July 29, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIV
TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 211
TAX ON PRODUCTION OF OIL AND GAS AND SEVERANCE OF SOLID MINERALS
F.S. 211.0254
1211.0254 Child care tax credits.Beginning January 1, 2024, there is allowed a credit pursuant to s. 402.261 against any tax imposed by the state due under s. 211.02 or s. 211.025. However, the combined credit allowed under this section and ss. 211.0251, 211.0252, and 211.0253 may not exceed 50 percent of the tax due on the return on which the credit is taken. If the combined credit allowed under the foregoing sections exceeds 50 percent of the tax due on the return, the credit must first be taken under s. 211.0251, then under s. 211.0253, then under s. 211.0252. Any remaining liability must be taken under this section but may not exceed 50 percent of the tax due. For purposes of the distributions of tax revenue under s. 211.06, the department shall disregard any tax credits allowed under this section to ensure that any reduction in tax revenue received which is attributable to the tax credits results only in a reduction in distributions to the General Revenue Fund. The provisions of s. 402.261 apply to the credit authorized by this section.
History.s. 26, ch. 2024-158.
1Note.
A. Section 55, ch. 2024-158, provides that “[t]he amendments made by this act to ss. 220.19, 624.509, and 624.5107, Florida Statutes, and ss. 211.0254, 212.1835, 402.261, and 561.1214, Florida Statutes, as created by this act, apply retroactively to January 1, 2024.”
B. Section 61, ch. 2024-158, provides:
“(1) The Department of Revenue is authorized, and all conditions are deemed met, to adopt emergency rules pursuant to s. 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, to implement the amendments made by this act to ss. 206.9931, 212.05, 212.054, 213.21, 213.67, 220.03, 220.19, 220.1915, 624.509, and 624.5107, Florida Statutes, and the creation by this act of ss. 211.0254, 212.1835, 220.1992, 402.261, and 561.1214, Florida Statutes. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, emergency rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are effective for 6 months after adoption and may be renewed during the pendency of procedures to adopt permanent rules addressing the subject of the emergency rules.
“(2) This section shall take effect upon this act becoming a law and expires July 1, 2027.”