December 22, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXIII
REGULATION OF TRADE, COMMERCE, INVESTMENTS, AND SOLICITATIONS
Chapter 499
FLORIDA DRUG AND COSMETIC ACT
F.S. 499.01
499.01 Permits.
* * *
(p) Cosmetic manufacturer permit.A cosmetic manufacturer permit is required for any person that manufactures or repackages cosmetics in this state. A person that only labels or changes the labeling of a cosmetic but does not open the container sealed by the manufacturer of the product is exempt from obtaining a permit under this paragraph. A person who manufactures cosmetics and has annual gross sales of $25,000 or less is exempt from the permit requirements of this paragraph. Upon request, an exempt cosmetic manufacturer must provide to the department written documentation to verify his or her annual gross sales, including all sales of cosmetic products at any location, regardless of the types of products sold or the number of persons involved in the operation.
1. An exempt cosmetic manufacturer may only:
a. Sell prepackaged cosmetics affixed with a label containing information required by the United States Food and Drug Administration.
b. Manufacture and sell cosmetics that are soaps, not otherwise exempt from the definition of cosmetics, lotions, moisturizers, and creams.
c. Sell cosmetics that are not adulterated or misbranded in accordance with 21 U.S.C. ss. 361 and 362.
d. Sell cosmetic products that are stored on the premises of the cosmetic manufacturing operation.
2. Each unit of cosmetics manufactured under this paragraph must contain, in contrasting color and not less than 10-point type, the following statement: “Made by a manufacturer exempt from Florida’s cosmetic manufacturing permit requirements.”
3. The department may investigate any complaint which alleges that an exempt cosmetic manufacturer has violated an applicable provision of this chapter or a rule adopted under this chapter. The department’s authorized officer or employee may enter and inspect the premises of an exempt cosmetic manufacturer to determine compliance with this chapter and department rules, as applicable. A refusal to permit an authorized officer or employee of the department to enter the premises or to conduct an inspection is a violation of s. 499.005(6) and is grounds for disciplinary action pursuant to s. 499.066.
4. This paragraph does not exempt any person from any state or federal tax law, rule, regulation, or certificate or from any county or municipal law or ordinance that applies to cosmetic manufacturing.
(q) Third party logistics provider permit.A third party logistics provider permit is required for any person that contracts with a prescription drug wholesale distributor or prescription drug manufacturer to provide warehousing, distribution, or other logistics services on behalf of a manufacturer, wholesale distributor, or dispenser, but who does not take title to the prescription drug or have responsibility to direct the sale or disposition of the prescription drug. A third party logistics provider located outside of this state must be licensed in the state or territory from which the prescription drug is distributed by the third party logistics provider. If the state or territory from which the third party logistics provider originates does not require a license to operate as a third party logistics provider, the third party logistics provider must be licensed as a third party logistics provider as required by the federal act. Each third party logistics provider permittee shall comply with s. 499.0121 and other rules that the department requires.
(r) Health care clinic establishment permit.A health care clinic establishment permit is required for the purchase of a prescription drug by a place of business at one general physical location that provides health care or veterinary services, which is owned and operated by a business entity that has been issued a federal employer tax identification number. For the purpose of this paragraph, the term “qualifying practitioner” means a licensed health care practitioner defined in s. 456.001, or a veterinarian licensed under chapter 474, who is authorized under the appropriate practice act to prescribe and administer a prescription drug.
1. An establishment must provide, as part of the application required under s. 499.012, designation of a qualifying practitioner who will be responsible for complying with all legal and regulatory requirements related to the purchase, recordkeeping, storage, and handling of the prescription drugs. In addition, the designated qualifying practitioner shall be the practitioner whose name, establishment address, and license number is used on all distribution documents for prescription drugs purchased or returned by the health care clinic establishment. Upon initial appointment of a qualifying practitioner, the qualifying practitioner and the health care clinic establishment shall notify the department on a form furnished by the department within 10 days after such employment. In addition, the qualifying practitioner and health care clinic establishment shall notify the department within 10 days after any subsequent change.
2. The health care clinic establishment must employ a qualifying practitioner at each establishment.
3. In addition to the remedies and penalties provided in this part, a violation of this chapter by the health care clinic establishment or qualifying practitioner constitutes grounds for discipline of the qualifying practitioner by the appropriate regulatory board.
4. The purchase of prescription drugs by the health care clinic establishment is prohibited during any period of time when the establishment does not comply with this paragraph.
* * *