943.0584 Criminal history records ineligible for court-ordered expunction or court-ordered sealing.—
(1) As used in this section, the term “conviction” means a determination of guilt which is the result of a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld, or if the defendant was a minor, a finding that the defendant committed or pled guilty or nolo contendere to committing a delinquent act, regardless of whether adjudication of delinquency is withheld.
(2) A criminal history record is ineligible for a certificate of eligibility for expunction or a court-ordered expunction pursuant to s. 943.0585 or a certificate of eligibility for sealing or a court-ordered sealing pursuant to s. 943.059 if the record is a conviction for any of the following offenses:
(e) Manslaughter or homicide, as defined in s. 782.07, s. 782.071, or s. 782.072;
(f) Assault or battery, as defined in ss. 784.011 and 784.03, respectively, of one family or household member by another family or household member, as defined in s. 741.28(3);
(ff) Manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of chapter 893;
(gg) Drug trafficking, as defined in s. 893.135; or
(hh) Any violation specified as a predicate offense for registration as a sexual predator pursuant to s. 775.21, or sexual offender pursuant to s. 943.0435, without regard to whether that offense alone is sufficient to require such registration.
History.—s. 49, ch. 2019-167; s. 24, ch. 2021-156.