December 25, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXVIII
NATURAL RESOURCES; CONSERVATION, RECLAMATION, AND USE
Chapter 380
LAND AND WATER MANAGEMENT
F.S. 380.5105
1380.5105 The Stan Mayfield Working Waterfronts; Florida Forever program.
* * *
A. Section 70, ch. 2024-228, amended s. 380.5105 “[i]n order to implement section 169 of the 2024-2025 General Appropriations Act.”
B. Section 71, ch. 2024-228, provides that “[t]he amendments to s. 380.5105, Florida Statutes, made by this act expire July 1, 2025, and the text of that section shall revert to that in existence on June 30, 2024, except that any amendments to such text enacted other than by this act shall be preserved and continue to operate to the extent that such amendments are not dependent upon the portions of text which expire pursuant to this section.” Effective July 1, 2025, s. 380.5105, as amended by s. 71, ch. 2024-228, will read:
380.5105 The Stan Mayfield Working Waterfronts; Florida Forever program.
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, it is the intent of the Legislature that the trust shall administer the working waterfronts program as set forth in this section.
(2) The trust and the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall jointly develop rules specifically establishing an application process and a process for the evaluation, scoring and ranking of working waterfront acquisition projects. The proposed rules jointly developed pursuant to this subsection shall be promulgated by the trust. Such rules shall establish a system of weighted criteria to give increased priority to projects:
(a) Within a municipality with a population less than 30,000;
(b) Within a municipality or area under intense growth and development pressures, as evidenced by a number of factors, including a determination that the municipality’s growth rate exceeds the average growth rate for the state;
(c) Within the boundary of a community redevelopment agency established pursuant to s. 163.356;
(d) Adjacent to state-owned submerged lands designated as an aquatic preserve identified in s. 258.39; or
(e) That provide a demonstrable benefit to the local economy.
(3) For projects that will require more than the grant amount awarded for completion, the applicant must identify in their project application funding sources that will provide the difference between the grant award and the estimated project completion cost. Such rules may be incorporated into those developed pursuant to s. 380.507(11).
(4) The trust shall develop a ranking list based on criteria identified in subsection (2) for proposed fee simple and less-than-fee simple acquisition projects developed pursuant to this section. The trust shall, by the first Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund meeting in February, present the ranking list pursuant to this section to the board of trustees for final approval of projects for funding. The board of trustees may remove projects from the ranking list but may not add projects.
(5) Grant awards, acquisition approvals, and terms of less-than-fee acquisitions shall be approved by the trust. Waterfront communities that receive grant awards must submit annual progress reports to the trust identifying project activities which are complete, and the progress achieved in meeting the goals outlined in the project application. The trust must implement a process to monitor and evaluate the performance of grant recipients in completing projects that are funded through the working waterfronts program.