November 9, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title VI
CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 63
ADOPTION
F.S. 63.082
63.082 Execution of consent to adoption or affidavit of nonpaternity; family social and medical history; revocation of consent.
* * *
(6)(a)1. The Legislature finds that there is a compelling state interest in ensuring that a child involved in chapter 39 proceedings is served in a way that minimizes his or her trauma, provides safe placement, maintains continuity of bonded placements, and achieves permanency as soon as possible.
2. The Legislature finds that the use of intervention in dependency cases for the purpose of adoption has the potential to be traumatic for a child in the dependency system and that the disruption of a stable and bonded long-term placement by a change of placement to a person or family with whom the child has no bond or connection may create additional trauma.
3. The Legislature finds that the right of a parent to determine an appropriate placement for a child who has been found dependent is not absolute and must be weighed against other factors that take the child’s safety, well-being, and best interests into account.
4. It is the intent of the Legislature to reduce the disruption of stable and bonded long-term placements that have been identified as prospective adoptive placements.
(b) If a parent executes a consent for adoption of a child with an adoption entity or qualified prospective adoptive parents and the child is under the supervision of the department, or otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the dependency court as a result of the entry of a shelter order, a dependency petition, or a petition for termination of parental rights pursuant to chapter 39, the adoption consent is valid, binding, and enforceable by the court. For the purposes of this subsection, a consent to adoption of a child with an adoption entity or qualified prospective adoptive parents is valid if executed during the pendency of the chapter 39 proceeding up to and including the 30th day after the filing of the petition for termination of parental rights pursuant to s. 39.802.
* * *
a. The adoption entity has filed the required documents to be allowed to intervene;
b. The preliminary home study is adequate and provides the information required to make a best interests determination; and
c. The change of placement of the child is in the best interests of the child.
2. Absent good cause or mutual agreement of the parties, the final hearing on the motion to intervene and change placement of the child must be held within 30 days after the filing of the motion, and a written final order shall be filed within 15 days after the hearing.
(e) If the child has been in his or her current placement for at least 9 continuous months or 15 of the last 24 months immediately preceding the filing of the motion to intervene, and that placement is a prospective adoptive placement, there is a rebuttable presumption that the placement is stable and that it is in the child’s best interests to remain in that current stable placement. The court shall grant party status to the current caregiver who is a prospective adoptive placement for the limited purpose of filing motions and presenting evidence pursuant to this subsection. This limited party status expires upon the issuance of a final order on the motion to intervene and change of placement of the child. To rebut the presumption established in this paragraph, the intervening party must prove by clear and convincing evidence that it is in the best interests of the child to disrupt the current stable prospective adoptive placement using the factors set forth in paragraph (f) and any other factors that the court deems relevant.
(f) At a hearing to determine whether it is in the best interests of a child to change placement to the prospective adoptive parents selected by the parent or adoption entity, the court shall consider and weigh all relevant factors, including, but not limited to:
1. The permanency offered by both the child’s current placement and the prospective adoptive placement selected by the parent or adoption entity;
2. The established bond between the child and the current caregiver with whom the child is residing if that placement is a prospective adoptive placement;
* * *