27.40 Court-appointed counsel; circuit registries; minimum requirements; appointment by court.—
1(1) Counsel shall be appointed to represent any individual in a criminal or civil proceeding entitled to court-appointed counsel under the Federal or State Constitution or as authorized by general law. The court shall appoint a public defender to represent indigent persons as authorized in s. 27.51. Th
* * *
2. If an attorney fails, refuses, or declines to permit the commission or the Auditor General to review documentation for a case as provided in this paragraph, the attorney waives the right to seek, and the commission may not pay, compensation in excess of the flat fee established in s. 27.5304 and the General Appropriations Act for that case.
3. A finding by the commission that an attorney has waived the right to seek compensation in excess of the flat fee established in s. 27.5304 and the General Appropriations Act, as provided in this paragraph, shall be presumed to be correct, unless the court determines, in writing, that competent and substantial evidence exists to justify overcoming the presumption.
(8) Subject to the attorney-client privilege and the work-product privilege, an attorney who withdraws or is removed from representation shall deliver all files, notes, documents, and research to the successor attorney within 15 days after receiving notice from the successor attorney. The successor attorney shall bear the cost of transmitting all files, notes, documents, and research.
(9) Any interested person may advise the court of any circumstance affecting the quality of representation, including, but not limited to, false or fraudulent billing, misconduct, failure to meet continuing legal education requirements, solicitation to receive compensation from the client the attorney is appointed to represent, or failure to file appropriate motions in a timely manner.
(10) The attorney shall provide information in the form specified by the Justice Administrative Commission pursuant to s. 27.405, subject to the attorney-client privilege and work-product privilege.
(11) This section does not apply to attorneys appointed to represent persons in postconviction capital collateral cases pursuant to part IV of this chapter.
History.—s. 13, ch. 2003-402; s. 6, ch. 2004-265; s. 1, ch. 2005-236; s. 1, ch. 2007-62; s. 5, ch. 2010-162; s. 1, ch. 2012-123; s. 1, ch. 2014-49; s. 6, ch. 2014-59; ss. 56, 57, ch. 2019-116; ss. 57, 59, ch. 2020-114; ss. 28, 29, ch. 2021-37; ss. 35, 36, ch. 2022-157; ss. 31, 32, ch. 2023-240; ss. 40, 41, ch. 2024-228.
A. Section 40, ch. 2024-228, reenacted subsection (1), paragraphs (2)(a) and (3)(a), and subsections (5)-(7) “[i]n order to implement Specific Appropriations 779 through 801, 950 through 1093, and 1114 through 1149 of the 2024-2025 General Appropriations Act.”
B. Section 41, ch. 2024-228, provides that “[t]he text of s. 27.40(1), (2)(a), (3)(a), (5), (6), and (7), Florida Statutes, as carried forward from chapter 2019-116, Laws of Florida, by this act, expires July 1, 2025, and the text of those subsections and paragraphs, as applicable, shall revert to that in existence on June 30, 2019, except that any amendments to such text enacted other than by this act shall be preserved and continue to operate to the extent that such amendments are not dependent upon the portions of text which expire pursuant to this section.” Effective July 1, 2025, subsection (1), paragraphs (2)(a) and (3)(a), and subsections (5)-(7), as amended by s. 41, ch. 2024-228, will
* * *
To be included on a registry, an attorney must enter into a contract for services with the Justice Administrative Commission. Failure to comply with the terms of the contract for services may result in termination of the contract and removal from the registry. Each attorney on the registry is responsible for notifying the clerk of the court and the Justice Administrative Commission of any change in his or her status. Failure to comply with this requirement is cause for termination of the contract for services and removal from the registry until the requirement is fulfilled.
* * * * *
(5) The Justice Administrative Commission shall approve uniform contract forms for use in procuring the services of private court-appointed counsel and uniform procedures and forms for use by a court-appointed attorney in support of billing for attorney’s fees, costs, and related expenses to demonstrate the attorney’s completion of specified duties.
(6) After court appointment, the attorney must immediately file a notice of appearance with the court indicating acceptance of the appointment to represent the defendant.
(7)(a) A private attorney appointed by the court from the registry to represent a client is entitled to payment as provided in s. 27.5304. An attorney appointed by the court who is not on the registry list may be compensated under s. 27.5304 if the court finds in the order of appointment that there were no registry attorneys available for representation for that case.
(b)1. The attorney shall maintain appropriate documentation, including contemporaneous and detailed hourly accounting of time spent representing the client. If the attorney fails to maintain such contemporaneous and detailed hourly records, the attorney waives the right to seek compensation in excess of the flat fee established in s. 27.5304 and the General Appropriations Act. These records and documents are subject to review by the Justice Administrative Commission, subject to the attorney-client privilege and work-product privilege. The attorney shall maintain the records and documents in a manner that enables the attorney to redact any information subject to a privilege in order to facilitate the commission’s review of the records and documents and not to impede such review. The attorney may redact information from the records and documents only to the extent necessary to comply with the privilege.
2. If an attorney fails, refuses, or declines to permit the commission to review documentation for a case as provided in this paragraph, the attorney waives the right to seek, and the commission may not pay, compensation in excess of the flat fee established in s. 27.5304 and the General Appropriations Act for that case.
* * *