288.1258 Entertainment industry qualified production companies; application procedure; categories; duties of the Department of Revenue; records and reports.—
(1) PRODUCTION COMPANIES AUTHORIZED TO APPLY.—
* * *
(a)1. A production company may be qualified for designation as a qualified production company for a period of 1 year if the company has operated a business in Florida at a permanent address for a period of 12 consecutive months. Such a qualified production company shall receive a single 1-year certificate of exemption from the Department of Revenue for the sales and use tax exemptions under ss. 212.031, 212.06, and 212.08, which certificate shall expire 1 year after issuance or upon the cessation of business operations in the state, at which time the certificate shall be surrendered to the Department of Revenue.
2. The Office of Film and Entertainment shall develop a method by which a qualified production company may annually renew a 1-year certificate of exemption for a period of up to 5 years without requiring the production company to resubmit a new application during that 5-year period.
3. Any qualified production company may submit a new application for a 1-year certificate of exemption upon the expiration of that company’s certificate of exemption.
(b)1. A production company may be qualified for designation as a qualified production company for a period of 90 days. Such production company shall receive a single 90-day certificate of exemption from the Department of Revenue for the sales and use tax exemptions under ss. 212.031, 212.06, and 212.08, which certificate shall expire 90 days after issuance, with extensions contingent upon approval of the Office of Film and Entertainment. The certificate shall be surrendered to the Department of Revenue upon its expiration.
2. Any production company may submit a new application for a 90-day certificate of exemption upon the expiration of that company’s certificate of exemption.
(4) DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE.—
(a) The Department of Revenue shall review the initial application and notify the applicant of any omissions and request additional information if needed. An application shall be complete upon receipt of all requested information. The Department of Revenue shall forward all complete applications to the Office of Film and Entertainment within 10 working days.
(b) The Department of Revenue shall issue a numbered certificate of exemption to a qualified production company within 5 working days of the receipt of an approved application, application renewal, or application extension from the Office of Film and Entertainment.
(c) The Department of Revenue may promulgate such rules and shall prescribe and publish such forms as may be necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section or any of the sales tax exemptions which are reasonably related to the provisions of this section.
(d) The Department of Revenue is authorized to establish audit procedures in accordance with the provisions of ss. 212.12, 212.13, and 213.34 which relate to the sales tax exemption provisions of this section.
1(5) RELATIONSHIP OF TAX EXEMPTIONS AND INCENTIVES TO INDUSTRY GROWTH; REPORT TO THE LEGISLATURE.—The Office of Film and Entertainment shall keep annual records from the information provided on taxpayer applications for tax exemption certificates beginning January 1, 2001. These records also must reflect a ratio of the annual amount of sales and use tax exemptions under this section, plus the incentives awarded pursuant to s. 288.1254 to the estimated amount of funds expended by certified productions. In addition, the office shall maintain data showing annual growth in Florida-based entertainment industry companies and entertainment industry employment and wages. The employment information must include an estimate of the full-time equivalent positions created by each production that received tax credits pursuant to s. 288.1254. The Office of Film and Entertainment shall include this information in the annual report for the entertainment industry financial incentive program required under s. 288.1254(10).
History.—s. 1, ch. 2000-182; s. 8, ch. 2001-106; s. 29, ch. 2010-147; s. 27, ch. 2011-76; s. 25, ch. 2013-39; s. 27, ch. 2013-42.
“(1) The executive director of the Department of Revenue is authorized, and all conditions are deemed met, to adopt emergency rules under ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, for the purpose of implementing this act.
“(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such emergency rules shall remain in effect for 6 months after the date adopted and may be renewed during the pendency of procedures to adopt permanent rules addressing the subject of the emergency rules.”