December 23, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIV
TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 215
FINANCIAL MATTERS: GENERAL PROVISIONS
F.S. 215.32
215.32 State funds; segregation.
(1) All moneys received by the state shall be deposited in the State Treasury unless specifically provided otherwise by law and shall be deposited in and accounted for by the Chief Financial Officer within the following funds, which funds are hereby created and established:
(a) General Revenue Fund.
(b) Trust funds.
(c) Budget Stabilization Fund.
(2) The source and use of each of these funds shall be as follows:
(a) The General Revenue Fund shall consist of all moneys received by the state from every source whatsoever, except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c). Such moneys shall be expended pursuant to General Revenue Fund appropriations acts, transferred as provided in paragraph (c), or maintained as unallocated general revenue. Unallocated general revenue shall be considered the working capital balance of the state and shall consist of moneys in the General Revenue Fund that are in excess of the amount needed to meet General Revenue Fund appropriations for the current fiscal year.
1(b)1. The trust funds shall consist of moneys received by the state which under law or under trust agreement are segregated for a purpose authorized by law. The state agency or branch of state government receiving or collecting such moneys is responsible for their proper expenditure as provided by law. Upon the request of the state agency or branch of state government responsible for the administration of the trust fund, the Chief Financial Officer may establish accounts within the trust fund at a level considered necessary for proper accountability. Once an account is established, the Chief Financial Officer may authorize payment from that account only upon determining that there is sufficient cash and releases at the level of the account.
2. In addition to other trust funds created by law, to the extent possible, each agency shall use the following trust funds as described in this subparagraph for day-to-day operations:
a. Operations or operating trust fund, for use as a depository for funds to be used for program operations funded by program revenues, with the exception of administrative activities when the operations or operating trust fund is a proprietary fund.
b. Operations and maintenance trust fund, for use as a depository for client services funded by third-party payors.
c. Administrative trust fund, for use as a depository for funds to be used for management activities that are departmental in nature and funded by indirect cost earnings and assessments against trust funds. Proprietary funds are excluded from the requirement of using an administrative trust fund.
d. Grants and donations trust fund, for use as a depository for funds to be used for allowable grant or donor agreement activities funded by restricted contractual revenue from private and public nonfederal sources.
e. Agency working capital trust fund, for use as a depository for funds to be used pursuant to s. 216.272.
* * *