November 9, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title VI
CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 63
ADOPTION
F.S. 63.082
63.082 Execution of consent to adoption or affidavit of nonpaternity; family social and medical history; revocation of consent.
* * *
(d) If any person who is required to consent is unavailable because the person is deceased, the petition to terminate parental rights pending adoption must be accompanied by a certified copy of the death certificate. In an adoption of a stepchild or a relative, the certified copy of the death certificate of the person whose consent is required may be attached to the petition for adoption if a separate petition for termination of parental rights is not being filed.
(4)(a) An affidavit of nonpaternity may be executed before the birth of the minor; however, the consent to an adoption may not be executed before the birth of the minor except in a preplanned adoption pursuant to s. 63.213.
(b) A consent to the adoption of a minor who is to be placed for adoption may be executed by the birth mother 48 hours after the minor’s birth or the day the birth mother is notified in writing, either on her patient chart or in release paperwork, that she is fit to be released from the licensed hospital or birth center, whichever is earlier. A consent by any man may be executed at any time after the birth of the child. The consent is valid upon execution and may be withdrawn only if the court finds that it was obtained by fraud or duress.
(c) If the minor to be adopted is older than 6 months of age at the time of the execution of the consent, the consent to adoption is valid upon execution; however, it is subject to a revocation period of 3 business days.
(d) The consent to adoption or the affidavit of nonpaternity must be signed in the presence of two witnesses and be acknowledged before a notary public who is not signing as one of the witnesses. The notary public must legibly note on the consent or the affidavit the date and time of execution. The witnesses’ names must be typed or printed underneath their signatures. The witnesses’ home or business addresses must be included. The person who signs the consent or the affidavit has the right to have at least one of the witnesses be an individual who does not have an employment, professional, or personal relationship with the adoption entity or the prospective adoptive parents. The adoption entity must give reasonable advance notice to the person signing the consent or affidavit of the right to select a witness of his or her own choosing. The person who signs the consent or affidavit must acknowledge in writing on the consent or affidavit that such notice was given and indicate the witness, if any, who was selected by the person signing the consent or affidavit. The adoption entity must include its name, address, and telephone number on the consent to adoption or affidavit of nonpaternity.
(e) A consent to adoption being executed by the birth parent must be in at least 12-point boldfaced type and shall contain the following recitation of rights:
CONSENT TO ADOPTION
* * *
2. The Legislature finds that the use of intervention in dependency cases for the purpose of adoption has the potential to be traumatic for a child in the dependency system and that the disruption of a stable and bonded long-term placement by a change of placement to a person or family with whom the child has no bond or connection may create additional trauma.
3. The Legislature finds that the right of a parent to determine an appropriate placement for a child who has been found dependent is not absolute and must be weighed against other factors that take the child’s safety, well-being, and best interests into account.
4. It is the intent of the Legislature to reduce the disruption of stable and bonded long-term placements that have been identified as prospective adoptive placements.
(b) If a parent executes a consent for adoption of a child with an adoption entity or qualified prospective adoptive parents and the child is under the supervision of the department, or otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the dependency court as a result of the entry of a shelter order, a dependency petition, or a petition for termination of parental rights pursuant to chapter 39, the adoption consent is valid, binding, and enforceable by the court. For the purposes of this subsection, a consent to adoption of a child with an adoption entity or qualified prospective adoptive parents is valid if executed during the pendency of the chapter 39 proceeding up to and including the 30th day after the filing of the petition for termination of parental rights pursuant to s. 39.802.
(c) Upon execution of the consent of the parent, the adoption entity may file a motion to intervene and change placement of the child in the dependency case as a party in interest and must provide the court that acquired jurisdiction over the child, pursuant to the shelter order or dependency petition filed by the department, a copy of the preliminary home study of the prospective adoptive parents selected by the parent or adoption entity and any other evidence of the suitability of the placement. The preliminary home study must be maintained with strictest confidentiality within the dependency court file and the department’s file. A preliminary home study must be provided to the court in all cases in which an adoption entity has been allowed to intervene pursuant to this section.
(d)1. If an adoption entity files a motion to intervene and change placement of the child in the dependency case in accordance with this chapter, the dependency court must promptly grant an evidentiary hearing to determine whether:
a. The adoption entity has filed the required documents to be allowed to intervene;
b. The preliminary home study is adequate and provides the information required to make a best interests determination; and
c. The change of placement of the child is in the best interests of the child.
* * *