October 15, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 634
WARRANTY ASSOCIATIONS
F.S. 634.011
634.011 Definitions.As used in this part, the term:
(1) “Acquisition cost” means all costs specifically associated with acquiring new business, including, but not limited to, underwriting costs, commissions, contingent fees, and cost of sales material.
* * *
under s. 624.125 are expressly excluded from this definition and are exempt from the provisions of this part. The term “motor vehicle service agreement” includes any contract or agreement that provides:
(a) For the coverage or protection defined in this subsection and which is issued or provided in conjunction with an additive product applied to the motor vehicle that is the subject of such contract or agreement;
(b) For payment of vehicle protection expenses.
1.a. “Vehicle protection expenses” means a preestablished flat amount payable for the loss of or damage to a vehicle or expenses incurred by the service agreement holder for loss or damage to a covered vehicle, including, but not limited to, applicable deductibles under a motor vehicle insurance policy; temporary vehicle rental expenses; expenses for a replacement vehicle that is at least the same year, make, and model of the stolen motor vehicle; sales taxes or registration fees for a replacement vehicle that is at least the same year, make, and model of the stolen vehicle; or other incidental expenses specified in the agreement.
b. “Vehicle protection product” means a product or system installed or applied to a motor vehicle or designed to prevent the theft of the motor vehicle or assist in the recovery of the stolen motor vehicle.
2. Vehicle protection expenses shall be payable in the event of loss or damage to the vehicle as a result of the failure of the vehicle protection product to prevent the theft of the motor vehicle or to assist in the recovery of the stolen motor vehicle. Vehicle protection expenses covered under the agreement shall be clearly stated in the service agreement form, unless the agreement provides for the payment of a preestablished flat amount, in which case the service agreement form shall clearly identify such amount.
3. Motor vehicle service agreements providing for the payment of vehicle protection expenses shall either:
a. Reimburse a service agreement holder for the following expenses, at a minimum: deductibles applicable to comprehensive coverage under the service agreement holder’s motor vehicle insurance policy; temporary vehicle rental expenses; sales taxes and registration fees on a replacement vehicle that is at least the same year, make, and model of the stolen motor vehicle; and the difference between the benefits paid to the service agreement holder for the stolen vehicle under the service agreement holder’s comprehensive coverage and the actual cost of a replacement vehicle that is at least the same year, make, and model of the stolen motor vehicle; or
b. Pay a preestablished flat amount to the service agreement holder.
* * *