November 18, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIV
TAXATION AND FINANCE
Chapter 218
FINANCIAL MATTERS PERTAINING TO POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
F.S. 218.32
218.32 Annual financial reports; local governmental entities.
(1)(a) Each local governmental entity that is determined to be a reporting entity, as defined by generally accepted accounting principles, and each independent special district as defined in s. 189.012, shall submit to the department a copy of its annual financial report for the previous fiscal year in a format prescribed by the department. The annual financial report must include a list of each local governmental entity included in the report and each local governmental entity that failed to provide financial information as required by paragraph (b). The chair of the governing body and the chief financial officer of each local governmental entity shall sign the annual financial report submitted pursuant to this subsection attesting to the accuracy of the information included in the report. The county annual financial report must be a single document that covers each county agency.
(b) Each component unit, as defined by generally accepted accounting principles, of a local governmental entity shall provide the local governmental entity, within a reasonable time period as established by the local governmental entity, with financial information necessary to comply with the reporting requirements contained in this section.
(c) Each regional planning council created under s. 186.504, each local government finance commission, board, or council, and each municipal power corporation created as a separate legal or administrative entity by interlocal agreement under s. 163.01(7) shall submit to the department a copy of its audit report and an annual financial report for the previous fiscal year in a format prescribed by the department.
(d) Each local governmental entity that is required to provide for an audit under s. 218.39(1) must submit a copy of the audit report and annual financial report to the department within 45 days after the completion of the audit report but no later than 9 months after the end of the fiscal year.
(e)1. Each local governmental entity that is not required to provide for an audit under s. 218.39 must submit the annual financial report to the department no later than 9 months after the end of the fiscal year. The department shall consult with the Auditor General in the development of the format of annual financial reports submitted pursuant to this paragraph. The format must include balance sheet information used by the Auditor General pursuant to s. 11.45(7)(f). The department must forward the financial information contained within the annual financial reports to the Auditor General in electronic form. This paragraph does not apply to housing authorities created under chapter 421.
2. The annual financial report filed by a dependent special district or an independent special district shall specify separately:
a. The total number of district employees compensated in the last pay period of the district’s fiscal year being reported.
b. The total number of independent contractors to whom nonemployee compensation was paid in the last month of the district’s fiscal year being reported.
c. All compensation earned by or awarded to employees, whether paid or accrued, regardless of contingency.
d. All compensation earned by or awarded to nonemployee independent contractors, whether paid or accrued, regardless of contingency.
e. Each construction project with a total cost of at least $65,000 approved by the district that is scheduled to begin on or after October 1 of the fiscal year being reported, together with the total expenditures for such project.
3. The annual financial report of a dependent special district or an independent special district amending a final adopted budget under s. 189.016(6) must include a budget variance report based on the budget adopted under s. 189.016(4) before the beginning of the fiscal year being reported.
4. The annual financial report of an independent special district that imposes ad valorem taxes shall include the millage rate or rates imposed by the district, the total amount of ad valorem taxes collected by or on behalf of the district, and the total amount of outstanding bonds issued by the district and the terms of such bonds.
5. The annual financial report of an independent special district that imposes non-ad valorem special assessments shall include the rate or rates of such assessments imposed by the district, the total amount of special assessments collected by or on behalf of the district, and the total amount of outstanding bonds issued by the district and the terms of such bonds.
(f) If the department does not receive a completed annual financial report from a local governmental entity within the required period, it shall notify the Legislative Auditing Committee and the Special District Accountability Program of the Department of Commerce of the entity’s failure to comply with the reporting requirements.
(g) Each local governmental entity’s website must provide a link to the department’s website to view the entity’s annual financial report submitted to the department pursuant to this section. If the local governmental entity does not have an official website, the county government’s website must provide the required link for the local governmental entity.
(h) The Florida Open Financial Statement System must serve as an interactive repository for governmental financial statements. This system serves as the primary reporting location for government financial information. A local government shall use the system to file with the department copies of all audit reports compiled pursuant to ss. 11.45 and 218.39. The system must be accessible to the public and must be open to inspection at all times by the Legislature, the Auditor General, and the Chief Inspector General.
* * *