November 9, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title VI
CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 63
ADOPTION
F.S. 63.082
63.082 Execution of consent to adoption or affidavit of nonpaternity; family social and medical history; revocation of consent.
* * *
1. The permanency offered by both the child’s current placement and the prospective adoptive placement selected by the parent or adoption entity;
2. The established bond between the child and the current caregiver with whom the child is residing if that placement is a prospective adoptive placement;
3. The stability of the prospective adoptive placement in which the child has been residing, which must be presumed stable if the placement meets the requirements of paragraph (e), as well as the desirability of maintaining continuity of placement;
4. The importance of maintaining sibling relationships, if possible;
5. The reasonable preferences and wishes of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient maturity, understanding, and experience to express a preference;
6. Whether a petition for termination of parental rights has been filed pursuant to s. 39.806(1)(f), (g), or (h); and
7. What is best for the child.
(g)1. If after consideration of all relevant factors, including those set forth in paragraph (f), the court determines that the home study is adequate and provides the information necessary to make a determination that the prospective adoptive parents are properly qualified to adopt the child and that the change of placement is in the best interests of the child, the court must order the change of placement to the prospective adoptive placement selected by the parent or adoption entity, under the supervision of the adoption entity.
2. The order must allow for a reasonable period of time to transition placement in accordance with a transition plan developed by the department in consultation with the current caregivers, the prospective adoptive parent, and the guardian ad litem, if one is appointed.
3. The transition plan must be developed to minimize the trauma of removal from his or her current placement and take the needs of each child into account, including each child’s age, relationships, bonds, and preferences.
4. The adoption entity must thereafter provide monthly supervision reports to the department until finalization of the adoption. If the child has been determined to be dependent by the court, the department must provide information to the prospective adoptive parents at the time they receive placement of the dependent child regarding approved parent training classes available within the community. The department must file with the court an acknowledgment of the prospective adoptive parents’ receipt of the information regarding approved parent training classes available within the community.
(h) The adoption entity is responsible for keeping the dependency court informed of the status of the adoption proceedings at least every 90 days from the date of the order changing placement of the child until the date of finalization of the adoption.
(i) The parent who is a party to the dependency case must be provided written notice of his or her right to participate in a private adoption plan, including written notice of the factors identified in paragraph (f). This written notice must be provided with the petition for dependency filed pursuant to s. 39.501, in the order that adjudicates the child dependent issued pursuant to s. 39.507, in the order of disposition issued pursuant to s. 39.521, in the order that approves the case plan issued pursuant to s. 39.603, and in the order that changes the permanency goal to adoption issued pursuant to s. 39.621.
(7) If a person is seeking to revoke consent for a child older than 6 months of age:
(a) The person seeking to revoke consent must, in accordance with paragraph (4)(c), notify the adoption entity in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, within 3 business days after execution of the consent. As used in this subsection, the term “business day” means any day on which the United States Postal Service accepts certified mail for delivery.
(b) Upon receiving timely written notice from a person whose consent to adoption is required of that person’s desire to revoke consent, the adoption entity must contact the prospective adoptive parent to arrange a time certain for the adoption entity to regain physical custody of the minor, unless, upon a motion for emergency hearing by the adoption entity, the court determines in written findings that placement of the minor with the person who had legal or physical custody of the child immediately before the child was placed for adoption may endanger the minor or that the person who desires to revoke consent is not required to consent to the adoption, has been determined to have abandoned the child, or is otherwise
* * *