509.092 Public lodging establishments and public food service establishments; rights as private enterprises.—Public lodging establishments and public food service establishments are private enterprises, and the operator has the right to refuse accommodations or service to any person who is objectionable or undesirable to the operator, but such refusal may not be based upon race, creed, color, sex, pregnancy, physical disability, or national origin. A person aggrieved by a violation of this section or a violation of a rule adopted under this section has a right of action pursuant to s. 760.11.
History.—s. 4, ch. 57-389; s. 1, ch. 70-291; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 6, 39, 42, ch. 79-240; ss. 3, 4, ch. 81-161; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 9, 51, 52, ch. 90-339; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 10, ch. 92-177; s. 4, ch. 92-282; s. 1, ch. 2015-68.