December 23, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIV
TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 215
FINANCIAL MATTERS: GENERAL PROVISIONS
F.S. 215.32
215.32 State funds; segregation.
(1) All moneys received by the state shall be deposited in the State Treasury unless specifically provided otherwise by law and shall be deposited in and accounted for by the Chief Financial Officer within the following funds, which funds are hereby created and established:
(a) General Revenue Fund.
(b) Trust funds.
(c) Budget Stabilization Fund.
(2) The source and use of each of these funds shall be as follows:
(a) The General Revenue Fund shall consist of all moneys received by the state from every source whatsoever, except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c). Such moneys shall be expended pursuant to General Revenue Fund appropriations acts, transferred as provided in paragraph (c), or maintained as unallocated general revenue. Unallocated general revenue shall be considered the working capital balance of the state and shall consist of moneys in the General Revenue Fund that are in excess of the amount needed to meet General Revenue Fund appropriations for the current fiscal year.
1(b)1. The trust funds shall consist of moneys received by the state which under law or under trust agreement are segregated for a purpose authorized by law. The state agency or branch of state government receiving or collecting such moneys is responsible for their proper expenditure as provided by law. Upon the request of the state agency or branch of state government responsible for the administration of the trust fund, the Chief Financial Officer may establish accounts within the trust fund at a level considered necessary for proper accountability. Once an account is established, the Chief Financial Officer may authorize payment from that account only upon determining that there is sufficient cash and releases at the level of the account.
2. In addition to other trust funds created by law, to the extent possible, each agency shall use the following trust funds as described in this subparagraph for day-to-day operations:
a. Operations or operating trust fund, for use as a depository for funds to be used for program operations funded by program revenues, with the exception of administrative activities when the operations or operating trust fund is a proprietary fund.
b. Operations and maintenance trust fund, for use as a depository for client services funded by third-party payors.
c. Administrative trust fund, for use as a depository for funds to be used for management activities that are departmental in nature and funded by indirect cost earnings and assessments against trust funds. Proprietary funds are excluded from the requirement of using an administrative trust fund.
d. Grants and donations trust fund, for use as a depository for funds to be used for allowable grant or donor agreement activities funded by restricted contractual revenue from private and public nonfederal sources.
e. Agency working capital trust fund, for use as a depository for funds to be used pursuant to s. 216.272.
f. Clearing funds trust fund, for use as a depository for funds to account for collections pending distribution to lawful recipients.
g. Federal grant trust fund, for use as a depository for funds to be used for allowable grant activities funded by restricted program revenues from federal sources.
To the extent possible, each agency must adjust its internal accounting to use existing trust funds consistent with the requirements of this subparagraph. If an agency does not have trust funds listed in this subparagraph and cannot make such adjustment, the agency must recommend the creation of the necessary trust funds to the Legislature no later than the next scheduled review of the agency’s trust funds pursuant to s. 215.3206.
3. All such moneys are hereby appropriated to be expended in accordance with the law or trust agreement under which they were received, subject always to the provisions of chapter 216 relating to the appropriation of funds and to the applicable laws relating to the deposit or expenditure of moneys in the State Treasury.
4.a. Notwithstanding any provision of law restricting the use of trust funds to specific purposes, unappropriated cash balances from selected trust funds may be authorized by the Legislature for transfer to the Budget Stabilization Fund and General Revenue Fund in the General Appropriations Act.
b. This subparagraph does not apply to trust funds required by federal programs or mandates; trust funds established for bond covenants, indentures, or resolutions whose revenues are legally pledged by the state or public body to meet debt service or other financial requirements of any debt obligations of the state or any public body; the Division of Licensing Trust Fund in the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services; the State Transportation Trust Fund; the trust fund containing the net annual proceeds from the Florida Education Lotteries; the Florida Retirement System Trust Fund; trust funds under the management of the State Board of Education or the Board of Governors of the State University System, where such trust funds are for auxiliary enterprises, self-insurance, and contracts, grants, and donations, as those terms are defined by general law; trust funds that serve as clearing funds or accounts for the Chief Financial Officer or state agencies; trust funds that account for assets held by the state in a trustee capacity as an agent or fiduciary for individuals, private organizations, or other governmental units; and other trust funds authorized by the State Constitution.
* * *