443.1216 Employment.—Employment, as defined in s. 443.036, is subject to this chapter under the following conditions:
(1)(a) The employment subject to this chapter includes a service performed, including a service performed in interstate commerce, by:
1. An officer of a corporation.
2. An individual who, under the usual common-law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, is an employee. However, whenever a client, as defined in s. 443.036(18), which would otherwise be designated as an employing unit has contracted with an employee leasing company to supply it with workers, those workers are considered employees of the employee leasing company. An employee leasing company may lease corporate officers of the client to the client and other workers to the client, except as prohibited by regulations of the Internal Revenue Service. Employees of an employee leasing company must be reported under the employee leasing company’s tax identification number and contribution rate for work performed for the employee leasing company.
a. However, except for the internal employees of an employee leasing company, each employee leasing company may make a separate one-time election to report and pay contributions under the tax identification number and contribution rate for each client of the employee leasing company. Under the client method, an employee leasing company choosing this option must assign leased employees to the client company that is leasing the employees. The client method is solely a method to report and pay unemployment contributions, and, whichever method is chosen, such election may not impact any other aspect of state law. An employee leasing company that elects the client method must pay contributions at the rates assigned to each client company.
(I) The election applies to all of the employee leasing company’s current and future clients.
(II) The employee leasing company must notify the Department of Revenue of its election by July 1, 2012, and such election applies to reports and contributions for the first quarter of the following calendar year. The notification must include:
* * *
(l) Service performed as a student nurse in the employ of a hospital or a nurses’ training school by an individual who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes in a nurses’ training school chartered or approved under state law, service performed as an intern in the employ of a hospital by an individual who has completed a 4-year course in a medical school chartered or approved under state law, and service performed by a patient of a hospital for the hospital.
(m) Service performed by an individual for a person as an insurance agent or as an insurance solicitor, if all of the service performed by the individual for that person is performed for remuneration solely by way of commission, except for services performed in accordance with 26 U.S.C. s. 3306(c)(7) and (8). For purposes of this section, those benefits excluded from the wages subject to this chapter under s. 443.1217(2)(b)-(f), inclusive, are not considered remuneration.
(n) Service performed by an individual for a person as a real estate salesperson or agent, if all of the service performed by the individual for that person is performed for remuneration solely by way of commission.
(o) Service performed by an individual under the age of 18 in the delivery or distribution of newspapers or shopping news, excluding delivery or distribution to any point for subsequent delivery or distribution.
(p) Service covered by an arrangement between the Department of Economic Opportunity, or its tax collection service provider, and the agency charged with the administration of another state or federal reemployment assistance or unemployment compensation law under which all services performed by an individual for an employing unit during the period covered by the employing unit’s duly approved election is deemed to be performed entirely within the other agency’s state or under the federal law.
* * *
4. Is responsible for operating costs, including fuel, repairs, supplies, and motor vehicle insurance;
5. Determines the method of performing the service, including selection of routes and order of deliveries;
6. Is responsible for the completion of a specific job and is liable for any failure to complete that job;
7. Enters into a contract with the delivery or messenger service which specifies that the individual is an independent contractor and not an employee of the delivery or messenger service; and
8. Provides the vehicle used to perform the service.
(x) Service performed in agricultural labor by an individual who is an alien admitted to the United States to perform service in agricultural labor under ss. 101(a)(15)(H) and 214(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.
(y) Service performed by a person who is an inmate of a penal institution.
History.—s. 30, ch. 2003-36; s. 4, ch. 2005-209; s. 33, ch. 2007-106; s. 3, ch. 2009-101; s. 363, ch. 2011-142; s. 62, ch. 2012-5; s. 12, ch. 2012-30; s. 111, ch. 2014-17; s. 45, ch. 2014-218.