1011.62 Funds for operation of schools.—If the annual allocation from the Florida Education Finance Program to each district for operation of schools is not determined in the annual appropriations act or the substantive bill implementing the annual appropriations act, it shall be determined as follows:
* * *
c. If, for any calculation of the FEFP, the weighted enrollment for program group 2, derived by multiplying actual enrollments by appropriate program weights, exceeds the enrollment ceiling for that group, the following procedure shall be followed to reduce the weighted enrollment for that group to equal the enrollment ceiling:
(I) The weighted enrollment ceiling for each program in the program group shall be subtracted from the weighted enrollment for that program derived from actual enrollments.
(II) If the difference calculated under sub-sub-subparagraph (I) is greater than zero for any program, a reduction proportion shall be computed for the program by dividing the absolute value of the difference by the total amount by which the weighted enrollment for the program group exceeds the weighted enrollment ceiling for the program group.
(III) The reduction proportion calculated under sub-sub-subparagraph (II) shall be multiplied by the total amount of the program group’s enrollment over the ceiling as calculated under sub-sub-subparagraph (I).
(IV) The prorated reduction amount calculated under sub-sub-subparagraph (III) shall be subtracted from the program’s weighted enrollment to produce a revised program weighted enrollment.
(V) The prorated reduction amount calculated under sub-sub-subparagraph (III) shall be divided by the appropriate program weight, and the result shall be added to the revised program weighted enrollment computed in sub-sub-subparagraph (IV).
(e) Funding model for exceptional student education programs.—
1.a. The funding model uses basic, at-risk, support levels IV and V for exceptional students and career Florida Education Finance Program cost factors, and a guaranteed allocation for exceptional student education programs. Exceptional education cost factors are determined by using a matrix of services to document the services that each exceptional student will receive. The nature and intensity of the services indicated on the matrix shall be consistent with the services described in each exceptional student’s individual educational plan. The Department of Education shall review and revise the descriptions of the services and supports included in the matrix of services for exceptional students and shall implement those revisions before the beginning of the 2012-2013 school year.
b. In order to generate funds using one of the two weighted cost factors, a matrix of services must be completed at the time of the student’s initial placement into an exceptional student education program and at least once every 3 years by personnel who have received approved training. Nothing listed in the matrix shall be construed as limiting the services a school district must provide in order to ensure that exceptional students are provided a free, appropriate public education.
c. Students identified as exceptional, in accordance with chapter 6A-6, Florida Administrative Code, who do not have a matrix of services as specified in sub-subparagraph b. shall generate funds on the basis of full-time-equivalent student membership in the Florida Education Finance Program at the same funding level per student as provided for basic students. Additional funds for these exceptional students will be provided through the guaranteed allocation designated in subparagraph 2.
2. For students identified as exceptional who do not have a matrix of services and students who are gifted in grades K through 8, there is created a guaranteed allocation to provide these students with a free appropriate public education, in accordance with s. 1001.42(4)(l) and rules of the State Board of Education, which shall be allocated initially to each school district in the amount provided in the General Appropriations Act. These funds shall be supplemental to the funds appropriated for the basic funding level, and the amount allocated for each school district shall be recalculated during the year, based on actual student membership from FTE surveys. Upon recalculation, if the generated allocation is greater than the amount provided in the General Appropriations Act, the total shall be prorated to the level of the appropriation based on each district’s share of the total recalculated amount. These funds shall be used to provide special education and related services for exceptional students and students who are gifted in grades K through 8. A district’s expenditure of funds from the guaranteed allocation for students in grades 9 through 12 who are gifted may not be greater than the amount expended during the 2006-2007 fiscal year for gifted students in grades 9 through 12.
1. There is created the supplemental academic instruction allocation to provide supplemental academic instruction to students in kindergarten through grade 12.
* * *