November 21, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 631
INSURER INSOLVENCY; GUARANTY OF PAYMENT
F.S. 631.011
631.011 Definitions.For the purpose of this part, the term:
* * *
(11) “Good faith,” as used in ss. 631.262 and 631.263, means honesty in fact, including, but not limited to, the exercise of reasonable business judgment, in the conduct or transaction concerned, together with the absence of information that would lead a reasonable person in the same position to know that the insurer is insolvent or is experiencing an impairment of capital or an impairment of surplus and together with the absence of knowledge regarding the imminence or pendency of any receivership proceeding against the insurer.
(12) “Impairment of capital” means that the minimum surplus required to be maintained in s. 624.408 has been dissipated and the insurer is not possessed of assets at least equal to all its liabilities together with its total issued and outstanding capital stock, if a stock insurer, or the minimum surplus or net trust fund required by s. 624.407, if a mutual, reciprocal, or business trust insurer.
(13) “Impairment of surplus” means that the surplus of a stock insurer, the additional surplus of a mutual or reciprocal insurer, or the additional net trust fund of a business trust insurer does not comply with the requirements of s. 624.408.
(14) “Insolvency” means that all the assets of the insurer, if made immediately available, would not be sufficient to discharge all its liabilities or that the insurer is unable to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business. When the context of any provision of this code so indicates, insolvency also includes and is defined as “impairment of surplus,” as defined in subsection (13), and “impairment of capital,” as defined in subsection (12).
(15) “Insurer,” in addition to persons so defined under s. 624.03, also includes persons purporting to be insurers or organizing, or holding themselves out as organizing, in this state for the purpose of becoming insurers and all insurers who have policyholders resident in this state.
(16) “Liabilities,” as used in subsections (12) and (14), means all liabilities, including those specifically required in s. 625.041.
(17) “Property” includes:
(a) All right, title, and interest of the insolvent entity, whether legal or equitable, tangible or intangible, or choate or inchoate, and includes choses in action, contract rights, and any other interest recognized under the laws of this state.
(b) Entitlements that existed prior to the entry of an order of conservation, rehabilitation, or liquidation and entitlements that may arise by operation of the provisions of this part or other provisions of law allowing the department to avoid prior transfers or assert other rights in its capacity as receiver.
(c) All records and data that are otherwise the property of the insolvent insurer, in whatever form maintained, including, but not limited to, claims and claim files, application files, litigation files, premium records, rate books, underwriting manuals, personnel records, or financial records, or similar records within the possession, custody, or control of a managing general agent, third-party administrator, management company, accountant, attorney, affiliate, or other person.
(18) “Receiver” means a receiver, liquidator, rehabilitator, reorganizer, or conservator, as the context may require.
(19) “Receivership” means the placement of an insurer under the control of a receiver pursuant to a delinquency proceeding under this part.
(20) “Reciprocal state” means any state other than this state in which in substance and effect the provisions of the Insurers Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act are in force, including the provisions requiring that the commissioner of insurance or equivalent insurance supervisory official be the receiver of a delinquent insurer.
(21) “Secured claim” means any claim secured by mortgage, trust deed, pledge, deposit as security, escrow, or otherwise but does not include a special deposit claim, a claim against general assets, or a claim based on mere possession. The term also includes a claim which more than 4 months before the commencement of a delinquency proceeding in the state of the insurer’s domicile has become a lien upon specific assets by reason of judicial process.
(22) “Special deposit claim” means any claim secured by a deposit made pursuant to statute for the security or benefit of a limited class or classes of persons, but not including any general assets.
(23) “State” is as defined in s. 624.08.
History.s. 717, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 2, ch. 70-27; s. 1, ch. 70-439; s. 809(1st), ch. 82-243; s. 2, ch. 83-38; s. 1, ch. 87-350; s. 5, ch. 89-360; ss. 82, 187, 188, ch. 91-108; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 26, ch. 93-410; s. 4, ch. 2002-25.