November 9, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 624
INSURANCE CODE: ADMINISTRATION AND GENERAL PROVISIONS
F.S. 624.509
624.509 Premium tax; rate and computation.
(1) In addition to the license taxes provided for in this chapter, each insurer shall also annually, and on or before March 1 in each year, except as to wet marine and transportation insurance taxed under s. 624.510, pay to the Department of Revenue a tax on insurance premiums, premiums for title insurance, or assessments, including membership fees and policy fees and gross deposits received from subscribers to reciprocal or interinsurance agreements, and on annuity premiums or considerations, received during the preceding calendar year, the amounts thereof to be determined as set forth in this section, to wit:
(a) An amount equal to 1.75 percent of the gross amount of such receipts on account of life and health insurance policies covering persons resident in this state and on account of all other types of policies and contracts, except annuity policies or contracts taxable under paragraph (b) and bail bond policies or contracts taxable under paragraph (c), covering property, subjects, or risks located, resident, or to be performed in this state, omitting premiums on reinsurance accepted, and less return premiums or assessments, but without deductions:
1. For reinsurance ceded to other insurers;
2. For moneys paid upon surrender of policies or certificates for cash surrender value;
3. For discounts or refunds for direct or prompt payment of premiums or assessments; and
4. On account of dividends of any nature or amount paid and credited or allowed to holders of insurance policies; certificates; or surety, indemnity, reciprocal, or interinsurance contracts or agreements;
(b) An amount equal to 1 percent of the gross receipts on annuity policies or contracts paid by holders thereof in this state; and
(c) An amount equal to 1.75 percent of the direct written premiums for bail bonds, excluding any amounts retained by licensed bail bond agents or appointed managing general agents.
* * *
officers’ retirement funds maintained in such cities or towns, as provided in and by relevant provisions of the Florida Statutes. For purposes of this subsection, payments of estimated income tax under chapter 220 shall be deemed paid either at the time the insurer actually files its annual returns under chapter 220 or at the time such returns are required to be filed, whichever first occurs, and not at such earlier time as such payments of estimated tax are actually made.
(5)(a)1. There shall be allowed a credit against the net tax imposed by this section equal to 15 percent of the amount paid by an insurer in salaries to employees located or based within this state and who are covered by the provisions of chapter 443.
2. As an alternative to the credit allowed in subparagraph 1., an affiliated group of corporations which includes at least one insurance company writing premiums in Florida may elect to take a credit against the net tax imposed by this section in an amount that may not exceed 15 percent of the salary of the employees of the affiliated group of corporations who perform insurance-related activities, are located or based within this state, and are covered by chapter 443. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “affiliated group of corporations” means two or more corporations that are entirely owned directly or indirectly by a single corporation and that constitute an affiliated group as defined in s. 1504(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. The amount of credit allowed under this subparagraph is limited to the combined Florida salary tax credits allowed for all insurance companies that were members of the affiliated group of corporations for the tax year ending December 31, 2002, divided by the combined Florida taxable premiums written by all insurance companies that were members of the affiliated group of corporations for the tax year ending December 31, 2002, multiplied by the
* * *
(8) The premium tax authorized by this section may not be imposed on:
(a) Any portion of the title insurance premium, as defined in s. 627.7711, retained by a title insurance agent or agency.
(b) Receipts of annuity premiums or considerations paid by holders in this state if the tax savings derived are credited to the annuity holders. Upon request by the Department of Revenue, an insurer availing itself of this provision shall submit to the department evidence that establishes that the tax savings derived have been credited to annuity holders. As used in this paragraph, the term “holders” includes employers contributing to an employee’s pension, annuity, or profit-sharing plan.
(9) As used in this section “insurer” includes any entity subject to the tax imposed by this section.
History.s. 81, ch. 59-205; ss. 21, 35, ch. 69-106; ss. 1, 3, ch. 71-9(B); s. 3, ch. 71-984; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-237; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 1, ch. 79-247; s. 1, ch. 80-18; s. 17, ch. 81-178; s. 69, ch. 82-243; ss. 6, 7, ch. 82-385; s. 8, ch. 84-170; s. 26, ch. 87-99; s. 13, ch. 87-226; s. 1, ch. 88-206; ss. 1, 22, ch. 89-167; s. 96, ch. 90-132; s. 11, ch. 90-249; s. 10, ch. 90-366; s. 39, ch. 92-173; s. 195, ch. 97-102; s. 12, ch. 98-132; s. 1, ch. 99-286; s. 3, ch. 2002-206; s. 60, ch. 2002-218; s. 36, ch. 2003-254; s. 843, ch. 2003-261; s. 105, ch. 2004-5; s. 26, ch. 2005-280; s. 83, ch. 2006-1; s. 7, ch. 2006-55; s. 33, ch. 2011-76; s. 78, ch. 2012-30; s. 18, ch. 2014-38; s. 5, ch. 2014-132; s. 23, ch. 2015-221; s. 14, ch. 2018-102; s. 95, ch. 2019-3; s. 41, ch. 2021-31; s. 39, ch. 2023-17; s. 53, ch. 2024-158.
1Note.
A. Section 43, ch. 2023-17, provides:
* * *