December 23, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIV
TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 215
FINANCIAL MATTERS: GENERAL PROVISIONS
F.S. 215.32
215.32 State funds; segregation.
(1) All moneys received by the state shall be deposited in the State Treasury unless specifically provided otherwise by law and shall be deposited in and accounted for by the Chief Financial Officer within the following funds, which funds are hereby created and established:
(a) General Revenue Fund.
(b) Trust funds.
(c) Budget Stabilization Fund.
(2) The source and use of each of these funds shall be as follows:
(a) The General Revenue Fund shall consist of all moneys received by the state from every source whatsoever, except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c). Such moneys shall be expended pursuant to General Revenue Fund appropriations acts, transferred as provided in paragraph (c), or maintained as unallocated general revenue. Unallocated general revenue shall be considered the working capital balance of the state and shall consist of moneys in the General Revenue Fund that are in excess of the amount needed to meet General Revenue Fund appropriations for the current fiscal year.
1(b)1. The trust funds shall consist of moneys received by the state which under law or under trust agreement are segregated for a purpose authorized by law. The state agency or branch of state government receiving or collecting such moneys is responsible for their proper expenditure as provided by law. Upon the request of the state agency or branch of state government responsible for the administration of the trust fund, the Chief Financial Officer may establish accounts within the trust fund at a level considered necessary for proper accountability. Once an account is established, the Chief Financial Officer may authorize payment from that account only upon determining that there is sufficient cash and releases at the level of the account.
2. In addition to other trust funds created by law, to the extent possible, each agency shall use the following trust funds as described in this subparagraph for day-to-day operations:
* * *
B. Section 91, ch. 2024-228, provides that “[t]he text of s. 215.32(2)(b), Florida Statutes, as carried forward from chapter 2011-47, Laws of Florida, by this act, expires July 1, 2025, and the text of that paragraph shall revert to that in existence on June 30, 2011, except that any amendments to such text enacted other than by this act shall be preserved and continue to operate to the extent that such amendments are not dependent upon the portions of text which expire pursuant to this section.” Effective July 1, 2025, paragraph (2)(b), as amended by s. 91, ch. 2024-228, will read:
(b)1. The trust funds shall consist of moneys received by the state which under law or under trust agreement are segregated for a purpose authorized by law. The state agency or branch of state government receiving or collecting such moneys shall be responsible for their proper expenditure as provided by law. Upon the request of the state agency or branch of state government responsible for the administration of the trust fund, the Chief Financial Officer may establish accounts within the trust fund at a level considered necessary for proper accountability. Once an account is established within a trust fund, the Chief Financial Officer may authorize payment from that account only upon determining that there is sufficient cash and releases at the level of the account.