443.1216 Employment.—Employment, as defined in s. 443.036, is subject to this chapter under the following conditions:
(1)(a) The employment subject to this chapter includes a service performed, including a service performed in interstate commerce, by:
1. An officer of a corporation.
2. An individual who, under the usual common-law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, is an employee. However, whenever a client, as defined in s. 443.036(18), which would otherwise be designated as an employing unit has contracted with an employee leasing company to supply it with workers, those workers are considered employees of the employee leasing company. An employee leasing company may lease corporate officers of the client to the client and other workers to the client, except as prohibited by regulations of the Internal Revenue Service. Employees of an employee leasing company must be reported under the employee leasing company’s tax identification number and contribution rate for work performed for the employee leasing company.
a. However, except for the internal employees of an employee leasing company, each employee leasing company may make a separate one-time election to report and pay contributions under the tax identification number and contribution rate for each client of the employee leasing company. Under the client method, an employee leasing company choosing this option must assign leased employees to the client company that is leasing the employees. The client method is solely a method to report and pay unemployment contributions, and, whichever method is chosen, such election may not impact any other aspect of state law. An employee leasing company that elects the client method must pay contributions at the rates assigned to each client company.
(I) The election applies to all of the employee leasing company’s current and future clients.
(II) The employee leasing company must notify the Department of Revenue of its election by July 1, 2012, and such election applies to reports and contributions for the first quarter of the following calendar year. The notification must include:
* * *
period covered by the election are deemed to be insured work.
(13) The following are exempt from coverage under this chapter:
(a) Domestic service in a private home, local college club, or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority, except as provided in subsection (6).
(b) Service performed on or in connection with a vessel or aircraft that is not an American vessel or American aircraft, if the employee is employed on and in connection with the vessel or aircraft while the vessel or aircraft is outside the United States.
(c) Service performed by an individual engaged in, or as an officer or member of the crew of a vessel engaged in, the catching, taking, harvesting, cultivating, or farming of any kind of fish, shellfish, crustacea, sponges, seaweeds, or other aquatic forms of animal and vegetable life, including service performed by an individual as an ordinary incident to engaging in those activities, except:
1. Service performed in connection with the catching or taking of salmon or halibut for commercial purposes.
2. Service performed on, or in connection with, a vessel of more than 10 net tons, determined in the manner provided for determining the registered tonnage of merchant vessels under the laws of the United States.
(d) Service performed by an individual in the employ of his or her son, daughter, or spouse, including step relationships, and service performed by a child, or stepchild, under the age of 21 in the employ of his or her father, mother, stepfather, or stepmother.
(e) Service performed in the employ of the Federal Government or of an instrumentality of the Federal Government which is:
1. Wholly or partially owned by the United States.
* * *