November 18, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXI
LABOR
Chapter 440
WORKERS' COMPENSATION
F.S. 440.134
440.134 Workers’ compensation managed care arrangement.
(1) As used in this section, the term:
* * *
(k) “Primary care provider” means, except in the case of emergency treatment, the initial treating physician and, when appropriate, continuing treating physician, who may be a family practitioner, general practitioner, or internist physician licensed under chapter 458; a family practitioner, general practitioner, or internist osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 459; a chiropractic physician licensed under chapter 460; a podiatric physician licensed under chapter 461; an optometrist licensed under chapter 463; or a dentist licensed under chapter 466.
(2)(a) The self-insured employer or carrier may, subject to the terms and limitations specified elsewhere in this section and chapter, furnish to the employee solely through managed care arrangements such medically necessary remedial treatment, care, and attendance for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery requires and which shall be in accordance with practice parameters and protocols established pursuant to this chapter. For any self-insured employer or carrier who elects to deliver the medical benefits required by this chapter through a method other than a workers’ compensation managed care arrangement, the discontinuance of the use of the workers’ compensation managed care arrangement shall be without regard to the date of the accident, notwithstanding any other provision of law or rule.
(b) The agency shall authorize an insurer to offer or utilize a workers’ compensation managed care arrangement after the insurer files a completed application along with the payment of a $1,000 application fee, and upon the agency’s being satisfied that the applicant has the ability to provide quality of care consistent with the prevailing professional standards of care and the insurer and its workers’ compensation managed care arrangement otherwise meets the requirements of this section. No insurer may offer or utilize a managed care arrangement without such authorization. The authorization, unless sooner suspended or revoked, shall automatically expire 2 years after the date of issuance
* * *
(a) The mechanism for assuring that covered employees receive all initial covered services from a primary care provider participating in the provider network, except for emergency care.
(b) The mechanism for assuring that all continuing covered services be received from the same primary care provider participating in the provider network that provided the initial covered services, except when services from another provider are authorized by the medical care coordinator pursuant to paragraph (d).
(c) The policies and procedures for allowing an employee one change to another provider within the provider network as the authorized treating physician during the course of treatment for a work-related injury, in accordance with the procedures provided in s. 440.13(2)(f).
(d) The process for assuring that all referrals authorized by a medical care coordinator, in accordance with the practice parameters and protocols of treatment established pursuant to this chapter, are made to the participating network providers, unless medically necessary treatment, care, and attendance are not available and accessible to the injured worker in the provider network.
(e) Assignment of a medical care coordinator licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 to manage care by physicians licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459, a medical care coordinator licensed under chapter 460 to manage care by physicians licensed under chapter 460, and a medical care coordinator licensed under chapter 461 to manage care by physicians licensed under chapter 461 upon request by an injured employee for care by a physician licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 460, or chapter 461.
(11) A description of the use of workers’ compensation practice parameters and protocols of treatment for health care services.
(12) An insurer must file any proposed changes to the plan of operation, except for changes to the list of providers, with the agency prior to implementing the changes. The changes are considered approved by the agency after 45 days unless specifically disapproved.
(13) An updated list of providers must be filed with the agency at least semiannually.
(14) An insurer must make full and fair disclosure in writing of the provisions, restrictions, and limitations of the workers’ compensation managed care arrangement to affected workers, including at least:
(a) A description, including address and phone number, of the providers, including primary care physicians, specialty physicians, hospitals, and other providers.
(b) A description of coverage for emergency and urgently needed care provided within and outside the service area.
(c) A description of limitations on referrals.
(d) A description of the grievance procedure.
(15)(a) A workers’ compensation managed care arrangement must have and use procedures for hearing complaints and resolving written grievances from injured workers and health care providers. The procedures must be aimed at mutual agreement for settlement and may include arbitration procedures. Procedures provided herein are in addition to other procedures contained in this chapter.
(b) The grievance procedure must be described in writing and provided to the affected workers and health care providers.
(c) At the time the workers’ compensation managed care arrangement is implemented, the insurer must provide detailed information to workers and health care providers describing how a grievance may be registered with the insurer.
* * *