October 15, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 634
WARRANTY ASSOCIATIONS
F.S. 634.011
634.011 Definitions.As used in this part, the term:
(1) “Acquisition cost” means all costs specifically associated with acquiring new business, including, but not limited to, underwriting costs, commissions, contingent fees, and cost of sales material.
(2) “Additive product” means any fuel supplement, oil supplement, or any other supplement product added to a motor vehicle for the purpose of increasing or enhancing the performance or improving the longevity of such motor vehicle. The term “additive product” does not include a product applied to the exterior or interior surface of a motor vehicle to protect the appearance of the motor vehicle.
(3) “Affiliate” means any entity which exercises control over or is controlled by the motor vehicle service agreement company or insurer, directly or indirectly, through:
(a) Equity ownership of voting securities;
(b) Common managerial control; or
(c) Collusive participation by the management of the motor vehicle service agreement company or insurer and affiliate in the management of the motor vehicle service agreement company or insurer or the affiliate.
(4) “Gross premium written” means the total amount of premiums paid by the agreement holder, inclusive of commissions, for those agreements which are in force.
(5) “Insurer” means any property or casualty insurer duly authorized to transact such business in this state.
(6) “Motor vehicle” means:
(a) A self-propelled device operated solely or primarily upon roadways to transport people or property, or the component part of such a self-propelled device, except such term does not include any self-propelled vehicle, or component part of such vehicle, which:
1. Has a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,000 pounds or more, and is not a recreational vehicle as defined by s. 320.01(1)(b);
2. Is designed to transport more than 10 passengers, including the driver; or
3. Is used in the transportation of materials found to be hazardous for the purposes of the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act, as amended, 49 U.S.C. ss. 1801 et seq.; or
(b) A self-propelled device operated solely or primarily upon water for noncommercial, personal use, the engine of such a vehicle, or a trailer or other device used to transport such vehicle or device.
(7) “Motor vehicle manufacturer” means an entity that:
(a) Manufactures or produces motor vehicles and sells motor vehicles under its own name or label;
(b) Is a subsidiary of an entity that manufactures or produces motor vehicles; or
(c) Is a corporation that owns 100 percent of an entity that manufactures or produces motor vehicles.
For purposes of this subsection, an entity qualifies as a subsidiary if 25 percent or more of its voting securities are directly or indirectly owned by an entity that manufactures or produces motor vehicles and sells motor vehicles under its own name or label.
* * *
Payments shall not duplicate any benefits or expenses paid to the service agreement holder by the insurer providing comprehensive coverage under a motor vehicle insurance policy covering the stolen motor vehicle; however, the payment of vehicle protection expenses at a preestablished flat amount of $5,000 or less does not duplicate any benefits or expenses payable under any comprehensive motor vehicle insurance policy;
(c) For repair or replacement of tires or wheels on a motor vehicle damaged as a result of encountering a road hazard;
(d) For removal of dents, dings, or creases on a motor vehicle that may be repaired using the process of paintless dent removal without affecting the existing paint finish and without using replacement body panels, or sanding, bonding, or painting; or
(e) For replacement of a motor vehicle key or key fob if the key or key fob is inoperable, lost, or stolen.
(9) “Motor vehicle service agreement company” or “service agreement company” means any corporation, sole proprietorship, or partnership (other than an authorized insurer) issuing motor vehicle service agreements.
(10) “Net assets” means the amount by which the total statutory assets exceed total liability, except that assets pledged to secure debts not reflected on the books of the service agreement company shall not be included in net assets.
(11) “Person” shall have the same meaning as defined in s. 624.04.
(12) “Premium” means the total amount paid by the agreement holder. No “assessment” or any “membership fee,” “policy fee,” “survey fee,” “inspection fee,” “service fee,” “finance fee,” or similar fee shall be charged by the service agreement company.
(13) “Rate” means the unit charge by which the measure of exposure in a service agreement is multiplied to determine the premium.
(14) “Road hazard” means a danger that is encountered while operating a motor vehicle. The term includes, but is not limited to, potholes, rocks, debris, metal parts, glass, plastic, curbs, and composite scraps. The term does not include any damage caused by collision with another vehicle, vandalism, or other causes usually covered under the comprehensive or collision coverages provided by an automobile physical damage policy.
(15) “Salesperson” means any dealership, corporation, partnership, or sole proprietorship employed or otherwise retained by an insurer or motor vehicle service agreement company for the purpose of selling or issuing motor vehicle service agreements or for the purpose of soliciting or retaining other salespersons.
(16) “Unearned premium” means that portion of the gross written premium which has not been earned on a straight pro rata basis.
(17) “Unearned premium reserve” means unencumbered assets equal to 50 percent of the unearned premium.
* * *