the qualifying practitioner and health care clinic establishment shall notify the department within 10 days after any subsequent change.
2. The health care clinic establishment must employ a qualifying practitioner at each establishment.
3. In addition to the remedies and penalties provided in this part, a violation of this chapter by the health care clinic establishment or qualifying practitioner constitutes grounds for discipline of the qualifying practitioner by the appropriate regulatory board.
4. The purchase of prescription drugs by the health care clinic establishment is prohibited during any period of time when the establishment does not comply with this paragraph.
5. A health care clinic establishment permit is not a pharmacy permit or otherwise subject to chapter 465. A health care clinic establishment that meets the criteria of a modified Class II institutional pharmacy under s. 465.019 is not eligible to be permitted under this paragraph.
6. This paragraph does not apply to the purchase of a prescription drug by a licensed practitioner under his or her license.
(3) A nonresident prescription drug manufacturer permit is not required for a manufacturer to distribute a prescription drug active pharmaceutical ingredient that it manufactures to a prescription drug manufacturer permitted in this state intended for research and development and not for resale or human use other than lawful clinical trials and biostudies authorized and regulated by federal law. A manufacturer claiming to be exempt from the permit requirements of this subsection and the prescription drug manufacturer purchasing and receiving the active pharmaceutical ingredient shall comply with the recordkeeping requirements of s. 499.0121(6). The prescription drug manufacturer purchasing and receiving the active pharmaceutical ingredient shall maintain on file a record of the FDA registration number; if available, the out-of-state license, permit, or registration number; and, if available, a copy of the most current FDA inspection report, for all manufacturers from whom they purchase active pharmaceutical ingredients under this section. The failure to comply with the requirements of this subsection, or rules adopted by the department to administer this subsection, for the purchase of prescription drug active pharmaceutical ingredients is a violation of s. 499.005(14), and a knowing failure is a violation of s. 499.0051(3).
(a) The immediate package or container of a prescription drug active pharmaceutical ingredient distributed into the state that is intended for research and development under this subsection shall bear a label prominently displaying the statement: “Caution: Research and Development OnlyNot for Manufacturing, Compounding, or Resale.”
* * *