282.709 State agency law enforcement radio system and interoperability network.—
(1) The department may acquire and administer a statewide radio communications system to serve law enforcement units of state agencies, and to serve local law enforcement agencies through mutual aid channels.
* * *
(b) The department, in consultation with the Joint Task Force on State Agency Law Enforcement Communications, and in conjunction with the Department of Law Enforcement and the Division of Emergency Management, shall establish policies, procedures, and standards to incorporate into a comprehensive management plan for the use and operation of the interoperability network.
History.—s. 1, ch. 88-144; s. 1, ch. 92-72; s. 224, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 30, ch. 94-218; s. 111, ch. 94-356; s. 860, ch. 95-148; s. 5, ch. 95-283; s. 1, ch. 96-312; s. 5, ch. 96-357; s. 10, ch. 96-388; s. 14, ch. 96-390; s. 6, ch. 98-251; s. 69, ch. 98-279; s. 81, ch. 99-245; s. 3, ch. 99-289; s. 37, ch. 99-399; s. 11, ch. 2000-164; s. 16, ch. 2001-261; s. 2, ch. 2003-153; s. 308, ch. 2003-261; s. 24, ch. 2009-80; s. 24, ch. 2011-47; s. 125, ch. 2011-142; s. 10, ch. 2012-88; s. 21, ch. 2012-119; s. 5, ch. 2014-18; ss. 29, 30, 66, ch. 2014-53; s. 4, ch. 2014-150; ss. 42, 43, ch. 2015-222; ss. 71, 72, ch. 2016-62; s. 27, ch. 2016-165; s. 26, ch. 2017-71; s. 1, ch. 2018-67; s. 9, ch. 2019-141; ss. 69, 70, ch. 2021-37; ss. 53, 54, ch. 2022-157.
A. Section 53, ch. 2022-157, reenacted subsection (3) “[i]n order to implement Specific Appropriation 2923 of the 2022-2023 General Appropriations Act.”
B. Section 54, ch. 2022-157, provides that “[t]he text of s. 282.709(3), Florida Statutes, as carried forward from chapter 2021-37, Laws of Florida, by this act, expires July 1, 2023, and the text of that subsection shall revert to that in existence on June 1, 2021, except that any amendments to such text enacted other than by this act shall be preserved and continue to operate to the extent that such amendments are not dependent upon the portions of text which expire pursuant to this section.” Effective July 1, 2023, subsection (3), as amended by s. 54, ch. 2022-157, will read:
(3) The State Agency Law Enforcement Radio System Trust Fund is established in the department and funded from surcharges collected under ss. 318.18, 320.0802, and 328.72. Upon appropriation, moneys in the trust fund may be used by the department to acquire by competitive procurement the equipment, software, and engineering, administrative, and maintenance services it needs to construct, operate, and maintain the statewide radio system. Moneys in the trust fund from surcharges shall be used to help fund the costs of the system. Upon completion of the system, moneys in the trust fund may also be used by the department for payment of the recurring maintenance costs of the system.