November 22, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXVIII
NATURAL RESOURCES; CONSERVATION, RECLAMATION, AND USE
Chapter 373
WATER RESOURCES
F.S. 373.4135
373.4135 Mitigation banks and offsite regional mitigation.
(1) The Legislature finds that the adverse impacts of activities regulated under this part may be offset by the creation, maintenance, and use of mitigation banks and offsite regional mitigation. Mitigation banks and offsite regional mitigation can enhance the certainty of mitigation and provide ecological value due to the improved likelihood of environmental success associated with their proper construction, maintenance, and management. Therefore, the department and the water management districts are directed to encourage the establishment of private mitigation banks and offsite regional mitigation on lands owned by a local government, when such lands are located in a credit-deficient basin as defined in paragraph (8)(a) and the proposed mitigation bank or offsite regional mitigation would provide one or more of the deficient habitat type credits described in subparagraph (8)(a)2. Mitigation banks and offsite regional mitigation should emphasize the restoration and enhancement of degraded ecosystems and the preservation of uplands and wetlands as intact ecosystems rather than alteration of landscapes to create wetlands. This is best accomplished through restoration of ecological communities that were historically present.
(a) The Legislature intends that the provisions for establishing mitigation banks apply equally to both public and private entities, except that the rules of the department and water management districts may set forth different measures governing financial responsibility, and different measures governing legal interest, needed to ensure the construction and perpetual protection of a mitigation bank.
(b) The Legislature recognizes the importance of mitigation banks as an appropriate and allowable mitigation alternative to permittee-responsible mitigation. However, the Legislature also recognizes that certain timing and geographical constraints could result in the unavailability of mitigation bank credits for a certain project upon completion of the project’s application. If state and federal mitigation credits are not available to offset the adverse impacts of a project, a local government may allow permittee-responsible mitigation consisting of the restoration or enhancement of lands purchased and owned by a local government for conservation purposes, and such mitigation must conform to the permitting requirements of s. 373.4136. Except when a local government has allowed a public or private mitigation project to be created on land it has purchased for conservation purposes pursuant to this paragraph, a governmental entity may not create or provide mitigation for a project other than its own unless the governmental entity uses land that was not previously purchased for conservation and unless the governmental entity provides the same financial assurances as required for mitigation banks permitted under s. 373.4136. This
* * *