November 9, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title VI
CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 63
ADOPTION
F.S. 63.082
63.082 Execution of consent to adoption or affidavit of nonpaternity; family social and medical history; revocation of consent.
* * *
(d)1. If an adoption entity files a motion to intervene and change placement of the child in the dependency case in accordance with this chapter, the dependency court must promptly grant an evidentiary hearing to determine whether:
a. The adoption entity has filed the required documents to be allowed to intervene;
b. The preliminary home study is adequate and provides the information required to make a best interests determination; and
c. The change of placement of the child is in the best interests of the child.
2. Absent good cause or mutual agreement of the parties, the final hearing on the motion to intervene and change placement of the child must be held within 30 days after the filing of the motion, and a written final order shall be filed within 15 days after the hearing.
(e) If the child has been in his or her current placement for at least 9 continuous months or 15 of the last 24 months immediately preceding the filing of the motion to intervene, and that placement is a prospective adoptive placement, there is a rebuttable presumption that the placement is stable and that it is in the child’s best interests to remain in that current stable placement. The court shall grant party status to the current caregiver who is a prospective adoptive placement for the limited purpose of filing motions and presenting evidence pursuant to this subsection. This limited party status expires upon the issuance of a final order on the motion to intervene and change of placement of the child. To rebut the presumption established in this paragraph, the intervening party must prove by clear and convincing evidence that it is in the best interests of the child to disrupt the current stable prospective adoptive placement using the factors set forth in paragraph (f) and any other factors that the court deems relevant.
(f) At a hearing to determine whether it is in the best interests of a child to change placement to the prospective adoptive parents selected by the parent or adoption entity, the court shall consider and weigh all relevant factors, including, but not limited to:
1. The permanency offered by both the child’s current placement and the prospective adoptive placement selected by the parent or adoption entity;
2. The established bond between the child and the current caregiver with whom the child is residing if that placement is a prospective adoptive placement;
3. The stability of the prospective adoptive placement in which the child has been residing, which must be presumed stable if the placement meets the requirements of paragraph (e), as well as the desirability of maintaining continuity of placement;
4. The importance of maintaining sibling relationships, if possible;
5. The reasonable preferences and wishes of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient maturity, understanding, and experience to express a preference;
6. Whether a petition for termination of parental rights has been filed pursuant to s. 39.806(1)(f), (g), or (h); and
7. What is best for the child.
(g)1. If after consideration of all relevant factors, including those set forth in paragraph (f), the court determines that the home study is adequate and provides the information necessary to make a determination that the prospective adoptive parents are properly qualified to adopt the child and that the change of placement is in the best interests of the child, the court must order the change of placement to the prospective adoptive placement selected by the parent or adoption entity, under the supervision of the adoption entity.
2. The order must allow for a reasonable period of time to transition placement in accordance with a transition plan developed by the department in consultation with the current caregivers, the prospective adoptive parent, and the guardian ad litem, if one is appointed.
3. The transition plan must be developed to minimize the trauma of removal from his or her current placement and take the needs of each child into account, including each child’s age, relationships, bonds, and preferences.
* * *