November 9, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 624
INSURANCE CODE: ADMINISTRATION AND GENERAL PROVISIONS
F.S. 624.509
624.509 Premium tax; rate and computation.
* * *
(b) To the extent that any credits granted by subsection (5) remain as a result of the limitation set forth in paragraph (a), such excess credits related to salaries and wages of employees whose place of employment is located within an enterprise zone created pursuant to chapter 290 may be transferred, in an aggregate amount not to exceed 25 percent of such excess salary credits, to any insurer that is a member of an affiliated group of corporations, as defined in sub-subparagraph (5)(b)4.a., that includes the original insurer qualifying for the credits under subsection (5). The amount of such excess credits to be transferred shall be calculated by multiplying the amount of such excess credits by a fraction, the numerator of which is the sum of the salaries qualifying for the credit allowed by subsection (5) of employees whose place of employment is located in an enterprise zone and the denominator of which is the sum of the salaries qualifying for the credit allowed by subsection (5). Any such transferred credits shall be subject to the same provisions and limitations set forth within part IV of this chapter. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to an affiliated group of corporations that participate in a common paymaster arrangement as defined in s. 443.1216.
1(7) Credits and deductions against the tax imposed by this section shall be taken in the following order: deductions for assessments made pursuant to s. 440.51; credits for taxes paid under ss. 175.101 and 185.08; credits for income taxes paid under chapter 220 and the credit allowed under subsection (5), as these credits are limited by subsection (6); the credit allowed under s. 624.51057; the credit allowed under s. 624.51058; the credit allowed under s. 624.5107; all other available credits and deductions.
(8) The premium tax authorized by this section may not be imposed on:
(a) Any portion of the title insurance premium, as defined in s. 627.7711, retained by a title insurance agent or agency.
(b) Receipts of annuity premiums or considerations paid by holders in this state if the tax savings derived are credited to the annuity holders. Upon request by the Department of Revenue, an insurer availing itself of this provision shall submit to the department evidence that establishes that the tax savings derived have been credited to annuity holders. As used in this paragraph, the term “holders” includes employers contributing to an employee’s pension, annuity, or profit-sharing plan.
(9) As used in this section “insurer” includes any entity subject to the tax imposed by this section.
History.s. 81, ch. 59-205; ss. 21, 35, ch. 69-106; ss. 1, 3, ch. 71-9(B); s. 3, ch. 71-984; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-237; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 1, ch. 79-247; s. 1, ch. 80-18; s. 17, ch. 81-178; s. 69, ch. 82-243; ss. 6, 7, ch. 82-385; s. 8, ch. 84-170; s. 26, ch. 87-99; s. 13, ch. 87-226; s. 1, ch. 88-206; ss. 1, 22, ch. 89-167; s. 96, ch. 90-132; s. 11, ch. 90-249; s. 10, ch. 90-366; s. 39, ch. 92-173; s. 195, ch. 97-102; s. 12, ch. 98-132; s. 1, ch. 99-286; s. 3, ch. 2002-206; s. 60, ch. 2002-218; s. 36, ch. 2003-254; s. 843, ch. 2003-261; s. 105, ch. 2004-5; s. 26, ch. 2005-280; s. 83, ch. 2006-1; s. 7, ch. 2006-55; s. 33, ch. 2011-76; s. 78, ch. 2012-30; s. 18, ch. 2014-38; s. 5, ch. 2014-132; s. 23, ch. 2015-221; s. 14, ch. 2018-102; s. 95, ch. 2019-3; s. 41, ch. 2021-31; s. 39, ch. 2023-17; s. 53, ch. 2024-158.
1Note.
A. Section 43, ch. 2023-17, provides:
“(1) The Department of Revenue is authorized, and all conditions are deemed met, to adopt emergency rules under s. 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, for the purpose of implementing provisions related to the Live Local Program created by this act. Notwithstanding any other law, emergency rules adopted under this section are effective for 6 months after adoption and may be renewed during the pendency of procedures to adopt permanent rules addressing the subject of the emergency rules.
“(2) This section expires July 1, 2026.”
B. Section 55, ch. 2024-158, provides that “[t]he amendments made by this act to ss. 220.19, 624.509, and 624.5107, Florida Statutes, and ss. 211.0254, 212.1835, 402.261, and 561.1214, Florida Statutes, as created by this act, apply retroactively to January 1, 2024.”
C. Section 61, ch. 2024-158, provides:
“(1) The Department of Revenue is authorized, and all conditions are deemed met, to adopt emergency rules pursuant to s. 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, to implement the amendments made by this act to ss. 206.9931, 212.05, 212.054, 213.21, 213.67, 220.03, 220.19, 220.1915, 624.509, and 624.5107, Florida Statutes, and the creation by this act of ss. 211.0254, 212.1835, 220.1992, 402.261, and 561.1214, Florida Statutes. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, emergency rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are effective for 6 months after adoption and may be renewed during the pendency of procedures to adopt permanent rules addressing the subject of the emergency rules.
“(2) This section shall take effect upon this act becoming a law and expires July 1, 2027.”