319.28 Transfer of ownership by operation of law.—
(1)(a) In the event of the transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle or mobile home by operation of law as upon inheritance, devise or bequest, order in bankruptcy, insolvency, replevin, attachment, execution, or other judicial sale or whenever the engine of a motor vehicle is replaced by another engine or whenever a motor vehicle is sold to satisfy storage or repair charges or repossession is had upon default in performance of the terms of a security agreement, chattel mortgage, conditional sales contract, trust receipt, or other like agreement, and upon the surrender of the prior certificate of title or, when that is not possible, presentation of satisfactory proof to the department of ownership and right of possession to such motor vehicle or mobile home, and upon payment of the fee prescribed by law and presentation of an application for certificate of title, the department may issue to the applicant a certificate of title thereto.
(b) When the application for a certificate of title is made by an heir of a previous owner who died intestate, it shall not be necessary to accompany the application with an order of a probate court if the applicant files with the department an affidavit that the estate is not indebted and the surviving spouse, if any, and the heirs, if any, have amicably agreed among themselves upon a division of the estate. If the previous owner died testate, the application shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the will, if probated, and an affidavit that the estate is solvent with sufficient assets to pay all just claims or, if the will is not being probated, by a sworn copy of the will and an affidavit that the estate is not indebted.
(c) If the previous owner died testate and the application for a certificate of title is made by, and accompanied by an affidavit attested by, a Florida-licensed attorney in good standing with The Florida Bar, such affidavit shall, for purposes of paragraph (a), establish a presumption of ownership, absent information received to the contrary, and right of possession to the motor vehicle or mobile home, so long as the affidavit sets forth the rightful heir or heirs and the attorney attests in the affidavit that such heir or heirs are lawfully entitled to the rights of ownership and possession of the motor vehicle or mobile home. It is not necessary for the application for certificate of title filed under this paragraph to be accompanied by a copy of the will or other testamentary instrument.
* * *