713.78 Liens for recovering, towing, or storing vehicles and vessels.—
(1) For the purposes of this section, the term:
(a) “Vehicle” means any mobile item, whether motorized or not, which is mounted on wheels.
* * *
(c) The landlord or a person authorized by the landlord, when such motor vehicle or vessel remained on the premises after the tenancy terminated and the removal is done in compliance with s. 83.806 or s. 715.104; or
(d) Any law enforcement agency,
she or he shall have a lien on the vehicle or vessel for a reasonable towing fee, for a reasonable administrative fee or charge imposed by a county or municipality, and for a reasonable storage fee; except that a storage fee may not be charged if the vehicle or vessel is stored for fewer than 6 hours.
(3) This section does not authorize any person to claim a lien on a vehicle for fees or charges connected with the immobilization of such vehicle using a vehicle boot or other similar device pursuant to s. 715.07.
(4)(a) A person regularly engaged in the business of recovering, towing, or storing vehicles or vessels who comes into possession of a vehicle or vessel pursuant to subsection (2), and who claims a lien for recovery, towing, or storage services, shall give notice, by certified mail, to the registered owner, the insurance company insuring the vehicle notwithstanding s. 627.736, and all persons claiming a lien thereon, as disclosed by the records in the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles or as disclosed by the records of any corresponding agency in any other state in which the vehicle is identified through a records check of the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System or an equivalent commercially available system as being titled or registered.
(b) Whenever a law enforcement agency authorizes the removal of a vehicle or vessel or whenever a towing service, garage, repair shop, or automotive service, storage, or parking place notifies the law enforcement agency of possession of a vehicle or vessel pursuant to s. 715.07(2)(a)2., the law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction where the vehicle or vessel is stored shall contact the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, or the appropriate agency of the state of registration, if known, within 24
* * *
vessel, and whether any person has filed a lien upon the vehicle or vessel as provided in s. 319.27(2) and (3) and notify the applicable law enforcement agency within 72 hours. The person in charge of the towing service, garage, repair shop, or automotive service, storage, or parking place shall obtain such information from the applicable law enforcement agency within 5 days after the date of storage and shall give notice pursuant to paragraph (a). The department may release the insurance company information to the requestor notwithstanding s. 627.736.
(c) The notice of lien must be sent by certified mail to the registered owner, the insurance company insuring the vehicle notwithstanding s. 627.736, and all other persons claiming a lien thereon within 7 business days, excluding Saturday and Sunday, after the date of storage of the vehicle or vessel. However, in no event shall the notice of lien be sent less than 30 days before the sale of the vehicle or vessel. The notice must state:
1. If the claim of lien is for a vehicle, the last 8 digits of the vehicle identification number of the vehicle subject to the lien, or, if the claim of lien is for a vessel, the hull identification number of the vessel subject to the lien, clearly printed in the delivery address box and on the outside of the envelope sent to the registered owner and all other persons claiming an interest therein or lien thereon.
2. The name, physical address, and telephone number of the lienor, and the entity name, as registered with the Division of Corporations, of the business where the towing and storage occurred, which must also appear on the outside of the envelope sent to the registered owner and all other persons claiming an interest in or lien on the vehicle or vessel.
3. The fact of possession of the vehicle or vessel.
* * *
(c) Any law enforcement agency requesting that a motor vehicle be removed from an accident scene, street, or highway must conduct an inventory and prepare a written record of all personal property found in the vehicle before the vehicle is removed by a wrecker operator. However, if the owner or driver of the motor vehicle is present and accompanies the vehicle, no inventory by law enforcement is required. A wrecker operator is not liable for the loss of personal property alleged to be contained in such a vehicle when such personal property was not identified on the inventory record prepared by the law enforcement agency requesting the removal of the vehicle.
(8) A person regularly engaged in the business of recovering, towing, or storing vehicles or vessels, except a person licensed under chapter 493 while engaged in “repossession” activities as defined in s. 493.6101, may not operate a wrecker, tow truck, or car carrier unless the name, address, and telephone number of the company performing the service is clearly printed in contrasting colors on the driver and passenger sides of its vehicle. The name must be in at least 3-inch permanently affixed letters, and the address and telephone number must be in at least 1-inch permanently affixed letters.
(9) Failure to make good faith efforts to comply with the notice requirements of this section precludes the imposition of any storage charges against the vehicle or vessel. If a lienor fails to provide notice to a person claiming a lien on a vehicle or vessel in accordance with subsection (4), the lienor may not charge the person for more than 7 days of storage, but such failure does not affect charges made for towing the vehicle or vessel or the priority of liens on the vehicle or vessel.
* * *