November 9, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title VI
CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 63
ADOPTION
F.S. 63.082
63.082 Execution of consent to adoption or affidavit of nonpaternity; family social and medical history; revocation of consent.
* * *
5. FIND OUT ABOUT THE COMMUNITY RESOURCES THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO YOU IF YOU DO NOT GO THROUGH WITH THE ADOPTION.
IF YOU DO SIGN THIS CONSENT, YOU ARE GIVING UP ALL RIGHTS TO YOUR CHILD. YOUR CONSENT IS VALID, BINDING, AND IRREVOCABLE EXCEPT UNDER SPECIFIC LEGAL CIRCUMSTANCES. IF YOU ARE GIVING UP YOUR RIGHTS TO A NEWBORN CHILD WHO IS TO BE IMMEDIATELY PLACED FOR ADOPTION UPON THE CHILD’S RELEASE FROM A LICENSED HOSPITAL OR BIRTH CENTER FOLLOWING BIRTH, A WAITING PERIOD WILL BE IMPOSED UPON THE BIRTH MOTHER BEFORE SHE MAY SIGN THE CONSENT FOR ADOPTION. A BIRTH MOTHER MUST WAIT 48 HOURS FROM THE TIME OF BIRTH, OR UNTIL THE DAY THE BIRTH MOTHER HAS BEEN NOTIFIED IN WRITING, EITHER ON HER PATIENT CHART OR IN RELEASE PAPERS, THAT SHE IS FIT TO BE RELEASED FROM A LICENSED HOSPITAL OR BIRTH CENTER, WHICHEVER IS SOONER, BEFORE THE CONSENT FOR ADOPTION MAY BE EXECUTED. ANY MAN MAY EXECUTE A CONSENT AT ANY TIME AFTER THE BIRTH OF THE CHILD. ONCE YOU HAVE SIGNED THE CONSENT, IT IS VALID, BINDING, AND IRREVOCABLE AND CANNOT BE INVALIDATED UNLESS A COURT FINDS THAT IT WAS OBTAINED BY FRAUD OR DURESS.
IF YOU BELIEVE THAT YOUR CONSENT WAS OBTAINED BY FRAUD OR DURESS AND YOU WISH TO INVALIDATE THAT CONSENT, YOU MUST:
1. NOTIFY THE ADOPTION ENTITY, BY WRITING A LETTER, THAT YOU WISH TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT; AND
2. PROVE IN COURT THAT THE CONSENT WAS OBTAINED BY FRAUD OR DURESS.
This statement of rights is not required for the adoption of a relative, an adult, a stepchild, or a child older than 6 months of age. A consent form for the adoption of a child older than 6 months of age at the time of the execution of consent must contain a statement outlining the revocation rights provided in paragraph (c).
(5) A copy or duplicate original of each consent signed in an action for termination of parental rights pending adoption must be provided to the person who executed the consent to adoption. The copy must be hand delivered, with a written acknowledgment of receipt signed by the person whose consent is required at the time of execution. If a copy of a consent cannot be provided as required in this subsection, the adoption entity must execute an affidavit stating why the copy of the consent was not delivered. The original consent and acknowledgment of receipt, or an affidavit stating why the copy of the consent was not delivered, must be filed with the petition for termination of parental rights pending adoption.
(6)(a)1. The Legislature finds that there is a compelling state interest in ensuring that a child involved in chapter 39 proceedings is served in a way that minimizes his or her trauma, provides safe placement, maintains continuity of bonded placements, and achieves permanency as soon as possible.
* * *
2. Absent good cause or mutual agreement of the parties, the final hearing on the motion to intervene and change placement of the child must be held within 30 days after the filing of the motion, and a written final order shall be filed within 15 days after the hearing.
(e) If the child has been in his or her current placement for at least 9 continuous months or 15 of the last 24 months immediately preceding the filing of the motion to intervene, and that placement is a prospective adoptive placement, there is a rebuttable presumption that the placement is stable and that it is in the child’s best interests to remain in that current stable placement. The court shall grant party status to the current caregiver who is a prospective adoptive placement for the limited purpose of filing motions and presenting evidence pursuant to this subsection. This limited party status expires upon the issuance of a final order on the motion to intervene and change of placement of the child. To rebut the presumption established in this paragraph, the intervening party must prove by clear and convincing evidence that it is in the best interests of the child to disrupt the current stable prospective adoptive placement using the factors set forth in paragraph (f) and any other factors that the court deems relevant.
(f) At a hearing to determine whether it is in the best interests of a child to change placement to the prospective adoptive parents selected by the parent or adoption entity, the court shall consider and weigh all relevant factors, including, but not limited to:
1. The permanency offered by both the child’s current placement and the prospective adoptive placement selected by the parent or adoption entity;
2. The established bond between the child and the current caregiver with whom the child is residing if that placement is a prospective adoptive placement;
3. The stability of the prospective adoptive placement in which the child has been residing, which must be presumed stable if the placement meets the requirements of paragraph (e), as well as the desirability of maintaining continuity of placement;
4. The importance of maintaining sibling relationships, if possible;
5. The reasonable preferences and wishes of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient maturity, understanding, and experience to express a preference;
6. Whether a petition for termination of parental rights has been filed pursuant to s. 39.806(1)(f), (g), or (h); and
7. What is best for the child.
* * *