November 14, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXIII
REGULATION OF TRADE, COMMERCE, INVESTMENTS, AND SOLICITATIONS
Chapter 501
CONSUMER PROTECTION
F.S. 501.1735
501.1735 Protection of children in online spaces; public records exemption.
(1) DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Child” or “children” means a consumer or consumers who are under 18 years of age.
(b) “Collect” means to buy, rent, gather, obtain, receive, save, store, or access any personal information pertaining to a child.
(c) “Dark pattern” means a user interface designed or manipulated with the substantial effect of subverting or impairing user autonomy, decisionmaking, or choice and includes, but is not limited to, any practice the Federal Trade Commission refers to as a dark pattern.
(d) “Department” means the Department of Legal Affairs.
(e) “Online platform” means a social media platform as defined in s. 112.23(1), online game, or online gaming platform.
(f) “Personal information” means information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable child, including biometric information and unique identifiers to the child.
(g) “Precise geolocation data” means information identified through technology which enables the online platform to collect specific location data which directly identifies the specific location of a child with precision and accuracy within a radius of 1,750 feet.
(h) “Processing” means any operation or set of operations performed on personal information or on sets of personal information, regardless of whether by automated means.
(i) “Profile” or “profiling” means any form of automated processing performed on personal information to evaluate, analyze, or predict personal aspects relating to the economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location, or movements of a child.
(j) “Sell” means to sell, rent, release, disclose, disseminate, make available, transfer, or otherwise communicate orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a child’s personal information or information that relates to a group or category of children by an online platform to another online platform or an affiliate or third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.
(k) “Share” means to share, rent, release, disclose, disseminate, make available, transfer, or access a child’s personal information for advertising or marketing. The term includes:
1. Allowing a third party to advertise or market based on a child’s personal information without disclosure of the personal information to the third party.
2. Monetary transactions, nonmonetary transactions, and transactions for other valuable consideration between an online platform and a third party for advertising or marketing.
(l) “Substantial harm or privacy risk to children” means the processing of personal information in a manner that may result in any reasonably foreseeable substantial physical injury, economic injury, or offensive intrusion into the privacy expectations of a reasonable child under the circumstances, including:
1. Mental health disorders or associated behaviors, including the promotion or exacerbation of self-harm, suicide, eating disorders, and substance abuse disorders;
2. Patterns of use that indicate or encourage addictive behaviors;
3. Physical violence, online bullying, and harassment;
4. Sexual exploitation, including enticement, sex trafficking, and sexual abuse and trafficking of online sexual abuse material;
5. Promotion and marketing of tobacco products, gambling, alcohol, or narcotic drugs as defined in s. 102 of the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. s. 802; or
6. Predatory, unfair, or deceptive marketing practices or other financial harms.
(2) PROHIBITIONS.An online platform that provides an online service, product, game, or feature likely to be predominantly accessed by children may not:
(a) Process the personal information of any child if the online platform has actual knowledge of or willfully disregards that the processing may result in substantial harm or privacy risk to children.
(b) Profile a child unless both of the following criteria are met:
1. The online platform can demonstrate it has appropriate safeguards in place to protect children.
2.a. Profiling is necessary to provide the online service, product, or feature requested for the aspects of the online service, product, or feature with which the child is actively and knowingly engaged; or
b. The online platform can demonstrate a compelling reason that profiling does not pose a substantial harm or privacy risk to children.
(c) Collect, sell, share, or retain any personal information that is not necessary to provide an online service, product, or feature with which a child is actively and knowingly engaged unless the online platform can demonstrate a compelling reason that collecting, selling, sharing, or retaining the personal information does not pose a substantial harm or privacy risk to children.
(d) Use personal information of a child for any reason other than the reason for which the personal information was collected, unless the online platform can demonstrate a compelling reason that the use of the personal information does not pose a substantial harm or privacy risk to children.
(e) Collect, sell, or share any precise geolocation data of children unless the collection of the precise geolocation data is strictly necessary for the online platform to provide the service, product, or feature requested and then only for the limited time that the collection of the precise geolocation data is necessary to provide the service, product, or feature.
(f) Collect any precise geolocation data of a child without providing an obvious sign to the child for the duration of the collection that the precise geolocation data is being collected.
* * *