December 22, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXIII
REGULATION OF TRADE, COMMERCE, INVESTMENTS, AND SOLICITATIONS
Chapter 499
FLORIDA DRUG AND COSMETIC ACT
F.S. 499.01
499.01 Permits.
* * *
1. A person that distributes prescription drugs for which the person is not the manufacturer must also obtain an out-of-state prescription drug wholesale distributor permit or third party logistics provider permit pursuant to this section to engage in the distribution of such prescription drugs when required by this part. This subparagraph does not apply to a manufacturer that distributes prescription drugs only for the manufacturer of the prescription drugs where both manufacturers are affiliates.
2. Any such person must comply with the licensing or permitting requirements of the jurisdiction in which the establishment is located and the federal act, and any prescription drug distributed into this state must comply with this part. If a person intends to import prescription drugs from a foreign country into this state, the nonresident prescription drug manufacturer must provide to the department a list identifying each prescription drug it intends to import and document approval by the United States Food and Drug Administration for such importation.
(d) Nonresident prescription drug repackager permit.A nonresident prescription drug repackager permit is required for any person located outside of this state, but within the United States or its territories, that repackages prescription drugs and engages in the distribution of such prescription drugs into this state.
1. A nonresident prescription drug repackager must comply with all of the provisions of this section and the rules adopted under this section that apply to a prescription drug manufacturer.
2. A nonresident prescription drug repackager must be permitted by the department and comply with all appropriate state and federal good manufacturing practices.
3. A nonresident prescription drug repackager must be registered as a drug establishment with the United States Food and Drug Administration.
(e) Prescription drug wholesale distributor permit.A prescription drug wholesale distributor permit is required for any person who is a wholesale distributor of prescription drugs and that wholesale distributes such prescription drugs in this state. The department may adopt rules for issuing a prescription drug wholesale distributor-broker permit to a person who engages in the wholesale distribution of prescription drugs and does not take physical possession of any prescription drugs.
(f) Out-of-state prescription drug wholesale distributor permit.An out-of-state prescription drug wholesale distributor permit is required for any person that is a wholesale distributor located outside this state, but within the United States or its territories, which engages in the wholesale distribution of prescription drugs into this state. The out-of-state prescription drug wholesale distributor must maintain at all times a license or permit to engage in the wholesale distribution of prescription drugs in compliance with laws of the state in which it is a resident. If the state from which the wholesale distributor distributes prescription drugs does not require a license to engage in the wholesale distribution of prescription drugs, the distributor must be licensed as a wholesale distributor as required by the federal act.
(g) Retail pharmacy drug wholesale distributor permit.A retail pharmacy drug wholesale distributor is a retail pharmacy engaged in wholesale distribution of prescription drugs within this state under the following conditions:
1. The pharmacy must obtain a retail pharmacy drug wholesale distributor permit pursuant to this part and rules adopted under this part.
2. The wholesale distribution activity does not exceed 30 percent of the total annual purchases of prescription drugs. If the wholesale distribution activity exceeds the 30-percent maximum, the pharmacy must obtain a prescription drug wholesale distributor permit.
3. The transfer of prescription drugs that appear in any schedule contained in chapter 893 is subject to chapter 893 and the federal Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970.
4. The transfer is between a retail pharmacy and another retail pharmacy, or a Modified Class II institutional pharmacy, or a health care practitioner licensed in this state and authorized by law to dispense or prescribe prescription drugs.
5. All records of sales of prescription drugs subject to this section must be maintained separate and distinct from other records and comply with the recordkeeping requirements of this part.
(h) Restricted prescription drug distributor permit.
1. A restricted prescription drug distributor permit is required for:
a. Any person located in this state who engages in the distribution of a prescription drug, which distribution is not considered “wholesale distribution” under s. 499.003(48)(a).
b. Any person located in this state who engages in the receipt or distribution of a prescription drug in this state for the purpose of processing its return or its destruction if such person is not the person initiating the return, the prescription drug wholesale supplier of the person initiating the return, or the manufacturer of the drug.
c. A blood establishment located in this state which collects blood and blood components only from volunteer donors as defined in s. 381.06014 or pursuant to an authorized practitioner’s order for medical treatment or therapy and engages in the wholesale distribution of a prescription drug not described in s. 499.003(48)(j) to a health care entity. A mobile blood unit operated by a blood establishment permitted under this sub-subparagraph is not required to be separately permitted. The health care entity receiving a prescription drug distributed under this sub-subparagraph must be licensed as a closed pharmacy or provide health care services at that establishment. The blood establishment must operate in accordance with s. 381.06014 and may distribute only:
(I) Prescription drugs indicated for a bleeding or clotting disorder or anemia;
(II) Blood-collection containers approved under s. 505 of the federal act;
* * *